Krishca Strapping Solutions Limited (KRISHCA)
Latest quarterly results (H2 FY26)
In its latest reported quarter, H2 FY26, Krishca Strapping's revenue was ₹141 Cr (+64.0% year on year, +51.6% on the previous half-year), and net profit ₹5.0 Cr (-16.7% year on year); the operating margin was 9.9%.
| H2 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs H2 FY25 | vs prev. half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹141 | +64.0% | +51.6% |
| Operating profit | ₹14.0 | +7.7% | -6.7% |
| Net profit | ₹5.0 | -16.7% | -16.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.65 | -17.8% | -15.9% |
| Operating margin | 9.9% | — | — |
KRISHCA delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 77.27% of the KRISHCA shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 73.26%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹20 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. Volume was 0.3 times its average, well below normal. It closed at a price band (circuit) on 2 sessions in about the last 20.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 71.8% · 77.6% · 61.8% · 57.1% · 77.3%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Krishca Strapping Solutions Limited announced the successful passing of a special resolution to migrate its shares from the NSE Emerge platform to the Main Board of the NSE, along with direct listing on the Main Board of BSE. Out of 87,56,000 votes polled, 99.98% (87,54,000 votes) were cast in favour and just 2,000 votes against. Promoter and institutional shareholders voted 100% in favour of the proposal. The move is expected to expand liquidity and institutional participation for the Rs 252 Cr market cap company.
- Special resolution passed with 99.98% votes in favour (87,54,000 votes) and 0.02% against (2,000 votes)
- Total votes polled stood at 87,56,000 across 1,59,27,750 total outstanding shares (54.97% turnout)
- Promoter group (76,08,250 shares) and public institutions (61,000 shares) polled 100% of their eligible votes in favour
- Approval covers migration from NSE Emerge to NSE Main Board and simultaneous direct listing on BSE Main Board
Krishca Strapping Solutions Limited submitted its compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate, issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd., confirms the handling of dematerialisation requests. According to the filing annexure, nil share certificates were dematerialised during the period from July 1, 2026 to September 30, 2026.
- Compliance certificate filed under Regulation 74(5) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Issued by RTA Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd. on October 1, 2026
- Total share certificates dematerialised from July 1, 2026 to September 30, 2026 stood at NIL
Krishca Strapping Solutions has submitted the scrutinizer's report and voting results for its 9th Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026. All five ordinary resolutions—including the adoption of FY26 standalone and consolidated financial statements, director re-appointment, statutory auditor re-appointment, and cost auditor remuneration ratification—were passed with 100% of the polled votes in favor. Total votes polled stood at 79,73,750 shares, representing 50.06% of the company's 1,59,27,750 total outstanding shares. The voting turnout was heavily anchored by 100% participation from promoters, while public non-institutional participation stood at 3.69%.
- All 5 resolutions passed with 100% votes cast in favor (79,73,750 votes)
- Overall voting participation reached 50.06% of total outstanding shares (1,59,27,750 shares)
- Promoter group voted 100% of their 76,08,250 shares in favor
- Public non-institutional turnout was low at 3.69% (3,04,500 votes polled out of 82,58,500 shares)
- Adopted FY26 standalone and consolidated financial statements and re-appointed statutory auditors
Krishca Strapping Solutions has issued a Postal Ballot notice seeking shareholder approval to migrate its equity shares from the NSE Emerge SME platform to the Main Board of the NSE. Simultaneously, the company plans a direct listing on the Main Board of the BSE. E-voting will commence on September 16, 2026, and conclude on October 15, 2026, with the cut-off date set as September 11, 2026. Per SEBI ICDR Regulation 277, the resolution requires votes cast by non-promoter shareholders in favour to be at least two times the votes cast against.
- Proposed migration of listing from NSE Emerge to the Main Board of NSE.
- Simultaneous proposed direct listing on the Main Board of BSE.
- Remote e-voting window runs from September 16, 2026 (09:00 AM) to October 15, 2026 (05:00 PM).
- Results of the e-voting to be announced on or before October 16, 2026.
- Special Resolution requires public/non-promoter votes in favour to be at least 2x the votes cast against under SEBI ICDR Regulation 277.
Krishca Strapping Solutions Limited has issued the notice for its 9th Annual General Meeting (AGM), scheduled for September 29, 2026, via Video Conferencing. Key agenda items include the adoption of FY26 standalone and consolidated financial statements, the re-appointment of Director Achaya Kumarasamy (retiring by rotation), and the re-appointment of Statutory Auditors M/s. L V A & Associates for a five-year term (9th to 14th AGM). Additionally, members will vote on ratifying a remuneration of ₹1,20,000 for Cost Auditor M/s N. Sivashankaran & Co. for FY27.
- 9th AGM scheduled for Tuesday, September 29, 2026 at 11:00 AM IST via Video Conferencing
- Proposal to re-appoint Statutory Auditors M/s. L V A & Associates for a 5-year term through the 14th AGM
- Approval sought for FY27 Cost Auditor remuneration of ₹1,20,000 plus applicable taxes
- Adoption of audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026
Krishca Strapping Solutions' Board has approved the proposed migration of its equity shares from the NSE Emerge platform to the Main Board of NSE, alongside a simultaneous direct listing on the Main Board of BSE. The migration is subject to shareholder approval, stock exchange eligibility, and necessary regulatory clearances. The company has scheduled its 9th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for September 29, 2026, to seek shareholder consent for the transition.
- Approved migration from the NSE Emerge platform to the Main Board of NSE.
- Approved simultaneous direct listing of equity shares on the Main Board of BSE.
- Convened the 9th Annual General Meeting on Tuesday, September 29, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST via Video Conferencing.
- Meeting commenced at 11:00 AM and concluded at 18:15 PM on September 01, 2026.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Standalone total income grew 45.33% YoY to INR 92.77 Cr in H1 FY26. Domestic primary packaging contributed INR 4.26 Cr, representing approximately 5% of total revenue.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company operates in India (Chennai and Sivakasi) and has expanded globally with subsidiaries in UAE and Singapore. Specific percentage split by region is not disclosed.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit Margin was 6.66% in H1 FY26, compared to 8.53% in H1 FY25. PAT stood at INR 6.18 Cr, marking a 13.51% YoY increase.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin reached 16% in H1 FY26, with EBITDA surging 57.92% YoY to INR 15.08 Cr. Long-term sustainable EBITDA margin is targeted at 13-15%.
Capital Expenditure
The company is executing a cold rolling complex in Chennai. It is also evaluating a potential INR 50 Cr investment in Superalloys.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Medium high carbon steel is the primary raw material used for manufacturing steel strapping. Specific cost percentages are not disclosed.
Key Suppliers
Vedanta is identified as a major partner and supplier in the context of packaging contracts and raw material interactions.
Capacity Expansion
Manufacturing capacity was boosted to 30,000 MT P.A. in FY25, up from 18,000 MT P.A. A new cold rolling complex is under execution in Chennai.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are managed through backward integration into cold rolling, which is expected to reduce inventory cycles and improve procurement efficiency.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company utilizes specialized heat treatment processes for high-carbon steel. Capacity was expanded by 66% to 30,000 MT to improve operational scale.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
45%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved by transitioning from a strapping supplier to a special steel manufacturer via the Chennai cold rolling complex, expanding the Total Addressable Market (TAM). The company is also scaling its packaging services division, which has an order book exceeding INR 180 Cr and multi-year contracts with giants like Vedanta and Shyam Metalics.
Products & Services
Steel Strapping, Primary Packaging Materials, Packaging Services, and traded goods including Tarpaulins, Sponge Iron, Billets, and Copper wire.
Brand Portfolio
Krishca
New Products/Services
Domestic primary packaging products contributed INR 4.26 Cr (5% of revenue) in H1 FY26. The company is also moving into special steel manufacturing.
Market Expansion
Global expansion is focused on the Middle East and Southeast Asia through subsidiaries in UAE and Singapore.
Strategic Alliances
Multi-year packaging contracts with Vedanta, Shyam Metalics, and EFL Steel.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward solution-driven, service-led models. Krishca's 45.33% H1 growth reflects strong demand for specialized industrial packaging.
Competitive Landscape
Competitors include large-scale Chinese exporters and domestic industrial packaging providers.
Competitive Moat
Moat is sustained by specialized engineering processes for high-carbon steel and high switching costs associated with multi-year, integrated packaging service contracts.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to the growth and production cycles of the domestic and global steel and metals industry.
Consumer Behavior
Industrial clients are increasingly preferring long-term, service-based packaging solutions over simple commodity procurement.
Geopolitical Risks
Trade dynamics and aggressive pricing from Chinese steel exporters pose a risk to international margins.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations must comply with industrial manufacturing standards and pollution control norms for steel processing units.
Environmental Compliance
Not disclosed in INR; company maintains standard risk management frameworks.
Taxation Policy Impact
The effective tax rate for H1 FY26 was approximately 27.7%, with a tax expense of INR 2.37 Cr.
Legal Contingencies
The company reported no pending litigations as of March 31, 2025, resulting in a value of INR 0.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Volatility in raw material prices and Chinese pricing competition could impact EBITDA margins by an estimated 2-3%.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Primary manufacturing is concentrated in Tamil Nadu, India, with growing exposure to the Middle East.
Third Party Dependencies
Significant dependency on a few large-scale metal producers for both service revenue and supply chain stability.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Mitigated by investing in a new cold rolling complex to produce higher-value, thinner steel products.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivables are primarily from large corporate 'giants,' requiring disciplined working capital management.