Shivalik Rasayan Limited (SHIVALIK)
₹341.80 -0.65% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Shivalik Rasayan's revenue was ₹96.3 Cr (+7.9% year on year, -6.3% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹4.5 Cr (+59.5% year on year); the operating margin was 11.6%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹96.3 | +7.9% | -6.3% |
| Operating profit | ₹11.2 | +1.8% | -10.0% |
| Net profit | ₹4.5 | +59.5% | -37.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.16 | +111.8% | -25.0% |
| Operating margin | 11.6% | — | — |
SHIVALIK delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 47.91% of the SHIVALIK shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 47.79%. That is close to its usual level. Volume was 0.3 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 49.6% · 49.9% · 50.7% · 53.8% · 47.9%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Shivalik Rasayan Limited submitted the voting results and Scrutinizer's Report for its 48th Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026. A total of 84,46,775 votes were polled out of 1,57,50,365 outstanding shares, representing a 53.63% turnout across 15,355 shareholders on record. All 7 resolutions—including adoption of FY26 financials, declaration of final dividend, re-appointment of directors, and special resolutions approving borrowing powers and asset charges—were passed with over 99.99% majority.
- Total voting turnout reached 53.63% (84,46,775 votes polled out of 1,57,50,365 shares)
- Adoption of FY26 audited accounts and final dividend approved with 100% of votes cast in favour
- Special resolutions approving company borrowing powers and charge creation passed with 99.999% approval
- Cut-off date for voting was September 21, 2026, across 15,355 eligible shareholders
Shivalik Rasayan Limited has submitted a regulatory disclosure under SEBI SAST Regulations 2011 on September 29, 2026. The intimation concerns an acquisition of warrants of the company by Ginnerup Capital ApS. The specific number of warrants and total consideration were not detailed in the cover letter. With the company's market cap at Rs 914 Cr, warrant conversions may lead to future equity dilution depending on quantum.
- Disclosure filed under Regulation 29(1) of SEBI SAST Regulations, 2011
- Acquisition of warrants executed by investor Ginnerup Capital ApS
- Intimation sent to BSE and NSE dated September 29, 2026
- Specific warrant quantity and transaction value not disclosed in cover letter
Shivalik Rasayan's board approved the allotment of 2,82,000 equity shares at ₹250 per share (₹7.05 crore) to public investors and 9,47,990 fully convertible warrants at ₹250 per warrant (₹23.70 crore) to promoters and public entities. The combined preferential issue totals ₹30.75 crore, which represents roughly 3.8% of the company's ₹819 crore market capitalization. Promoter entity Growel Remedies received 4,28,000 warrants, while the rest went to public investors. Upon full dilution and conversion of warrants, paid-up equity share capital will increase to ₹8.49 crore across 1,69,80,355 equity shares.
- Allotment of 2,82,000 equity shares at ₹250 each, raising ₹7.05 crore from public investors
- Allotment of 9,47,990 convertible warrants at ₹250 each, totaling ₹23.70 crore across promoter and public entities
- Promoter group entity Growel Remedies allotted 4,28,000 warrants (45.1% of warrant issue)
- Paid-up equity capital rises to ₹8,01,61,825 immediately and ₹8,49,01,775 on a fully diluted basis
- Issue price of ₹250 is at an approximate 31% discount to the current market price of ₹362.1
Shivalik Rasayan has issued the notice for its 48th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 28, 2026, alongside publishing its FY2025-26 Annual Report. The Board has recommended a final dividend of ₹0.50 per equity share (10% on ₹5 face value), with a record/cut-off date of September 21, 2026. If approved, the dividend will be distributed on or before October 15, 2026. Remote e-voting is scheduled from September 25 to September 27, 2026.
- 48th Annual General Meeting to be held on September 28, 2026 in Dehradun
- Final dividend recommended at ₹0.50 per share (10% on face value of ₹5)
- Cut-off date set for September 21, 2026 for e-voting eligibility and dividend entitlement
- Remote e-voting window runs from September 25, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 27, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- Dividend payment date scheduled on or before October 15, 2026 subject to AGM approval
Shivalik Rasayan Limited submitted a Form D disclosure under SEBI PIT Regulations regarding an insider trade. Mr. Sanjay Bansal, a former Director and connected person, sold 25,000 equity shares (0.16% stake) in the open market on August 21, 2026. The total transaction value was Rs 68,31,455. Post transaction, his shareholding decreased from 50,000 shares (0.32%) to 25,000 shares (0.16%).
- 25,000 equity shares sold in open market on August 21, 2026
- Total transaction value of Rs 68,31,455 executed on NSE & BSE
- Shareholding halved from 50,000 shares (0.32%) to 25,000 shares (0.16%)
- Filing submitted under Regulation 7(3) of SEBI PIT Regulations
Shivalik Rasayan Limited announced the voting results of its Extra-Ordinary General Meeting held on August 20, 2026. Shareholders approved two special resolutions with over 99.99% majority. Resolution 1 approved the issuance of up to 3,72,000 equity shares to public investors on a preferential basis, while Resolution 2 approved the issuance of up to 9,48,000 fully convertible warrants to both promoter and public categories. In aggregate, these proposals represent up to 13.20 lakh shares, or approximately 8.38% of current outstanding equity capital.
- Resolution 1 passed with 99.9989% approval for issuing up to 3,72,000 equity shares to public category on preferential basis
- Resolution 2 passed with 99.9997% approval for issuing up to 9,48,000 fully convertible warrants to promoter and public categories
- Total potential issuance of 13.20 lakh shares represents ~8.38% dilution on existing equity base of 15,750,365 shares
- A total of 88,47,040 votes were polled out of 15,750,365 total shares, representing 56.17% voter participation
Shivalik Rasayan shareholders have approved the preferential issuance of up to 3,72,000 equity shares to public investors and up to 9,48,000 fully convertible warrants to promoters and public investors. Both special resolutions passed with over 99.99% of votes cast in favor at the EGM held on August 20, 2026. The total potential issuance of 13.20 lakh shares/warrants represents approximately 8.1% of the company's 1.63 crore voting share base.
- Approved preferential issue of up to 3,72,000 equity shares to the public category with 99.999% votes in favor.
- Approved preferential issue of up to 9,48,000 fully convertible warrants to promoter and public categories with 99.999% votes in favor.
- Total votes polled across resolutions stood at 1,63,08,717 shares.
- Combined potential issue size represents ~8.1% dilution on the existing 1.63 crore share capital.
Shivalik Rasayan Limited conducted an Extra-Ordinary General Meeting (EGM) on August 20, 2026, to seek shareholder approval for preferential capital issuance. The proposals include issuing up to 3,72,000 equity shares to public investors and up to 9,48,000 fully convertible warrants to promoter and public categories. Together, the potential 13.20 lakh shares/warrants represent around 5.8% dilution on the existing equity base. Voting results will be submitted separately upon receipt of the scrutinizer's report.
- Special Resolution proposed for issuance of up to 3,72,000 equity shares to the 'Public' category on a preferential basis
- Special Resolution proposed for issuance of up to 9,48,000 fully convertible warrants to 'Promoter and Promoter Group' and 'Public' categories
- Remote e-voting window was open from August 17, 2026 (9:00 AM) to August 19, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- Combined voting results (remote e-voting and EGM poll) will be declared following the Scrutinizer's report
Shivalik Rasayan Limited has submitted its standalone Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY26 pursuant to SEBI listing regulations. The disclosures highlight that Agrochemicals formed the core of business activity at 88.85% of turnover, while Pharma APIs and R&D contributed 5.31% and 5.83%, respectively. The company remains predominantly domestic-focused, with domestic sales accounting for 98.61% of revenue and exports at 1.39%. This is a routine annual statutory compliance filing with no direct impact on financial estimates.
- Agrochemicals generated 88.85% of turnover, while Pharma API and R&D contributed 5.31% and 5.83% respectively.
- Domestic market drove 98.61% of total turnover across 17 states, with exports comprising 1.39% across 6 countries.
- Permanent workforce stood at 273 employees, with employee turnover moderating to 48.66% in FY26 from 76.40% in FY25.
- Zero consumer complaints were recorded for data privacy, product recalls, cyber security, or unfair trade practices.
Shivalik Rasayan Limited has scheduled its Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Monday, September 28, 2026. The company has fixed September 21, 2026 as the record date to determine member eligibility for dividend payment. Subject to approval by shareholders at the AGM, the dividend will be disbursed on and from October 15, 2026.
- Dividend record date set for September 21, 2026
- Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 28, 2026 at 1:00 PM IST
- Dividend disbursement to begin on and from October 15, 2026 subject to AGM approval
Shivalik Rasayan reported consolidated net sales of ₹96.34 cr for Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 30, 2026), marking a 7.87% YoY increase from ₹89.31 cr in Q1 FY26, though down 6.30% sequentially from ₹102.82 cr. Consolidated net profit grew 59.54% YoY to ₹4.50 cr compared to ₹2.82 cr in the corresponding quarter last year, while declining from ₹7.17 cr in Q4 FY26. Basic EPS stood at ₹2.16 versus ₹1.02 in Q1 FY26. Additionally, the Board recommended a final dividend of ₹0.50 (10%) per equity share of face value ₹5 for FY26, subject to shareholder approval at the AGM on September 28, 2026.
- Consolidated revenue from operations rose 7.87% YoY to ₹96.34 cr (₹9,633.85 lakhs) vs ₹89.31 cr in Q1 FY26.
- Consolidated PAT expanded 59.54% YoY to ₹4.50 cr (₹450.13 lakhs) from ₹2.82 cr in Q1 FY26.
- Agrochemicals segment delivered ₹43.83 cr revenue and ₹6.31 cr segment profit, while API reported a segment loss of ₹1.98 cr.
- Proposed final dividend of ₹0.50 per share (10%), with book closure set from September 22 to September 28, 2026.
Mr. Sanjay Bansal, a former Director and connected person of Shivalik Rasayan, has sold 50,000 equity shares through the open market. At the current market price of Rs 247.5, the transaction is valued at approximately Rs 1.24 crore. This sale represents a minor stake of roughly 0.21% of the company's total equity. The disclosure was filed on August 5, 2026, in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations.
- Sale of 50,000 equity shares by former Director Sanjay Bansal
- Estimated transaction value of Rs 1.24 crore based on current market price
- Transaction represents approximately 0.21% of the company's total equity
- Disclosure made under Regulation 7(3) of SEBI (PIT) Regulations, 2015
- Sale executed in the open market as per the regulatory filing
Shivalik Rasayan Limited (SRL) responded to an NSE clarification request regarding a missing 'consolidated balancing figure note' in its Q4 FY26 results, submitting revised financials. For FY26, the company reported consolidated revenue of ₹368.00 cr and a PAT of ₹17.97 cr. The board recommended a final dividend of ₹0.50 per share (10% of face value). Additionally, the company announced the resignation of a Non-Executive Director and the appointment of M/s Arun Agarwal & Co as the new Internal Auditor for FY27.
- FY26 consolidated revenue stood at ₹368.00 cr, representing a 18% growth over FY25 revenue of ₹311.77 cr
- Recommended a final dividend of 10% (₹0.50 per share) on equity shares of ₹5 face value
- Q4 FY26 consolidated PAT reported at ₹7.17 cr, compared to ₹5.19 cr in the same quarter previous year
- Internal Auditor changed to M/s Arun Agarwal & Co following the resignation of M/s Amar Sharma & Co
- Non-Executive Director Mr. Sanjay Bansal resigned effective May 27, 2026, citing personal reasons
Mr. Sanjay Bansal, a former Director and connected person of Shivalik Rasayan, sold 60,000 equity shares in the open market on July 28, 2026. The transaction was valued at approximately Rs 1.55 crore, reducing his personal stake from 1.01% to 0.63%. This disclosure is a routine regulatory filing under SEBI's Prohibition of Insider Trading (PIT) regulations. Given the seller's status as a former director and the relatively small size of the transaction (0.25% of market cap), it is unlikely to impact company operations.
- Sale of 60,000 equity shares by former Director Sanjay Bansal on July 28, 2026
- Total transaction value of Rs 1,54,55,262 (approx. Rs 1.55 Cr)
- Individual stake reduced from 1.01% (1,60,000 shares) to 0.63% (1,00,000 shares)
- Transaction executed via open market sale on NSE/BSE
- The sale represents approximately 0.25% of the company's current market capitalization of Rs 613 Cr
Shivalik Rasayan Limited has convened an Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) on August 20, 2026, to seek shareholder approval for a preferential issue of 3,72,000 equity shares at Rs 250 per share, totaling Rs 9.30 crore. The company also proposes issuing 9,48,000 fully convertible warrants to both Promoter and Public categories. The equity issue price of Rs 250 represents a slight discount to the current market price of Rs 259.9. Notably, Non-Executive Director Ashwani Kumar Sharma is a proposed allottee for 1,32,000 shares.
- Preferential allotment of up to 3,72,000 equity shares at a fixed price of Rs 250 per share
- Total equity fundraise amount of Rs 9.30 crore, representing approximately 1.5% of current market capitalization
- Proposed issuance of 9,48,000 fully convertible warrants to Promoters and Public entities
- Relevant date for determining the minimum issue price set as July 21, 2026
- EGM to be held on August 20, 2026, with remote e-voting from August 17 to August 19
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total revenue from operations grew by 59.29% YoY, reaching INR 149.23 Cr (Rs. 14,922.59 Lakhs) in FY 2024-25 compared to INR 93.68 Cr (Rs. 9,367.63 Lakhs) in FY 2023-24. Growth is driven by expansion in both the Agrochemicals and API segments, particularly with the commissioning of new capacity.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company is primarily domestic-focused but has started exporting APIs to UAE, Poland, and China. While these exports currently contribute a 'meagre' portion of total revenue, the company is actively targeting expansion into the US, Europe, and Japan to diversify its geographic footprint.
Profitability Margins
Profit After Tax (PAT) for FY 2024-25 was INR 13.87 Cr (Rs. 1,386.68 Lakhs), reflecting a 60.5% increase from INR 8.64 Cr (Rs. 863.58 Lakhs) in the previous year. The net profit margin stands at approximately 9.29%, showing stable profitability despite significant capacity expansion costs.
EBITDA Margin
Not explicitly disclosed in the provided documents; however, the 60.5% growth in PAT suggests strong operational leverage as the company scaled its revenue by 59.29% during the same period.
Capital Expenditure
The company commissioned a new Agro and specialty chemicals plant at Dahej III, which became operational in September 2024. This expansion increased Dimethoate technical capacity by 250% (from 1,450 MTPA to 5,000 MTPA).
Credit Rating & Borrowing
As of September 30, 2025, consolidated short-term borrowings stood at INR 79.10 Cr (Rs. 7,909.54 Lakhs), up from INR 77.38 Cr in March 2025. Total consolidated liabilities reached INR 192.26 Cr.
Operational Drivers
Capacity Expansion
Current capacity for Dimethoate technical has been expanded to 5,000 MTPA from a previous 1,450 MTPA (a 250% increase) following the commissioning of the Dahej III plant in September 2024. The Dahej Unit-I API facility also received US FDA approval.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The US FDA approval of the Dahej Unit-I API facility indicates high manufacturing standards and compliance with international quality requirements, which is essential for entering regulated markets.
Strategic Growth
Growth Strategy
Growth is being pursued through a 250% capacity increase in Agrochemicals (Dimethoate technical) and the validation of 20 Oncology and non-oncology APIs for filing in regulated markets. The company is also implementing backward integration for its pharmaceutical arm, Medicamen Biotech, to enhance supply chain control.
Products & Services
Dimethoate technical (Agrochemical), Oncology APIs, Non-oncology APIs, and Specialty chemicals.
Brand Portfolio
Shivalik Rasayan Limited (SRL), Medicamen Biotech Limited (Associate/Pharmaceutical arm).
New Products/Services
20 new Oncology and non-oncology APIs have been validated and are ready for filing in regulated countries; 5 molecules have already been submitted for registration in China.
Market Expansion
Targeting established markets including the US, Europe, and Japan for API exports. The company has already partnered with a Chinese marketing firm for API distribution in China.
Strategic Alliances
Partnered with a Chinese marketing firm for API distribution; maintains a strategic relationship with Medicamen Biotech Limited for pharmaceutical supply chain integration.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward India as a global hub for API and Agrochemical manufacturing. SRL is positioning itself by upgrading facilities to US FDA standards and significantly increasing technical grade production capacity to capture this shift.
Competitive Landscape
Competes in the global API and Agrochemical markets, specifically against other Indian and Chinese manufacturers of Dimethoate and Oncology APIs.
Competitive Moat
SRL's moat is built on regulatory approvals (US FDA) and high-capacity manufacturing (5,000 MTPA Dimethoate). These are sustainable because they require significant capital investment and rigorous quality compliance that act as entry barriers.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
The company is sensitive to global demand for Agrochemicals and APIs, as it aims to leverage India's growing share in world API exports.
Geopolitical Risks
Expansion into China (5 molecules submitted) and Poland exposes the company to geopolitical trade dynamics and regional regulatory changes.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are governed by US FDA standards for API facilities and SEBI (LODR) Regulations for corporate governance and financial reporting.
Taxation Policy Impact
Current tax liabilities (Net) stood at INR 9.08 Cr (Consolidated) as of September 30, 2025.
Legal Contingencies
The company received a formal warning letter from the National Stock Exchange (NSE) on October 14, 2025, regarding non-compliance with Regulation 18(2)(b) of SEBI LODR, as an Audit Committee meeting on August 13, 2024, was attended by only one Independent Director instead of the required two.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Regulatory risk is high; any 'aberration' in future compliance following the NSE warning letter could lead to serious regulatory action. Additionally, the success of the 250% capacity expansion depends on successful market penetration in the US and Europe.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Currently heavily reliant on the Indian market, though actively diversifying into UAE, Poland, and China.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on a Chinese marketing firm for API distribution in the China market.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company is mitigating technology risks by validating 20 new APIs and upgrading to US FDA-approved facilities to stay current with global pharmaceutical standards.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Consolidated trade payables of INR 94.42 Cr (Rs. 9,441.52 Lakhs) as of September 2025 indicate significant credit utilization from suppliers.