Tractor Sales Q2 FY 2026-27: Mahindra Tractors Leads, 2,84,878 Units, Up 17.5% YoY
Every tractor registered in India over Q2 FY 2026-27 — July 2026 to September 2026. Q2 of the financial year, July to September. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.
Tractor sales month by month, Q2 FY 2026-27
India's tractor market registered 2,84,878 tractors in Q2 FY 2026-27. Volumes grew strongly 17.5% against the 2,42,415 logged over the same 3 months of Q2 FY 2025-26.
July was the strongest month of the period at 1,19,606 tractors and September the quietest at 76,442, an average of 94,959 a month. Every one of those 3 months grew on the same month a year earlier.
July sits inside the monsoon, historically a soft month for urban showroom footfall and a strong one for farm equipment.
Q2 FY 2026-27 ran from July 2026 to September 2026 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of Q2 FY 2025-26.
Tractors accounted for 3.7% of everything registered in India over the period, down from 4.0% in Q2 FY 2025-26. The whole market ran to 76,67,276 vehicles over the same window, up 26.5% year on year.
Tractor registrations by month — Q2 FY 2026-27 vs Q2 FY 2025-26
Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.
Every completed month of Q2 FY 2026-27, with the matching month of Q2 FY 2025-26 beside it.
| Month | Q2 FY 2026-27 units | Q2 FY 2025-26 units | YoY | Share of period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 2026 | 1,19,606 | 90,659 | +31.9% | 42.0% |
| August 2026 | 88,830 | 85,921 | +3.4% | 31.2% |
| September 2026 | 76,442 | 65,835 | +16.1% | 26.8% |
Each month links through to its own full report.
Which manufacturer sold the most, Q2 FY 2026-27
Mahindra Tractors led the period with 66,521 registrations, up 18.2% on Q2 FY 2025-26. Swaraj (M&M) follows on 53,061, 13,460 behind — a gap of 1.25x.
The fastest riser in the top 15 was Adico Escorts Agri Equipments, up 53.6% to 659, while Mahindra was down 53.6% at 1,497.
Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's tractor volume over Q2 FY 2026-27. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.
Top manufacturers by registrations — Q2 FY 2026-27
Registrations inside the segment (tractors only).
Exact registrations over July 2026 to September 2026, with the change against Q2 FY 2025-26.
| # | Manufacturer | Q2 FY 2026-27 units | Share of tractors | vs Q2 FY 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mahindra Tractors | 66,521 | 23.35% | +18.2% |
| 2 | Swaraj (M&M) | 53,061 | 18.63% | +21.4% |
| 3 | Sonalika (ITL) | 38,563 | 13.54% | +22.8% |
| 4 | TAFE | 33,796 | 11.86% | +17.0% |
| 5 | Escorts Kubota | 30,358 | 10.66% | +23.6% |
| 6 | John Deere | 21,007 | 7.37% | +20.6% |
| 7 | Eicher (VECV) | 18,109 | 6.36% | +10.6% |
| 8 | CNH Industrial | 13,146 | 4.61% | +19.7% |
| 9 | John Deere | 1,629 | 0.57% | −33.8% |
| 10 | Mahindra | 1,497 | 0.53% | −53.6% |
| 11 | Gromax Agri Equipment | 1,191 | 0.42% | +27.5% |
| 12 | Captain Tractors | 1,099 | 0.39% | +20.1% |
| 13 | Indo Farm | 876 | 0.31% | +44.1% |
| 14 | V.S.T. Tillers Tractors | 665 | 0.23% | −29.2% |
| 15 | Adico Escorts Agri Equipments | 659 | 0.23% | +53.6% |
Tractor sales against the rest of the market
Set against the rest of the market, tractors lagged the national picture over Q2 FY 2026-27: +17.5% against +26.5% for every vehicle registered in India.
The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 3-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.
Tractor share of the Indian market, month by month
Tractors as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.
Exact segment volumes over July 2026 to September 2026.
| Segment | Q2 FY 2026-27 units | Share | vs Q2 FY 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-Wheelers | 53,57,383 | 69.87% | +27.7% |
| Cars & UVs | 11,59,782 | 15.13% | +25.2% |
| Three-Wheelers | 3,99,595 | 5.21% | +19.0% |
| Tractors | 2,84,878 | 3.72% | +17.5% |
| Goods Carriers | 2,62,711 | 3.43% | +32.8% |
| Taxis & Cabs | 1,17,865 | 1.54% | +34.7% |
| Other classes | 47,499 | 0.62% | +11.9% |
| Buses | 37,563 | 0.49% | +8.4% |
What tractors run on
Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers 2026 year to date rather than Q2 FY 2026-27 alone — it is exact for that window.
Diesel accounts for 99.96% of tractor registrations over 2026 year to date, with battery-electric at 0.0%.
Tractor registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date
The 2026 year to date mix.
| Fuel | 2026 units | Share | vs full-year 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diesel | 8,76,696 | 99.96% | 0.00pp |
| Electric | 244 | 0.03% | +0.01pp |
| Petrol | 37 | 0.00% | 0.00pp |
| Other | 35 | 0.00% | 0.00pp |
Every Q2 on record
Across the 3 completed windows in our Vahan record, tractor registrations went from 2,12,043 in Q2 FY 2024-25 to 2,84,878 in Q2 FY 2026-27, up 34.3% over the stretch.
Tractor registrations by quarter
* window still in progress.
| Period | Months | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY 2026-27 | 3 | 2,84,878 | +17.5% |
| Q2 FY 2025-26 | 3 | 2,42,415 | +14.3% |
| Q2 FY 2024-25 | 3 | 2,12,043 | −6.1% |
Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.
Frequently asked questions
How many tractors were sold in India in Q2 FY 2026-27?
What period does Q2 FY 2026-27 cover?
Which manufacturer sold the most tractors in Q2 FY 2026-27?
Which was the strongest month for tractor sales in Q2 FY 2026-27?
What share of the Indian market were tractors in Q2 FY 2026-27?
Which quarter had the highest tractor sales?
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Tractor sales, other periods
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.