Voler Car Limited (VOLERCAR)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Voler Car's revenue was ₹14.2 Cr (+15.1% year on year, +1.9% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹1.1 Cr (-13.7% year on year); the operating margin was 6.0%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹14.2 | +15.1% | +1.9% |
| Operating profit | ₹0.9 | -29.4% | +256.1% |
| Net profit | ₹1.1 | -13.7% | +56.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.98 | -14.0% | +55.6% |
| Operating margin | 6.0% | — | — |
VOLERCAR delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 51.69% of the VOLERCAR shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 75.55%. The price rose 2.09% on unusually low delivery, so more of the move than usual was intraday trading. It traded 4.0 times its average daily volume. It closed at a price band (circuit) on 1 session in about the last 20.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 81.1% · 72.7% · 80.8% · 75.5% · 51.7%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Voler Car Limited reported the conclusion of its virtual Analyst/Institutional Investors meeting held on September 25, 2026, with Arihant Capital Markets. The meeting commenced at 3:00 PM and concluded at 3:35 PM IST. The company confirmed that no Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) was shared during the session. This is a procedural filing following its prior intimation dated September 10, 2026.
- Virtual analyst/investor meeting held on September 25, 2026
- Meeting conducted from 3:00 P.M. to 3:35 P.M. (35-minute duration)
- Interaction took place with Arihant Capital Markets
- Company confirmed no Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) was shared
Voler Car Limited has informed the exchange of its participation in the Arihant Capital Bharat Connect Virtual Conference Rising Star 2026. The virtual meetings, scheduled for September 25, 2026, will feature group and one-on-one sessions with analysts and institutional investors. The company stated that discussions will be limited to generally available information with no unpublished price-sensitive information (UPSI) shared. This is a standard investor relations interaction with no immediate financial impact.
- Participation in Bharat Connect Virtual Conference Rising Star 2026 organized by Arihant Capital
- Scheduled date of conference: September 25, 2026
- Format includes virtual group meetings and one-on-one sessions
- Discussions to rely strictly on publicly available information without UPSI
Voler Car Limited responded to an NSE query regarding its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The exchange noted that the disclosure for the utilization of issue proceeds had not been signed by the auditor. In response, the company clarified that the auditor-signed statement had already been filed on August 7, 2026, and provided the NEAPS acknowledgment as proof.
- NSE sought clarification on August 27, 2026, regarding Regulation 33 compliance for Q1 FY27 results
- Query pertained to the missing auditor signature on the statement of issue proceeds utilization
- Company confirmed the signed document had already been submitted on August 7, 2026 at 04:42 PM
- NEAPS submission reference number 2026/Aug/436218/8626 provided as verification
Voler Car Limited has released the notice for its 16th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 29, 2026, via video conferencing. The cut-off date for e-voting eligibility is set as September 22, 2026, with the voting window open from September 25 to September 28, 2026. Along with the notice, the company shared operational highlights for FY26 including a fleet of 3,746 deployed vehicles (569 EVs) across 16 cities and 29.33 lakh employee boardings. Ratios for FY26 show a net profit margin of 6.57% and Return on Equity of 8.95%, down from 22.53% in FY25.
- 16th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Tuesday, September 29, 2026, at 12:00 PM
- Remote e-voting window open from September 25, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 28, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- Cut-off date for voting eligibility is Tuesday, September 22, 2026
- Total deployed fleet reached 3,746 vehicles, including 569 EVs across 16 cities
- Net profit margin contracted to 6.57% in FY26 compared to 10.61% in FY25
Voler Car Limited announced that its Board of Directors approved the appointment of M/s. Damle Dhandhania & Co., Chartered Accountants (FRN: 325361E), as the company's Statutory Auditors. The appointment is for a period of 5 consecutive years, commencing from the conclusion of the 16th Annual General Meeting (AGM) until the 21st AGM in 2031. The appointment remains subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM.
- Appointment of M/s. Damle Dhandhania & Co. (FRN: 325361E) as Statutory Auditors
- Appointed for a tenure of 5 consecutive years from 16th AGM to 21st AGM (2031)
- Board approval granted on September 02, 2026; subject to shareholder approval at 16th AGM
Voler Car Limited's Board of Directors approved the appointment of M/s. Damle Dhandhania & Co., Chartered Accountants (FRN: 325361E), as the company's Statutory Auditors. The appointment is for a first term of 5 consecutive years, commencing from the conclusion of the 16th Annual General Meeting until the 21st AGM in 2031. The appointment is subject to approval by the members of the company at the upcoming AGM.
- Appointed M/s. Damle Dhandhania & Co. (FRN: 325361E) as Statutory Auditors
- Tenure set for 5 consecutive years from the 16th AGM to the 21st AGM in 2031
- Board approval granted on September 02, 2026, based on Audit Committee recommendation
- Effective subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing Annual General Meeting
Voler Car Limited has announced September 22, 2026, as the record date for its upcoming 16th Annual General Meeting (AGM). The Register of Members and Share Transfer Books will remain closed from September 23, 2026, to September 29, 2026. The 16th AGM is scheduled to take place on Tuesday, September 29, 2026. This is a standard regulatory filing with no operational or financial impact.
- Record date fixed as Tuesday, September 22, 2026
- Register and Share Transfer Books closed from September 23, 2026, to September 29, 2026
- 16th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Tuesday, September 29, 2026
Voler Car Limited announced the outcome of its Board meeting held on September 05, 2026. The Board approved the Director's Report for FY2025-26 and scheduled the 16th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for September 29, 2026 via video conferencing. Additionally, the Board recommended the appointment of M/s. Damle Dhandhania & Co., Chartered Accountants, as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year tenure (from the 16th AGM until the 21st AGM in 2031), subject to shareholder approval. The cut-off date for e-voting is set as September 22, 2026.
- 16th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Tuesday, September 29, 2026 at 12:00 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- Book closure fixed from September 23, 2026 to September 29, 2026 (both days inclusive)
- Remote e-voting cut-off date set as September 22, 2026; voting window open from September 25 to September 28, 2026
- Recommended appointment of M/s. Damle Dhandhania & Co. as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year term until 2031 AGM
Voler Car Limited reported a robust Q1 FY27 with a total income of ₹14.88 Cr, which remarkably exceeds the company's total FY26 annual revenue of ₹12.65 Cr. Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹1.10 Cr, already 171% of the full-year FY26 profit of ₹0.64 Cr. The company maintained its asset-light model with a fleet of 3,000+ vendor vehicles and reported a 15% YoY growth in total income. Key operational wins include new client additions like Nestlé and TP Hyderabad, alongside a strategic MSA renewal with Wipro.
- Total Income for Q1 FY27 reached ₹1,487.91 Lakhs (₹14.88 Cr), a 15% YoY increase.
- Net Profit of ₹109.54 Lakhs (₹1.10 Cr) for the quarter exceeds the total FY26 net profit of ₹0.64 Cr.
- Fleet ecosystem expanded to 3,000+ vendor vehicles serving 29+ corporate clients across 17+ cities.
- Maintained ~99% service effectiveness with zero client payment defaults reported to date.
- Onboarded high-profile new clients including Nestlé, TP Hyderabad, and Wipro Delhi.
Voler Car Limited has submitted its statutory auditor's certificate regarding the utilization of IPO proceeds as of June 30, 2026. Of the ₹20.38 crore earmarked for working capital, the company has utilized ₹1.36 crore (6.7%), with the remaining ₹19.02 crore currently held in Fixed Deposits. This fundraise is highly material, representing approximately 161% of the company's FY26 revenue of ₹12.65 crore, providing a significant liquidity cushion for its expansion strategy.
- Total IPO funds allocated for working capital requirements: ₹20.38 crore (2,038.25 lakhs)
- Actual amount utilized for working capital as of June 30, 2026: ₹1.36 crore (136.19 lakhs)
- Unutilized balance of ₹19.02 crore (1,902.06 lakhs) is currently invested in Fixed Deposits
- The working capital allocation is ~1.6x the company's total FY26 revenue of ₹12.65 crore
- The certificate confirms utilization is in agreement with the books of account for the period ended June 30, 2026
Voler Car Limited has filed its quarterly statement of deviation for the period ended June 30, 2026, confirming that funds raised via its IPO are being used as per the prospectus. The company raised Rs 2700 Lakhs (Rs 27 Crore) on February 18, 2025. A significant portion of the proceeds, Rs 2038.25 Lakhs, was earmarked for working capital requirements. As of the latest reporting period, the company confirms zero deviation or variation from the original objects of the issue.
- Total funds raised through the Public Issue (IPO) amounted to Rs 2700 Lakhs.
- Original allocation for working capital requirements is set at Rs 2038.25 Lakhs.
- Amount utilized for working capital during the period ending June 30, 2026, was Rs 136.19 Lakhs.
- The company reported NIL deviation or variation in the utilization of funds compared to the objects stated in the prospectus.
- The report covers the utilization status from the date of allotment (Feb 18, 2025) through June 30, 2026.
Voler Car Limited's Board of Directors approved the standalone unaudited financial results for the first quarter of FY27 (ended June 30, 2026) in a meeting held on August 7, 2026. The statutory auditors, Goyal Goyal & Co., issued a limited review report with no material modifications. While the specific P&L figures for the quarter were not detailed in the summary text, the company enters this period following an FY26 revenue of ₹12.654 crore and a net profit of ₹0.6417 crore. This reporting cycle is critical for tracking the company's stated 11.8% growth target and its expansion into the Bangalore market.
- Board meeting conducted on August 7, 2026, between 13:00 and 13:45 (45 minutes duration)
- Financial results cover the first quarter of the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026
- Statutory auditors Goyal Goyal & Co. provided a clean Limited Review Report
- Company previously reported a full-year FY26 revenue of ₹12.654 crore
Voler Car Limited has submitted its Reconciliation of Share Capital Audit Report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, as per SEBI regulations. The filing confirms that the company's total issued and listed capital remains consistent at 1,11,43,527 equity shares. Significantly, 100% of the share capital is held in dematerialized form, with no shares held in physical format. There are no discrepancies reported between the issued, listed, and total capital held by depositories.
- Total issued and listed capital stands at 1,11,43,527 equity shares as of June 30, 2026
- 100% of the company's share capital is dematerialized, with zero shares in physical form
- NSDL holds the majority of the shares at 90,48,567, representing 81.2002% of total capital
- CDSL holds 20,94,960 shares, accounting for 18.7998% of the total capital
- Face value of the equity shares is confirmed at Rs. 10/- per share
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Revenue from operations grew by 37.22% YoY, reaching INR 42.39 Cr in FY 2024-25 compared to INR 30.89 Cr in FY 2023-24. The growth is primarily driven by the Employee Transportation Services (ETS) segment and expansion into new corporate contracts.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company operates across 9 major Indian cities including Kolkata, Mumbai, Pune, Bhubaneshwar, Delhi-NCR, Lucknow, Ludhiana, Jaipur, and Ahmedabad. It is currently expanding into Southern India with a new entry into the Bangalore region.
Profitability Margins
Operating Profit Margin declined significantly from 27.06% in FY 2023-24 to 10.61% in FY 2024-25, a decrease of 60.79%. This was attributed to prior period profits and deferred tax expenses recorded in the previous year. Profit for the year FY 2024-25 stood at INR 8.36 Cr.
EBITDA Margin
Operating Profit Margin is 10.61% for FY 2024-25. While revenue grew 37%, Profit Before Tax (PBT) grew only 1.95% YoY to INR 5.21 Cr, indicating pressure on operating expenses which rose to INR 21.62 Cr.
Capital Expenditure
The company follows an asset-light model with 99% of the fleet sourced through vendors. Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE) was recorded at INR 0.31 Cr in FY 2024-25, reflecting minimal capital intensity. Intangible assets increased to INR 0.58 Cr.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The Debt-Equity ratio improved to 0.00 in FY 2024-25 from 0.41 in the previous year due to the full repayment of loans. Consequently, the Interest Coverage Ratio improved to 51.88 from 9.13.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
The primary operational costs are fuel, vehicle maintenance, and insurance, which represent the bulk of the 'Direct Operating Expenses' (INR 21.62 Cr or 51% of revenue), though these are largely borne by the vendors under the asset-light model.
Import Sources
100% of services and vehicle sourcing are domestic, localized within the 9 Indian cities of operation and the new expansion zones in Bangalore and Bihar.
Key Suppliers
The company relies on a network of third-party vendors and individual cab owners who provide 99% of the 2,994-vehicle fleet. Key vendors include local fleet operators in Noida and Bihar regions.
Capacity Expansion
Current fleet capacity stands at 2,994 vehicles, including 454 electric vehicles. Planned expansion includes a minimum deployment of 500 additional vehicles for the Teleperformance Noida contract and new operations in Bangalore.
Raw Material Costs
Direct operating expenses increased by 37.48% YoY to INR 21.62 Cr, tracking closely with revenue growth. Procurement strategy focuses on a 'vendor-first' model to avoid fixed depreciation and maintenance costs.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Efficiency is driven by Al-powered predictive routing and a CPBE (Cost Per Boarded Employee) model which optimizes seat utilization to maximize revenue per trip.
Logistics & Distribution
Distribution costs are integrated into direct operating expenses. The company uses GPS tracking and 24/7 support to manage the distribution of transport services across client sites.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
11.8%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through a three-pillar strategy: rapid expansion into Tier-1 and Tier-2 corporate hubs (e.g., Bangalore entry), increasing EV penetration to 40% by 2027 to align with client ESG goals, and leveraging a 'flywheel effect' where increased data from more clients improves routing efficiency and lowers costs.
Products & Services
Employee Transportation Services (ETS), corporate car rentals, and tech-enabled mobility solutions including real-time dashboards and predictive routing.
Brand Portfolio
Voler Cars
New Products/Services
Expansion of EV-only fleet services for ESG-conscious clients; new regional service launches in Bihar and Bangalore expected to contribute over INR 3.5 Cr in annual revenue.
Market Expansion
Entry into Southern India (Bangalore) and strengthening presence in the Bihar region through Motherson Air Travel Agencies Limited.
Market Share & Ranking
Positioned as a leading ETS provider in India with a fleet of nearly 3,000 vehicles; specific industry rank not disclosed.
Strategic Alliances
Long-term service agreements with blue-chip clients including Wipro, TCS, Cognizant, and Teleperformance.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The Indian ETS market is evolving from unorganized to organized, growing at 11.8% CAGR to reach $13.2 billion by 2030. There is a structural shift toward green mobility and tech-enabled platforms.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with established B2B and B2C mobility companies; differentiates through a 99% vendor-sourced model and specialized focus on corporate safety (GPS, panic buttons, women-first drop-off).
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on an asset-light model that ensures high RoCE (historically up to 132%) and a 'flywheel' of operational data that competitors with fixed fleets cannot easily replicate without high capital risk.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to corporate hiring trends and GDP growth. India's INR 11.21 lakh crore infrastructure spending is expected to improve road networks, reducing vehicle wear and tear and improving trip times.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward corporate responsibility and employee safety is increasing demand for organized, tech-tracked transport over local unorganized vendors.
Geopolitical Risks
Global supply chain uncertainties impact the availability and pricing of new vehicles and EV components for vendors.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Subject to urban transport policies, diesel vehicle operation restrictions, and safety mandates including mandatory GPS and panic buttons in commercial vehicles.
Environmental Compliance
Focus on 40% EV penetration by 2027 to meet evolving urban transport regulations and client ESG mandates.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company complies with Ind AS and the Companies Act 2013. Effective tax expense for FY 2024-25 was INR 1.95 Cr.
Legal Contingencies
The company maintains an internal audit system to ensure adherence to regulations; no specific pending high-value court cases were disclosed in the documents.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Fuel price volatility and regulatory shifts regarding diesel engines pose a potential 15-20% risk to operating margins if not transitioned to EV rapidly.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Significant revenue concentration in 9 major cities; expansion to Bangalore is a strategic move to diversify geographic risk.
Third Party Dependencies
99% dependency on third-party vendors for fleet supply; any disruption in vendor relations or driver medical/safety compliance could halt operations.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk of falling behind in Al-routing and real-time dashboard capabilities; company is mitigating this through constant review of tech-enabled mobility systems.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Low risk; the company reports 'No payment default by any of the clients till date,' supported by a blue-chip client base.