Shankara Building Products LimitedSHANKARACorporate

Speciality Retail Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹117.68
MCap ₹285 Cr · P/E 57.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹350 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-78.7% YoY
₹6 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-89.6% YoY
1.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-52.8% YoY
₹2 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-95.2% YoY
₹0.64
EPS · Jun 2026
-95.2% YoY

📝 Shankara Building Products Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Shankara Building Products Limited reported revenue of ₹350 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 78.7% from ₹1,644 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 95.2% year-on-year to ₹2 crore, from ₹32 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.64.

Operating profit stood at ₹6 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 1.7%, compared with 3.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Shankara Building Products Limited posted revenue of ₹2,685 crore, a decline of 52.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹36 crore (down 53.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,391 crore with a net profit of ₹5 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹117.68, SHANKARA has a market capitalisation of ₹285 crore and a trailing P/E of about 57.5.

Within the Speciality Retail industry, it is the 8th-largest of the 16 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 49.52%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.88%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 23.26%, public shareholders 24.34% of Shankara Building Products Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 45.39% to 49.52% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹285 Cr
Current Price ?
₹117.7
P/E ?
57.53above ind
Industry P/E ?
26.60
P/B ?
0.64
P/S ?
0.21
P/FCF ?
-1.75
Enterprise Value ?
₹477 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
20.14
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
3.2%
Dividend Yield ?
2.55%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,391 Cr
OPM ?
1.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹5 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹2.05
ROCE ?
4.0%
ROE ?
1.1%
ROA ?
0.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹350 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹2 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-78.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-95.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-30%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-8%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-58%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-20%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹192 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.43
Interest Coverage ?
2.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
49.52%
Change in promoter holding ?
9.35%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-15.7%
Return 6 months ?
-7.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,2101,1321,1421,1771,3771,2911,3291,4371,6391,644280420340350 -78.7% +2.9%
Operating Profit 35343638433737405159-15136 -89.6% -53.6%
Other Income 10122111100333 +702.6% -7.9%
Interest 6788916131212123345 -58.7% +28.3%
Depreciation 44444444442222 -43.0% +12.3%
Profit Before Tax 26232428322220253743-62112 -95.4% -81.5%
Net Profit 19171821241615182832-5172 -95.2% -79.0%
EPS 8.387.568.009.0610.016.636.277.2911.7313.36-2.130.513.040.64 -95.2% -78.9%
OPM % 2.9% 3.0% 3.2% 3.3% 3.1% 2.9% 2.8% 2.8% 3.1% 3.6% -0.2% 1.2% 3.9% 1.7% -52.8% -56.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹5,697 Cr ₹2,685 Cr ₹1,391 Cr -52.9%
Operating Profit ₹165 Cr ₹76 Cr ₹24 Cr -53.9%
OPM % 2.90% 2.84% 1.70% -2.1%
NPM % 1.36% 1.33% 0.36% -2.2%
Other Income ₹3 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹10 Cr +107.7%
Depreciation ₹17 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹8 Cr -38.9%
Interest ₹52 Cr ₹23 Cr ₹16 Cr -56.3%
EBIT ₹149 Cr ₹66 Cr ₹15 Cr -55.6%
PBT ₹103 Cr ₹49 Cr ₹9 Cr -52.1%
Tax ₹20 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹0 Cr -49.5%
Net Profit ₹77 Cr ₹36 Cr ₹5 Cr -53.7%
EPS ₹31.92 ₹14.78 ₹2.06 -53.7%
Material Cost ₹4,178 Cr ₹2,254 Cr ₹1,002 Cr -46.1%
Employee Cost ₹47 Cr ₹20 Cr ₹7 Cr -56.3%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-0 Cr ₹-0 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
CWIP 43223 +1050.0%
Equity Capital 23242424 +0.0%
Reserves 620773387423 +9.3%
Borrowings 888747192 +308.5%
Other Liabilities 561701115117 +1.7%
Total Liabilities 1,2921,586573757 +32.1%
Fixed Assets 281293256290 +13.3%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 1,0071,290315444 +41.0%
Total Assets 1,2921,586573757 +32.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 9210-25-101 -304.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -45-271-23 -2400.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -434025124 +396.0%
Net Cash Flow 32200 —
Free Cash Flow 48-18-41-163 -297.6%
CFO/OP 91%23%-113%-394% -248.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 46521325 +92.3%
Inventory Days 41395570 +27.3%
Days Payable 50522727 +0.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 37394069 +72.5%
Working Capital Days 34363935 -10.3%
ROCE % 15%17%2%4% +100.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 40.17%40.17%40.17%44.45%45.39%49.52% +9.1%
FIIs 10.55%12.27%10.09%6.47%2.94%2.88% -2.0%
DIIs 10.06%10.18%4.93%4.50%12.45%23.26% +86.8%
Government 0.00%0.00%3.79%6.67%—— —
Public 39.22%37.38%41.01%37.91%39.22%24.34% -37.9%
No. of Shareholders 27,25129,66129,72727,68525,34622,659 -10.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Speciality Retail · 16 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 AVL Aditya Vision ₹609.70 7,874 56.6 2,924 139 9.0% 4.8% 18.2% 11.3% 26.8% 40.0%
2 ARVINDFASN Arvind Fashions ₹441.40 5,901 91.1 5,438 186 13.4% 3.4% 14.0% 454.8% 15.5% 11.1%
3 BUILDPRO Shankara Buildpro ₹1,271.00 3,082 23.4 7,147 132 3.3% 1.8% — — 20.5% 11.8%
4 STYLEBAAZA Baazar Style ₹380.10 2,893 60.3 1,950 46 14.3% 2.4% 37.0% 214.9% 28.7% 11.5%
5 KALAMANDIR Sai Silks ₹79.26 1,168 8.7 1,649 137 15.5% 8.3% 13.1% 65.0% -1.0% -14.5%
6 540956 Bhatia Communications ₹24.14 485 16.4 670 20 4.3% 3.0% 33.6% 21.3% 70.3% 90.4%
7 MUFTI Credo Brands ₹70.63 462 10.6 597 43 25.2% 7.2% -4.2% -31.3% 4.4% -61.9%
8 SHANKARA Shankara Building ₹120.03 291 58.3 1,391 5 1.7% 0.4% -52.9% -53.7% -78.7% -95.2%
9 543746 Logica Infoway ₹255.15 262 32.0 1,316 14 2.4% 1.1% — — 22.1% 14.3%
10 FONEBOX Fonebox ₹197.25 202 31.9 535 7 2.1% 1.3% — — 74.7% 66.7%
11 BCONCEPTS Brand Concepts ₹155.99 195 190.0 356 1 8.4% 0.3% 27.6% -82.7% 11.0% -4.3%
12 542727 City Pulse ₹307.10 90 97.3 8 3 74.2% 44.3% — — -1.8% -37.4%
13 PRAXIS Praxis Home ₹4.36 81 — 99 -61 -26.4% -61.9% -19.2% -92.7% 10.8% 30.8%
14 CELLPOINT Cell Point ₹34.10 64 — 368 — 2.7% 0.0% — — 11.7% -100.0%
15 540615 7NR Retail ₹6.86 19 14.0 11 1 8.3% 13.1% -41.1% -56.3% -42.4% 1127.3%
16 541703 Raconteur Global ₹20.55 11 — 3 -7 -286.3% -225.0% — — 500.0% -2303.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Shankara Building Products Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Shankara Building Products Limited reported revenue of ₹350 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 78.7% from ₹1,644 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Shankara Building Products Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 95.2% year-on-year to ₹2 crore, from ₹32 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.64.
What is SHANKARA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹117.68, SHANKARA has a market capitalisation of ₹285 crore and a trailing P/E of about 57.5.
Who owns Shankara Building Products Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 49.52%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.88%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 23.26%, public shareholders 24.34% of Shankara Building Products Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI