Hindcon Chemicals Limited (HINDCON)
₹26.75 -0.30% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Hindcon Chemicals' revenue was ₹21.3 Cr (+43.1% year on year, +3.4% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹2.3 Cr (+73.3% year on year); the operating margin was 14.4%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹21.3 | +43.1% | +3.4% |
| Operating profit | ₹3.1 | +79.8% | +239.6% |
| Net profit | ₹2.3 | +73.3% | +207.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.63 | +142.3% | +293.7% |
| Operating margin | 14.4% | — | — |
HINDCON exchange data
NSE end-of-day data for
It closed at a price band (circuit) on 10 sessions in about the last 20.
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Hindcon Chemicals Limited has submitted its compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The Registrar and Transfer Agent, Niche Technologies Private Limited, confirmed that physical share certificates received for dematerialisation between July 1, 2026, and September 30, 2026, were processed and cancelled. Depositories have been updated as registered owners in the member register. This filing represents standard quarterly depository compliance with no impact on core operations or financials.
- Covers the quarterly period from 1st July, 2026 to 30th September, 2026
- Compliance certificate issued by RTA Niche Technologies Pvt. Ltd. dated October 6, 2026
- Share certificates received for demat were mutilated, cancelled, and substituted with depositories
Hindcon Chemicals Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for all designated persons and their immediate relatives starting October 1, 2026. The closure is in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the declaration of unaudited financial results for the quarter ending September 30, 2026. The window will remain shut until 48 hours after the financial results are declared to the stock exchange. This is a standard regulatory intimation with no operational or financial impact.
- Trading window closes effective October 1, 2026
- Applies to all designated persons and their immediate relatives under Schedule B
- Pertains to unaudited financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Window to reopen 48 hours after the declaration of financial results
Hindcon Chemicals Limited concluded its 28th Annual General Meeting on August 20, 2026, with all ordinary resolutions approved by shareholders. The adoption of FY26 standalone and consolidated financial statements received 99.9958% votes in favour (2,45,05,291 votes). Additionally, shareholders approved the re-appointment of Ms. Nilima Goenka as director. Total voting turnout stood at 47.87% with 2,45,06,323 votes polled across 5,11,90,625 outstanding shares.
- Adoption of FY26 standalone and consolidated financial statements passed with 99.9958% votes in favour (2,45,05,291 votes).
- Re-appointment of director Ms. Nilima Goenka approved with 99.9958% majority.
- Total voting participation reached 47.87% (2,45,06,323 votes polled out of 5,11,90,625 shares).
- Total shareholder count as of the record date stood at 27,698.
Hindcon Chemicals Limited conducted its 28th Annual General Meeting (AGM) on August 20, 2026, via video conferencing with 61 members in attendance. The ordinary business included the adoption of standalone and consolidated financial statements for FY26 and the reappointment of retiring director Ms. Nilima Goenka. The statutory and secretarial auditors reported no qualifications or adverse remarks on the FY26 financials. Consolidated voting results from remote e-voting and AGM e-voting will be submitted separately.
- 28th Annual General Meeting held on August 20, 2026, with 61 members attending
- Ordinary business voted on included adoption of FY26 financial statements and director re-appointment
- Remote e-voting was active from 10:00 AM on August 17, 2026, to 5:00 PM on August 19, 2026
- Zero qualifications or adverse observations reported in statutory and secretarial audit reports for FY26
Hindcon Chemicals Limited reported a robust performance for Q1 FY27, with standalone revenue from operations rising 43.8% YoY to ₹21.32 cr. Standalone Net Profit surged 77.8% YoY to ₹2.49 cr, compared to ₹1.40 cr in the same quarter last year. The company's quarterly EPS improved significantly to ₹0.49 from ₹0.27 YoY. Consolidated results, which include the newly acquired Vision Speed Works and other subsidiaries, showed a PAT of ₹2.44 cr, indicating a strong start to the fiscal year relative to its TTM PAT of ₹3 cr.
- Standalone Revenue from operations increased to ₹21.32 cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹14.82 cr in Q1 FY26, a 43.8% growth.
- Standalone Net Profit grew by 77.8% YoY to ₹2.49 cr, nearly matching the entire TTM PAT of ₹3.07 cr in a single quarter.
- Basic EPS for the quarter rose to ₹0.49, up from ₹0.27 in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
- Consolidated revenue stood at ₹21.29 cr, with the group share of profit at ₹2.44 cr.
- Total comprehensive income for the standalone entity reached ₹2.50 cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Hindcon Chemicals has completed the dispatch of its 28th Annual General Meeting (AGM) notice and the Annual Report for FY 2025-26. The AGM is scheduled for August 20, 2026, at 11:45 a.m. IST via video conferencing. The company has provided a web link for shareholders whose email addresses are not registered to access the full report. This follows a fiscal year where the company reported TTM revenue of Rs 65 Cr and a PAT of Rs 3 Cr.
- 28th Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 20, 2026, at 11:45 a.m. IST
- Cut-off date for mailing the Annual Report was August 13, 2026
- Annual Report for Financial Year 2025-26 is now available on the company website
- Company reported TTM revenue of Rs 65 Cr and OPM of 5.6% as per latest context
- Acquisition of 51% stake in Vision Speed Works Pvt. Ltd. for Rs 2.00 Cr remains a key strategic focus
Hindcon Chemicals Limited has announced its Annual General Meeting (AGM) will be held on August 20, 2026. This is a standard regulatory procedure for the company, which currently has a market capitalization of ₹103 Cr. Investors should monitor the full AGM notice for specific resolutions, including potential dividend declarations or updates on the integration of the ₹2.00 Cr acquisition of Vision Speed Works Pvt. Ltd. (VSWPL). The company reported a TTM revenue of ₹65 Cr with an operating margin of 5.6%.
- Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 20, 2026
- Notice of the meeting issued on July 27, 2026
- Company maintains a market capitalization of ₹103 Cr
- TTM revenue stands at ₹65 Cr as of the latest reporting period
- Promoter holding remains stable at 68.8%
Hindcon Chemicals has announced its Annual General Meeting (AGM) for August 20, 2026, and released its Annual Report for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. This procedural filing follows a year where the company reported TTM revenue of Rs 65 Cr and a PAT of Rs 3 Cr. The report is expected to provide details on the integration of Vision Speed Works Pvt. Ltd. (VSWPL), in which the company acquired a 51% stake for Rs 2.00 Cr. Investors should note the company's high geographic concentration in West Bengal and its recent OPM of 5.6%.
- Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for Thursday, August 20, 2026
- Annual Report for FY 2025-26 released to shareholders on July 27, 2026
- Company reported TTM revenue of Rs 65 Cr against a market cap of Rs 103 Cr
- Strategic focus remains on the 51% acquisition of VSWPL for Rs 2.00 Cr to enter polymer manufacturing
Hindcon Chemicals has filed its Annual Report for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, and scheduled its Annual General Meeting (AGM) for August 20, 2026. The company reported a TTM revenue of Rs 65 Cr, an improvement over the FY25 revenue of Rs 56.58 Cr. The report follows the company's strategic move to acquire a 51% stake in Vision Speed Works Pvt. Ltd. (VSWPL) for Rs 2.00 Cr to enter the polymers and resins market. Investors should note the OPM has compressed to 5.6% from 7.48% in FY25.
- Annual Report for FY 2025-26 released on July 27, 2026, as per SEBI Regulation 34(1).
- Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on August 20, 2026, via electronic mode.
- TTM Revenue of Rs 65 Cr represents a growth of approximately 14.8% over FY25 revenue of Rs 56.58 Cr.
- Acquisition of 51% stake in VSWPL for Rs 2.00 Cr (approx. 1.9% of market cap) remains a key strategic focus for expansion.
Hindcon Chemicals Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The filing confirms that all share certificates received for dematerialization between April 1, 2026, and June 30, 2026, have been processed by the Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA), Niche Technologies Pvt. Ltd. The certificates were mutilated and cancelled, and the depository's name was updated in the records as the registered owner. This is a standard procedural requirement for all listed companies in India.
- Compliance period covers April 1, 2026, to June 30, 2026
- Confirmation provided by Registrar & Transfer Agent, Niche Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
- Physical share certificates received were mutilated and cancelled as per SEBI norms
- Depository name substituted in the register of members as the registered owner
Hindcon Chemicals Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for all designated persons and their immediate relatives starting July 1, 2026. This move is in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the company's Q1 financial result announcement. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, are declared. This is a standard regulatory procedure followed by listed companies every quarter.
- Trading window closure commences on July 1, 2026.
- Closure is related to the upcoming unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- The restriction applies to all designated persons and their immediate relatives.
- Trading window will reopen 48 hours after the financial results are submitted to the Stock Exchange.
Hindcon Chemicals Limited has filed its annual disclosure under Regulation 31(4) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. The filing confirms that the Promoter and Promoter Group, including Persons Acting in Concert (PAC), have not created any encumbrance on their shares during the financial year ended March 31, 2026. This is a routine but essential compliance filing that ensures transparency regarding the status of promoter-held equity. It provides assurance to investors that the promoter stake remains unpledged and free from undisclosed liens.
- Annual disclosure submitted under Regulation 31(4) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.
- Declaration covers the entire financial year ending March 31, 2026.
- Confirms no new encumbrances or pledges were created by the Promoter Group or PACs.
- The document was officially filed with the National Stock Exchange on April 4, 2026.
Hindcon Chemicals reported a marginal 1.9% increase in annual revenue to ₹81.11 crore for FY26. However, the company's full-year net profit declined by approximately 15% to ₹6.61 crore, down from ₹7.77 crore in FY25, reflecting margin pressures. The fourth quarter showed better momentum with a 31% year-on-year increase in net profit to ₹1.54 crore. Crucially, the Board has skipped dividend payments this year to conserve cash for working capital requirements in new and existing projects.
- Annual Revenue from Operations grew to ₹8,111.60 Lakhs in FY26 from ₹7,960.41 Lakhs in FY25.
- Full-year Net Profit decreased to ₹661.10 Lakhs compared to ₹777.33 Lakhs in the previous fiscal year.
- Q4 FY26 Net Profit improved to ₹153.73 Lakhs from ₹117.32 Lakhs in Q4 FY25.
- No dividend was recommended for FY 2025-26 to maintain liquidity for project expansions.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the full year dropped to ₹0.65 from ₹0.77 year-on-year.
The stock exchange requested a formal clarification from Hindcon Chemicals Limited following observed significant fluctuations in its share price. This regulatory intervention is a standard procedure aimed at ensuring all material information is disclosed to the public to protect investor interests. The company has submitted its response to the exchange, which typically confirms whether any undisclosed price-sensitive information exists. Investors should view this as a routine compliance matter rather than a fundamental shift in the company's business operations.
- Exchange initiated a query due to significant movement in the company's stock price.
- Hindcon Chemicals submitted its formal response to the exchange on April 10, 2026.
- The action was taken by the exchange to safeguard investor interests and ensure market transparency.
Hindcon Chemicals has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, the company's Registrar and Transfer Agent, Niche Technologies, confirmed the processing of dematerialization requests. Physical share certificates received during this period were mutilated and cancelled as per regulatory requirements. This routine filing ensures that the company's electronic share records are accurately maintained and updated with the depositories.
- Compliance certificate issued for the quarter ended March 31, 2026
- Dematerialization requests processed for the period January 1, 2026, to March 31, 2026
- Physical share certificates were mutilated and cancelled after due verification
- Depository names substituted in the register of members as the registered owners
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The company operates in a single business segment (Chemicals). Standalone Profit Before Tax (PBT) for the half-year ended September 30, 2025, grew 8.88% YoY to INR 2.89 Cr from INR 2.65 Cr in the previous year.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in available documents, though manufacturing is concentrated 100% in West Bengal with plants at Jalan Complex and Munsirhat.
Profitability Margins
Operating profit before working capital changes for H1 FY26 was INR 2.80 Cr. Standalone PBT margin for H1 FY26 was approximately 8.88% higher in absolute terms compared to H1 FY25.
EBITDA Margin
Not explicitly disclosed as a percentage, but operating profit before working capital changes stood at INR 2.80 Cr for H1 FY26 compared to INR 2.05 Cr in H1 FY25, representing a 36.5% increase in core operating profitability.
Capital Expenditure
Net cash used in investing activities was INR 8.96 Cr for the half-year ended September 30, 2025, compared to INR 10.35 Cr in the previous year, primarily driven by investments in subsidiaries and property.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company has not obtained any credit ratings. Current borrowings increased significantly by 707% to INR 6.18 Cr as of September 30, 2025, from INR 0.77 Cr as of March 31, 2025.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Polymers and resins are specifically identified as key materials for the new manufacturing division; construction chemicals are the primary focus of the existing business.
Capacity Expansion
The company approved the acquisition of a 51% stake in Vision Speed Works Pvt. Ltd. (VSWPL) for up to INR 2.00 Cr to manufacture new polymers and resins, expanding its manufacturing footprint.
Raw Material Costs
Not disclosed as a specific percentage of revenue, but the company identified commodity price risk as a key uncertainty and does not engage in hedging activities, exposing it to 100% of market price volatility.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Depreciation and amortization expense for H1 FY26 was INR 43.80 Lakhs, up 12.8% YoY, reflecting increased asset utilization or new additions.
Strategic Growth
Growth Strategy
Growth is driven by inorganic expansion, specifically the acquisition of a 51% stake in Vision Speed Works Pvt. Ltd. (VSWPL) for INR 2.00 Cr to enter the manufacturing of new polymers and resins. The company also maintains a subsidiary, Hindcon Solutions Private Limited, and a majority partnership in Hindcon Speciality Chemicals LLP to diversify its chemical portfolio.
Products & Services
Construction chemicals, new polymers, and resins used in various industries.
Brand Portfolio
HINDCON (Strength Upon Strength).
New Products/Services
New polymers and resins to be manufactured via the newly acquired subsidiary VSWPL.
Market Expansion
Expansion into new chemical sub-sectors (polymers/resins) via the VSWPL acquisition approved in October 2025.
Strategic Alliances
Majority partner in Hindcon Speciality Chemicals LLP and 51% owner of Vision Speed Works Pvt. Ltd.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward specialized polymers and resins for industrial use, which the company is positioning for through its 51% acquisition of VSWPL.
Competitive Landscape
Operates in the construction chemicals and industrial polymers sector; key competitors are not named.
Competitive Moat
Competitive advantage is derived from specialized manufacturing in construction chemicals and expanding into niche polymers; however, the lack of credit ratings and hedging may limit the sustainability of cost leadership during volatile periods.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Sensitive to commodity price fluctuations in the chemical industry due to the absence of hedging.
Consumer Behavior
Demand is driven by industrial requirements for resins and polymers in various manufacturing sectors.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
The company is in compliance with SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements (LODR) Regulations 17 to 27; no adverse remarks were noted in the Annual Secretarial Compliance Report.
Taxation Policy Impact
Current tax liabilities (Net) stood at INR 1.91 Cr as of September 30, 2025, compared to INR 1.43 Cr in March 2025.
Legal Contingencies
No directors have been debarred or disqualified by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs; no significant fraud or internal control failures were reported by management.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Commodity price risk is a major uncertainty as the company does not hedge; this could impact margins by 10-20% depending on polymer price volatility.
Geographic Concentration Risk
100% of manufacturing plants are located in West Bengal (Howrah district), creating high regional dependency.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company is addressing technology risks by investing in new polymer and resin manufacturing capabilities through VSWPL.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Trade receivables (Non-current) were INR 6.98 Cr; the company has made a provision for bad debts of INR 18.49 Lakhs in H1 FY26, indicating some credit risk exposure.