Home › Quarterly results › Pumps, Compressors & Engines
Pumps, Compressors & Engines: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)
12 companies have declared Pumps, Compressors & Engines Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 13 Aug 2026.
Across the 12 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +17.2% and net profit -7.3% year on year, and the combined operating margin narrowed 346 bps to 14.3%.
42% of companies grew net profit; 18% beat their own profit trend and 55% fell short of it.
Latest results
Results calendar
Q2 FY27 Q1 FY27 Q4 FY26 Q3 FY26 Q2 FY26
Pumps, Compressors & Engines Q1 FY27 scoreboard
Sales growth
+17.2%
YoY, 12 companies combined; median +16.6%
Net profit growth
-7.3%
YoY combined; median -9.4%
Operating margin
14.3%
-346 bps YoY
Grew profit
42%
0 turnarounds, 0 into loss
Vs own profit trend
18% / 55%
above / below, 27% in line
Price since results
-9.1%
median; 9% of 11 stocks up
Other-income heavy
2
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs
Latest Pumps, Compressors & Engines Q1 FY27 results 12
Tap ☆ on any company to add it to My companies. Your list stays in this browser.
M Cap ₹18,383 Cr
P/E 41.0
PEG 2.57
Since results +0.0%
Exceptional items of ₹-7.3 Cr in the quarter
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+22.6% -4.6%
1,062 1,113 867
Operating profit
+28.2% -10.2%
155 173 121
OPM %
+65 bps -92 bps
14.6% 15.5% 14.0%
Other income
+3.6% -7.3%
20.4 22.0 19.7
Net profit
+20.7% -19.3%
103 128 85.6
PAT margin %
-15 bps -178 bps
9.7% 11.5% 9.9%
EPS (₹)
+21.0% -18.8%
3.28 4.04 2.71
Quality of profit
Core 89% Other income & one-offs 11%
Pre-tax profit ₹140 Cr: core business ₹125 Cr, other income ₹20.4 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹5.5 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +31.2%
· reported profit +20.7%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹454 Cr:
106% of FY26 net profit of ₹430 Cr.
Borrowings ₹533 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹969 ₹1,062
+9.7% above
Net profit ₹104 ₹103
-0.9% in line
AI read of the filing Elgi Equipments Q1 FY27 Revenue Grows 22.5% YoY to ₹1,062.2 Cr Positive
Consolidated revenue from operations increased 22.5% YoY to ₹1,062.2 Cr Air Compressor segment revenue grew to ₹982.3 Cr from ₹799.2 Cr in the previous year's quarter Standalone Net Profit for the quarter stood at ₹90.4 Cr vs ₹81.5 Cr YoY
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹12,711 Cr
P/E 47.5
PEG 3.66
Since results -6.5%
Profit +25% above its own trend
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+20.5% +26.5%
379 300 315
Operating profit
+21.9% +30.8%
90.2 69.0 74.0
OPM %
+28 bps +78 bps
23.8% 23.0% 23.5%
Other income
-1.7% -57.3%
9.8 23.0 10.0
Net profit
+19.4% +8.4%
70.5 65.0 59.0
PAT margin %
-16 bps -310 bps
18.6% 21.7% 18.7%
EPS (₹)
+19.5% +8.7%
22.32 20.53 18.68
Quality of profit
Core 90% Other income & one-offs 10%
Pre-tax profit ₹95.0 Cr: core business ₹85.2 Cr, other income ₹9.8 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +21.7%
· reported profit +19.4%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹274 Cr:
107% of FY26 net profit of ₹256 Cr.
Borrowings ₹9.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹314 ₹379
+21.0% above
Net profit ₹56.3 ₹70.5
+25.2% above
AI read of the filing 19.5% PAT growth in Q1 FY27; Revenue up 20% YoY to Rs 379.46 Cr Positive
Revenue from operations increased 20.3% YoY to Rs 379.46 Cr from Rs 315.32 Cr. Net profit grew 19.5% YoY to Rs 70.46 Cr compared to Rs 58.98 Cr in Q1 FY26. Quarterly EPS improved to Rs 22.32, up from Rs 18.68 in the corresponding previous quarter.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹2,900 Cr
P/E 8.6
PEG —
Since results -21.1%
Operating margin contracted 1169 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-7.9% -7.1%
474 510 514
Operating profit
-47.2% -37.0%
74.3 118 141
OPM %
-1169 bps -747 bps
15.7% 23.2% 27.4%
Other income
+652.1% +17.1%
8.1 6.9 1.1
Net profit
-42.8% -41.5%
54.1 92.5 94.7
PAT margin %
-699 bps -672 bps
11.4% 18.2% 18.4%
EPS (₹)
-43.2% -43.2%
4.86 8.55 8.55
Quality of profit
Core 88% Other income & one-offs 12%
Pre-tax profit ₹68.4 Cr: core business ₹60.3 Cr, other income ₹8.1 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -51.4%
· reported profit -42.8%
AI read of the filing Rs 53.8 Cr Q1 Profit: Oswal Pumps Consolidated Net Profit Declines 43% YoY Negative
Consolidated Net Profit attributable to owners fell 43.1% YoY to Rs 53.84 cr from Rs 94.68 cr Standalone Revenue from Operations declined 22.4% YoY to Rs 344.12 cr Utilized Rs 605.97 cr of IPO proceeds, with Rs 235.55 cr remaining in fixed deposits and bank accounts
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹1,135 Cr
P/E 41.0
PEG —
Since results -11.5%
Profit -33% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 486 bps YoY FY26 operating cash flow was only 0% of profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-9.0% -7.0%
75.6 81.3 83.1
Operating profit
-26.7% +18.7%
15.2 12.8 20.7
OPM %
-486 bps +435 bps
20.1% 15.7% 24.9%
Other income
+119.4% +339.8%
1.8 0.4 0.8
Net profit
-26.5% +61.4%
9.2 5.7 12.6
PAT margin %
-291 bps +518 bps
12.2% 7.0% 15.1%
EPS (₹)
-26.9% +63.3%
0.49 0.30 0.67
Quality of profit
Core 85% Other income & one-offs 15%
Pre-tax profit ₹12.4 Cr: core business ₹10.6 Cr, other income ₹1.8 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -28.7%
· reported profit -26.5%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹0.0 Cr:
0% of FY26 net profit of ₹31.0 Cr.
Borrowings ₹32.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹82.2 ₹75.6
-8.0% below
Net profit ₹13.9 ₹9.2
-33.5% below
AI read of the filing 46.8% YoY PAT Growth to ₹9.25 Cr in Q1 FY27; Revenue up 14.7% Positive
Consolidated Revenue from operations increased 14.7% YoY to ₹75.60 cr from ₹65.88 cr. Net Profit (PAT) surged 46.8% YoY to ₹9.25 cr, up from ₹6.30 cr in Q1 FY26. Foreign branches contributed ₹18.95 cr to standalone revenue, showing strong international footprint.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹32,166 Cr
P/E 75.9
PEG 3.30
Since results -2.1%
Profit -34% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 350 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+13.4% -5.5%
2,000 2,116 1,764
Operating profit
-8.1% -20.1%
300 376 327
OPM %
-350 bps -275 bps
15.0% 17.8% 18.5%
Other income
-56.2% +280.2%
15.2 4.0 34.7
Net profit
-20.1% -28.3%
111 155 139
PAT margin %
-232 bps -177 bps
5.6% 7.3% 7.9%
EPS (₹)
-20.0% -28.3%
7.82 10.91 9.77
Quality of profit
Core 90% Other income & one-offs 10%
Pre-tax profit ₹151 Cr: core business ₹136 Cr, other income ₹15.2 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -8.0%
· reported profit -20.1%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹932 Cr:
206% of FY26 net profit of ₹452 Cr.
Borrowings ₹5,374 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹2,203 ₹2,000
-9.2% below
Net profit ₹170 ₹111
-34.5% below
AI read of the filing KIRLOSENG Q1 FY27 Standalone Revenue up 15.6% YoY to Rs 1,471 Cr; Net Profit at Rs 99.3 Cr Neutral
Standalone revenue for Q1 FY27 reached Rs 1,471.30 Cr, a 15.6% increase over Q1 FY26. Standalone net profit stood at Rs 99.31 Cr, down from Rs 109.53 Cr in the previous year's quarter. Employee benefit expenses rose 39% YoY to Rs 111.02 Cr.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹1,33,888 Cr
P/E 56.6
PEG 2.18
Since results -10.2%
Profit -20% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 384 bps YoY 29% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+19.8% +13.8%
3,426 3,011 2,859
Operating profit
-1.3% -4.0%
616 642 624
OPM %
-384 bps -334 bps
18.0% 21.3% 21.8%
Other income
-35.2% -47.8%
137 263 212
Net profit
+0.9% -6.1%
609 649 604
PAT margin %
-334 bps -377 bps
17.8% 21.6% 21.1%
EPS (₹)
+0.9% -6.2%
21.98 23.43 21.79
Quality of profit
Core 71% Other income & one-offs 29%
Pre-tax profit ₹787 Cr: core business ₹560 Cr, other income ₹137 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹89.8 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -2.3%
· reported profit +0.9%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹1,734 Cr:
73% of FY26 net profit of ₹2,361 Cr.
Borrowings ₹37.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹3,507 ₹3,426
-2.3% in line
Net profit ₹764 ₹609
-20.2% below
AI read of the filing CUMMINSIND: 18% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; MD Shveta Arya Resigns Watch
Consolidated revenue from operations increased 18% YoY to ₹3,374.93 Cr from ₹2,858.71 Cr. Consolidated PAT stood at ₹609.30 Cr, showing marginal growth of 0.9% compared to ₹603.90 Cr in Q1 FY26. Cost of materials consumed rose to ₹2,094.41 Cr, accounting for 62% of revenue.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹13,654 Cr
P/E 55.5
PEG 3.26
Since results -9.1%
Profit -23% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 183 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+3.6% +14.9%
691 601 667
Operating profit
-10.3% +60.0%
81.6 51.0 91.0
OPM %
-183 bps +333 bps
11.8% 8.5% 13.6%
Other income
-68.1% -71.7%
5.1 18.0 16.0
Net profit
-18.3% +43.0%
57.2 40.0 70.0
PAT margin %
-221 bps +163 bps
8.3% 6.7% 10.5%
EPS (₹)
-18.8% +43.7%
3.29 2.29 4.05
Quality of profit
Core 88% Other income & one-offs 12%
Pre-tax profit ₹74.7 Cr: core business ₹65.4 Cr, other income ₹5.1 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹4.2 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -13.9%
· reported profit -18.3%
Cash & debt
Borrowings ₹5.0 Cr at Dec 2025.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹696 ₹691
-0.8% in line
Net profit ₹74.4 ₹57.2
-23.1% below
AI read of the filing KSB Limited Submits Q2 2026 Financial Results; Board Meeting Concluded Neutral
Board meeting for result approval lasted 145 minutes, from 12:20 PM to 2:45 PM IST Reporting period covers the quarter and half-year ended June 30, 2026 Company maintains a strong TTM revenue base of Rs 2,702 Cr as of the previous reporting cycle
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹13,421 Cr
P/E 35.6
PEG 1.78
Since results -8.9%
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+12.9% -21.9%
1,105 1,415 979
Operating profit
+3.4% -36.4%
116 182 112
OPM %
-96 bps -238 bps
10.5% 12.9% 11.4%
Other income
-7.5% —
14.8 1.0 16.0
Net profit
-0.6% -39.6%
67.6 112 68.0
PAT margin %
-83 bps -180 bps
6.1% 7.9% 6.9%
EPS (₹)
+41.5% -40.2%
8.39 14.04 5.93
Quality of profit
Core 84% Other income & one-offs 16%
Pre-tax profit ₹95.1 Cr: core business ₹80.3 Cr, other income ₹14.8 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -3.3%
· reported profit -0.6%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹334 Cr:
89% of FY26 net profit of ₹377 Cr.
Borrowings ₹250 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹963 ₹1,105
+14.7% above
Net profit ₹62.8 ₹67.6
+7.6% in line
M Cap ₹5,170 Cr
P/E 25.5
PEG 0.21
Since results -24.1%
Profit -11% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 1341 bps YoY FY26 operating cash flow was only 50% of profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+37.9% +0.1%
859 858 622
Operating profit
-42.3% -0.2%
82.9 83.0 144
OPM %
-1341 bps -2 bps
9.6% 9.7% 23.1%
Other income
+444.2% +3.4%
10.3 10.0 1.9
Net profit
-46.7% +77.1%
51.6 29.1 96.8
PAT margin %
-955 bps +261 bps
6.0% 3.4% 15.6%
EPS (₹)
-48.1% +34.4%
4.18 3.11 8.05
Quality of profit
Core 85% Other income & one-offs 15%
Pre-tax profit ₹71.0 Cr: core business ₹60.7 Cr, other income ₹10.3 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -52.5%
· reported profit -46.7%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹124 Cr:
50% of FY26 net profit of ₹248 Cr.
Borrowings ₹488 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹666 ₹859
+29.0% above
Net profit ₹58.1 ₹51.6
-11.3% below
AI read of the filing Shakti Pumps Q1 FY27: Standalone Revenue Up 35% YoY to ₹816 Cr; PAT Declines 54% YoY Neutral
Standalone revenue for Q1 FY27 reached ₹816.28 Cr compared to ₹605.51 Cr in Q1 FY26. Standalone PAT stood at ₹42.99 Cr, a significant drop from the ₹94.41 Cr reported in the year-ago period. Consolidated revenue for the quarter was ₹858.67 Cr, representing approximately 31.8% of the TTM revenue.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹8,669 Cr
P/E 33.1
PEG —
Since results -22.5%
Profit +16% above its own trend Operating margin expanded 322 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+7.6% -57.4%
303 712 282
Operating profit
+36.9% -75.5%
45.6 186 33.3
OPM %
+322 bps -1109 bps
15.0% 26.1% 11.8%
Other income
-3.6% +35.0%
8.1 6.0 8.4
Net profit
+31.2% -76.9%
33.2 144 25.3
PAT margin %
+197 bps -923 bps
11.0% 20.2% 9.0%
EPS (₹)
+32.4% -76.7%
5.15 22.14 3.89
Quality of profit
Core 82% Other income & one-offs 18%
Pre-tax profit ₹44.7 Cr: core business ₹36.6 Cr, other income ₹8.1 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +43.0%
· reported profit +31.2%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹233 Cr:
92% of FY26 net profit of ₹254 Cr.
Borrowings ₹3.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹335 ₹303
-9.4% below
Net profit ₹28.5 ₹33.2
+16.3% above
AI read of the filing KIRLPNU Q1 PAT Up 21.4% YoY to ₹34.1 Cr; Announces ₹5 Cr Thailand Acquisition Positive
Standalone Revenue from operations grew 10.4% YoY to ₹300.3 Cr in Q1 FY27 Net Profit (PAT) increased 21.4% YoY to ₹34.1 Cr from ₹28.1 Cr in the previous year Compression Systems segment revenue rose 16.3% YoY to ₹282.0 Cr
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹4,178 Cr
P/E 20.6
PEG 1.47
Since results -5.6%
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+21.6% +7.8%
588 546 484
Operating profit
+14.6% +2.3%
76.8 75.0 67.0
OPM %
-80 bps -69 bps
13.0% 13.7% 13.8%
Other income
-38.2% -7.3%
3.7 4.0 6.0
Net profit
+11.1% +1.0%
55.5 55.0 50.0
PAT margin %
-89 bps -64 bps
9.4% 10.1% 10.3%
EPS (₹)
+11.1% +1.8%
45.70 44.91 41.14
Quality of profit
Core 95% Other income & one-offs 5%
Pre-tax profit ₹74.6 Cr: core business ₹70.9 Cr, other income ₹3.7 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +14.4%
· reported profit +11.1%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹117 Cr:
59% of FY26 net profit of ₹197 Cr.
Borrowings ₹1.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹571 ₹588
+3.0% in line
Net profit ₹59.6 ₹55.5
-6.9% in line
AI read of the filing 11.1% PAT Growth; Swaraj Engines Reports Record Quarterly Sales of 56,803 Units Positive
Highest ever quarterly engine sales volume of 56,803 units, up 15.8% YoY from 49,040 units. Revenue from operations reached ₹588.39 crore, representing approximately 29.3% of TTM revenue. Profit After Tax (PAT) increased 11.1% YoY to ₹55.53 crore from ₹49.97 crore.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹4,827 Cr
P/E 234.3
PEG 23.43
Profit -75% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 185 bps YoY 40% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+30.7% -2.6%
974 1,000 745
Operating profit
-1.1% -17.4%
56.3 68.2 56.9
OPM %
-185 bps -103 bps
5.8% 6.8% 7.6%
Other income
-39.4% -16.5%
10.9 13.1 18.0
Net profit
-70.5% +180.0%
6.2 2.2 20.9
PAT margin %
-216 bps +41 bps
0.6% 0.2% 2.8%
EPS (₹)
-21.8% +14.4%
1.11 0.97 1.42
Quality of profit
Core 60% Other income & one-offs 40%
Pre-tax profit ₹27.1 Cr: core business ₹16.1 Cr, other income ₹10.9 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -36.8%
· reported profit -70.5%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹33.0 Cr:
94% of FY26 net profit of ₹35.3 Cr.
Borrowings ₹394 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹862 ₹974
+13.0% above
Net profit ₹24.2 ₹6.2
-74.6% below
Standouts so far
Among companies with a market cap of ₹1,000 Cr or more, so a tiny base does not top the list. Price reaction: last close against the close before the filing.
Reporting in the next three days
HCL Technologies (Mon 12 Oct), ICICI Prudential (Mon 12 Oct), RBL Bank (Mon 12 Oct), Swan Defence (Mon 12 Oct), Gujarat State (Mon 12 Oct), Swaraj Engines (Mon 12 Oct), Plastiblends India (Mon 12 Oct), UMIYA BUILDCON (Mon 12 Oct), Alkali Metals (Mon 12 Oct), Gradiente Infotainment (Mon 12 Oct), Agri-Tech (India) (Mon 12 Oct), Abhishek Integrations (Mon 12 Oct), Rudra Ecovation (Mon 12 Oct), Newtrac Foods (Mon 12 Oct), Inani Securities (Mon 12 Oct), Neil Industries (Mon 12 Oct), Adroit Industries (Mon 12 Oct), TYPHOON (Mon 12 Oct), UNIVARTS (Mon 12 Oct), VERONICAPRO (Mon 12 Oct), ICICI Prudential (Tue 13 Oct), Tata Elxsi (Tue 13 Oct), Transformers And Rectifiers (Tue 13 Oct), Anand Rathi (Tue 13 Oct) and 87 more.
Full results calendar →
How to read this page
The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the
filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when
the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same
quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months).
A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.
Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income,
as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points
(100 bps = 1 percentage point).
Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business
itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on
investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more,
and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net
profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.
Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead
each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its
last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales
5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend";
as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent
run?", which consensus does not.
Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show
its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under
50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet
against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the
September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.
Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm
counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.
Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150
(SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.
Data source Quarterly results filed by listed companies with NSE and BSE (Regulation 33 of SEBI LODR), read from each filing; share prices from the exchanges; market cap and P/E from our daily fundamentals snapshot.
Last updated 12 Oct 2026, 12:20 IST