Sanco Trans Ltd (523116)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Sanco Trans' revenue was ₹38.0 Cr (+12.9% year on year, +7.0% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹1.7 Cr (+1.9% year on year); the operating margin was 9.0%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹38.0 | +12.9% | +7.0% |
| Operating profit | ₹3.4 | +12.2% | +2.5% |
| Net profit | ₹1.7 | +1.9% | -31.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.40 | +2.0% | -30.9% |
| Operating margin | 9.0% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Sanco Trans Ltd reported a steady start to the fiscal year with Q1 FY27 revenue from operations reaching ₹37.97 Cr, a 12.9% increase over the ₹33.64 Cr reported in Q1 FY26. Net profit remained nearly flat at ₹1.69 Cr compared to ₹1.66 Cr in the previous year, primarily due to a 23.6% surge in operating expenses which rose to ₹19.13 Cr. The company's quarterly revenue represents approximately 32% of its FY22 annual revenue, showing progress toward its stated goal of reaching ₹150 Cr in total income. EPS for the quarter stood at ₹9.40.
- Revenue from operations grew 12.9% YoY to ₹37.97 Cr from ₹33.64 Cr.
- Net profit for the quarter was ₹1.69 Cr, a marginal 1.9% increase from ₹1.66 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Operating expenses increased significantly by 23.6% YoY to ₹19.13 Cr.
- Equipment and fleet hire charges remained stable at ₹10.23 Cr compared to ₹10.28 Cr YoY.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter was ₹9.40, up from ₹9.22 in the year-ago period.
Sanco Trans Ltd has scheduled a board meeting for August 12, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This is a routine regulatory filing as per SEBI requirements. The company currently has a market capitalization of Rs 128 Cr and reported a TTM revenue of Rs 119 Cr with a PAT of Rs 8 Cr. Investors will be monitoring if the company can maintain its operating profit margin, which stood at 8.8% in the previous trailing twelve months.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 12, 2026, at 05:30 p.m.
- Agenda includes approval of unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Company reported TTM revenue of Rs 119 Cr and TTM EPS of Rs 46.78
- Promoter holding is stable at 72.47% as of March 2026
- Company is targeting a total income of above Rs 150 Cr, representing a ~26% growth target from FY22 levels
Sanco Trans Ltd held its 46th Annual General Meeting on July 29, 2026, to approve the audited financial statements for FY26 and declare a dividend. The meeting confirmed the re-appointment of Mr. S. Sathyanarayanan as Managing Director. A minor regulatory lapse was disclosed involving a one-day delay in filing the June 2025 shareholding pattern, which resulted in a nominal fine of ₹2,000. The company, with a market cap of ₹128 Cr, continues to focus on its logistics and warehousing operations in the Tamil Nadu region.
- 46th Annual General Meeting successfully conducted on July 29, 2026, via video conferencing.
- Proposed declaration of dividend for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
- Re-appointment of Mr. S. Sathyanarayanan as Managing Director following his retirement by rotation.
- Disclosure of a ₹2,000 fine paid to BSE for a one-day delay in submitting the June 30, 2025, shareholding pattern.
- Remote e-voting facility was provided to shareholders from July 26 to July 28, 2026.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total operating income grew 16.7% YoY from INR 101.77 Cr in FY21 to INR 118.80 Cr in FY22. Segment performance in FY21 showed Handling at INR 53.2 Cr (50.4% of revenue), Equipment and Fleet Hire at INR 28.6 Cr (27.1% of revenue), and Warehousing earnings growing 64.4% YoY to INR 19.4 Cr (18.4% of revenue).
Geographic Revenue Split
Operations are primarily concentrated within Tamil Nadu, with most revenue derived from the Chennai port ecosystem including Chennai Port, Ennore Port, and Kattupalli Port.
Profitability Margins
PAT increased by 185.6% from INR 2.92 Cr in FY21 to INR 8.34 Cr in FY22. PBILDT margin improved from 7.97% in FY20 to 10.40% in FY21, driven by a shift toward higher-margin warehouse earnings.
EBITDA Margin
PBILDT margin stood at 10.40% in FY21. Core profitability is sensitive to the mix of services, with warehousing providing higher margins compared to the competitive fleet hire segment.
Capital Expenditure
Not explicitly disclosed in available documents, though the company maintains a fleet of transport and heavy equipment and two Container Freight Stations (CFS).
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CARE BB+; Stable was reaffirmed in August 2021 for INR 14.68 Cr of facilities; however, the rating was withdrawn in August 2022 as the company repaid all bank facilities in full.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Fuel (Diesel) and vehicle spare parts represent the primary operational costs for the fleet of transport and heavy equipment, though specific percentage splits are not disclosed.
Import Sources
Sourced locally within India, primarily in Tamil Nadu, to support logistics and CFS operations.
Capacity Expansion
Current capacity is 90,000 TEUs across two Container Freight Stations in Chennai. Capacity utilization improved significantly from 43.11% in FY20 to 68% in FY21.
Raw Material Costs
Not disclosed as a specific percentage of revenue, but profitability is constrained by the fragmented nature of the logistics industry and price competition.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Capacity utilization of CFS facilities reached 68% in FY21, up from 43.11% in FY20, indicating improved operational throughput.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
26%
Growth Strategy
Growth is targeted through increasing total income above INR 150 Cr (a ~26% increase from FY22 levels) by leveraging the proximity of CFS to major ports and expanding high-margin warehousing services which grew 64% in FY21.
Products & Services
Container handling, transportation (equipment and fleet hire), warehousing, freight forwarding, and agency services.
Brand Portfolio
Sanco Trans Limited.
Market Expansion
Focus remains on the Tamil Nadu region, specifically the port-linked logistics corridor in Chennai.
Market Share & Ranking
Not disclosed, but the company operates in a highly fragmented industry with intense competition from small-scale truck and warehouse operators.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The logistics industry is evolving with a shift toward integrated warehousing; Sanco is positioning itself by increasing its warehouse revenue contribution to 18.4% of the total mix.
Competitive Landscape
Intense competition from numerous small-time truck operators, warehouse owners, and freight forwarders.
Competitive Moat
Moat is based on the strategic location of its 90,000 TEU capacity CFS facilities near major ports, which is a durable advantage due to high land costs and regulatory requirements for new CFS setups.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to global GDP growth and international trade volumes which dictate container traffic.
Consumer Behavior
Shift in trade patterns toward specific ports like Ennore and Kattupalli affects the utilization of specific CFS locations.
Geopolitical Risks
Trade barriers, customs duty increases, and international shipping disruptions impact the core container handling business.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are governed by the Customs Act 1962, Handling of Cargo in Customs Area Regulations 2009, and the Multimodal Transport of Goods Act 1993.
Legal Contingencies
The company transferred INR 83,161 in unclaimed dividends to the Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) in FY25.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Exposure to global economic cycles and potential changes in government trade policies (import/export restrictions) could impact volumes by over 20%.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High concentration risk with operations primarily located in Tamil Nadu.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependent on port authorities and customs regulations for the continued operation of CFS facilities.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Low risk, though digital transformation in freight forwarding and tracking is becoming an industry standard.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Liquidity was previously described as stretched with tightly matched accruals to repayment obligations prior to the 2022 debt repayment.