Shankara Building Products Limited (SHANKARA)
₹117.68 -1.08% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Shankara Building's revenue was ₹350 Cr (-78.7% year on year, +2.9% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹1.5 Cr (-95.2% year on year); the operating margin was 1.7%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹350 | -78.7% | +2.9% |
| Operating profit | ₹6.1 | -89.6% | -53.6% |
| Net profit | ₹1.5 | -95.2% | -79.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.64 | -95.2% | -78.9% |
| Operating margin | 1.7% | — | — |
SHANKARA delivery percentage and bulk deals
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 53.62% of the SHANKARA shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 67.9%. That is lower than usual for this stock. Turnover was only ₹28 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. Volume was 0.2 times its average, well below normal. 3 bulk or block deals were reported in SHANKARA in the last 60 days: ₹5 Cr bought and ₹2 Cr sold.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 59.8% · 67.1% · 70.8% · 67.5% · 53.6%
| Date | Side | Counterparty | Value | Price | Quantity | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep | Buy | Rajasthan Global Securities Pvt Ltd | ₹5.23 Cr | ₹149.15 | 350,731 | Bulk |
| 18 Sep | Sell | Geometric Securities And Advisory Private Limited | ₹1.96 Cr | ₹149.24 | 131,611 | Bulk |
| 18 Sep | Buy | Geometric Securities And Advisory Private Limited | ₹0.00 Cr | ₹148.74 | 100 | Bulk |
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Shankara Building Products submitted clarifications to the National Stock Exchange regarding observations on its Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 30, 2026) financial results. The company clarified that segment details were omitted because the trading business was demerged into Shankara Buildpro Ltd, leaving no separate reportable segments. Additionally, the company resubmitted its Limited Review Report with the statutory auditor's UDIN properly incorporated. Consolidated revenue from operations for the quarter stood at ₹350.35 crore with net profit at ₹1.54 crore.
- Clarified absence of segment reporting due to the completed demerger of the trading business to Shankara Buildpro Ltd
- Resubmitted auditor Limited Review Report with correct UDIN to address exchange deficiency
- Consolidated revenue from operations for Q1 ended June 30, 2026 stood at ₹350.35 crore vs ₹340.50 crore in the preceding quarter
- Consolidated net profit for Q1 ended June 30, 2026 recorded at ₹1.54 crore compared to ₹7.35 crore in Q4 FY26
- Executed ₹10.72 crore in transitional sales and purchases on behalf of Shankara Buildpro Ltd at cost with zero profit/loss
Shankara Building Products has filed the Committee of Independent Directors' recommendation on the open offer made by The Ballygunge Family Trust and Persons Acting in Concert (PACs). The acquirers are offering to purchase up to 63,04,825 equity shares, representing 26.00% of the total paid-up equity share capital. The offer price is set at Rs 150 per share, representing a mild premium to the prevailing market price of Rs 147.3. The total transaction value for the full open offer stands at approximately Rs 94.57 crore relative to the company's Rs 355 crore market capitalization.
- Open offer to acquire up to 63,04,825 equity shares, representing 26.00% of paid-up capital
- Offer price fixed at INR 150/- per equity share
- Acquisition initiated by The Ballygunge Family Trust along with 4 PACs under SEBI SAST Regulations
- Implied maximum open offer consideration of ~Rs 94.57 crore (~26.6% of Rs 355 crore market cap)
Shankara Building Products reported a consolidated revenue of ₹350.35 Cr for Q1 FY27, up 8.4% from the restated ₹323.20 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net profit stood at ₹1.54 Cr, a significant improvement over the restated ₹0.42 Cr in the previous year's quarter, though it fell sharply from ₹7.35 Cr in Q4 FY26. The results reflect the company's post-demerger structure, where the marketplace business has been carved out into 'Shankara Buildpro Limited'. Finance costs rose 64.7% YoY to ₹4.99 Cr, weighing on the bottom line.
- Consolidated Revenue from operations increased to ₹350.35 Cr from a restated ₹323.20 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Net Profit reached ₹1.54 Cr, compared to a restated ₹0.42 Cr in the same period last year.
- Finance costs surged to ₹4.99 Cr from ₹3.03 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
- Transitional sales of ₹10.72 Cr were executed on behalf of the demerged entity at zero profit/loss.
- Basic EPS for the quarter stood at ₹0.64, up from a restated ₹0.17 YoY.
Shankara Building Products Limited has updated its Corporate Identification Number (CIN) to L24311KA1995PLC018990. This change follows an alteration to the Object Clause of the company's Memorandum of Association, which was approved by shareholders on June 18, 2026. The Registrar of Companies, Karnataka, has formally recorded the change. This is a procedural regulatory update and does not impact the company's financial position or its TTM revenue of Rs 2,685 Cr.
- Revised CIN L24311KA1995PLC018990 replaces the previous L26922KA1995PLC018990
- Alteration in the Object Clause was approved by shareholders on June 18, 2026
- The change has been approved and recorded by the Registrar of Companies, Karnataka
- Company maintains a TTM revenue base of Rs 2,685 Cr and a market cap of Rs 339 Cr
Shankara Building Products Limited has responded to NSE queries regarding its March 2026 quarter financial results. The company clarified that a Rs 39.91 crore discrepancy in cash flow reporting between XBRL and PDF filings was due to taxonomy limitations regarding inter-divisional transfers following its recent demerger. Additionally, the company confirmed it now operates as a single business segment post-demerger, making separate segment reporting unnecessary. Technical errors regarding the machine-readable format of the results were also acknowledged as inadvertent.
- Rs 39.91 crore discrepancy explained as an inter-divisional transfer under the Scheme of Arrangement.
- Transitioned to a single business segment following the demerger of Trading and Manufacturing businesses.
- Clarification pertains to the financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2026.
- Technical error acknowledged for the non-machine readable format of the financial results submission.
Shankara Building Products Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The certificate, issued by KFin Technologies Limited (the company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent), confirms that securities dematerialized or rematerialized during the quarter ended June 30, 2026, have been correctly processed and reported to the stock exchanges. This is a standard administrative filing required to ensure the integrity of electronic shareholding records. There is no impact on the company's financial performance or business operations.
- Compliance certificate for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Certificate issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, KFin Technologies Limited.
- RTA certificate originally dated July 01, 2026.
- Submission to BSE and NSE completed on July 14, 2026.
Shankara Building Products Limited has announced the closure of its trading window starting July 1, 2026, in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations. This closure is ahead of the declaration of the company's unaudited financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The restriction applies to directors, promoters, and designated employees, lasting until 48 hours after the results are made public. This is a standard regulatory procedure for listed companies to prevent insider trading during sensitive financial reporting periods.
- Trading window closure commences on Wednesday, July 1, 2026.
- The closure is related to the upcoming unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the official declaration of the financial results.
- The restriction applies to all Directors, Promoters, Designated Employees, and Connected Persons of the company.
Shankara Building Products Limited successfully conducted its 31st Annual General Meeting on June 18, 2026, with all five resolutions passed with requisite majorities. Key approvals included the re-appointment of Mr. Sukumar Srinivas as Managing Director and the appointment of Mr. Medepalli Eswara Rao as an Independent Director. Shareholders also approved an amendment to the Main Object Clause of the Memorandum of Association, which may indicate future business diversification. The overall voting turnout was 50.52%, representing 1.22 crore polled votes out of a total share base of 2.42 crore.
- Re-appointment of Mr. Sukumar Srinivas as Managing Director approved with 99.68% votes in favor.
- Special Resolution passed to amend the Main Object Clause of the Memorandum of Association.
- Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements for FY 2025-26 adopted with 99.99% majority.
- Total voting turnout recorded at 50.52% of the total 2,42,49,326 shares.
- Mr. Medepalli Eswara Rao appointed as an Independent Director via Special Resolution.
Shankara Building Products successfully concluded its 31st AGM on June 18, 2026, with shareholders approving all five resolutions. A total of 1,22,51,799 votes were cast, representing a 50.52% turnout of the total share capital. Key outcomes include the re-appointment of Mr. Sukumar Srinivas as Managing Director and a special resolution to amend the company's Main Object Clause. The voting results showed strong shareholder confidence, with most resolutions receiving over 99.99% approval.
- Shareholders approved the FY26 Audited Financial Statements with 99.99% of votes in favour.
- Mr. Sukumar Srinivas was re-appointed as Managing Director with 99.69% approval despite minor institutional dissent.
- A special resolution to amend the Memorandum of Association's main object clause passed with 99.99% support.
- Total voter participation represented 50.52% of the company's 2.42 crore outstanding shares.
- Mr. Medepalli Eswara Rao's appointment as an Independent Director was confirmed via special resolution.
Shankara Building Products Limited has filed its FY 2025-26 Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report, reflecting its transition to a manufacturing-focused entity after demerging its trading business. The company reported significant revenue from Flat Steel (₹514.96 crore) and Color Coated Profiles (₹433.91 crore). Notably, the company achieved 80% renewable energy adoption at its Vishal Precision subsidiary, leading to ₹60 lakhs in annual cost savings. Furthermore, employee retention improved drastically, with the turnover rate falling from 28% to 11% year-on-year.
- Achieved 80% renewable energy usage at Vishal Precision subsidiary, resulting in ₹60 lakhs annual savings
- Consolidated turnover includes ₹514.96 crore from Flat Steel and ₹433.91 crore from Color Coated Profiles
- Employee turnover rate improved significantly to 11% in FY26, down from 28% in the previous year
- Company net worth stands at ₹235.90 crore with a paid-up capital of ₹24.24 crore
- Successfully transitioned to a 100% manufacturing business model following the demerger of the trading segment
Shankara Building Products Limited has scheduled its 31st Annual General Meeting (AGM) for June 18, 2026, to adopt the FY 2025-26 financial statements. Key proposals include the re-appointment of Mr. Sukumar Srinivas as Managing Director for five years starting April 1, 2026, notably with zero remuneration. The company is also seeking shareholder approval to significantly expand its Memorandum of Association to include logistics, warehousing, electrical products, solar goods, and paints, signaling a strategic diversification beyond core building materials.
- 31st Annual General Meeting scheduled for June 18, 2026, to approve FY26 standalone and consolidated financial results.
- Proposed re-appointment of Mr. Sukumar Srinivas as MD for 5 years with no salary, sitting fees, or commission.
- Major amendment to the Memorandum of Association to diversify into logistics, warehousing, and retail of electrical and solar products.
- Appointment of Mr. Medepalli Eswara Rao as an Independent Director for a 5-year term ending May 4, 2031.
- The meeting will be conducted entirely through Video Conferencing (VC) or Other Audio Visual Means (OAVM).
Shankara Building Products Limited has submitted its Annual Secretarial Compliance Report for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The independent audit by a practicing company secretary confirms that the company has fully complied with all applicable SEBI regulations, including LODR and Insider Trading norms. There were no deviations, penalties, or adverse remarks from regulatory bodies like SEBI or stock exchanges during the review period. This report reinforces the company's standing regarding corporate governance and internal statutory controls.
- Reported zero deviations or non-compliances with SEBI regulations for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
- Confirmed no actions or penalties were taken by SEBI or Stock Exchanges against the company, promoters, or directors.
- Verified that all Related Party Transactions (RPTs) obtained prior approval from the Audit Committee.
- Successfully completed performance evaluations for the Board, Independent Directors, and various Committees as per statutory requirements.
Shankara Building Products has approved its audited financial results for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, receiving an unmodified audit opinion from its statutory auditors. A major strategic highlight is the board's decision to alter the Memorandum of Association to include logistics, warehousing, electrical products, solar goods, and paints, signaling a significant business diversification. The company also appointed Mr. Medepalli Eswara Rao, an industry veteran with 35 years of experience, as an Independent Director for a 5-year term. The 31st AGM is scheduled for June 18, 2026, to seek shareholder approval for these changes.
- Approved audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the year ended March 31, 2026.
- Proposed expansion of the Memorandum of Association to include logistics, warehousing, electricals, solar products, and cement.
- Appointed Mr. Medepalli Eswara Rao as an Independent Director for a first term of 5 years.
- Scheduled the 31st Annual General Meeting (AGM) for June 18, 2026, via video conferencing.
- Announced book closure period from June 11 to June 18, 2026, for the purpose of the AGM.
Shankara Building Products Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The certificate, issued by KFin Technologies Limited, confirms that all dematerialization and rematerialization requests for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, have been processed. This filing is a standard regulatory requirement for listed companies to ensure the integrity of the share registry. It indicates that the company is maintaining its administrative and compliance obligations with the depositories NSDL and CDSL.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the quarter ended March 31, 2026
- Issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA) KFin Technologies Limited
- Confirms that details of dematerialized/rematerialized securities were furnished to BSE and NSE
- Filing dated April 20, 2026, following the close of the financial year
Shankara Building Products Limited has announced the closure of its trading window starting April 1, 2026, in compliance with SEBI Insider Trading regulations. This closure is ahead of the announcement of the company's financial results for the quarter and full year ending March 31, 2026. The restriction applies to all directors, promoters, and designated employees, preventing them from trading in the company's securities. The window will reopen 48 hours after the financial results are officially declared to the stock exchanges.
- Trading window closure effective from Wednesday, April 1, 2026.
- Closure pertains to the financial results for the quarter and year ending March 31, 2026.
- Applies to Directors, Promoters, Designated Employees, and Connected Persons.
- Window to remain closed until 48 hours after the declaration of financial results.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenue grew 27% YoY to ₹3,325 Cr in H1 FY26. The steel segment, which constitutes 90% of the business, saw a 30% volume growth in FY25. The non-steel segment grew 30% by revenue in FY25. Retail segment (52% of revenue) grew 15% in FY25, while Enterprise and Channel segments contribute 21% and 27% respectively.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company is a clear market leader in South India across both retail and non-retail verticals, with a robust physical presence of 130 operational stores and fulfillment centers primarily in this region.
Profitability Margins
Net profit for H1 FY26 stood at ₹58 Cr, marking an 84% YoY increase. PAT margin improved by 54 bps to 1.73% in H1 FY26 from 1.19% in H1 FY25. Q2 FY26 PAT margin was 1.50%, up 35 bps YoY.
EBITDA Margin
Consolidated EBITDA margin improved to 3.31% in H1 FY26 from 3.01% a year ago, a 30 bps increase. H1 FY26 EBITDA rose 39% YoY to ₹110 Cr. Q2 FY26 EBITDA margin was 3.03%, up 20 bps YoY.
Capital Expenditure
Not disclosed in absolute INR Cr for future periods, but the company is focused on attaining higher capacity utilization (currently sub-50%) rather than massive new greenfield capex in the immediate term.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Liquidity is rated as 'Adequate' with bank limit utilization at approximately 47-53% for the 12 months ended June 2025. Interest coverage ratio stood at 3.26x in FY25 compared to 4.75x in FY24.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Steel products (pipes, tubes, and cold-rolled coils) represent approximately 90% of the business volume. Non-steel materials include tiles, sanitaryware, and plumbing fixtures.
Import Sources
Primarily sourced within India, with a heavy focus on major domestic steel and building material hubs to supply their 130 fulfillment centers.
Key Suppliers
Key supplier partnerships include AM/NS India, JSW Steel, APL Apollo, Jaquar, Kohler, and Parryware.
Capacity Expansion
Manufacturing capacity utilization is currently at approximately 50% or sub-50%. The company plans to increase this to 60-65% to drive EBITDA margins toward a 3% target for the manufacturing entity by FY27.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are a significant portion of the 90% steel-based business; however, the company operates a marketplace model which mitigates direct manufacturing cost risks for a large portion of its revenue.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company aims to improve manufacturing EBITDA margins from the current sub-2% level to 2.5% in H2 FY26 and 3% in FY27 through better capacity utilization.
Logistics & Distribution
Distribution is handled through a network of 130 operational stores and fulfillment centers, catering to tens of thousands of customers across various segments.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
10-15%
Growth Strategy
The primary strategy is the demerger of the marketplace business into 'Shankara Buildpro Limited' to unlock value. Growth will be driven by a 1.0+ MT volume target for the steel segment in FY26, same-store sales growth (which reached 22% in Q2 FY26), and increasing manufacturing capacity utilization to 60-65%.
Products & Services
Steel pipes, color-coated roofing sheets, plumbing fixtures, sanitaryware, tiles, and a comprehensive range of building materials sold through retail, enterprise, and channel streams.
Brand Portfolio
Shankara Buildpro, Taurus, Vishal, and Centurywells (subsidiaries for pipe and roofing sheet processing).
New Products/Services
Expansion into niche and value-added products in the manufacturing segment to drive EBITDA margins toward the 3% target by FY27.
Market Expansion
Continuing growth in Retail and Non-Retail across South India in all key markets, leveraging the 130-store footprint.
Market Share & Ranking
Clear market leader in South India across both retail and non-retail verticals for building materials.
Strategic Alliances
Maintains key supplier partnerships with brands like Jaquar, Kohler, and JSW to maintain its 'one-stop-shop' marketplace status.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward organized marketplaces. Shankara is positioning itself by demerging its marketplace business to enhance operational efficiency and capture the 15-20% growth seen in organized retail building materials.
Competitive Landscape
Faces competition from a fragmented unorganized market and small, owner-operated businesses that have broadened the competitive landscape beyond metros.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on a robust physical network of 130+ stores and fulfillment centers in South India, providing a 'one-stop solution' that is difficult for unorganized players to replicate at scale.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to the real estate and building industry demand; currently witnessing reasonable demand in residential and commercial sectors.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing preference for one-stop-shop solutions for building materials, driving the company's 22% same-store sales growth.
Geopolitical Risks
Management noted that war-like situations with neighboring countries could hinder smooth growth in the fiscal year.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Compliant with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) and Section 134(5)(f) of the Companies Act regarding proper systems for legal compliance.
Environmental Compliance
The company maintains an Internal Control System as per the Companies Act 2013 and SEBI LODR Regulations 2015.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax rate is approximately 25% (₹19 Cr tax on ₹77 Cr PBT in H1 FY26).
Legal Contingencies
No specific pending court case values in INR were disclosed in the provided documents.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
One-off expenses and write-offs in the manufacturing business (as seen in Q2 FY26) and marginal decreases in marketplace margins could impact short-term profitability.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High concentration in South India, which is currently its primary growth engine and market leadership zone.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependent on key steel suppliers like AM/NS and JSW for 90% of its volume-based business.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company is mitigating this by implementing ERP systems and launching 'buildpro.store' to digitize its marketplace.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Maintains strict working capital discipline (30 days) to ensure high receivables quality and low credit risk.