V2 Retail LimitedV2RETAILCorporate

Textiles - Products Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹171.77
MCap ₹6,263 Cr · P/E 35.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹997 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+57.7% YoY
₹139 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+59.9% YoY
14.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+1.4% YoY
₹42 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+69.7% YoY
₹1.15
EPS · Jun 2026
-83.9% YoY

📝 V2 Retail Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

V2 Retail Limited reported revenue of ₹997 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 57.7% from ₹632 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 25.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 69.7% year-on-year to ₹42 crore, from ₹25 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.15.

Operating profit stood at ₹139 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 14.0%, compared with 13.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, V2 Retail Limited posted revenue of ₹3,067 crore, a growth of 62.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹162 crore (up 124.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,432 crore with a net profit of ₹179 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹171.77, V2RETAIL has a market capitalisation of ₹6,263 crore and a trailing P/E of about 35.0.

Within the Textiles - Products industry, it is the 5th-largest of the 58 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 51.43%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.69%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 12.24%, public shareholders 32.64% of V2 Retail Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹6,263 Cr
Current Price ?
₹171.8
P/E ?
34.96above ind
Industry P/E ?
21.80
P/B ?
6.94
P/S ?
1.82
P/FCF ?
-19.33
Enterprise Value ?
₹7,258 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
14.30
PEG ?
0.26
Earnings Yield ?
4.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,432 Cr
OPM ?
14.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹179 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹4.91
ROCE ?
18.0%
ROE ?
19.9%
ROA ?
7.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹997 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹42 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
57.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
69.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
54%
Sales growth (5y) ?
42%
Profit growth (3y) ?
135%
Profit growth (5y) ?
67%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹995 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
1.10
Interest Coverage ?
2.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
51.43%
Change in promoter holding ?
-2.79%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-22.3%
Return 6 months ?
-11.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 240193264231374296415380591499632709929797997 +57.7% +25.1%
Operating Profit 3814362061315533111588785174109139 +59.9% +27.9%
Other Income 221231131211441 +7.4% -75.3%
Interest 10910121213141518212328222425 +9.7% +4.1%
Depreciation 181718182119212326283238466764 +99.0% -4.7%
Profit Before Tax 13-108-831022-2691033211382252 +54.9% +134.5%
Net Profit 9-86-624416-251625171021842 +69.7% +132.5%
EPS 2.71-2.241.81-1.640.681.044.72-0.5614.801.867.134.9529.170.481.15 -83.9% +139.6%
OPM % 15.9% 7.4% 13.5% 8.6% 16.3% 10.6% 13.4% 8.7% 18.9% 11.6% 13.8% 12.1% 18.7% 13.7% 14.0% +1.4% +2.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,884 Cr ₹3,067 Cr ₹3,432 Cr +62.8%
Operating Profit ₹258 Cr ₹455 Cr ₹508 Cr +76.6%
OPM % 13.68% 14.85% 14.79% +8.6%
NPM % 3.82% 5.28% 5.22% +38.2%
Other Income ₹7 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹10 Cr +47.8%
Depreciation ₹99 Cr ₹182 Cr ₹214 Cr +84.9%
Interest ₹68 Cr ₹97 Cr ₹99 Cr +42.4%
EBIT ₹159 Cr ₹273 Cr ₹293 Cr +71.5%
PBT ₹98 Cr ₹214 Cr ₹233 Cr +118.1%
Tax ₹26 Cr ₹48 Cr ₹49 Cr +84.3%
Net Profit ₹72 Cr ₹162 Cr ₹179 Cr +124.8%
EPS ₹20.82 ₹41.73 ₹35.75 +100.4%
Material Cost ₹1,463 Cr ₹1,877 Cr ₹2,212 Cr +28.3%
Employee Cost ₹159 Cr ₹171 Cr ₹199 Cr +7.4%
Extraordinary Items — ₹28 Cr ₹28 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 34353536 +2.9%
Reserves 213240312866 +177.6%
Borrowings 424525850995 +17.1%
Other Liabilities 123227403525 +30.3%
Total Liabilities 7931,0271,5992,422 +51.5%
Fixed Assets 408480863968 +12.2%
CWIP 00436 +800.0%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 3855477321,418 +93.7%
Total Assets 7931,0271,5992,422 +51.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 8693223-103 -146.2%
Cash from Investing Activity -12-39-131-219 -67.2%
Cash from Financing Activity -76-50-93319 +443.0%
Net Cash Flow -25-0-3 —
Free Cash Flow 735694-324 -444.7%
CFO/OP 100%63%95%-11% -111.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 0000 —
Inventory Days 184199159195 +22.6%
Days Payable 70929279 -14.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 11410766116 +75.8%
Working Capital Days 51421948 +152.6%
ROCE % 4%11%17%18% +5.9%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 54.22%54.22%51.43%51.43%51.43% +0.0%
FIIs 1.90%2.10%3.01%2.62%3.69% +40.8%
DIIs 7.35%7.12%9.12%9.28%12.24% +31.9%
Public 36.53%36.56%36.45%36.67%32.64% -11.0%
No. of Shareholders 37,44639,93842,86945,02565,411 +45.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Textiles - Products · top 25 of 58 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 WELSPUNLIV Welspun Living ₹208.15 19,734 70.4 9,933 287 8.9% 2.9% -10.9% -66.9% 23.6% 82.7%
2 MANYAVAR Vedant Fashions ₹540.00 13,121 — — — — — 0.9% -3.2% — —
3 PGIL Pearl Global ₹1,337.00 12,351 19.9 5,325 304 9.7% 5.7% 11.5% 17.0% 24.5% 51.4%
4 GARFIBRES Garware Technical ₹800.60 7,818 40.0 1,528 198 18.5% 13.0% -0.8% -14.3% -1.6% -19.7%
5 V2RETAIL V2 Retail ₹209.18 7,627 42.9 3,432 179 14.8% 5.2% 62.8% 124.8% 57.7% 69.7%
6 ABFRL Aditya Birla ₹50.50 6,145 — 8,372 -641 8.0% -7.7% 11.2% -125.9% 10.6% -315.0%
7 GOKEX Gokaldas Exports ₹725.35 5,315 51.6 4,186 103 8.9% 2.5% 3.2% -36.8% 20.7% 6.8%
8 JINDWORLD Jindal Worldwide ₹51.24 5,137 61.0 2,300 85 5.4% 3.7% -0.2% -8.3% 2.7% 90.6%
9 SHOPERSTOP Shoppers Stop ₹384.35 4,236 — 5,284 -11 14.9% -0.2% 9.0% -427.5% 8.7% 115.5%
10 RAYMONDLSL Raymond Lifestyle ₹627.25 3,820 88.1 6,972 43 9.6% 0.6% 10.0% 20.1% 5.9% -14.0%
11 SBC SBC Exports ₹63.20 3,010 78.0 531 38 8.6% 7.2% 34.4% 75.0% 94.0% 0.0%
12 KKCL Kewal Kiran ₹486.20 2,996 20.2 1,258 161 19.9% 12.8% 21.0% 2.2% 19.4% 28.2%
13 JINDALPOLY Jindal Poly ₹667.70 2,924 — 2,152 -991 -28.5% -46.0% -52.4% -1066.6% -35.8% 193.6%
14 SPAL S. P. ₹936.65 2,355 22.4 1,576 106 14.3% 6.7% 13.0% 6.6% -0.6% 20.4%
15 KITEX Kitex Garments ₹117.34 2,341 55.9 516 42 3.9% 8.1% -39.8% -62.8% -38.5% -57.2%
16 CANTABIL Cantabil Retail ₹240.92 2,015 21.1 852 96 31.0% 11.2% 18.1% 27.2% 15.0% 26.1%
17 KARNIKA Karnika Industries ₹311.35 1,930 59.6 263 32 15.6% 12.3% 53.1% 78.6% 17.4% 15.2%
18 GOCOLORS Go Fashion ₹303.60 1,597 30.4 838 53 27.4% 6.4% -1.2% -36.7% 0.0% -25.9%
19 DOLLAR Dollar Industries ₹266.80 1,513 13.5 1,887 112 10.9% 5.9% 10.0% 16.6% 1.4% 20.4%
20 IRISDOREME Iris Clothings ₹63.72 1,213 74.1 191 16 15.3% 8.5% 30.5% 23.5% 50.4% 43.5%
21 UNITEDPOLY United Polyfab ₹50.88 1,168 45.8 679 25 7.3% 3.8% 12.7% 44.0% 12.1% 80.8%
22 MONTECARLO Monte Carlo ₹515.00 1,068 10.2 1,286 105 17.1% 8.2% 15.9% 38.1% 7.6% -44.4%
23 RUPA Rupa ₹129.98 1,034 13.8 1,278 75 9.3% 5.9% 1.6% -13.2% 10.1% 49.7%
24 HIMATSEIDE Himatsingka Seide ₹64.11 806 14.4 2,479 56 13.4% 2.3% -9.5% -18.5% -5.4% -54.2%
25 MALLCOM Mallcom (India) ₹966.00 603 22.5 527 27 10.7% 5.1% 10.9% -47.7% -10.6% -33.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was V2 Retail Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
V2 Retail Limited reported revenue of ₹997 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 57.7% from ₹632 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 25.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was V2 Retail Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 69.7% year-on-year to ₹42 crore, from ₹25 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.15.
What is V2RETAIL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹171.77, V2RETAIL has a market capitalisation of ₹6,263 crore and a trailing P/E of about 35.0.
Who owns V2 Retail Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 51.43%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.69%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 12.24%, public shareholders 32.64% of V2 Retail Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI