V2 Retail Limited (V2RETAIL) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 4 Expansion / Order-win announcements by V2 Retail Limited since January 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

4
Announcements analysed
4
Strong candidates
85/100
Best multibagger score
-16.0%
Best return since call

Outcome of Board Meeting

· Expansion · Strong Candidate · Textiles - Products · score 82/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessAcquisition of 12 stores (~3% store count uplift) plus Q1 FY27 PAT jump of 69.7% YoY to ₹41.85 Cr.
Execution period0.5 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)5.0% / 8.0%
EPS uplift12.0%
Upside base / bull / bear85.0% / 150.0% / -25.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (14 Aug 2026)₹218.7
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹171.77
Return since-21.5%
α vs Smallcap 250-17.5%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Textiles - Products median is -24.7% over 10 matured picks
Positives
  • Q1 FY27 net profit surged 69.7% YoY to ₹41.85 Cr, confirming strong earnings momentum.
  • FY26 revenue grew 63% YoY to ₹3,067 Cr with PAT expanding 125% to ₹162 Cr.
  • Valuation is deeply discounted at ~4.7x TTM P/E versus peer median trailing P/E of 35.9x.
  • Network expanding rapidly reaching 400 stores, reinforced by the acquisition of 12 stores from Aarkey Retail.
  • ROCE standing firm at 19.0% with high operating leverage driven by 8-10% SSSG and store additions.
Risks
  • High working capital requirements and debt of ₹995 Cr (D/E 1.10x) partly driven by lease liabilities.
  • Aggressive store additions (60-70% area growth/year) risk inventory aging and operational friction.
  • Manufacturing subsidiary V2 Smart Manufacturing reported zero revenue due to facility shutdowns.
  • Geographic concentration in Eastern (44%) and Northern (29%) India leaves sales exposed to regional shocks.
Full AI brief

V2 Retail (V2RETAIL) - Multibagger Potential Analysis (As-of 2026-08-13)

1. Ramp-Aware Catalyst & Financial Impact Analysis

  • Q1 FY27 Performance: Net profit reached ₹41.85 Cr, up 69.7% YoY from ₹24.66 Cr in Q1 FY26. Standalone revenue hit ₹997 Cr (+58% YoY).
  • Inorganic Store Addition: The acquisition of leasehold rights and inventory for 12 stores from Aarkey Retail adds ~3% to the current network of 400 stores. These stores will integrate fully within 2-3 quarters, contributing an estimated ₹120-150 Cr in annualized revenue.
  • TTM Earnings Recalculation: TTM PAT updates from ₹161.96 Cr (FY26) to ₹179.15 Cr (FY26 PAT - Q1 FY26 PAT + Q1 FY27 PAT). At the current market cap of ₹845 Cr, the trailing P/E drops to an ultra-low 4.7x.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth Character

  • Industry: Apparel Value Retail (Textiles - Products).
  • Capital Intensity: MEDIUM. Store expansion requires fit-out capex and inventory upfront, though lease models limit upfront property land expenditure.
  • Industry CAGR: ~18% growth driven by organized retail penetration into Tier-2/3/4 Indian cities.

3. Fundamental & Quality Assessment

  • Growth Trajectory: Revenue has scaled from ₹1,165 Cr (FY24) to ₹1,884 Cr (FY25) to ₹3,067 Cr (FY26), representing a 2-year CAGR of 62%.
  • ROCE & Margins: ROCE is healthy at 19.0% with OPM improving to 14.8%. High sales per square foot generate significant operating leverage.
  • Leverage & Debt: Total debt stands at ₹995 Cr against a net worth of ₹902 Cr (D/E 1.10x), which includes Ind-AS 116 store lease liabilities. While leverage is elevated, interest coverage remains comfortable.
  • Management / Governance: Promoter holding is stable at 51.43%. Two industry veterans appointed as Presidents of Operations and Merchandising to support scale.

4. Valuation & Scenario Calibration

  • Peer Valuation: Peer median P/E is 35.9x. V2 Retail trades at ~4.7x TTM P/E and 0.9x P/B, representing extreme undervaluation relative to its 50%+ top-line growth.
  • Base Case Upside (+85%): Target P/E re-ratings to modest 8.5x on projected FY27 PAT of ₹210 Cr yields a market cap of ₹1,785 Cr (~₹400/share).
  • Bull Case Upside (+150%): If P/E re-rates to 11.5x on FY27 PAT of ₹230 Cr, valuation reaches ₹2,645 Cr (~₹540/share).
  • Bear Case Downside (-25%): Working capital bottlenecks or inventory markdowns compress net margins to 2%, reducing PAT to ₹90 Cr and stock price to ~₹163.

5. Verdict Rationale

V2 Retail qualifies as a STRONG_CANDIDATE. The combination of hyper-growth (60%+ YoY), improving profitability (ROCE 19%), store network scale (400 stores), and an abnormally depressed valuation (~4.7x TTM P/E) creates a multi-fold re-rating asymmetric upside scenario.

Analysis as of 2026-08-13 (price ₹217.79) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

General Updates

· Expansion · Strong Candidate · Textiles - Products · score 85/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs business75 net new stores added YTD in FY27 (+23% expansion on base of 325 stores)
Execution period1.0 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)13.0% / 21.2%
EPS uplift21.5%
Upside base / bull / bear65.0% / 120.0% / -25.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (12 Aug 2026)₹225.15
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹171.77
Return since-23.7%
α vs Smallcap 250-19.4%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Textiles - Products median is -24.7% over 10 matured picks
Positives
  • Exceptional top-line and bottom-line growth: FY26 revenue up 63% YoY to ₹3,067 Cr and PAT up 125% YoY to ₹162 Cr.
  • Compelling valuation entry point at ~5.3x trailing P/E relative to peer median P/E of 31.2x.
  • Strong store unit economics with all stores older than 1 year remaining EBITDA positive.
  • Rapid footprint scaling with 75 net new stores added in FY27 YTD, hitting the 400th store milestone on track for 170-200 annual target.
  • Healthy return metrics with ROCE at 19.0% and expanding operating margins (14.85% in FY26 vs 12.69% in FY24).
Risks
  • Elevated leverage ratio (D/E of 1.10 with ₹995 Cr total debt, largely driven by store lease liabilities under Ind AS 116).
  • High working capital requirements and inventory obsolescence risks associated with rapid 60-70% sq ft area expansion.
  • Geographic concentration in East (44.39%) and North (29.13%) India.
  • Intense competition in value apparel retail from players like Zudio, Style Bazaar, and Reliance Trends.
Full AI brief

V2 Retail Limited (V2RETAIL) - Investment & Catalyst Analysis

Analysis Date: 2026-08-11
Current Price: ₹222.6 | Market Cap: ₹864 Cr | Trailing P/E: 5.3x
Verdict: STRONG_CANDIDATE | Multibagger Score: 85/100


1. Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Announcement: Reached 400th store milestone with 75 net new stores added YTD in FY27.
  • Base Context: Ended FY26 with 325 stores, generating ₹3,067 Cr in revenue and ₹162 Cr in PAT.
  • Store Productivity: New stores typically yield ~70% of the sales per sq ft of mature stores in Year 1 (~₹8.5-9.0 Cr annual run-rate per store).
  • Incremental Revenue Calculation:
  • 75 new stores at full maturity (Year 2) = ~₹650 Cr steady-state annual revenue uplift (~21.2% above FY26 base).
  • Year 1 recognized uplift from these 75 stores (opening progressively through Q1/Q2) = ~₹400 Cr (~13.0% uplift).
  • Incremental Margin & EPS Calculation:
  • Net Profit Margin (FY26): 5.28%.
  • Steady-state PAT addition from 75 stores = ₹650 Cr × 5.4% = ₹35.1 Cr.
  • With ~3.88 Cr shares outstanding, incremental steady-state EPS = ₹9.05 per share (+21.7% growth over FY26 EPS of ₹41.73).
  • Combined with full-year expansion targets (170-200 total new stores planned in FY27), total FY27 EPS is projected to reach ₹55.0 - ₹60.0.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth Character

  • Segment: Organized Value Retail (Apparel & Lifestyle in Tier-2/3/4 towns).
  • Capital Intensity: MEDIUM. Store additions utilize leasehold models (capex primarily in fit-outs and initial inventory), leading to lease liabilities on balance sheet (Ind AS 116).
  • Expected Industry CAGR: 15-18% overall; top organized value retailers are growing at >30% by consolidating unorganized retail share.
  • Execution Complexity: MODERATE. Managing inventory turns, preventing apparel stock obsolescence, and maintaining store-level profitability during hyper-expansion are the main operational challenges.

3. Fundamental Quality & SEPA Assessment (Minervini Criteria)

  • Earnings Acceleration: FY24 EPS ₹1.89 → FY25 EPS ₹20.82 (+1001%) → FY26 EPS ₹41.73 (+100%).
  • Revenue Growth: FY24 ₹1,165 Cr → FY25 ₹1,884 Cr (+61.8%) → FY26 ₹3,067 Cr (+62.8%). Q1 FY27 revenue reached ₹997 Cr (+58% YoY).
  • Profitability & Quality: ROCE is robust at 19.0%. OPM expanded from 12.69% in FY24 to 14.85% in FY26.
  • Leverage: Total debt of ₹995 Cr vs Net Worth of ₹902 Cr (D/E = 1.10). Primary component includes lease obligations; operating cash flow supports debt servicing.
  • Promoter Holding: Stable at 51.43% with no major red flags.

4. Valuation Scenarios & Risk Calibration

  • Base Case (Upside +65% | Target Price ₹367):
  • Execution stays on track with ~160 net store additions in FY27.
  • FY27 Revenue reaches ~₹4,500 Cr; PAT reaches ~₹225 Cr (EPS ₹58.0).
  • Re-rating to a modest 6.3x forward P/E (still a massive discount to peer median P/E of 31.2x).

  • Bull Case (Upside +120% | Target Price ₹490):

  • Full execution of 180+ store additions in FY27, maintaining 8-10% SSSG.
  • FY27 EPS reaches ₹65.0 with net margin expanding to 5.8%.
  • Moderate P/E re-rating to 7.5x P/E.

  • Bear Case (Downside -25% | Target Price ₹167):

  • Rapid expansion causes inventory write-downs or supply chain bottlenecks; NPM drops to 3.5%.
  • FY27 EPS contracts to ₹30.0; stock trades at 5.5x P/E.

5. Verdict Rationale

V2 Retail presents an exceptional risk-reward profile. The company is compounding revenue at >60% YoY and net profit at >100% YoY while maintaining a 19.0% ROCE. Despite this hyper-growth, the stock trades at just ~5.3x trailing P/E. Crossing the 400th store milestone with 75 net additions in early FY27 confirms management's capacity to execute their aggressive store expansion guidance. It qualifies as a STRONG_CANDIDATE for multi-year capital appreciation.

Analysis as of 2026-08-11 (price ₹222.57) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Updates

· Expansion · Strong Candidate · Textiles - Products · score 85/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessQ1 FY27 revenue of ₹997 Cr is 32.5% of TTM revenue (₹3,067 Cr); 57 new stores represent a 17.6% store count expansion in one quarter.
Size vs own revenue0.33×
Execution period1.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)45.0% / 55.0%
EPS uplift65.0%
Upside base / bull / bear75.0% / 150.0% / -30.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (02 Jul 2026)₹246.03
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹171.77
Return since-30.2%
α vs Smallcap 250-28.5%
α vs own sector-3.8% (Textiles - Products median -24.7% over 10 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive Q1 FY27 revenue growth of 58% YoY to ₹997 Cr, demonstrating rapid scale-up.
  • Aggressive footprint expansion with 57 new stores opened in a single quarter, bringing total to 381 stores.
  • Healthy Same-Store Sales Growth (SSSG) of 7.5% on a high base, showing organic strength.
  • High store productivity with monthly sales per square foot reaching ₹886.
  • Strong operating leverage potential as older stores are EBITDA positive and private labels scale.
Risks
  • High debt of ₹995 Cr relative to net worth of ₹902 Cr (D/E of 1.10x).
  • Aggressive expansion (60-70% area growth/year) risks execution bottlenecks and supply chain stretching.
  • Geographic concentration with over 73% of retail space in East and North India.
  • Intense competition in the value retail segment from deep-pocketed national players.
Governance flags
  • Promoter holding decreased from 54.22% to 51.43% in recent quarters.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Current Run-Rate: V2 Retail reported Q1 FY27 standalone revenue of ₹997 Cr, which is a 58% YoY growth compared to ₹630 Cr in Q1 FY26. This single quarter represents 32.5% of the TTM revenue of ₹3,067 Cr.
  • Ramp & Store Openings: The company opened 57 new stores in Q1 FY27, taking the total to 381 stores (40.7 lakh sq. ft.). This represents a 17.6% increase in store count in just 3 months.
  • Revenue Projection: Assuming the Q1 run-rate of ₹997 Cr is maintained and marginally scales with the maturation of the 57 new stores, FY27 revenue is highly likely to cross ₹4,200 Cr (a ~37% increase over TTM). If aggressive expansion continues, steady-state revenue uplift will exceed 55%.
  • Profitability & EPS: With a TTM OPM of 14.8% and PAT of ₹162 Cr, the operating leverage from higher sales per sq. ft. (₹886/month) and maturing stores should expand net margins. At a conservative 4.5% net margin on ₹4,200 Cr revenue, FY27 PAT would reach ~₹189 Cr. If margins expand to 5.5% due to private labels, PAT could reach ₹231 Cr, representing a 42% to 70% EPS uplift.

2. Industry Capital-Intensity & CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. Retail expansion requires upfront capex for store interiors and working capital for inventory, but unlike heavy infrastructure, stores generate immediate cash flows upon opening.
  • Industry CAGR: Organized value retail in India is structurally growing at an estimated 15% CAGR, driven by tier-2 and tier-3 consumption shifts from unorganized to organized formats.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Financials: ROCE is healthy at 19.0%. Debt is on the higher side at ₹995 Cr (D/E of 1.10), which is the primary risk factor. However, the high asset turnover of the value retail model mitigates this if SSSG remains positive.
  • Growth Momentum: Exceptional top-line acceleration (58% YoY in Q1 FY27) and strong operational metrics (SSSG of 7.5%, ₹886 PSF/month) place this in Minervini SEPA Grade B/A- territory.

4. Valuation & Scenarios

  • Base Case: FY27 Revenue of ₹4,200 Cr, PAT of ₹195 Cr. Applying a conservative P/E of 12x (up from the depressed trailing 5.5x as the market re-rates the growth acceleration) yields a target market cap of ₹2,340 Cr, representing ~160% upside. Calibrating for execution risks, we set the base-case price upside at 75%.
  • Bull Case: SSSG accelerates to 10%, new stores mature faster, and net margin reaches 6%. PAT hits ₹250 Cr. With a re-rating to 15x P/E, upside exceeds 150%.
  • Bear Case: Aggressive expansion leads to inventory write-offs, margin compression from competition, and high interest costs drag PAT down. Downside limited to -30% due to the low starting valuation (P/E of 5.5x).

5. Verdict Rationale

V2 Retail is showing classic signs of an operational turnaround and hyper-growth phase. The massive Q1 FY27 revenue beat (₹997 Cr) proves that the aggressive store expansion strategy is translating directly into top-line scale without diluting store productivity (as evidenced by the ₹886 PSF/month and 7.5% SSSG). Despite debt and competitive risks, the extremely low starting valuation makes this a Strong Candidate for multibagger returns.

Analysis as of 2026-07-01 (price ₹231.22) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

General Updates

· Expansion · Strong Candidate · Textiles - Products · score 85/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businesscapacity_delta_pct = 58.73% (111 stores added in current FY on a base of 189)
Execution period1.0 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)45.0% / 58.7%
EPS uplift65.0%
Upside base / bull / bear70.0% / 120.0% / -25.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (19 Jan 2026)₹204.43
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹171.77
Return since-16.0%
α vs Smallcap 250-26.0%
α vs own sector-1.3% (Textiles - Products median -24.7% over 10 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive capacity expansion of 58.7% (111 net new stores added in the current FY) bringing total to 300 stores.
  • Strong operating leverage with Q3 FY26 revenue already surging 57% YoY to ₹927 Cr, validating the rapid store-to-revenue conversion.
  • Extremely low trailing P/E of 7.1x relative to peer median of 37.2x, offering massive valuation re-rating headroom.
  • All stores older than one year are EBITDA positive, mitigating the risk of drag from new store additions.
  • Strong sequential and YoY earnings acceleration (Sep 2025 PAT at ₹17.2 Cr vs -₹1.9 Cr YoY).
Risks
  • High leverage with Debt/Equity ratio of 2.43 (Debt of ₹839 Cr vs Net Worth of ₹345 Cr).
  • High geographic concentration in East (44.4%) and North (29.1%) India.
  • Low pricing power as management passes benefits to consumers to maximize sales per square foot.
  • Inventory obsolescence and working capital stretch due to rapid retail footprint scaling.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Capacity Expansion: V2 Retail added 111 net new stores in the current FY, representing a 58.73% expansion on its prior footprint to reach the 300-store milestone.
  • Revenue Impact: New stores initially generate ~70% of the sales per square foot of older stores. Assuming a 12-month ramp-up period, the year-1 revenue uplift is estimated at 45.0% (₹1,093 Cr incremental revenue on a TTM base of ₹2,430 Cr). Once fully matured, the steady-state revenue uplift is expected to reach 58.7% (₹1,426 Cr incremental revenue).
  • Operating Leverage & PAT: With a TTM OPM of 14.1%, the incremental steady-state revenue of ₹1,426 Cr yields an additional Operating Profit of ~₹201 Cr. Assuming interest and depreciation scale moderately, the net profit margin (PAT margin) is projected to improve from 4.1% to 4.5% due to corporate-level operating leverage. This translates to an incremental PAT of ~₹64 Cr on top of the TTM PAT of ₹100 Cr, raising total PAT to ₹164 Cr.
  • EPS & Valuation: Total outstanding shares are ~3.48 Cr. The projected steady-state PAT of ₹164 Cr yields an EPS of ₹47.12 (up 64% from TTM EPS of ₹28.74). At a conservative re-rated P/E of 12x (still a massive discount to the peer median of 37.2x), the target price is ₹565.

2. Industry Capital-Intensity & Expected CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. Retail expansion requires upfront lease deposits, store fit-outs, and working capital (inventory), but does not require heavy industrial manufacturing assets.
  • Industry CAGR: The organized value retail segment in India is structurally growing at an estimated CAGR of 15.0%, driven by rising disposable incomes in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities and a shift from unorganized to organized apparel retail.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Financials: TTM Revenue is ₹2,430 Cr with a strong ROCE of 17.0%. Debt is high at ₹839 Cr (D/E of 2.43), which is the primary risk factor. However, the high asset turnover of the value retail model and positive EBITDA from all stores older than one year mitigate debt-servicing risks.
  • Growth Acceleration: Quarterly revenue has accelerated from ₹380 Cr in Sep 2024 to ₹708.6 Cr in Sep 2025 (86% YoY growth). Net profit turned from a loss of -₹1.93 Cr in Sep 2024 to a profit of ₹17.23 Cr in Sep 2025. Promoter holding is stable and healthy at 51.4%.

4. Valuation Scenarios

  • Base Case: 70% upside (Target Price: ₹347). Assumes successful stabilization of the 111 new stores, revenue growth of 45% in FY27, and a mild P/E re-rating to 10x.
  • Bull Case: 120% upside (Target Price: ₹450). Assumes SSSG of 10%, rapid maturation of new stores, debt reduction from strong cash flows, and P/E re-rating to 15x.
  • Bear Case: -25% downside (Target Price: ₹153). Assumes aggressive competition from larger players leads to margin compression, inventory write-downs, and high interest costs eating into net margins.

5. Verdict Rationale

V2 Retail is a classic high-growth, micro-cap turnaround story. Trading at an extremely cheap valuation of 7.1x TTM P/E while delivering >50% top-line growth and massive operating leverage, the stock has significant re-rating potential. The milestone of 300 stores confirms that the aggressive expansion strategy is being executed successfully on the ground.

Analysis as of 2026-01-16 (price ₹204.43) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from V2 Retail Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI