Suraj Products Ltd (518075)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Suraj Products' revenue was ₹87.7 Cr, and net profit ₹6.6 Cr; the operating margin was 10.8%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹87.7 | — | -11.3% |
| Operating profit | ₹9.4 | — | -17.7% |
| Net profit | ₹6.6 | — | -3.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.82 | — | -3.6% |
| Operating margin | 10.8% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Suraj Products Limited has announced the successful completion of maintenance work and full resumption of operations at its Power Plant and one DRI Kiln. The facilities had been undergoing maintenance since mid-July 2026 (notified via letters dated July 17 and July 20, 2026). The restart restores normal integrated sponge iron production and captive power availability, which had faced downtime during Q2 FY27. Investors can expect normalized operational run-rates heading into the second half of the fiscal year.
- Maintenance work completed and operations fully resumed at the Power Plant and one DRI Kiln on October 1, 2026
- Maintenance originally commenced following company intimations on July 17, 2026 (Power Plant) and July 20, 2026 (DRI Kiln)
- Operations normalized after an approximate 2.5-month maintenance shutdown
Suraj Products Limited has issued its Annual Report and notice convening the 35th Annual General Meeting on September 12, 2026. The Board has recommended a final dividend of ₹2.25 per equity share (22.50% on face value of ₹10) for FY 2025-26, subject to shareholder approval. The company is also seeking approval to increase its authorized share capital from ₹12.00 crore to ₹15.00 crore via the creation of 30 lakh additional equity shares. Furthermore, special resolutions have been tabled for alterations to its Memorandum and Articles of Association.
- Recommended final dividend of ₹2.25 per equity share (22.50% on FV of ₹10) for FY 2025-26
- Proposed increase in authorized share capital from ₹12.00 crore to ₹15.00 crore
- Creation of 30,00,000 additional equity shares of face value ₹10 each
- 35th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Saturday, September 12, 2026
Suraj Products Ltd has issued the notice for its 35th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 12, 2026. The Board has recommended a final dividend of ₹2.25 per equity share (22.50% on ₹10 face value) for FY 2025-26, subject to shareholder approval. The filing also reports corporate guarantees of ₹4.30 crore and loans of ₹2.36 crore extended to its subsidiary, alongside a favorable arbitral award of ₹7.46 crore currently pending under appeal. The balance sheet remains low-leverage with total debt of ₹5.53 crore against cash and cash equivalents of ₹7.99 crore as of March 31, 2026.
- 35th AGM scheduled for September 12, 2026 at Rajgangpur, Sundargarh, Odisha
- Final dividend proposed at ₹2.25 per share (22.50% on face value of ₹10)
- Favorable arbitral award of ₹746.44 lakh plus 18% p.a. interest pending opposite party's appeal
- Extended ₹430 lakh in corporate guarantees and ₹235.60 lakh in unsecured loans to subsidiary
- Maintained net cash position at FY26 end with ₹798.53 lakh cash vs ₹553.30 lakh total debt
Suraj Products has approved a preferential fundraise of up to ₹69.30 Cr, consisting of 5 lakh equity shares (₹11.55 Cr) and 25 lakh convertible warrants (₹57.75 Cr) at ₹231 per share/warrant. Promoters are subscribing to 20 lakh warrants (₹46.20 Cr), underscoring promoter commitment. The total fundraise equals ~25.3% of the company's current market cap (₹274 Cr). Simultaneously, Q1 FY27 standalone net profit surged 46.6% YoY to ₹6.73 Cr on revenue of ₹87.70 Cr (up 8.7% YoY), and September 5, 2026, was fixed as the record date for final dividend.
- Approved preferential issue of 5,00,000 equity shares at ₹231 each, raising up to ₹11.55 Cr from non-promoters
- Approved 25,00,000 convertible warrants at ₹231 each (₹57.75 Cr), with 20,00,000 warrants allocated to promoters
- Total fundraise of ₹69.30 Cr represents ~25.3% of company's market cap and ~41.7% of net worth
- Q1 standalone revenue increased 8.7% YoY to ₹87.70 Cr; net profit grew 46.6% YoY to ₹6.73 Cr
- Record date set for September 05, 2026, for FY26 final dividend eligibility and AGM voting
Suraj Products Ltd submitted its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The consolidated results incorporate its subsidiary, Suraj Iron & Steel Manufacturers - L.L.C S.P.C., which reported nil revenue and a net loss after tax of ₹8.67 Lakhs (total comprehensive income of ₹(6.29) Lakhs) for the quarter. Statutory auditors GARV & Associates issued an unmodified limited review conclusion for both standalone and consolidated statements. The full operational numbers for the standalone entity were not detailed in the filing extract, but auditor certification confirms compliance with Ind AS 34.
- Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on August 14, 2026 for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Consolidated scope includes subsidiary Suraj Iron & Steel Manufacturers - L.L.C S.P.C.
- Subsidiary generated Nil revenue and a net loss after tax of ₹8.67 Lakhs for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Subsidiary total comprehensive income stood at ₹(6.29) Lakhs for the quarter.
- Auditors issued an unmodified limited review report on both standalone and consolidated results.
Suraj Products reported a 46.6% YoY increase in standalone Q1 FY27 net profit to Rs 6.73 crore, with revenue rising 8.7% YoY to Rs 87.70 crore. The Board approved a preferential fundraise totaling Rs 69.30 crore (representing ~41.7% of net worth) via 5 lakh equity shares (Rs 11.55 crore) and 25 lakh convertible warrants (Rs 57.75 crore) at an issue price of Rs 231 per unit. Promoters are subscribing to 20 lakh warrants worth Rs 46.20 crore, demonstrating substantial insider backing. Additionally, September 5, 2026, has been fixed as the record date for the FY26 final dividend.
- Approved preferential issue of up to Rs 69.30 Cr at an issue price of Rs 231 per share/warrant
- Fundraise comprises 5 lakh equity shares (Rs 11.55 Cr) and 25 lakh convertible warrants (Rs 57.75 Cr)
- Promoters subscribing to 20 lakh warrants aggregating Rs 46.20 Cr
- Q1 Standalone PAT increased 46.6% YoY to Rs 6.73 Cr on revenue of Rs 87.70 Cr
- Authorized share capital increased from Rs 12 Cr to Rs 15 Cr
Suraj Products has scheduled a board meeting on August 14, 2026, to approve its Q1 FY27 financial results and a proposal for raising funds via a preferential issue of equity or other securities. The company also plans to increase its authorized share capital, indicating a potential capital infusion for growth or expansion. With a current market cap of ₹256 Cr and a very low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04, the scale and pricing of this fundraise will be critical for shareholders. The promoter holding currently stands high at 73.7%, which may see dilution depending on the issue's structure.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 14, 2026, to consider Q1 FY27 results and fundraise.
- Proposal includes raising funds through preferential issuance of equity shares or other securities.
- Company to consider an increase in authorized share capital to accommodate the new issuance.
- Trading window for insiders has been closed since July 01, 2026.
- Company reported a TTM revenue of ₹304 Cr and a PAT of ₹19 Cr for FY26.
Suraj Products Ltd has initiated a scheduled maintenance shutdown for one of the kilns at its Direct Reduced Iron (DRI) plant starting July 20, 2026. The maintenance work is expected to last approximately 30 days, which will temporarily reduce sponge iron production capacity. Given the company's TTM revenue of ₹304 Cr, a one-month partial shutdown is a standard operational procedure but will likely result in lower production volumes for the September 2026 quarter. The company has committed to informing the exchange once operations resume.
- Maintenance duration estimated at 30 days starting from July 20, 2026
- Shutdown affects one specific kiln within the DRI (Direct Reduced Iron) Plant
- Company reported TTM revenue of ₹304 Cr and TTM PAT of ₹19 Cr
- Operations are expected to resume by late August 2026
Suraj Products Ltd has initiated scheduled maintenance on its power plant starting July 17, 2026. The maintenance process is expected to last for approximately 30 days. During this period, the company's internal power generation will be offline, which may necessitate sourcing power from the grid or adjusting production schedules. The company has committed to informing the exchanges once the plant resumes operations.
- Maintenance period is expected to last approximately 30 days
- Announcement made on July 17, 2026, regarding the immediate commencement of work
- The power plant is located at the company's registered office and works in Odisha
- Company will provide a specific update upon resumption of operations
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The company operates in a single business segment with a gross turnover of INR 32,690.27 Lakhs (INR 326.90 Cr). Product-wise performance includes Sponge Iron, Pig Iron, MS Ingot/Billets, and TMT Bars.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company derives a major portion of its revenue from semi-urban and rural areas in India, particularly around its works in Odisha.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit Margin is approximately 6.56% based on a Profit After Tax (PAT) of INR 2,143.39 Lakhs on a turnover of INR 32,690.27 Lakhs. Profit Before Tax (PBT) margin is 8.45% (INR 2,762.08 Lakhs).
EBITDA Margin
Not explicitly disclosed as a percentage, but ICRA notes a comfortable financial risk profile with steady improvement over the years.
Capital Expenditure
Planned capital expenditure for FY2026 is approximately INR 15-18 Cr, primarily for maintaining and upgrading its vertically integrated facilities.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Long-term rating reaffirmed at [ICRA]BBB (Stable) for INR 51.00 Cr facilities; Short-term rating reaffirmed at [ICRA]A3+ for INR 6.50 Cr facilities. Borrowing costs are linked to these investment-grade ratings.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Iron ore and coal are the primary raw materials, collectively constituting more than 80% of the total cost of production.
Import Sources
Not specifically disclosed, but the company is heavily dependent on the domestic market and railway movement for sourcing these materials.
Key Suppliers
Not specifically named, but the company lacks captive mines and acts as a price taker in the open market for iron ore and coal.
Capacity Expansion
Current operations include a DRI kiln for sponge iron and a mini blast furnace for pig iron. A new subsidiary was incorporated during the year to potentially expand capacity, though it has not yet commenced operations.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs exceed 80% of production costs. Profitability is highly sensitive to market price fluctuations of iron ore and coal as the company does not have captive mines.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Efficiency is driven by the presence of DRI kilns and mini blast furnaces which allow for integrated production of semi-finished and finished steel products.
Logistics & Distribution
Distribution is focused on semi-urban and rural markets; logistics are impacted by increased ship/container freights and lower availability due to geopolitical events like the Red Sea crisis.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
3.2%
Growth Strategy
Growth is targeted through vertical integration, producing steel as per market requirements, and leveraging the Indian government's infrastructure spending. The company also incorporated a new subsidiary during the year to explore new operational avenues.
Products & Services
Sponge iron, Pig Iron, MS Ingot/Billets, and TMT Bars.
Brand Portfolio
Suraj Products Limited.
New Products/Services
The company is focusing on TMT Bar production to capture higher value in the finished steel segment.
Market Expansion
Targeting growth in rural and semi-urban Indian markets where demand for construction steel is uplifting.
Market Share & Ranking
Not disclosed, but noted as a secondary steel producer in a fragmented industry.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting towards more stringent Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) norms, including Scope 3 operations. The steel industry remains inherently cyclical.
Competitive Landscape
Intense competition from a large number of organized and unorganized players in the secondary steel sector.
Competitive Moat
The primary moat is the vertically integrated nature of operations, which provides a cost advantage and reduces earnings volatility compared to non-integrated peers.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to Indian GDP and infrastructure spending. Global growth is estimated at 3.2% for 2025, which influences global steel demand and raw material pricing.
Consumer Behavior
Uplifting rural demand driven by government infrastructure projects is a key trend affecting demand for TMT bars and construction steel.
Geopolitical Risks
Ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict and Red Sea crisis pose risks to shipping operations, freight costs, and supply chain reliability.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to stringent Labour Laws and environmental pollution norms applicable to the steel and sponge iron industry.
Environmental Compliance
Subject to increasingly stringent environmental norms and ESG reporting requirements for Scope 3 operations.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax rate is approximately 22.4% based on PBT of INR 27.62 Cr and PAT of INR 21.43 Cr. The company has material uncertain tax positions under dispute.
Legal Contingencies
The company has disclosed pending litigations in Note 41 of its financial statements, including material uncertain tax positions involving significant judgment for outcome determination.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Volatility in raw material prices (iron ore/coal) which represent >80% of costs, and potential labor shortages in a labor-intensive industry.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Operations are concentrated in Odisha, India, with a revenue focus on domestic rural and semi-urban markets.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on Indian Railways for the movement of bulk raw materials and finished goods.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The accounting software lacked audit trail features for PPE, inventory valuation, and payroll records for part of the year, representing a internal control gap.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Not disclosed, but the company maintains an internal audit system to monitor financial reporting and asset safeguarding.