Electrodes, Graphite & Refractories: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)

8 companies have declared Electrodes, Graphite & Refractories Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 12 Aug 2026.

Across the 8 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +13.1% and net profit +35.5% year on year, and the combined operating margin widened 566 bps to 17.6%.

88% of companies grew net profit; 50% beat their own profit trend and 12% fell short of it.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 14:33 IST 8 declared 112 due in the next 3 days →

Electrodes, Graphite & Refractories Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+13.1%
YoY, 8 companies combined; median +15.2%
Net profit growth
+35.5%
YoY combined; median +44.6%
Operating margin
17.6%
+566 bps YoY
Grew profit
88%
0 turnarounds, 0 into loss
Vs own profit trend
50% / 12%
above / below, 38% in line
Price since results
-1.8%
median; 50% of 8 stocks up
Other-income heavy
3
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

3 matching results 3

Diffusion Engineers Limited

DIFFNKG · Electrodes, Graphite & Refractories · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,590 Cr
P/E
29.0
PEG
0.88
Since results
+10.6%
  • 43% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 46% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +36.5%-22.5% 11014280.7
Operating profit +33.8%-32.6% 14.221.010.6
OPM % -26 bps-193 bps 12.9%14.8%13.1%
Other income +55.9%+185.2% 8.63.05.5
Net profit +36.0%+4.2% 16.716.012.3
PAT margin % -6 bps+388 bps 15.1%11.3%15.2%
EPS (₹) +37.1%+4.7% 4.474.273.26

Quality of profit

Core 58%Other income & one-offs 42%

Pre-tax profit ₹20.1 Cr: core business ₹11.6 Cr, other income ₹8.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +34.0% · reported profit +36.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹23.0 Cr: 46% of FY26 net profit of ₹50.4 Cr.

Borrowings ₹29.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹97.2₹110 +13.3% above
Net profit₹17.9₹16.7 -6.9% in line
AI read of the filing Diffusion Engineers Q1 FY27: Revenue Up 29.5% to ₹95 Cr; Net Profit Impacted by High Base Effect Neutral
  • Standalone Revenue from operations grew 29.5% YoY to ₹95.01 Cr from ₹73.37 Cr.
  • Net Profit after tax declined 38.4% YoY to ₹9.98 Cr, largely due to a ₹9.87 Cr reduction in Other Income.
  • Cost of materials consumed spiked 80.4% YoY to ₹62.48 Cr, though partially offset by a ₹10.79 Cr inventory build-up.
Full analysis →

Graphite India Limited

GRAPHITE · Electrodes, Graphite & Refractories · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹15,759 Cr
P/E
75.4
PEG
—
Since results
+22.3%
  • Profit +157% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 1064 bps YoY
  • 45% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +588%)
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 48% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +26.6%+3.2% 842816665
Operating profit +234.9%from loss 144-13943.0
OPM % +1064 bps+3414 bps 17.1%-17.0%6.5%
Other income -35.3%+76.4% 97.055.0150
Net profit +28.6%from loss 171-105133
PAT margin % +31 bps+3318 bps 20.3%-12.9%20.0%
EPS (₹) +28.4%from loss 8.82-5.326.87

Quality of profit

Core 55%Other income & one-offs 45%

Pre-tax profit ₹214 Cr: core business ₹117 Cr, other income ₹97.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +588.2% · reported profit +28.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹82.0 Cr: 48% of FY26 net profit of ₹171 Cr.

Borrowings ₹367 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹784₹842 +7.3% above
Net profit₹66.5₹171 +157.1% above
AI read of the filing Rs 157 Cr Standalone PAT; Graphite India Returns to Profitability in Q1 FY27 Positive
  • Standalone Revenue from operations increased 19% YoY to Rs 765 Cr.
  • Standalone Net Profit reached Rs 157 Cr, reversing a sequential loss of Rs 69 Cr.
  • Inventory write-down reduced significantly to Rs 22 Cr from Rs 75 Cr in June 2025.
Full analysis →

HEG Limited

HEG · Electrodes, Graphite & Refractories · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹4,577 Cr
P/E
13.4
PEG
—
Since results
-61.0%
  • Profit -24% below its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 1239 bps YoY
  • 33% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +11.1%+12.9% 681603613
Operating profit +133.0%from loss 161-14269.2
OPM % +1239 bps+4724 bps 23.7%-23.5%11.3%
Other income +59.4%+194.3% 50.017.031.4
Net profit +52.1%from loss 110-16372.0
PAT margin % +433 bps+4311 bps 16.1%-27.0%11.7%
EPS (₹) +52.4%from loss 5.67-8.463.72

Quality of profit

Core 67%Other income & one-offs 33%

Pre-tax profit ₹152 Cr: core business ₹102 Cr, other income ₹50.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: — · reported profit +52.1%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹355 Cr: 196% of FY26 net profit of ₹181 Cr.

Borrowings ₹794 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹720₹681 -5.5% below
Net profit₹144₹110 -24.0% below
AI read of the filing HEG reports Q1 FY27 Net Loss of ₹153.19 Cr; Revenue down 26% YoY to ₹503.21 Cr Negative
  • Standalone Revenue fell 26.1% YoY to ₹503.21 Cr compared to ₹680.91 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Reported a Net Loss of ₹153.19 Cr for the quarter vs a Net Profit of ₹109.50 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • Total Expenses of ₹808.95 Cr significantly exceeded Revenue, primarily due to high material and power costs.
Full analysis →

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI