Aquaculture & Seafood: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)

2 companies have declared Aquaculture & Seafood Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 13 Aug 2026.

Across the 2 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +15.5% and net profit +123.7% year on year, and the combined operating margin widened 288 bps to 10.0%.

100% of companies grew net profit; 0% beat their own profit trend and 0% fell short of it.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 13:13 IST 2 declared 112 due in the next 3 days →

Aquaculture & Seafood Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+15.5%
YoY, 2 companies combined; median +18.8%
Net profit growth
+123.7%
YoY combined; median +119.5%
Operating margin
10.0%
+288 bps YoY
Grew profit
100%
0 turnarounds, 0 into loss
Vs own profit trend
0% / 0%
above / below, 100% in line
Price since results
-15.7%
median; 0% of 2 stocks up
Other-income heavy
1
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

Latest Aquaculture & Seafood Q1 FY27 results 2

Apex Frozen Foods Limited

APEX · Aquaculture & Seafood · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,035 Cr
P/E
20.0
PEG
6.67
Since results
-8.9%
  • Operating margin expanded 581 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +159%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -0.6%— 257—258
Operating profit +95.8%— 30.3—15.5
OPM % +581 bps— 11.8%—6.0%
Other income -6.5%— 2.8—3.0
Net profit +138.1%— 21.7—9.1
PAT margin % +492 bps— 8.4%—3.5%
EPS (₹) +138.1%— 6.93—2.91

Quality of profit

Core 90%Other income & one-offs 10%

Pre-tax profit ₹28.6 Cr: core business ₹25.8 Cr, other income ₹2.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +158.5% · reported profit +138.1%

AI read of the filing 138% YoY PAT Growth in Q1 FY27 to ₹21.67 Cr despite flat revenue Positive
  • Net Profit surged 138% YoY to ₹21.67 Cr from ₹9.10 Cr in Q1 FY26
  • Finance costs reduced significantly by 86% to ₹0.25 Cr from ₹1.81 Cr YoY
  • Revenue from operations remained stable at ₹256.53 Cr vs ₹258.16 Cr YoY
Full analysis →

Coastal Corporation Limited

COASTCORP · Aquaculture & Seafood · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹243 Cr
P/E
7.5
PEG
0.13
Since results
-22.6%
  • 57% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -0%)
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +38.2%-21.8% 254325184
Operating profit +29.8%+29.3% 20.916.116.1
OPM % -54 bps+325 bps 8.2%5.0%8.8%
Other income +459.0%-29.9% 8.311.81.5
Net profit +100.9%+16.9% 11.69.95.8
PAT margin % +142 bps+151 bps 4.6%3.0%3.1%
EPS (₹) +101.2%+16.9% 1.731.480.86

Quality of profit

Core 43%Other income & one-offs 57%

Pre-tax profit ₹14.5 Cr: core business ₹6.2 Cr, other income ₹8.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -0.1% · reported profit +100.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹20.0 Cr: -76% of FY26 net profit of ₹26.4 Cr.

Borrowings ₹481 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹278₹254 -8.8% below
Net profit₹11.5₹11.6 +0.5% in line
AI read of the filing Q1 Net Profit doubles to ₹11.57 Cr; Revenue up 41.6% YoY Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations increased to ₹262.15 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹185.14 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net Profit for the quarter doubled to ₹11.57 Cr, representing a significant margin improvement.
  • Auditors highlighted a non-provision of ₹25.00 Cr impairment loss related to the US subsidiary, Seacrest Seafoods Inc.
Full analysis →

Reporting in the next three days

HCL Technologies (Mon 12 Oct), ICICI Prudential (Mon 12 Oct), RBL Bank (Mon 12 Oct), Swan Defence (Mon 12 Oct), Gujarat State (Mon 12 Oct), Swaraj Engines (Mon 12 Oct), Plastiblends India (Mon 12 Oct), UMIYA BUILDCON (Mon 12 Oct), Alkali Metals (Mon 12 Oct), Gradiente Infotainment (Mon 12 Oct), Agri-Tech (India) (Mon 12 Oct), Abhishek Integrations (Mon 12 Oct), Rudra Ecovation (Mon 12 Oct), Newtrac Foods (Mon 12 Oct), Inani Securities (Mon 12 Oct), Neil Industries (Mon 12 Oct), Adroit Industries (Mon 12 Oct), Gammon India (Mon 12 Oct), TYPHOON (Mon 12 Oct), UNIVARTS (Mon 12 Oct), VERONICAPRO (Mon 12 Oct), ICICI Prudential (Tue 13 Oct), Tata Elxsi (Tue 13 Oct), Transformers And Rectifiers (Tue 13 Oct) and 88 more. Full results calendar →

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI