Pharmaceuticals: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)

106 companies have declared Pharmaceuticals Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 21 Sep 2026.

Across the 99 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +13.6% and net profit +7.6% year on year, and the combined operating margin narrowed 144 bps to 21.6%.

68% of companies grew net profit; 5 turned a loss into a profit; 47% beat their own profit trend and 40% fell short of it.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 14:33 IST 106 declared 112 due in the next 3 days →

Pharmaceuticals Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+13.6%
YoY, 99 companies combined; median +17.0%
Net profit growth
+7.6%
YoY combined; median +26.1%
Operating margin
21.6%
-144 bps YoY
Grew profit
68%
5 turnarounds, 4 into loss
Vs own profit trend
47% / 40%
above / below, 13% in line
Price since results
-2.1%
median; 46% of 98 stocks up
Other-income heavy
24
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

24 matching results 24

Aarey Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Limited

AAREYDRUGS · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹347 Cr
P/E
83.2
PEG
41.59
Since results
+20.8%
  • Profit -21% below its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 130 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -56.3%-76.4% 44.6189102
Operating profit -22.5%-69.5% 1.34.31.7
OPM % +130 bps+68 bps 3.0%2.3%1.7%
Other income +10.6%from loss 1.7-0.41.6
Net profit -25.3%-34.4% 1.01.61.4
PAT margin % +95 bps+147 bps 2.3%0.8%1.3%
EPS (₹) -25.0%-34.5% 0.360.550.48

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹0.5 Cr: core business −₹1.2 Cr, other income ₹1.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss · reported profit -25.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹10.0 Cr: 221% of FY26 net profit of ₹4.5 Cr.

Borrowings ₹50.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹82.1₹44.6 -45.6% below
Net profit₹1.3₹1.0 -21.3% below
AI read of the filing Q1 Revenue Falls 56.3% YoY to Rs 44.63 Cr; Net Profit Declines 25.3% to Rs 1.02 Cr Negative
  • Revenue from operations plunged 56.3% YoY to Rs 4,462.55 lakhs from Rs 10,220.83 lakhs in Q1 FY26
  • Profit before tax contracted 70.2% YoY to Rs 51.56 lakhs compared to Rs 172.82 lakhs in Q1 FY26
  • Net profit came in at Rs 102.37 lakhs versus Rs 137.13 lakhs in Q1 FY26, down 25.3% YoY
Full analysis →

Medicamen Biotech Limited

MEDICAMEQ · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹408 Cr
P/E
1.1
PEG
—
Since results
+26.3%
  • Profit -42% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 169 bps YoY
  • 34% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +11.3%-21.0% 47.960.643.0
Operating profit -6.3%-20.3% 4.35.44.6
OPM % -169 bps+8 bps 9.0%9.0%10.7%
Other income +83.2%-50.5% 0.91.70.5
Net profit +15.3%-58.5% 1.84.51.6
PAT margin % +14 bps-348 bps 3.9%7.3%3.7%

Quality of profit

Core 66%Other income & one-offs 34%

Pre-tax profit ₹2.6 Cr: core business ₹1.7 Cr, other income ₹0.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +3.0% · reported profit +15.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹33.0 Cr: -9% of FY26 net profit of ₹381 Cr.

Borrowings ₹48.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹86.1₹47.9 -44.4% below
Net profit₹3.2₹1.8 -42.3% below
AI read of the filing Medicamen Biotech Q1 Net Profit Up 15% YoY to ₹1.85 Cr; ₹1 Dividend Recommended Neutral
  • Consolidated Total Revenue reached ₹48.76 Cr, up 12.1% from ₹43.52 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Consolidated Net Profit stood at ₹1.85 Cr, a 15.3% increase compared to ₹1.60 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • Proposed a final dividend of ₹1.00 per equity share (10%) for the financial year 2025-26.
Full analysis →

Natco Pharma Limited

NATCOPHARM · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹14,397 Cr
P/E
13.3
PEG
0.51
Since results
-15.9%
  • Profit -40% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 1760 bps YoY
  • 32% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -44.7%-0.5% 7357391,329
Operating profit -67.3%+45.7% 186128571
OPM % -1760 bps+805 bps 25.4%17.3%43.0%
Other income -4.5%-24.1% 59.278.062.0
Net profit -55.5%-23.2% 206269464
PAT margin % -683 bps-831 bps 28.1%36.4%34.9%
EPS (₹) -57.0%-22.9% 11.5314.9626.84

Quality of profit

Core 68%Other income & one-offs 32%

Pre-tax profit ₹186 Cr: core business ₹126 Cr, other income ₹59.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -75.2% · reported profit -55.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1,768 Cr: 132% of FY26 net profit of ₹1,341 Cr.

Borrowings ₹714 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,309₹735 -43.8% below
Net profit₹345₹206 -40.2% below
AI read of the filing Natco Pharma Q1 PAT drops 57% to ₹206.5 Cr; Board proposes ₹2000 Cr fundraise Negative
  • Consolidated revenue declined 43% YoY to ₹794.4 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹1,390.6 Cr.
  • Net profit for the quarter fell 57% YoY to ₹206.5 Cr compared to ₹480.3 Cr in the previous year.
  • International formulations revenue saw a sharp drop of 57.4% YoY to ₹477.1 Cr.
Full analysis →

Alpa Laboratories Limited

ALPA · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹120 Cr
P/E
27.4
PEG
4.57
Since results
-13.9%
  • Profit -83% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 1875 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +25.2%-23.8% 23.931.419.1
Operating profit to lossto loss -4.03.60.4
OPM % -1875 bps-2800 bps -16.5%11.5%2.2%
Other income -51.7%from loss 5.8-0.211.9
Net profit -91.7%-29.0% 1.01.411.8
PAT margin % -5748 bps-30 bps 4.1%4.4%61.6%
EPS (₹) -91.2%-25.8% 0.490.665.59

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹1.0 Cr: core business −₹4.8 Cr, other income ₹5.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened · reported profit -91.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹10.0 Cr: 66% of FY26 net profit of ₹15.2 Cr.

Borrowings ₹3.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹18.6₹23.9 +28.8% above
Net profit₹5.9₹1.0 -83.3% below
AI read of the filing Rs 1.04 Cr Net Profit (Down 91% YoY) as Raw Material Costs Surge to 90% of Revenue Negative
  • Revenue from operations increased 25.2% YoY to Rs 23.93 Cr from Rs 19.11 Cr.
  • Standalone Net Profit fell 91.2% YoY to Rs 1.04 Cr, heavily reliant on non-operating income.
  • Cost of materials consumed rose 80.3% YoY to Rs 21.53 Cr, representing 89.9% of revenue.
Full analysis →

Kilitch Drugs (India) Limited

KILITCH · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹845 Cr
P/E
28.9
PEG
0.64
Since results
+28.0%
  • Profit -27% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 103 bps YoY
  • 75% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +8%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +4.0%-49.9% 44.989.643.1
Operating profit -10.1%-86.7% 2.922.13.3
OPM % -103 bps-1817 bps 6.5%24.7%7.6%
Other income +13.3%+491.2% 2.90.52.6
Net profit -13.0%-86.8% 2.014.92.3
PAT margin % -86 bps-1222 bps 4.4%16.6%5.2%
EPS (₹) -55.9%-80.4% 0.834.241.88

Quality of profit

Core 25%Other income & one-offs 75%

Pre-tax profit ₹3.9 Cr: core business ₹1.0 Cr, other income ₹2.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +8.3% · reported profit -13.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹24.0 Cr: 81% of FY26 net profit of ₹29.5 Cr.

Borrowings ₹89.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹50.0₹44.9 -10.3% below
Net profit₹2.7₹2.0 -27.2% below
AI read of the filing 4% YoY Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; Consolidated PAT Declines 13% to Rs 1.97 Cr Neutral
  • Consolidated Revenue increased 4% YoY to Rs 44.88 Cr from Rs 43.14 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
  • Consolidated PAT fell 13% YoY to Rs 1.97 Cr, down from Rs 2.26 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Foreign subsidiary Kilitch Estro Biotech PLC reported a loss of Rs 2.87 Cr on revenue of Rs 3.97 Cr.
Full analysis →

Panacea Biotec Limited

PANACEABIO · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,115 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-16.1%
  • Operating margin expanded 355 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
  • Exceptional items of ₹2.7 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +19.7%+19.7% 200167167
Operating profit from loss+120.6% 5.72.6-1.2
OPM % +355 bps+130 bps 2.8%1.5%-0.7%
Other income -75.0%-19.4% 4.25.317.0
Net profit -44.4%from loss 2.2-1.04.0
PAT margin % -127 bps+170 bps 1.1%-0.6%2.4%
EPS (₹) -42.4%+375.0% 0.380.080.66

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹3.6 Cr: core business −₹3.4 Cr, other income ₹4.2 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹2.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed · reported profit -44.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹17.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹24.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹189₹200 +5.5% above
AI read of the filing Panacea Biotec Q1 FY27: Revenue Grows 19.7% YoY to ₹199.57 Cr; Net Profit Declines to ₹2.20 Cr Neutral
  • Consolidated revenue from operations rose to ₹199.57 Cr from ₹166.70 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • Consolidated net profit after tax stood at ₹2.20 Cr, down from ₹3.96 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Total consolidated expenses increased by 14.6% YoY to ₹202.98 Cr, driven by higher raw material costs.
Full analysis →

Medico Remedies Limited

MEDICO · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹189 Cr
P/E
13.7
PEG
0.62
Since results
-53.2%
  • Profit +38% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 263 bps YoY
  • 35% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 46% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +81.4%+22.2% 69.456.838.3
Operating profit +16.8%-53.8% 3.37.22.8
OPM % -263 bps-783 bps 4.8%12.6%7.4%
Other income +77.6%-59.3% 1.22.90.7
Net profit +38.5%-57.0% 2.55.91.8
PAT margin % -113 bps-669 bps 3.6%10.3%4.8%
EPS (₹) +36.4%-57.7% 0.300.710.22

Quality of profit

Core 65%Other income & one-offs 35%

Pre-tax profit ₹3.3 Cr: core business ₹2.2 Cr, other income ₹1.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +22.2% · reported profit +38.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹6.0 Cr: 46% of FY26 net profit of ₹13.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹19.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹50.0₹69.4 +38.7% above
Net profit₹1.8₹2.5 +38.1% above
AI read of the filing 81% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; Medico Remedies Reports ₹69.40 Cr Revenue Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased by 81.4% YoY to ₹69.40 cr from ₹38.25 cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net profit for the quarter rose 38.5% YoY to ₹2.52 cr compared to ₹1.82 cr in the same period last year.
  • Domestic sales saw a massive sequential jump to ₹26.34 cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹2.74 cr in Q4 FY26.
Full analysis →

Lincoln Pharmaceuticals Limited

LINCOLN · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹1,118 Cr
P/E
11.6
PEG
1.65
Since results
-5.2%
  • Profit +19% above its own trend
  • 51% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +15.1%-5.2% 177187154
Operating profit +15.2%+9.7% 27.425.023.8
OPM % +2 bps+210 bps 15.5%13.4%15.5%
Other income +58.9%from loss 24.3-4.015.3
Net profit +30.9%+202.0% 36.212.027.7
PAT margin % +248 bps+1402 bps 20.4%6.4%18.0%
EPS (₹) +30.9%+211.4% 18.095.8113.82

Quality of profit

Core 49%Other income & one-offs 51%

Pre-tax profit ₹47.6 Cr: core business ₹23.3 Cr, other income ₹24.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +15.8% · reported profit +30.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹106 Cr: 120% of FY26 net profit of ₹88.3 Cr.

Borrowings ₹4.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹166₹177 +6.6% above
Net profit₹30.5₹36.2 +18.7% above
AI read of the filing 31% YoY PAT Growth in Q1 FY27; Revenue Rises 15% to ₹177.3 Cr Positive
  • Net Profit increased by 30.9% YoY to ₹36.23 Cr from ₹27.68 Cr in Q1 FY26
  • Revenue from operations grew 15.1% YoY to ₹177.28 Cr
  • Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter rose to ₹18.09 from ₹13.82 YoY
Full analysis →

Bal Pharma Limited

BALPHARMA · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹148 Cr
P/E
20.4
PEG
0.58
Since results
+8.0%
  • Profit +630% above its own trend
  • 39% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +34.5%+5.4% 88.684.165.9
Operating profit +31.2%-24.9% 7.910.66.1
OPM % -23 bps-361 bps 9.0%12.6%9.2%
Other income -39.3%from loss 0.4-0.20.7
Net profit +445.7%-68.4% 1.13.60.2
PAT margin % +97 bps-300 bps 1.3%4.3%0.3%
EPS (₹) +446.2%-68.4% 0.712.250.13

Quality of profit

Core 62%Other income & one-offs 38%

Pre-tax profit ₹1.1 Cr: core business ₹0.7 Cr, other income ₹0.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss · reported profit +445.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹30.0 Cr: 475% of FY26 net profit of ₹6.3 Cr.

Borrowings ₹160 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹66.9₹88.6 +32.5% above
Net profit₹0.2₹1.1 +629.7% above
AI read of the filing Bal Pharma Q1 Profit Jumps 443% to ₹1.14 Cr; Approves ₹9 Cr Philippines JV & ₹8.4 Cr Warrants Positive
  • Revenue from operations grew 34.5% YoY to ₹88.62 Cr in Q1 FY27 compared to ₹65.87 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net profit increased to ₹1.14 Cr from ₹0.21 Cr in the same quarter last year, a 443% jump.
  • Approved a ₹9 Cr investment (approx. 8.6% of net worth) for a 65% stake in a new Philippines-based JV for pharmaceutical distribution.
Full analysis →

NGL Fine-Chem Limited

NGLFINE · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,807 Cr
P/E
31.9
PEG
0.97
Since results
-15.0%
  • Operating margin expanded 620 bps YoY
  • 30% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +211%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +33.6%-6.6% 139149104
Operating profit +112.2%+10.9% 23.321.011.0
OPM % +620 bps+264 bps 16.7%14.1%10.5%
Other income +16.9%+271.4% 7.42.06.4
Net profit +99.1%+41.5% 18.413.09.2
PAT margin % +435 bps+450 bps 13.2%8.7%8.9%
EPS (₹) +99.1%+36.4% 29.7821.8414.96

Quality of profit

Core 70%Other income & one-offs 30%

Pre-tax profit ₹24.5 Cr: core business ₹17.0 Cr, other income ₹7.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +210.8% · reported profit +99.1%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹43.0 Cr: 90% of FY26 net profit of ₹47.6 Cr.

Borrowings ₹108 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹142₹139 -1.7% in line
Net profit₹18.5₹18.4 -0.5% in line
AI read of the filing NGL Fine-Chem Q1 FY27 Net Profit Jumps 99% YoY to ₹18.40 Cr; EPS at ₹29.78 Positive
  • Consolidated Net Profit increased by 99.1% YoY to ₹18.40 Cr from ₹9.24 Cr.
  • Consolidated Earnings Per Share (EPS) rose to ₹29.78 from ₹14.96 in June 2025.
  • Profit Before Tax (Consolidated) grew to ₹24.48 Cr, a 106.7% increase over the ₹11.84 Cr reported in the same period last year.
Full analysis →

Amrutanjan Health Care Limited

AMRUTANJAN · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹1,471 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-5.4%
  • Profit -47% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 245 bps YoY
  • 29% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Exceptional items of ₹-2.0 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +9.5%-31.4% 10315094.0
Operating profit -22.0%-76.0% 6.226.08.0
OPM % -245 bps-1127 bps 6.1%17.3%8.5%
Other income -4.6%from loss 3.8-3.04.0
Net profit -45.4%-72.7% 4.416.08.0
PAT margin % -427 bps-643 bps 4.2%10.7%8.5%
EPS (₹) -47.4%-73.0% 1.515.602.87

Quality of profit

Core 71%Other income & one-offs 29%

Pre-tax profit ₹6.1 Cr: core business ₹4.3 Cr, other income ₹3.8 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹2.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -28.6% · reported profit -45.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹36.0 Cr: 63% of FY26 net profit of ₹57.4 Cr.

Borrowings ₹2.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹105₹103 -1.8% in line
Net profit₹8.3₹4.4 -47.1% below
AI read of the filing Amrutanjan Q1 PAT Rises 46% to ₹4.37 Cr; Women's Hygiene Segment Grows 27% YoY Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 9.5% YoY to ₹102.97 Cr from ₹94.05 Cr.
  • Net Profit (PAT) grew 46.6% YoY to ₹4.37 Cr despite a ₹2.03 Cr exceptional item.
  • Women's Hygiene segment revenue rose to ₹36.36 Cr, now contributing ~35% of total revenue.
Full analysis →

Biofil Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited

BIOFILCHEM · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹49.0 Cr
P/E
102.4
PEG
1.44
Since results
-5.6%
  • Profit -98% below its own trend
  • 47% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +92.1%+63.1% 12.47.66.4
Operating profit —-67.3% 0.10.40.0
OPM % +98 bps-454 bps 1.1%5.7%0.2%
Other income -97.8%-43.1% 0.10.12.8
Net profit -95.5%-48.0% 0.10.22.4
PAT margin % -3660 bps-189 bps 0.9%2.8%37.5%
EPS (₹) -95.3%-46.2% 0.070.131.48

Quality of profit

Core 53%Other income & one-offs 47%

Pre-tax profit ₹0.1 Cr: core business ₹0.1 Cr, other income ₹0.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss · reported profit -95.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹0.6 Cr: -22% of FY26 net profit of ₹2.8 Cr.

Borrowings ₹3.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹5.4₹12.4 +130.2% above
Net profit₹4.8₹0.1 -97.7% below
AI read of the filing 92% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27 Driven by Trading; Pharma Segment Reports Loss Negative
  • Revenue from operations increased 92% YoY to ₹12.35 cr, representing ~44% of TTM revenue in a single quarter.
  • Net Profit fell sharply to ₹0.11 cr from ₹2.41 cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
  • Chemical division revenue grew 481% YoY to ₹9.22 cr, though it contributed only ₹0.15 cr to segment results.
Full analysis →

Sai Parenterals Limited

SAIPARENT · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,182 Cr
P/E
156.7
PEG
3.27
Since results
-14.3%
  • 38% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026
Sales -9.8% 179198
Operating profit -9.5% 23.526.0
OPM % +3 bps 13.2%13.1%
Other income +24.7% 3.73.0
Net profit -39.1% 7.913.0
PAT margin % -213 bps 4.4%6.6%
EPS (₹) -39.9% 1.792.98

Quality of profit

Core 62%Other income & one-offs 38%

Pre-tax profit ₹9.8 Cr: core business ₹6.0 Cr, other income ₹3.7 Cr.

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹93.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹333 Cr at Mar 2026.

AI read of the filing Rs 101.8 Cr IPO Fund Reallocation for 60% Stakes in Saicriti Pharma and Prathyak Labs Positive
  • Reallocated Rs 83.83 crore from IPO proceeds to acquire 60% of Saicriti Pharma, replacing the original plan to upgrade Units I and II.
  • Acquiring 60% of Prathyak Laboratories for Rs 18.02 crore to gain an R&D platform with 124 products in development.
  • Australian subsidiary Noumed Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 103.7 crore with a net loss of Rs 8.95 crore.
Full analysis →

Bafna Pharmaceuticals Limited

BAFNAPH · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹989 Cr
P/E
127.0
PEG
—
Since results
+55.7%
  • Profit -99% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 1133 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -23.2%-37.1% 26.642.234.6
Operating profit -82.6%-75.2% 0.93.55.1
OPM % -1133 bps-509 bps 3.3%8.4%14.6%
Other income +218.5%+8.6% 1.91.80.6
Net profit -97.8%-97.3% 0.12.83.4
PAT margin % -951 bps-623 bps 0.3%6.5%9.8%
EPS (₹) -97.9%-97.4% 0.031.161.43

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹0.1 Cr: core business −₹1.8 Cr, other income ₹1.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss · reported profit -97.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹15.0 Cr: 135% of FY26 net profit of ₹11.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹37.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹36.7₹26.6 -27.6% below
Net profit₹6.6₹0.1 -98.9% below
AI read of the filing 97.8% Profit Drop: Bafna Pharma Q1 Net Profit Falls to ₹7.51 Lakhs; Revenue Down 23% Negative
  • Revenue from operations fell to ₹26.58 crore in Q1 FY27 from ₹34.62 crore in Q1 FY26.
  • Net profit for the quarter collapsed to ₹7.51 lakhs, down from ₹3.39 crore in the previous year's quarter.
  • Total expenses of ₹28.42 crore were nearly equal to the total income of ₹28.49 crore, leading to razor-thin margins.
Full analysis →

Unichem Laboratories Limited

UNICHEMLAB · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹3,739 Cr
P/E
12.3
PEG
0.35
Since results
+4.0%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 678 bps YoY
  • 32% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 2% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +20.1%+10.0% 633575527
Operating profit +211.0%+45.7% 69.948.022.5
OPM % +678 bps+271 bps 11.1%8.3%4.3%
Other income +128.9%+41.9% 15.611.06.8
Net profit from loss+277.0% 41.511.0-10.5
PAT margin % +854 bps+464 bps 6.6%1.9%-2.0%
EPS (₹) from loss+280.0% 5.891.55-1.49

Quality of profit

Core 68%Other income & one-offs 32%

Pre-tax profit ₹49.0 Cr: core business ₹33.4 Cr, other income ₹15.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹4.0 Cr: 2% of FY26 net profit of ₹253 Cr.

Borrowings ₹500 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹559₹633 +13.3% above
AI read of the filing Unichem Q1 PAT at ₹41.47 Cr vs Loss YoY; Revenue Grows 20% to ₹632.62 Cr Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 20.1% YoY to ₹632.62 Cr from ₹526.60 Cr.
  • Net profit turned positive at ₹41.47 Cr against a loss of ₹10.47 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • Basic EPS improved significantly to ₹5.89 from a negative ₹1.49 YoY.
Full analysis →

Wockhardt Limited

WOCKPHARMA · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹32,440 Cr
P/E
91.9
PEG
2.14
Since results
-0.6%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 1091 bps YoY
  • 27% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +25.9%-3.7% 929965738
Operating profit +166.7%-14.7% 19222572.0
OPM % +1091 bps-265 bps 20.7%23.3%9.8%
Other income from loss-53.7% 31.067.0-77.0
Net profit from loss-34.8% 107164-108
PAT margin % +2615 bps-548 bps 11.5%17.0%-14.6%
EPS (₹) from loss-35.9% 6.5510.22-5.54

Quality of profit

Core 73%Other income & one-offs 27%

Pre-tax profit ₹116 Cr: core business ₹85.0 Cr, other income ₹31.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹390 Cr: 283% of FY26 net profit of ₹138 Cr.

Borrowings ₹2,233 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹725₹929 +28.1% above
AI read of the filing Wockhardt Q1 FY27: Turnaround to Rs 107 Cr Net Profit; Revenue Grows 26.6% YoY Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations increased to Rs 960 Cr, a 26.6% growth over Rs 758 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net Profit turned positive at Rs 107 Cr, reversing a loss of Rs 108 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to Rs 6.55 from a negative Rs 5.53 in June 2025.
Full analysis →

Procter & Gamble Health Limited

PGHL · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹8,640 Cr
P/E
24.1
PEG
1.27
Since results
-19.0%
  • Profit +10% above its own trend
  • 28% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Exceptional items of ₹31.8 Cr in the quarter
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit +10%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +7.3%-1.7% 364370339
Operating profit +10.7%-26.8% 99.613690.0
OPM % +84 bps-937 bps 27.4%36.8%26.5%
Other income -3.0%-3.0% 3.94.04.0
Net profit +45.7%+1.2% 96.295.066.0
PAT margin % +697 bps+76 bps 26.4%25.7%19.5%
EPS (₹) +45.3%+1.6% 57.9256.9939.87

Quality of profit

Core 72%Other income & one-offs 28%

Pre-tax profit ₹129 Cr: core business ₹93.4 Cr, other income ₹3.9 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹31.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +9.9% · reported profit +45.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹338 Cr: 103% of FY26 net profit of ₹328 Cr.

Borrowings ₹9.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹404₹364 -10.0% below
Net profit₹87.2₹96.2 +10.3% above
AI read of the filing PGHL Q1 Results: Net Profit Rises 45% to ₹96.15 Cr, Aided by ₹31.8 Cr Property Sale Positive
  • Revenue from operations grew 7.4% YoY to ₹363.71 Cr from ₹338.74 Cr.
  • Net profit increased to ₹96.15 Cr, up from ₹66.18 Cr in the corresponding quarter last year.
  • Realized an exceptional gain of ₹31.80 Cr from the sale of Worli office property for ₹33.34 Cr.
Full analysis →

Biocon Limited

BIOCON · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹56,893 Cr
P/E
136.5
PEG
—
Since results
-18.0%
  • Profit +207% above its own trend
  • 32% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Exceptional items of ₹-13.5 Cr in the quarter
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +403%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +10.0%-4.0% 4,3364,5173,942
Operating profit +13.1%-16.9% 8471,020749
OPM % +54 bps-304 bps 19.5%22.6%19.0%
Other income -31.6%from loss 54.5-28.079.7
Net profit +53.4%-31.3% 13719989.2
PAT margin % +89 bps-125 bps 3.2%4.4%2.3%
EPS (₹) +234.6%+11.5% 0.870.780.26

Quality of profit

Core 68%Other income & one-offs 32%

Pre-tax profit ₹128 Cr: core business ₹86.6 Cr, other income ₹54.5 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹13.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +403.5% · reported profit +53.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1,994 Cr: 540% of FY26 net profit of ₹369 Cr.

Borrowings ₹15,434 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹4,415₹4,336 -1.8% in line
Net profit₹44.6₹137 +206.7% above
AI read of the filing ₹136.8 Cr Net Profit: Biocon Q1 FY27 Profit Rises 53% YoY; Biosimilars Revenue Up 16% Positive
  • Consolidated revenue from operations grew 10% YoY to ₹4,336 Cr, representing 25.6% of TTM revenue.
  • Biosimilars segment revenue reached ₹2,855.6 Cr, a 16.2% increase over Q1 FY26.
  • Net profit attributable to shareholders rose to ₹141.1 Cr, up from ₹31.4 Cr in the same quarter last year.
Full analysis →

FDC Limited

FDC · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹5,375 Cr
P/E
18.4
PEG
1.15
Since results
-16.5%
  • Profit +23% above its own trend
  • 27% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +3.0%+14.1% 668585648
Operating profit +2.1%+34.9% 143106140
OPM % -19 bps+330 bps 21.4%18.1%21.6%
Other income +32.4%-4.7% 47.750.036.0
Net profit +9.5%+28.6% 132103121
PAT margin % +117 bps+224 bps 19.8%17.6%18.7%
EPS (₹) +9.3%+28.2% 8.146.357.45

Quality of profit

Core 73%Other income & one-offs 27%

Pre-tax profit ₹175 Cr: core business ₹127 Cr, other income ₹47.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +2.5% · reported profit +9.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹200 Cr: 71% of FY26 net profit of ₹280 Cr.

Borrowings ₹15.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹654₹668 +2.1% in line
Net profit₹107₹132 +23.5% above
AI read of the filing ₹132 Cr Q1 Profit: FDC Reports 9% YoY Growth and Green Energy Investment Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations grew to ₹715.35 cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹683.91 cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net Profit for the quarter increased to ₹132.39 cr, up 9.1% from ₹121.35 cr in the same period last year.
  • Earnings Per Share (EPS) rose to ₹8.14 from ₹7.45 YoY.
Full analysis →

Indoco Remedies Limited

INDOCO · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,126 Cr
P/E
658.3
PEG
—
Since results
-7.5%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 452 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
  • Exceptional items of ₹97.3 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +6.5%-2.1% 466476438
Operating profit +126.7%-20.5% 39.750.017.5
OPM % +452 bps-198 bps 8.5%10.5%4.0%
Other income +112.3%-13.5% 3.54.01.6
Net profit from lossfrom loss 65.4-24.0-36.4
PAT margin % +2234 bps+1908 bps 14.0%-5.0%-8.3%
EPS (₹) from lossfrom loss 7.09-2.34-3.94

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹77.7 Cr: core business −₹23.1 Cr, other income ₹3.5 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹97.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹192 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,090 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹483₹466 -3.4% in line
AI read of the filing Indoco Remedies Q1 Net Profit at ₹82.32 Cr, Driven by ₹97.34 Cr Ophthalmic Business Sale Positive
  • Net Profit of ₹82.32 Cr vs a loss of ₹28.07 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter
  • Exceptional gain of ₹97.34 Cr recognized from the completed sale of the Ophthalmic Business Division
  • EBITDA margin expanded to 10.3% (₹42.2 Cr) from 3.8% (₹14.8 Cr) in Q1 FY26
Full analysis →

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited

DRREDDY · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹99,709 Cr
P/E
30.5
PEG
—
Since results
+4.0%
  • Profit -67% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 1576 bps YoY
  • 54% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -5.6%+7.0% 8,0707,5468,545
Operating profit -78.3%-0.9% 3783821,748
OPM % -1576 bps-37 bps 4.7%5.1%20.5%
Other income +24.8%-37.6% 300480240
Net profit -69.2%+96.7% 4352211,410
PAT margin % -1111 bps+246 bps 5.4%2.9%16.5%
EPS (₹) -68.8%+100.8% 5.322.6517.04

Quality of profit

Core 46%Other income & one-offs 54%

Pre-tax profit ₹553 Cr: core business ₹253 Cr, other income ₹300 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -78.7% · reported profit -69.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹5,674 Cr: 134% of FY26 net profit of ₹4,247 Cr.

Borrowings ₹7,734 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹8,483₹8,070 -4.9% in line
Net profit₹1,311₹435 -66.8% below
AI read of the filing Dr. Reddy's Q1 PAT Drops 69% to ₹434.8 Cr; ₹239.7 Cr Provision for Semaglutide Quality Issue Negative
  • Consolidated Revenue declined 5.5% YoY to ₹8,070.5 Cr compared to ₹8,545.2 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net Profit plummeted 69.1% YoY to ₹434.8 Cr, significantly lower than the ₹1,409.6 Cr reported in the previous year's quarter.
  • A one-time provision of ₹239.7 Cr was recorded due to quality issues in the API used for Semaglutide batches.
Full analysis →

Hester Biosciences Limited

HESTERBIO · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated
M Cap
₹1,751 Cr
P/E
12.8
PEG
0.49
  • Profit +180% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 274 bps YoY
  • 87% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -23%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -8.4%-23.1% 77.010084.1
Operating profit +0.8%-36.3% 23.036.122.8
OPM % +274 bps-619 bps 29.9%36.1%27.1%
Other income —— 89.02.02.3
Net profit +460.8%+486.2% 97.016.517.3
PAT margin % +10541 bps+10945 bps 126.0%16.5%20.6%
EPS (₹) +460.7%+486.1% 114.0019.4520.33

Quality of profit

Core 13%Other income & one-offs 87%

Pre-tax profit ₹102 Cr: core business ₹13.0 Cr, other income ₹89.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -22.7% · reported profit +460.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹64.0 Cr: 112% of FY26 net profit of ₹57.2 Cr.

Borrowings ₹195 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹90.0₹77.0 -14.4% below
Net profit₹34.6₹97.0 +180.4% above

Themis Medicare Limited

THEMISMED · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated
M Cap
₹1,008 Cr
P/E
25.0
PEG
—
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin contracted 4944 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -10.8%+13.7% 87.076.597.6
Operating profit loss widenedto loss -52.03.8-10.1
OPM % -4944 bps-6468 bps -59.8%4.9%-10.3%
Other income —+815.1% 97.010.61.2
Net profit from loss+181.2% 25.08.9-14.2
PAT margin % +4331 bps+1712 bps 28.7%11.6%-14.6%
EPS (₹) from loss+175.3% 2.670.97-1.54

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹39.0 Cr: core business −₹58.0 Cr, other income ₹97.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹3.0 Cr: -261% of FY26 net profit of ₹1.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹100 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹85.6₹87.0 +1.7% in line

Albert David Limited

ALBERTDAVD · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Standalone
M Cap
₹452 Cr
P/E
19.4
PEG
—
  • Operating margin expanded 2638 bps YoY
  • 78% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +42.3%+17.4% 10186.071.0
Operating profit from loss+266.7% 11.03.0-11.0
OPM % +2638 bps+740 bps 10.9%3.5%-15.5%
Other income +27.3%from loss 28.0-25.022.0
Net profit +300.0%from loss 32.0-21.08.0
PAT margin % +2042 bps+5610 bps 31.7%-24.4%11.3%
EPS (₹) +303.1%from loss 56.07-37.5513.91

Quality of profit

Core 22%Other income & one-offs 78%

Pre-tax profit ₹36.0 Cr: core business ₹8.0 Cr, other income ₹28.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss · reported profit +300.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹8.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹30.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹69.8₹101 +44.6% above

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI