Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition Ltd (524768)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Emmessar Biotech's revenue was ₹0.1 Cr (-34.1% year on year, -34.1% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹0.1 Cr (-22.6% year on year); the operating margin was -594.9%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹0.1 | -34.1% | -34.1% |
| Operating profit | ₹-0.4 | loss widened | loss narrowed |
| Net profit | ₹0.1 | -22.6% | +338.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.26 | -23.5% | +333.3% |
| Operating margin | -594.9% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition Ltd has published newspaper notices in The Free Press Journal and Navshakti regarding a special window for re-lodgement of transfer requests for physical shares, pursuant to SEBI circulars. The company confirmed that no requests for re-lodgement of physical share transfers were received from shareholders. Necessary reporting has been completed by its RTA, MUFG Intime India Private Limited. This is a standard statutory compliance filing with zero operational or financial impact on the company.
- Published newspaper notices in 'The Free Press Journal' and 'Navshakti' on October 02, 2026
- Issued in compliance with SEBI circular dated January 30, 2026, and July 02, 2025
- Confirmed zero (nil) transfer requests received for physical shares re-lodgement
- Compliance reporting submitted to SEBI by RTA MUFG Intime India Private Limited
Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition Ltd submitted the Scrutinizer's Report for its 34th Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026. All 4 resolutions, including the adoption of FY26 financial statements and 5-year re-appointments of MD Srinivasa Raghavan Mathurakavi Ayyangar and Whole-time Director Jeyavel Balaiah Nadar, were approved. Across all resolutions, 95.31% of polled votes were cast in favor (15,95,343 votes) and 4.69% against (78,553 votes). Notably, public non-institutional voters opposed the resolutions with 74.98% of their polled votes cast against, though promoters held sufficient voting power (15,69,127 votes) to pass them.
- All 4 resolutions passed with 95.3072% votes in favor and 4.6928% against
- Total votes polled stood at 16,73,896, representing 33.5041% of outstanding shares
- Managing Director Srinivasa Raghavan Mathurakavi Ayyangar re-appointed for a 5-year term
- Whole-time Director Jeyavel Balaiah Nadar re-appointed for a 5-year term
- Public non-institutional shareholders cast 78,553 votes (74.9773% of their polled votes) against each resolution
Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition Ltd has submitted copies of newspaper advertisements regarding its upcoming 34th Annual General Meeting (AGM). The AGM is scheduled to be held via Video Conferencing (VC) on September 29, 2026. The notice was published in The Free Press Journal (English) and Navashakti (Marathi) editions as per regulatory requirements.
- 34th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 29, 2026
- AGM to be conducted via Video Conferencing (VC)
- Notices published in The Free Press Journal and Navashakti on August 27, 2026
Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition Ltd has submitted copies of its audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, as published in the Free Press Journal and Nav Shakti. This is a routine regulatory filing under SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. Given the company's micro-cap status (Rs 13 Cr) and negligible TTM revenue (Rs 0 Cr), this announcement is purely administrative and does not reflect new operational developments.
- Financial results published for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Compliance filing pursuant to Regulation 30 and 47 of SEBI Listing Regulations
- Advertisements appeared in Free Press Journal and Nav Shakti on August 8, 2026
- Company maintains a small market capitalization of approximately Rs 13 Cr
Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition Ltd reported a net profit of Rs 13.15 Lakhs for Q1 FY27 (ended June 30, 2026), down 23.2% from Rs 17.12 Lakhs in the year-ago period. Revenue from operations (Healthcare segment) fell 36% YoY to Rs 5.93 Lakhs. The company remains heavily dependent on 'Rent on Leasehold Land,' which contributed Rs 41.33 Lakhs to segment revenue, significantly more than its core operations. Total expenses rose to Rs 43.55 Lakhs, driven by a 23.7% increase in employee benefit costs.
- Net Profit after tax stood at Rs 13.15 Lakhs vs Rs 17.12 Lakhs in Q1 FY26.
- Revenue from operations declined to Rs 5.93 Lakhs from Rs 9.28 Lakhs YoY.
- Rental income from leasehold land remained stagnant at Rs 41.33 Lakhs for the quarter.
- Employee benefit expenses increased to Rs 30.32 Lakhs from Rs 24.50 Lakhs YoY.
- Basic and Diluted EPS decreased to Rs 0.26 from Rs 0.34 YoY.
Emmessar Biotech reported a weak operational performance for Q1 FY27, with core healthcare revenue falling to ₹5.93 Lakhs from ₹9.28 Lakhs YoY. Total income of ₹59.85 Lakhs was primarily sustained by rental income from leasehold land (₹41.33 Lakhs) and other income. Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹13.15 Lakhs, a 23% decline from ₹17.12 Lakhs in the same quarter last year. The company remains a micro-cap entity with a ₹12 Cr market cap and minimal operational scale in its primary industry.
- Revenue from operations dropped 36% YoY to ₹5.93 Lakhs from ₹9.28 Lakhs.
- Rental income from leasehold land contributed ₹41.33 Lakhs, representing 69% of total income.
- Net profit for the quarter ended June 2026 was ₹13.15 Lakhs, down from ₹17.12 Lakhs YoY.
- Total expenses increased to ₹43.55 Lakhs compared to ₹39.57 Lakhs in the previous year's quarter.
- The 34th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for September 29, 2026, via video conferencing.
Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition Ltd has scheduled a board meeting for August 07, 2026, to consider and approve unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company is a micro-cap entity with a market capitalization of just ₹12 Cr and reported a very low TTM revenue of ₹0.37 Cr. The trading window for insiders will remain closed until August 09, 2026. Given the company's negative operating margins (-375% TTM), the upcoming results will be critical to assess if there is any improvement in core business operations.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 07, 2026, to approve Q1 results.
- Trading window for equity shares closed until August 09, 2026.
- Company reported a small TTM revenue of ₹0.37 Cr against a market cap of ₹12 Cr.
- Operating profit margin remains highly negative at -375% as per TTM data.
Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition Ltd has completed a regulatory requirement by providing a special window for the re-lodgement of physical share transfer requests. The company published newspaper advertisements in 'The Free Press Journal' and 'Navshakti' on August 1, 2026, as per SEBI circulars. The company confirmed that no requests for re-lodgement were received from shareholders during this period. This is a procedural update and does not impact the company's financial position or operations.
- Published newspaper advertisements in two editions on August 1, 2026, regarding share transfers.
- Zero (0) requests were received from shareholders for the re-lodgement of physical share transfers.
- Compliance maintained with SEBI Circular No. SEBI/HO/38/13/11(2)2026-MIRSD-POD/I/3750/2026.
- Registrar and Transfer Agent (RTA) MUFG Intime India Private Limited handled the reporting to SEBI.
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.