Trading & Distribution: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)

95 companies have declared Trading & Distribution Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 18 Aug 2026.

Across the 95 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew -65.6% and net profit -52.6% year on year, and the combined operating margin widened 532 bps to 8.7%.

70% of companies grew net profit; 6 turned a loss into a profit; 51% beat their own profit trend and 43% fell short of it.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 15:29 IST 95 declared 112 due in the next 3 days →

Trading & Distribution Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
-65.6%
YoY, 95 companies combined; median +14.6%
Net profit growth
-52.6%
YoY combined; median +31.0%
Operating margin
8.7%
+532 bps YoY
Grew profit
70%
6 turnarounds, 6 into loss
Vs own profit trend
51% / 43%
above / below, 5% in line
Price since results
-6.7%
median; 36% of 87 stocks up
Other-income heavy
40
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

40 matching results 40

Page 2 of 2

Shankara Building Products Limited

SHANKARA · Trading & Distribution · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹285 Cr
P/E
57.5
PEG
—
Since results
-17.0%
  • Profit -90% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 182 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -78.7%+2.9% 3503401,644
Operating profit -89.6%-53.6% 6.113.258.5
OPM % -182 bps-213 bps 1.7%3.9%3.6%
Other income +702.6%-7.9% 3.13.40.4
Net profit -95.2%-79.0% 1.57.332.4
PAT margin % -153 bps-172 bps 0.4%2.2%2.0%
EPS (₹) -95.2%-78.9% 0.643.0413.36

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹2.0 Cr: core business −₹1.2 Cr, other income ₹3.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss · reported profit -95.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹101 Cr: -282% of FY26 net profit of ₹35.8 Cr.

Borrowings ₹192 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹822₹350 -57.4% below
Net profit₹16.2₹1.5 -90.5% below
AI read of the filing Shankara Q1 FY27 PAT at ₹1.54 Cr; Revenue Grows 8.4% YoY on Restated Basis Neutral
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations increased to ₹350.35 Cr from a restated ₹323.20 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net Profit reached ₹1.54 Cr, compared to a restated ₹0.42 Cr in the same period last year.
  • Finance costs surged to ₹4.99 Cr from ₹3.03 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
Full analysis →

PTC India Limited

PTC · Trading & Distribution · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹4,381 Cr
P/E
7.5
PEG
0.68
Since results
-18.8%
  • Profit -54% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 403 bps YoY
  • 36% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +19.1%+22.5% 4,7743,8984,009
Operating profit -47.7%+3.8% 151145288
OPM % -403 bps-57 bps 3.2%3.7%7.2%
Other income -43.5%-28.5% 53.675.095.0
Net profit -53.9%-7.4% 112121243
PAT margin % -371 bps-76 bps 2.3%3.1%6.1%
EPS (₹) -49.8%-7.0% 3.313.566.59

Quality of profit

Core 64%Other income & one-offs 36%

Pre-tax profit ₹151 Cr: core business ₹96.1 Cr, other income ₹53.6 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹1.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -50.4% · reported profit -53.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹2,817 Cr: 393% of FY26 net profit of ₹717 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,769 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹4,129₹4,774 +15.6% above
Net profit₹244₹112 -54.1% below
AI read of the filing ₹23 Interim Dividend Declared; PTC Q1 Revenue Up 21% to ₹4,670 Cr, Profit Down 32% Positive
  • Standalone revenue from operations grew 20.8% YoY to ₹4,670.49 Cr from ₹3,867.26 Cr.
  • Interim dividend of ₹23 per share declared, with the record date set for August 10, 2026.
  • Standalone net profit fell to ₹70.67 Cr from ₹104.78 Cr in the same quarter last year.
Full analysis →

Ethos Limited

ETHOSLTD · Trading & Distribution · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹6,858 Cr
P/E
64.4
PEG
3.79
Since results
+0.5%
  • Profit +47% above its own trend
  • 30% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +33.4%+11.5% 462414346
Operating profit +36.7%+19.8% 61.551.345.0
OPM % +32 bps+92 bps 13.3%12.4%13.0%
Other income +95.1%+0.8% 11.711.66.0
Net profit +50.9%+25.9% 28.722.819.0
PAT margin % +72 bps+71 bps 6.2%5.5%5.5%
EPS (₹) +47.8%+28.2% 10.518.207.11

Quality of profit

Core 70%Other income & one-offs 30%

Pre-tax profit ₹39.1 Cr: core business ₹27.4 Cr, other income ₹11.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +37.1% · reported profit +50.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹90.0 Cr: 93% of FY26 net profit of ₹96.8 Cr.

Borrowings ₹322 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹442₹462 +4.4% in line
Net profit₹19.6₹28.7 +46.6% above
AI read of the filing Ethos Ltd Q1 FY27: ₹300 Cr Rights Issue Proceeds Unutilized; Stake in Subsidiary Rises to 77.42% Neutral
  • ₹300.11 Cr of Rights Issue proceeds remain unutilized as of June 30, 2026, currently held in bank deposits.
  • ₹20.26 Cr invested to acquire 1,89,480 shares of Ethos Lifestyle Private Limited from the promoter at ₹1,069 per share.
  • Company stake in Ethos Lifestyle increased from 75.05% to 77.42% following the April 2026 acquisition.
Full analysis →

Mangalam Global Enterprise Limited

MGEL · Trading & Distribution · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹521 Cr
P/E
11.1
PEG
0.27
Since results
-0.6%
  • Profit -30% below its own trend
  • 30% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +79%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +10.9%-10.5% 9521,064859
Operating profit +46.8%-23.2% 18.424.012.6
OPM % +47 bps-32 bps 1.9%2.3%1.5%
Other income -34.2%+174.8% 2.71.04.2
Net profit +31.0%-29.8% 8.412.06.4
PAT margin % +14 bps-24 bps 0.9%1.1%0.7%
EPS (₹) +30.0%-31.6% 0.260.380.20

Quality of profit

Core 70%Other income & one-offs 30%

Pre-tax profit ₹11.0 Cr: core business ₹7.7 Cr, other income ₹2.7 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹0.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +79.2% · reported profit +31.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹46.0 Cr: 102% of FY26 net profit of ₹44.9 Cr.

Borrowings ₹215 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,188₹952 -19.9% below
Net profit₹12.0₹8.4 -30.0% below
AI read of the filing MGEL Q1 FY27 Standalone Net Profit Up 28% YoY to ₹7.53 Cr; ₹21.87 Cr Invested in Overseas Units Positive
  • Standalone Net Profit increased 28% YoY to ₹7.53 Cr compared to ₹5.88 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Invested ₹12.08 Cr (USD 1.25M) in Singapore and ₹9.79 Cr (AED 3.67M) in Dubai wholly-owned subsidiaries.
  • Singapore subsidiary contributed ₹153.90 Cr to consolidated revenue and ₹1.03 Cr to PAT.
Full analysis →

Vinyl Chemicals (India) Limited

VINYLINDIA · Trading & Distribution · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹370 Cr
P/E
19.8
PEG
—
Since results
-17.5%
  • Profit +93% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 139 bps YoY
  • 71% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -34.1%-44.6% 99.6180151
Operating profit +36.0%-5.6% 2.72.82.0
OPM % +139 bps+111 bps 2.7%1.6%1.3%
Other income +53.5%+87.5% 6.33.44.1
Net profit +48.8%+42.4% 6.64.74.5
PAT margin % +370 bps+406 bps 6.6%2.6%2.9%
EPS (₹) +48.6%+42.1% 3.612.542.43

Quality of profit

Core 29%Other income & one-offs 71%

Pre-tax profit ₹8.9 Cr: core business ₹2.6 Cr, other income ₹6.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +35.2% · reported profit +48.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹16.0 Cr: -97% of FY26 net profit of ₹16.5 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹155₹99.6 -35.7% below
Net profit₹3.4₹6.6 +93.0% above
AI read of the filing Vinyl Chemicals Q1 Net Profit Rises 48.7% YoY to ₹6.62 Cr Despite 34% Revenue Drop Positive
  • Net Profit increased 48.7% YoY to ₹6.62 crore from ₹4.45 crore in the same quarter last year.
  • Revenue from operations declined 34.1% YoY to ₹99.64 crore compared to ₹151.23 crore in Q1 FY26.
  • Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹3.61 from ₹2.42 YoY.
Full analysis →

Nureca Limited

NURECA · Trading & Distribution · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹332 Cr
P/E
76.4
PEG
2.55
Since results
+14.3%
  • Operating margin expanded 1012 bps YoY
  • 41% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +18.0%+13.9% 40.335.434.2
Operating profit from lossfrom loss 3.4-5.8-0.6
OPM % +1012 bps+2481 bps 8.5%-16.3%-1.6%
Other income -29.2%+78.4% 1.81.02.6
Net profit +277.2%from loss 3.1-6.10.8
PAT margin % +522 bps+2480 bps 7.6%-17.2%2.4%
EPS (₹) +296.3%from loss 3.21-6.380.81

Quality of profit

Core 59%Other income & one-offs 41%

Pre-tax profit ₹4.4 Cr: core business ₹2.6 Cr, other income ₹1.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss · reported profit +277.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹3.0 Cr: 144% of FY26 net profit of ₹2.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹2.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹46.3₹40.3 -12.8% below

Dhunseri Ventures Limited

DVL · Trading & Distribution · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated
M Cap
₹978 Cr
P/E
5.1
PEG
—
  • Profit +354% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 1203 bps YoY
  • 64% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit +69%)
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +45.0%+226.8% 23271.0160
Operating profit +11.0%from loss 91.0-61.082.0
OPM % -1203 bps+12514 bps 39.2%-85.9%51.2%
Other income +229.5%+34.3% 14510844.0
Net profit +145.1%+625.0% 17424.071.0
PAT margin % +3062 bps+4120 bps 75.0%33.8%44.4%
EPS (₹) +144.6%+615.5% 49.806.9620.36

Quality of profit

Core 36%Other income & one-offs 64%

Pre-tax profit ₹226 Cr: core business ₹81.0 Cr, other income ₹145 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +68.8% · reported profit +145.1%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹102 Cr: -116% of FY26 net profit of ₹88.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹952 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹93.4₹232 +148.5% above
Net profit₹38.3₹174 +354.3% above
M Cap
₹613 Cr
P/E
0.9
PEG
—
  • Profit -86% below its own trend
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 0.00.00.0
Operating profit loss widenedloss widened -13.5-11.5-12.7
Other income -26.5%-33.8% 16.925.623.0
Net profit -71.1%-71.4% 2.89.99.8
EPS (₹) -71.3%-71.7% 0.471.661.64

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹2.8 Cr: core business −₹14.1 Cr, other income ₹16.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened · reported profit -71.1%

Cash & debt

Borrowings ₹2.0 Cr at Sep 2025.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Net profit₹19.7₹2.8 -85.6% below

Race Eco Chain Limited

RACE · Trading & Distribution · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated
M Cap
₹178 Cr
P/E
22.6
PEG
0.31
  • Profit +113% above its own trend
  • 75% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -65%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +21.9%+4.7% 191182157
Operating profit +23.1%-16.4% 3.64.32.9
OPM % +2 bps-47 bps 1.9%2.3%1.9%
Other income +258.0%-9.6% 1.01.10.3
Net profit +149.1%-47.4% 1.02.00.4
PAT margin % +28 bps-53 bps 0.5%1.1%0.3%
EPS (₹) -43.4%-40.7% 0.641.081.13

Quality of profit

Core 25%Other income & one-offs 75%

Pre-tax profit ₹1.4 Cr: core business ₹0.3 Cr, other income ₹1.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -65.1% · reported profit +149.1%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹19.0 Cr: 260% of FY26 net profit of ₹7.3 Cr.

Borrowings ₹90.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹183₹191 +4.3% in line
Net profit₹0.5₹1.0 +113.4% above

Anik Industries Limited

ANIKINDS · Trading & Distribution · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated
M Cap
₹115 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
  • Profit +100% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 192 bps YoY
  • 49% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -71.7%+68.3% 13.58.047.8
Operating profit +32.0%from loss 0.3-2.70.2
OPM % +192 bps+3577 bps 2.4%-33.3%0.5%
Other income -42.9%-89.0% 0.21.80.3
Net profit +0.0%from loss 0.2-2.20.2
PAT margin % +122 bps+2894 bps 1.7%-27.2%0.5%
EPS (₹) +0.0%from loss 0.08-0.790.08

Quality of profit

Core 51%Other income & one-offs 49%

Pre-tax profit ₹0.4 Cr: core business ₹0.2 Cr, other income ₹0.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss · reported profit +0.0%

Cash & debt

Borrowings ₹19.0 Cr at Sep 2025.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹75.1₹13.5 -82.0% below
Net profit₹0.1₹0.2 +100.0% above

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI