Dhunseri Ventures LimitedDVLCorporate

Packaging Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹288.40
MCap ₹1,010 Cr · P/E 5.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹232 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+45.0% YoY
₹91 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+11.0% YoY
39.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-23.4% YoY
₹174 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+145.1% YoY
₹49.80
EPS · Jun 2026
+144.6% YoY

📝 Dhunseri Ventures Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Dhunseri Ventures Limited reported revenue of ₹232 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 45.0% from ₹160 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 226.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 145.1% year-on-year to ₹174 crore, from ₹71 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹49.80.

Operating profit stood at ₹91 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 39.2%, compared with 51.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Dhunseri Ventures Limited posted revenue of ₹372 crore, a decline of 33.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹88 crore (down 38.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹444 crore with a net profit of ₹191 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹288.40, DVL has a market capitalisation of ₹1,010 crore and a trailing P/E of about 5.3.

Within the Packaging industry, it is the 14th-largest of the 80 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 75.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.54%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.74%, public shareholders 22.72% of Dhunseri Ventures Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,010 Cr
Current Price ?
₹288.4
P/E ?
5.29below ind
Industry P/E ?
15.30
P/B ?
0.31
P/S ?
2.28
P/FCF ?
-1.23
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,962 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-37.02
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-3.9%
Dividend Yield ?
1.74%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹444 Cr
OPM ?
-11.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹191 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹54.53
ROCE ?
5.0%
ROE ?
5.8%
ROA ?
3.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹232 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹174 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
45.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
145.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
17%
Sales growth (5y) ?
15%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-45%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-17%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹952 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.29
Interest Coverage ?
-1.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
75.00%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
19.2%
Return 6 months ?
15.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 36140404357264161148113134160697271232 +45.0% +226.8%
Operating Profit -1441517139414734-10982-41-42-6191 +11.0% +249.2%
Other Income 138173820204258977221445262108145 +229.5% +34.3%
Interest 221186220-916271510154 -85.2% -73.3%
Depreciation 666671111117776666 -14.3% +0.0%
Profit Before Tax 116834795183486113109-11093-10426226 +143.0% +769.2%
Net Profit 856640761224706893-8771-13624174 +145.1% +625.0%
EPS 24.2518.8111.5621.663.546.9519.9919.3626.70-24.8720.36-3.051.736.9649.80 +144.6% +615.5%
OPM % -39.9% 2.8% 38.4% 39.0% 22.3% 3.4% 25.5% 31.8% 30.1% -81.3% 51.2% -59.4% -58.3% -85.9% 39.2% -23.4% +145.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹556 Cr ₹372 Cr ₹444 Cr -33.1%
Operating Profit ₹13 Cr ₹-62 Cr ₹-53 Cr -576.9%
OPM % 2.34% -16.67% -11.94% -812.4%
NPM % 25.90% 23.66% 43.02% -8.6%
Other Income ₹248 Cr ₹266 Cr ₹367 Cr +7.3%
Depreciation ₹36 Cr ₹25 Cr ₹24 Cr -30.6%
Interest ₹29 Cr ₹67 Cr ₹44 Cr +131.0%
EBIT ₹-23 Cr ₹-87 Cr ₹-77 Cr -278.3%
PBT ₹198 Cr ₹113 Cr ₹246 Cr -42.9%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹144 Cr ₹88 Cr ₹191 Cr -38.9%
EPS ₹41.18 ₹26.00 ₹55.44 -36.9%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 35353535 +0.0%
Reserves 2,6022,9243,1543,253 +3.1%
Borrowings 365377388952 +145.4%
Other Liabilities 528592593639 +7.8%
Total Liabilities 3,5293,9284,1714,878 +17.0%
Fixed Assets 77628621580 -6.6%
CWIP 5365574819 +1006.8%
Investments 2,5132,7722,9963,097 +3.4%
Other Assets 404473480382 -20.4%
Total Assets 3,5293,9284,1714,878 +17.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 143-7-378-102 +73.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -30324536-410 -176.5%
Cash from Financing Activity 194-51-50467 +1034.0%
Net Cash Flow 34-34108-45 -141.7%
Free Cash Flow -215-92-453-822 -81.5%
CFO/OP -67,067%37%-503%152% +130.2%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 02514 +180.0%
Inventory Days 2382871 +153.6%
Days Payable 12623673 +102.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle -11-21-312 +500.0%
Working Capital Days 533627641 +2274.1%
ROCE % 28%7%7%5% -28.6%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00% +0.0%
FIIs 0.64%0.62%0.63%0.56%0.54% -3.6%
DIIs 1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.74% +0.6%
Public 22.62%22.63%22.64%22.70%22.72% +0.1%
No. of Shareholders 25,38224,55024,05523,60122,672 -3.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Packaging · top 25 of 80 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 INOXINDIA INOX India ₹2,091.40 19,016 74.5 1,618 255 21.2% 15.8% 21.5% 14.1% 9.1% -4.8%
2 GRWRHITECH Garware Hi-Tech ₹6,834.50 15,878 46.9 2,120 338 20.5% 15.9% 0.5% 2.1% 9.0% 38.8%
3 EPL EPL ₹233.90 7,492 20.5 3,992 367 20.1% 9.2% -5.3% 1.0% 17.6% -10.7%
4 AGI AGI Greenpac ₹751.00 4,859 13.4 2,763 363 22.7% 13.1% 5.4% 9.2% 14.2% 12.1%
5 UFLEX UFLEX ₹632.65 4,568 6.7 16,866 686 13.6% 4.1% 2.4% 126.8% 37.6% 584.0%
6 TCPLPACK TCPL Packaging ₹4,394.80 3,991 34.6 1,879 116 16.3% 6.2% 2.3% -31.4% 16.1% 79.3%
7 POLYPLEX Polyplex ₹1,028.80 3,230 22.5 7,601 272 7.8% 3.6% 2.9% -88.5% 29.6% 386.0%
8 XPROINDIA Xpro India ₹1,288.90 3,025 92.5 534 33 9.4% 6.1% -5.7% -48.7% 20.4% 239.1%
9 COSMOFIRST COSMO FIRST ₹878.05 2,279 14.7 3,639 156 10.6% 4.3% 25.7% 17.4% 36.9% 37.0%
10 MOLDTKPAC Mold-Tek Packaging ₹655.25 2,177 — — — — — — — — —
11 HUHTAMAKI Huhtamaki India ₹244.85 1,849 13.6 2,611 137 8.6% 5.2% -1.9% 32.6% 22.6% 74.9%
12 COMSYN Commercial Syn ₹294.75 1,189 38.8 405 30 15.8% 7.5% 11.3% 53.7% 19.7% 74.4%
13 EKC Everest Kanto ₹98.75 1,108 7.5 1,470 147 13.8% 10.0% -1.9% 50.4% -15.2% 246.6%
14 DVL Dhunseri Ventures ₹275.20 964 5.0 444 191 -11.9% 43.0% -33.1% -38.9% 45.0% 145.1%
15 ESTER Ester Industries ₹86.24 899 — 1,469 -2 8.4% -0.1% 7.3% -300.5% 27.8% 360.2%
16 ORICONENT Oricon Enterprises ₹52.40 828 30.8 45 27 -120.6% 59.8% -68.7% -83.0% -7.5% 25.9%
17 515147 Haldyn Glass ₹132.79 811 24.1 487 30 13.9% 6.1% 21.5% 31.7% 20.6% 90.0%
18 TIRUPATI Shree Tirupati ₹748.00 758 239.7 201 3 6.5% 1.5% — — 3.0% -86.2%
19 KANPRPLA Kanpur Plastipack ₹246.50 603 13.1 741 45 9.1% 6.1% 16.9% 226.5% 13.8% 104.0%
20 HITECHCORP Hitech ₹331.95 570 32.5 701 18 11.0% 2.5% 14.1% 69.9% 36.8% 49.7%
21 SHREERAMA Shree Rama ₹42.38 566 22.7 265 25 16.2% 9.6% 15.3% -51.8% 45.5% 9.7%
22 PYRAMID Pyramid Technoplast ₹153.00 564 17.9 739 32 8.5% 4.3% 15.2% 4.1% 35.7% 30.6%
23 512453 Shri Jagdamba ₹876.95 560 16.2 457 47 12.9% 10.4% -13.5% -14.0% 28.6% 46.7%
24 NAHARPOLY Nahar Poly ₹221.94 546 7.5 668 72 14.1% 10.8% 5.8% 66.5% -18.7% -35.9%
25 TPLPLASTEH TPL Plastech ₹67.37 526 17.5 457 30 10.9% 6.6% 21.0% 23.2% 37.6% 19.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Dhunseri Ventures Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Dhunseri Ventures Limited reported revenue of ₹232 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 45.0% from ₹160 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 226.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Dhunseri Ventures Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 145.1% year-on-year to ₹174 crore, from ₹71 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹49.80.
What is DVL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹288.40, DVL has a market capitalisation of ₹1,010 crore and a trailing P/E of about 5.3.
Who owns Dhunseri Ventures Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 75.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.54%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.74%, public shareholders 22.72% of Dhunseri Ventures Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI