Tyres & Rubber: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)

8 companies have declared Tyres & Rubber Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 13 Aug 2026.

Across the 8 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +13.7% and net profit -4.6% year on year, and the combined operating margin narrowed 147 bps to 11.2%.

38% of companies grew net profit; 38% beat their own profit trend and 62% fell short of it.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 14:33 IST 8 declared 112 due in the next 3 days →

Tyres & Rubber Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+13.7%
YoY, 8 companies combined; median +18.9%
Net profit growth
-4.6%
YoY combined; median -17.2%
Operating margin
11.2%
-147 bps YoY
Grew profit
38%
0 turnarounds, 0 into loss
Vs own profit trend
38% / 62%
above / below, 0% in line
Price since results
-9.9%
median; 14% of 7 stocks up
Other-income heavy
4
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

4 matching results 4

TVS Srichakra Limited

TVSSRICHAK · Tyres & Rubber · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹3,349 Cr
P/E
36.3
PEG
—
Since results
+11.8%
  • Profit +37% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 171 bps YoY
  • 29% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +30.3%+8.8% 1,068981819
Operating profit +68.4%-7.1% 80.887.048.0
OPM % +171 bps-130 bps 7.6%8.9%5.9%
Other income -28.9%+42.1% 14.210.020.0
Net profit +165.2%-5.5% 34.036.012.8
PAT margin % +162 bps-48 bps 3.2%3.7%1.6%
EPS (₹) +164.1%-5.7% 44.4347.1316.82

Quality of profit

Core 71%Other income & one-offs 29%

Pre-tax profit ₹45.2 Cr: core business ₹32.0 Cr, other income ₹14.2 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹1.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: — · reported profit +165.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹297 Cr: 418% of FY26 net profit of ₹71.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹767 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹919₹1,068 +16.2% above
Net profit₹24.8₹34.0 +37.2% above
AI read of the filing TVS Srichakra Q1 Standalone PAT Jumps 61% YoY to ₹29.22 Cr; Revenue Up 31% Positive
  • Standalone Revenue from Operations increased to ₹997.36 Cr, up 30.9% from ₹761.74 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net Profit after tax rose to ₹29.22 Cr, a 61.3% increase compared to ₹18.12 Cr in the same period last year.
  • Recognized a ₹7.21 Cr receivable (net) following a U.S. Supreme Court ruling invalidating certain tariffs.
Full analysis →

MRF Limited

MRF · Tyres & Rubber · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹51,780 Cr
P/E
21.4
PEG
0.41
Since results
-8.4%
  • Profit -20% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 218 bps YoY
  • 30% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +9.6%+4.6% 8,4168,0447,676
Operating profit -7.5%-24.1% 9911,3051,071
OPM % -218 bps-445 bps 11.8%16.2%14.0%
Other income +54.3%+27.5% 195153126
Net profit -1.0%-29.4% 495702500
PAT margin % -63 bps-284 bps 5.9%8.7%6.5%
EPS (₹) -1.0%-29.5% 1167.971655.821180.04

Quality of profit

Core 70%Other income & one-offs 30%

Pre-tax profit ₹650 Cr: core business ₹455 Cr, other income ₹195 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -16.4% · reported profit -1.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹4,590 Cr: 190% of FY26 net profit of ₹2,420 Cr.

Borrowings ₹3,207 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹8,479₹8,416 -0.7% in line
Net profit₹623₹495 -20.4% below
AI read of the filing MRF Q1 FY27: Consolidated PAT at ₹495 Cr, Revenue Grows 9.7% YoY Amid Margin Pressure Neutral
  • Standalone Revenue from Operations increased 9.7% YoY to ₹8,291.56 cr.
  • Consolidated Net Profit for the quarter stood at ₹495.35 cr, down 1.3% YoY.
  • Cost of materials consumed surged 26.7% YoY to ₹5,824.07 cr, representing 70.2% of standalone revenue.
Full analysis →

JK Tyre & Industries Limited

JKTYRE · Tyres & Rubber · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹9,612 Cr
P/E
14.7
PEG
0.33
Since results
-19.7%
  • Profit -84% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 385 bps YoY
  • 38% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Exceptional items of ₹10.8 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +2.0%-6.6% 3,9464,2233,869
Operating profit -35.8%-51.9% 258537402
OPM % -385 bps-617 bps 6.5%12.7%10.4%
Other income -56.4%from loss 9.4-37.021.6
Net profit -73.0%-75.2% 44.1178163
PAT margin % -310 bps-310 bps 1.1%4.2%4.2%
EPS (₹) -74.3%-74.9% 1.556.176.03

Quality of profit

Core 62%Other income & one-offs 38%

Pre-tax profit ₹53.8 Cr: core business ₹33.5 Cr, other income ₹9.4 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹10.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -80.7% · reported profit -73.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1,444 Cr: 187% of FY26 net profit of ₹772 Cr.

Borrowings ₹4,882 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹4,316₹3,946 -8.6% below
Net profit₹273₹44.1 -83.9% below
AI read of the filing JK Tyre Q1 FY27: Net Profit Drops 73% to ₹44 Cr Despite 25% Domestic Volume Growth Negative
  • Consolidated Net Profit attributable to owners fell to ₹44.04 Cr from ₹163.46 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Domestic volumes grew 25% YoY, with replacement market up 12% and OE markets up 42%.
  • Mexico operations (JK Tornel) reported a segment loss of ₹45.83 Cr due to input constraints and labor negotiations.
Full analysis →

Goodyear India

GOODYEAR · Tyres & Rubber · Q1 FY27 · Standalone
M Cap
₹1,561 Cr
P/E
29.0
PEG
—
  • Profit -67% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 301 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +18.0%+25.6% 774616656
Operating profit -64.5%-75.8% 10.041.528.2
OPM % -301 bps-544 bps 1.3%6.7%4.3%
Other income +199.8%from loss 14.0-14.94.7
Net profit -53.9%-32.8% 6.59.714.1
PAT margin % -131 bps-73 bps 0.8%1.6%2.2%
EPS (₹) -53.9%-32.9% 2.824.206.12

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹8.7 Cr: core business −₹5.3 Cr, other income ₹14.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss · reported profit -53.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹112 Cr: 182% of FY26 net profit of ₹61.5 Cr.

Borrowings ₹27.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹627₹774 +23.6% above
Net profit₹19.9₹6.5 -67.3% below

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI