Paper: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)

18 companies have declared Paper Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 14 Aug 2026.

Across the 17 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +9.3% and net profit +39.5% year on year, and the combined operating margin widened 130 bps to 12.5%.

50% of companies grew net profit; 1 turned a loss into a profit; 44% beat their own profit trend and 33% fell short of it.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 13:17 IST 18 declared 112 due in the next 3 days →

Paper Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+9.3%
YoY, 17 companies combined; median +6.6%
Net profit growth
+39.5%
YoY combined; median +16.9%
Operating margin
12.5%
+130 bps YoY
Grew profit
50%
1 turnaround, 2 into loss
Vs own profit trend
44% / 33%
above / below, 22% in line
Price since results
-8.1%
median; 20% of 15 stocks up
Other-income heavy
7
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

7 matching results 7

Satia Industries Limited

SATIA · Paper · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹681 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+12.1%
  • Into loss: a profit a year ago
  • Operating margin contracted 294 bps YoY
  • 38% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -2.5%-7.2% 362390371
Operating profit -19.3%+198.9% 50.817.063.0
OPM % -294 bps+968 bps 14.0%4.4%17.0%
Other income +84.3%-51.9% 11.123.06.0
Net profit to lossto loss -17.16.032.0
PAT margin % -1336 bps-627 bps -4.7%1.5%8.6%
EPS (₹) to lossto loss -1.710.583.16

Quality of profit

Core 62%Other income & one-offs 38%

Pre-tax profit ₹29.1 Cr: core business ₹18.1 Cr, other income ₹11.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -24.7%

AI read of the filing ₹17.12 Cr Net Loss for Satia Industries in Q1 FY27 due to one-time tax transition Negative
  • Revenue from operations stood at ₹361.81 cr, a 2.4% decrease from ₹370.92 cr in Q1 FY26
  • Reported a Net Loss of ₹17.12 cr against a Net Profit of ₹31.60 cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter
  • One-time deferred tax expense of ₹39.33 cr recognized due to adoption of the new tax regime
Full analysis →

Star Paper Mills Limited

STARPAPER · Paper · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹232 Cr
P/E
7.5
PEG
—
Since results
-3.1%
  • Operating margin contracted 350 bps YoY
  • 94% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -81%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +2.3%-8.1% 103113101
Operating profit -55.5%-37.4% 2.84.56.3
OPM % -350 bps-126 bps 2.7%4.0%6.2%
Other income +17.4%from loss 13.9-5.611.9
Net profit -14.1%from loss 11.0-1.312.8
PAT margin % -203 bps+1178 bps 10.6%-1.1%12.7%
EPS (₹) -14.1%from loss 7.05-0.838.21

Quality of profit

Core 6%Other income & one-offs 94%

Pre-tax profit ₹14.8 Cr: core business ₹0.8 Cr, other income ₹13.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -81.4% · reported profit -14.1%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹29.0 Cr: 89% of FY26 net profit of ₹32.8 Cr.

Borrowings ₹4.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹95.2₹103 +8.6% above
Net profit₹11.8₹11.0 -6.7% in line
AI read of the filing ₹11.01 Cr PAT in Q1 FY27; Revenue Grows 2.3% YoY to ₹103.46 Cr Neutral
  • Revenue from operations increased slightly to ₹103.46 Cr from ₹101.16 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net profit stood at ₹11.01 Cr, representing a 10.6% decline compared to ₹12.31 Cr in the same period last year.
  • Cost of materials consumed rose to ₹56.07 Cr, up 11% from ₹50.53 Cr YoY, indicating margin pressure.
Full analysis →

Pudumjee Paper Products Limited

PDMJEPAPER · Paper · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹875 Cr
P/E
9.5
PEG
0.56
Since results
-4.7%
  • Profit -12% below its own trend
  • 35% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +3.3%+1.0% 203201196
Operating profit +5.7%+4.6% 35.634.033.7
OPM % +39 bps+62 bps 17.5%16.9%17.1%
Other income -16.0%from loss 15.6-1.018.6
Net profit -7.0%+68.6% 33.720.036.2
PAT margin % -183 bps+667 bps 16.6%10.0%18.4%
EPS (₹) -7.1%+70.7% 3.552.083.82

Quality of profit

Core 65%Other income & one-offs 35%

Pre-tax profit ₹44.7 Cr: core business ₹29.1 Cr, other income ₹15.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -2.1% · reported profit -7.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹121 Cr: 128% of FY26 net profit of ₹94.2 Cr.

Borrowings ₹43.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹199₹203 +2.2% in line
Net profit₹38.5₹33.7 -12.4% below
AI read of the filing Q1 PAT at ₹33.72 Cr, Revenue up 3.3% YoY; EBITDA Margins Robust at 25.2% Neutral
  • Operational revenue increased to ₹202.92 Cr from ₹196.45 Cr in the same quarter last year.
  • Net Profit for the quarter stood at ₹33.72 Cr, representing a 71% jump from the preceding March 2026 quarter (₹19.72 Cr).
  • Other income contributed ₹15.61 Cr to the total revenue, though it was lower than the ₹18.58 Cr recorded in Q1 FY26.
Full analysis →

Seshasayee Paper and Boards Limited

SESHAPAPER · Paper · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,403 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-3.0%
  • Operating margin expanded 339 bps YoY
  • 27% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +27.7%-16.9% 492592385
Operating profit +106.1%+86.1% 43.923.621.3
OPM % +339 bps+494 bps 8.9%4.0%5.5%
Other income -12.3%+2.2% 11.911.613.6

Quality of profit

Core 73%Other income & one-offs 27%

Pre-tax profit ₹43.4 Cr: core business ₹31.9 Cr, other income ₹11.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +266.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹92.0 Cr: 112% of FY26 net profit of ₹82.4 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹349₹492 +41.1% above
AI read of the filing 107% YoY PAT Growth in Q1 FY27; Revenue up 28% to Rs 492 Cr Positive
  • Consolidated Net Profit surged 106.8% YoY to Rs 31.91 Cr in Q1 FY27
  • Revenue from operations grew 27.7% YoY to Rs 492.08 Cr, representing 28.8% of TTM revenue
  • Standalone EPS increased to Rs 5.58 from Rs 2.83 in the corresponding quarter last year
Full analysis →

ANDHRA PAPER LIMITED

ANDHRAPAP · Paper · Q1 FY27 · Standalone
M Cap
₹1,336 Cr
P/E
48.9
PEG
—
  • Profit +67% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 390 bps YoY
  • 54% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +878%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +0.1%-25.2% 394527393
Operating profit +45.8%+95.1% 49.025.133.6
OPM % +390 bps+767 bps 12.4%4.8%8.5%
Other income -19.2%+26.0% 22.017.527.2
Net profit +40.8%+288.6% 30.07.721.3
PAT margin % +220 bps+615 bps 7.6%1.5%5.4%
EPS (₹) +42.1%+289.7% 1.520.391.07

Quality of profit

Core 46%Other income & one-offs 54%

Pre-tax profit ₹41.0 Cr: core business ₹19.0 Cr, other income ₹22.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +877.9% · reported profit +40.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹104 Cr: 559% of FY26 net profit of ₹18.6 Cr.

Borrowings ₹232 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹459₹394 -14.1% below
Net profit₹18.0₹30.0 +66.5% above

Kuantum Papers Limited

KUANTUM · Paper · Q1 FY27 · Standalone
M Cap
₹663 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
  • Operating margin contracted 492 bps YoY
  • 26% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +36.3%+0.9% 304301223
Operating profit -0.7%-16.5% 40.148.040.4
OPM % -492 bps-275 bps 13.2%15.9%18.1%
Other income +99.3%+185.0% 2.91.01.4
Net profit -48.3%-55.5% 6.214.012.1
PAT margin % -336 bps-260 bps 2.1%4.7%5.4%
EPS (₹) -48.6%-56.7% 0.711.641.38

Quality of profit

Core 74%Other income & one-offs 26%

Pre-tax profit ₹10.8 Cr: core business ₹7.9 Cr, other income ₹2.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -46.5% · reported profit -48.3%

Cash & debt

Borrowings ₹870 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹232₹304 +31.2% above
Net profit₹6.0₹6.2 +3.3% in line

PAKKA LIMITED

PAKKA · Paper · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated
M Cap
₹338 Cr
P/E
24.2
PEG
12.12
  • Profit +132% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 683 bps YoY
  • 26% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +27.2%+15.5% 11710192.2
Operating profit +166.5%+68.9% 15.39.15.7
OPM % +683 bps+412 bps 13.1%8.9%6.2%
Other income -42.2%-39.3% 2.23.63.8
Net profit +84.6%+91.9% 5.93.13.2
PAT margin % +156 bps+200 bps 5.0%3.0%3.5%
EPS (₹) +63.2%+82.4% 1.240.680.76

Quality of profit

Core 74%Other income & one-offs 26%

Pre-tax profit ₹8.4 Cr: core business ₹6.2 Cr, other income ₹2.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss · reported profit +84.6%

Cash & debt

Borrowings ₹299 Cr at Sep 2025.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹85.9₹117 +36.5% above
Net profit₹2.5₹5.9 +132.0% above

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI