Commercial Vehicle Vahan retail registrations

Commercial Vehicle Sales Q2 FY 2026-27: Tata Motors Leads, 3,00,274 Units, Up 29% YoY

Every commercial vehicle registered in India over Q2 FY 2026-27 — July 2026 to September 2026. Q2 of the financial year, July to September. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.

3,00,274
Commercial Vehicle registrations
Q2 FY 2026-27
+29.2%
Year on year
vs Q2 FY 2025-26 (3 mo)
1,00,091
Monthly average
3 months counted
1.05 L
Best month
September 2026
3.9%
Share of all registrations
+0.08pp vs Q2 FY 2025-26

Commercial Vehicle sales month by month, Q2 FY 2026-27

India's commercial-vehicle market registered 3,00,274 commercial vehicles in Q2 FY 2026-27. Volumes climbed sharply 29.2% against the 2,32,448 logged over the same 3 months of Q2 FY 2025-26.

September was the strongest month of the period at 1,04,578 commercial vehicles and August the quietest at 93,164, an average of 1,00,091 a month. Every one of those 3 months grew on the same month a year earlier.

September is the quiet month before the festive peak — buyers routinely defer registrations into the auspicious October window.

Q2 FY 2026-27 ran from July 2026 to September 2026 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of Q2 FY 2025-26.

Commercial vehicles accounted for 3.9% of everything registered in India over the period, up from 3.8% in Q2 FY 2025-26. The whole market ran to 76,67,276 vehicles over the same window, up 26.5% year on year.

Commercial Vehicle registrations by month — Q2 FY 2026-27 vs Q2 FY 2025-26

Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.

Commercial Vehicle sales, month by month — Q2 FY 2026-27

Every completed month of Q2 FY 2026-27, with the matching month of Q2 FY 2025-26 beside it.

Month Q2 FY 2026-27 units Q2 FY 2025-26 units YoY Share of period
July 2026 1,02,532 79,203 +29.5% 34.1%
August 2026 93,164 78,812 +18.2% 31.0%
September 2026 1,04,578 74,433 +40.5% 34.8%

Each month links through to its own full report.

Which manufacturer sold the most, Q2 FY 2026-27

Tata Motors led the period with 1,00,035 registrations, up 36.3% on Q2 FY 2025-26. Mahindra follows on 74,014, 26,021 behind — a gap of 1.35x.

The fastest riser in the top 15 was Euler Motors, up 1192.5% to 2,753, while Others was down 34.9% at 1,018.

Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's commercial vehicle volume over Q2 FY 2026-27. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.

Top manufacturers by registrations — Q2 FY 2026-27

Registrations inside the segment (commercial vehicles only).

Manufacturer leaderboard — Q2 FY 2026-27

Exact registrations over July 2026 to September 2026, with the change against Q2 FY 2025-26.

# Manufacturer Q2 FY 2026-27 units Share of commercial vehicles vs Q2 FY 2025-26
1 Tata Motors 1,00,035 33.31% +36.3%
2 Mahindra 74,014 24.65% +22.4%
3 Ashok Leyland 54,525 18.16% +25.7%
4 VECV (Eicher) 24,246 8.07% +18.3%
5 Maruti Suzuki 11,281 3.76% +23.6%
6 Force Motors 6,468 2.15% +33.2%
7 Mahindra Last Mile 5,937 1.98% +29.1%
8 Daimler India CV 5,383 1.79% +30.6%
9 SML Mahindra 3,706 1.23% +18.4%
10 Euler Motors 2,753 0.92% +1192.5%
11 Local Trailer Manufacturer 1,303 0.43% +18.0%
12 Others 1,018 0.34% −34.9%
13 Isuzu India 771 0.26% +1.6%
14 Switch Mobility 735 0.24% +38.7%
15 Toyota Kirloskar 719 0.24% −20.4%

Commercial Vehicle sales against the rest of the market

Set against the rest of the market, commercial vehicles outgrew the national picture over Q2 FY 2026-27: +32.8% against +26.5% for every vehicle registered in India.

The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 3-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.

Commercial Vehicle share of the Indian market, month by month

Commercial vehicles as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.

Registrations by segment — Q2 FY 2026-27

Exact segment volumes over July 2026 to September 2026.

Segment Q2 FY 2026-27 units Share vs Q2 FY 2025-26
Two-Wheelers 53,57,383 69.87% +27.7%
Cars & UVs 11,59,782 15.13% +25.2%
Three-Wheelers 3,99,595 5.21% +19.0%
Tractors 2,84,878 3.72% +17.5%
Goods Carriers 2,62,711 3.43% +32.8%
Taxis & Cabs 1,17,865 1.54% +34.7%
Other classes 47,499 0.62% +11.9%
Buses 37,563 0.49% +8.4%

What commercial vehicles run on

Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers 2026 year to date rather than Q2 FY 2026-27 alone — it is exact for that window.

Diesel accounts for 80.4% of commercial vehicle registrations over 2026 year to date, with battery-electric at 3.1%.

Commercial Vehicle registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date

The 2026 year to date mix.

Commercial Vehicle registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date
Fuel 2026 units Share vs full-year 2025
Diesel 7,66,963 80.38% −0.66pp
CNG / LPG 1,12,467 11.79% +0.30pp
Electric 29,542 3.10% +1.51pp
Petrol 25,518 2.67% −1.01pp
Other 19,162 2.01% −0.13pp
Hybrid 545 0.06% −0.01pp

Every Q2 on record

Across the 3 completed windows in our Vahan record, commercial vehicle registrations went from 2,25,168 in Q2 FY 2024-25 to 3,00,274 in Q2 FY 2026-27, up 33.4% over the stretch.

Commercial Vehicle registrations by quarter

* window still in progress.

Commercial Vehicle sales by quarter
Period Months Units YoY
Q2 FY 2026-27 3 3,00,274 +29.2%
Q2 FY 2025-26 3 2,32,448 +3.2%
Q2 FY 2024-25 3 2,25,168 −2.9%

Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.

Frequently asked questions

How many commercial vehicles were sold in India in Q2 FY 2026-27?
3,00,274 commercial vehicles were registered in India in Q2 FY 2026-27, according to Vahan registration data covering July 2026 to September 2026. That is +29.2% against the 2,32,448 registered over the same months of Q2 FY 2025-26.
What period does Q2 FY 2026-27 cover?
Q2 FY 2026-27 runs July to September — July 2026 to September 2026, all 3 months complete. India's financial year runs from 1 April to 31 March, which is the year every listed automaker reports on.
Which manufacturer sold the most commercial vehicles in Q2 FY 2026-27?
Tata Motors led with 1,00,035 registrations across the period, ahead of Mahindra on 74,014. These are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter.
Which was the strongest month for commercial vehicle sales in Q2 FY 2026-27?
September 2026 at 1,04,578 registrations. The quietest was August 2026 at 93,164, and the period averaged 1,00,091 commercial vehicles a month.
What share of the Indian market were commercial vehicles in Q2 FY 2026-27?
3.9%. India registered 76,67,276 vehicles of all kinds over the same months, of which 3,00,274 were commercial vehicles.
Which quarter had the highest commercial vehicle sales?
Of the 3 comparable windows in our record, Q2 FY 2026-27 is the largest at 3,00,274 registrations.
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Retail. Every figure is a vehicle registration recorded on the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard — the same source FADA uses — not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. Registrations reach Vahan a few days after the sale, so recent months keep rising slightly for a while after they close.

Commercial Vehicle sales, other periods

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI