Consumer Durables & Appliances: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)

18 companies have declared Consumer Durables & Appliances Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 14 Aug 2026.

Across the 16 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +19.3% and net profit +51.2% year on year, and the combined operating margin narrowed 9 bps to 6.1%.

73% of companies grew net profit; 79% beat their own profit trend and 7% fell short of it.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 13:17 IST 18 declared 112 due in the next 3 days →

Consumer Durables & Appliances Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+19.3%
YoY, 16 companies combined; median +20.1%
Net profit growth
+51.2%
YoY combined; median +48.1%
Operating margin
6.1%
-9 bps YoY
Grew profit
73%
0 turnarounds, 0 into loss
Vs own profit trend
79% / 7%
above / below, 14% in line
Price since results
-17.0%
median; 18% of 17 stocks up
Other-income heavy
8
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

8 matching results 8

Singer India Limited

SINGERIND · Consumer Durables & Appliances · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹470 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-17.0%
  • 48% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 145——
Operating profit —— 3.6——
OPM % —— 2.5%——
Other income —— 1.9——
Net profit —— 3.0——
PAT margin % —— 2.1%——
EPS (₹) —— 0.48——

Quality of profit

Core 52%Other income & one-offs 48%

Pre-tax profit ₹4.0 Cr: core business ₹2.1 Cr, other income ₹1.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing ₹3.00 Cr PAT: Singer India reports turnaround in Q1 FY27 with 57% revenue growth YoY Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 57% YoY to ₹144.55 crore from ₹92.10 crore.
  • Net profit turned positive at ₹3.00 crore vs a loss of ₹2.36 crore in Q1 FY26.
  • Sewing machine segment revenue grew 73% YoY to ₹115.04 crore.
Full analysis →

Eureka Forbes Limited

EUREKAFORB · Consumer Durables & Appliances · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹6,564 Cr
P/E
36.3
PEG
0.56
Since results
-24.9%
  • Profit +32% above its own trend
  • 35% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Exceptional items of ₹19.5 Cr in the quarter
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit +11%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +15.2%+2.4% 700684608
Operating profit +12.8%-19.3% 69.486.061.5
OPM % -21 bps-267 bps 9.9%12.6%10.1%
Other income +0.1%+48.9% 7.45.07.4
Net profit +47.3%+11.7% 57.051.038.7
PAT margin % +177 bps+68 bps 8.1%7.5%6.4%
EPS (₹) +47.2%+11.0% 2.932.641.99

Quality of profit

Core 65%Other income & one-offs 35%

Pre-tax profit ₹76.6 Cr: core business ₹49.6 Cr, other income ₹7.4 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹19.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +11.2% · reported profit +47.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹250 Cr: 154% of FY26 net profit of ₹163 Cr.

Borrowings ₹29.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹673₹700 +4.0% in line
Net profit₹43.2₹57.0 +31.8% above
AI read of the filing Eureka Forbes Q1 FY27 PAT Jumps 47% to ₹56.99 Cr; Revenue Up 15% YoY Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations increased 15.3% YoY to ₹700.77 Cr from ₹607.74 Cr.
  • Consolidated PAT reached ₹56.99 Cr, up from ₹38.70 Cr in the corresponding quarter last year.
  • Exceptional gain of ₹19.54 Cr recognized due to a reversal of gratuity provisions following a scheme amendment.
Full analysis →

Bajaj Electricals Limited

BAJAJELEC · Consumer Durables & Appliances · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹3,440 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-14.6%
  • Profit +999% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 395 bps YoY
  • 53% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Exceptional items of ₹8.8 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +2.3%-12.1% 1,0891,2401,065
Operating profit +131.3%+78.7% 77.143.233.3
OPM % +395 bps+360 bps 7.1%3.5%3.1%
Other income -15.6%+171.7% 25.69.430.3
Net profit —from loss 48.4-67.50.9
PAT margin % +436 bps+989 bps 4.4%-5.4%0.1%
EPS (₹) —from loss 4.19-5.850.08

Quality of profit

Core 47%Other income & one-offs 53%

Pre-tax profit ₹65.7 Cr: core business ₹30.8 Cr, other income ₹25.6 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹9.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹619 Cr.

Borrowings ₹159 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,012₹1,089 +7.6% above
Net profit₹0.5₹48.4 +999.0% above
AI read of the filing Bajaj Electricals Q1 FY27: Returns to Profitability with ₹47.95 Cr Net Profit Positive
  • Standalone Net Profit surged to ₹47.95 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹0.91 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • Consumer Products segment turned around with a profit of ₹32.39 Cr compared to a loss of ₹13.60 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • ESOP pool increased by 421% from 5,75,510 options to 30,02,559 options.
Full analysis →

Whirlpool of India Limited

WHIRLPOOL · Consumer Durables & Appliances · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹10,366 Cr
P/E
41.2
PEG
3.17
Since results
+0.2%
  • Operating margin contracted 358 bps YoY
  • 50% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -51%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +12.1%+25.0% 2,7272,1812,432
Operating profit -34.1%+15.0% 139121211
OPM % -358 bps-45 bps 5.1%5.5%8.7%
Other income +27.4%+30.0% 68.953.054.1
Net profit -29.6%+28.6% 10380.0146
PAT margin % -223 bps+10 bps 3.8%3.7%6.0%
EPS (₹) -29.4%+28.3% 8.116.3211.49

Quality of profit

Core 50%Other income & one-offs 50%

Pre-tax profit ₹139 Cr: core business ₹69.9 Cr, other income ₹68.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -50.9% · reported profit -29.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹298 Cr: 101% of FY26 net profit of ₹295 Cr.

Borrowings ₹71.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2,450₹2,727 +11.3% above
Net profit₹106₹103 -2.9% in line
AI read of the filing ₹2,796 Cr Revenue in Q1 FY27; Net Profit Declines 29.6% YoY to ₹103 Cr Negative
  • Consolidated revenue from operations grew 12.4% YoY to ₹2,795.64 cr.
  • Consolidated net profit declined 29.6% YoY to ₹102.88 cr from ₹146.08 cr.
  • Total expenses rose to ₹2,656.89 cr, a 16% increase compared to ₹2,289.95 cr in Q1 FY26.
Full analysis →

Symphony Limited

SYMPHONY · Consumer Durables & Appliances · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹3,713 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-21.2%
  • Profit +90% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 181 bps YoY
  • 26% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +54%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +50.6%+11.8% 378338251
Operating profit +76.9%-8.0% 46.050.026.0
OPM % +181 bps-262 bps 12.2%14.8%10.4%
Other income -55.2%from loss 13.0-19629.0
Net profit -4.8%from loss 40.0-21842.0
PAT margin % -615 bps+7508 bps 10.6%-64.5%16.7%
EPS (₹) -5.7%from loss 5.77-31.756.12

Quality of profit

Core 74%Other income & one-offs 26%

Pre-tax profit ₹50.0 Cr: core business ₹37.0 Cr, other income ₹13.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +54.2% · reported profit -4.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹81.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹173 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹152₹378 +148.9% above
Net profit₹21.0₹40.0 +90.5% above
AI read of the filing Symphony Q1 FY27: Returns to Profitability with Rs 40 Cr PAT; Declares Rs 1 Interim Dividend Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue for Q1 FY27 stood at Rs 378 Cr, representing ~49% of the total TTM revenue.
  • Net Profit reached Rs 40 Cr, recovering from a TTM PAT of -Rs 189 Cr.
  • Declared 1st interim dividend of Rs 1 per equity share (50% of face value).
Full analysis →

Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances Limited

BUTTERFLY · Consumer Durables & Appliances · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹970 Cr
P/E
20.3
PEG
—
Since results
-25.0%
  • Profit +10% above its own trend
  • 27% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit +25%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +14.4%-1.9% 214218187
Operating profit +15.6%-24.8% 15.020.013.0
OPM % +8 bps-215 bps 7.0%9.2%7.0%
Other income +60.0%+6.7% 3.23.02.0
Net profit +48.1%-19.2% 8.911.06.0
PAT margin % +95 bps-89 bps 4.2%5.0%3.2%
EPS (₹) +38.1%-22.3% 4.976.403.60

Quality of profit

Core 73%Other income & one-offs 27%

Pre-tax profit ₹11.9 Cr: core business ₹8.7 Cr, other income ₹3.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +24.7% · reported profit +48.1%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹88.0 Cr: 196% of FY26 net profit of ₹45.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹8.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹202₹214 +5.7% above
Net profit₹8.0₹8.9 +10.4% above
AI read of the filing 38% YoY Profit Growth in Q1 FY27; Revenue up 14% to ₹213.87 Cr Positive
  • Revenue from operations grew 14.1% YoY to ₹21,387.27 Lakhs.
  • Net profit for the period increased 38.1% YoY to ₹888.73 Lakhs.
  • Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹4.97 from ₹3.60 in the year-ago period.
Full analysis →

Dixon Technologies (India) Limited

DIXON · Consumer Durables & Appliances · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹77,668 Cr
P/E
37.3
PEG
0.48
Since results
-11.5%
  • Profit +56% above its own trend
  • 62% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -7%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +21.1%+47.9% 15,54810,51112,836
Operating profit -4.0%+13.5% 463408482
OPM % -78 bps-90 bps 3.0%3.9%3.8%
Other income —+496.6% 53790.01.7
Net profit +156.3%+140.9% 718298280
PAT margin % +244 bps+178 bps 4.6%2.8%2.2%
EPS (₹) +153.9%+179.8% 118.0042.1746.47

Quality of profit

Core 38%Other income & one-offs 62%

Pre-tax profit ₹869 Cr: core business ₹332 Cr, other income ₹537 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -7.0% · reported profit +156.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1,782 Cr: 108% of FY26 net profit of ₹1,644 Cr.

Borrowings ₹994 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹14,819₹15,548 +4.9% in line
Net profit₹461₹718 +55.7% above
AI read of the filing 156% PAT Growth in Q1 FY27; Revenue up 25% to ₹16,076 Cr Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue for Q1 FY27 reached ₹16,076 Cr, a 25% increase over the previous year's corresponding quarter.
  • Net Profit (PAT) surged by 156% YoY to ₹718 Cr, significantly outperforming revenue growth.
  • EBITDA grew by 105% YoY to ₹991 Cr, reflecting improved operational leverage and product mix.
Full analysis →

TTK Prestige Limited

TTKPRESTIG · Consumer Durables & Appliances · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹7,056 Cr
P/E
37.1
PEG
—
Since results
-21.2%
  • Profit +266% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 341 bps YoY
  • 30% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Exceptional items of ₹7.3 Cr in the quarter
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +215%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +33.6%+11.6% 814729609
Operating profit +102.3%+21.8% 81.667.040.4
OPM % +341 bps+84 bps 10.0%9.2%6.6%
Other income -1.6%+6.9% 17.116.017.4
Net profit +130.2%+63.8% 59.036.025.6
PAT margin % +304 bps+231 bps 7.2%4.9%4.2%
EPS (₹) +123.2%+61.0% 4.332.691.94

Quality of profit

Core 70%Other income & one-offs 30%

Pre-tax profit ₹80.7 Cr: core business ₹56.3 Cr, other income ₹17.1 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹7.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +215.3% · reported profit +130.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹210 Cr: 134% of FY26 net profit of ₹157 Cr.

Borrowings ₹174 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹674₹814 +20.7% above
Net profit₹16.1₹59.0 +266.5% above
AI read of the filing TTK Prestige Q1 Net Profit Jumps 130% YoY to ₹58.97 Cr; Revenue Up 33.6% Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations grew 33.6% YoY to ₹813.85 Cr from ₹609.30 Cr.
  • Consolidated Net Profit increased 130.2% YoY to ₹58.97 Cr compared to ₹25.62 Cr in the previous year.
  • Exceptional gain of ₹7.27 Cr recorded due to the reassessment of salary structures following Labour Code alignment.
Full analysis →

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI