Commercial Vehicle Vahan retail registrations

Commercial Vehicle Sales H2 FY 2025-26: Tata Motors Leads, 6,18,326 Units, Up 20.1% YoY

Every commercial vehicle registered in India over H2 FY 2025-26 — October 2025 to March 2026. The second half of the financial year, October to March. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.

6,18,326
Commercial Vehicle registrations
H2 FY 2025-26
+20.1%
Year on year
vs H2 FY 2024-25 (6 mo)
1,03,054
Monthly average
6 months counted
1.12 L
Best month
October 2025
3.4%
Share of all registrations
−0.04pp vs H2 FY 2024-25

Commercial Vehicle sales month by month, H2 FY 2025-26

India's commercial-vehicle market registered 6,18,326 commercial vehicles in H2 FY 2025-26. Volumes grew strongly 20.1% against the 5,14,873 logged over the same 6 months of H2 FY 2024-25.

October was the strongest month of the period at 1,12,060 commercial vehicles and December the quietest at 87,224, an average of 1,03,054 a month. Every one of those 6 months grew on the same month a year earlier.

October is the festive peak. Navratri and Diwali make it the single biggest registration month of most years, so year-on-year comparisons swing on where the festivals fall.

H2 FY 2025-26 ran from October 2025 to March 2026 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of H2 FY 2024-25.

Commercial vehicles accounted for 3.4% of everything registered in India over the period, down from 3.5% in H2 FY 2024-25. The whole market ran to 1,79,62,970 vehicles over the same window, up 21.3% year on year.

Commercial Vehicle registrations by month — H2 FY 2025-26 vs H2 FY 2024-25

Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.

Commercial Vehicle sales, month by month — H2 FY 2025-26

Every completed month of H2 FY 2025-26, with the matching month of H2 FY 2024-25 beside it.

Month H2 FY 2025-26 units H2 FY 2024-25 units YoY Share of period
October 2025 1,12,060 95,305 +17.6% 18.1%
November 2025 96,066 80,815 +18.9% 15.5%
December 2025 87,224 69,443 +25.6% 14.1%
January 2026 1,11,404 96,664 +15.2% 18.0%
February 2026 1,05,577 81,375 +29.7% 17.1%
March 2026 1,05,995 91,271 +16.1% 17.1%

Each month links through to its own full report.

Which manufacturer sold the most, H2 FY 2025-26

Tata Motors led the period with 2,04,227 registrations, up 20.5% on H2 FY 2024-25. Mahindra follows on 1,68,299, 35,928 behind — a gap of 1.21x.

The fastest riser in the top 15 was Euler Motors, up 2383.8% to 1,838, while Others was down 33.6% at 4,658.

Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's commercial vehicle volume over H2 FY 2025-26. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.

Top manufacturers by registrations — H2 FY 2025-26

Registrations inside the segment (commercial vehicles only).

Manufacturer leaderboard — H2 FY 2025-26

Exact registrations over October 2025 to March 2026, with the change against H2 FY 2024-25.

# Manufacturer H2 FY 2025-26 units Share of commercial vehicles vs H2 FY 2024-25
1 Tata Motors 2,04,227 33.03% +20.5%
2 Mahindra 1,68,299 27.22% +21.6%
3 Ashok Leyland 1,08,131 17.49% +19.0%
4 VECV (Eicher) 46,550 7.53% +21.4%
5 Maruti Suzuki 26,013 4.21% +15.8%
6 Mahindra Last Mile 12,705 2.05% +24.9%
7 Daimler India CV 11,923 1.93% +15.4%
8 Force Motors 9,426 1.52% +17.7%
9 SML Mahindra 5,335 0.86% +19.7%
10 Others 4,658 0.75% −33.6%
11 Local Trailer Manufacturer 3,043 0.49% +2.9%
12 Toyota Kirloskar 1,984 0.32% −25.4%
13 Euler Motors 1,838 0.30% +2383.8%
14 Switch Mobility 1,409 0.23% +118.8%
15 Isuzu India 1,347 0.22% +9.7%

Commercial Vehicle sales against the rest of the market

Set against the rest of the market, commercial vehicles outgrew the national picture over H2 FY 2025-26: +22.3% against +21.3% for every vehicle registered in India.

The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 6-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.

Commercial Vehicle share of the Indian market, month by month

Commercial vehicles as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.

Registrations by segment — H2 FY 2025-26

Exact segment volumes over October 2025 to March 2026.

Segment H2 FY 2025-26 units Share vs H2 FY 2024-25
Two-Wheelers 1,29,95,074 72.34% +21.7%
Cars & UVs 26,33,991 14.66% +20.4%
Three-Wheelers 7,67,136 4.27% +18.6%
Tractors 6,10,525 3.40% +26.1%
Goods Carriers 5,66,200 3.15% +22.3%
Taxis & Cabs 2,07,623 1.16% +24.6%
Other classes 1,30,295 0.73% +4.7%
Buses 52,126 0.29% +0.3%

What commercial vehicles run on

Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers 2026 year to date rather than H2 FY 2025-26 alone — it is exact for that window.

Diesel accounts for 80.4% of commercial vehicle registrations over 2026 year to date, with battery-electric at 3.1%.

Commercial Vehicle registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date

The 2026 year to date mix.

Commercial Vehicle registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date
Fuel 2026 units Share vs full-year 2025
Diesel 7,66,963 80.38% −0.66pp
CNG / LPG 1,12,467 11.79% +0.30pp
Electric 29,542 3.10% +1.51pp
Petrol 25,518 2.67% −1.01pp
Other 19,162 2.01% −0.13pp
Hybrid 545 0.06% −0.01pp

Every H2 on record

Across the 2 completed windows in our Vahan record, commercial vehicle registrations went from 5,14,873 in H2 FY 2024-25 to 6,18,326 in H2 FY 2025-26, up 20.1% over the stretch.

Commercial Vehicle registrations by half year

* window still in progress.

Commercial Vehicle sales by half year
Period Months Units YoY
H2 FY 2025-26 6 6,18,326 +20.1%
H2 FY 2024-25 6 5,14,873 +0.8%

Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.

Frequently asked questions

How many commercial vehicles were sold in India in H2 FY 2025-26?
6,18,326 commercial vehicles were registered in India in H2 FY 2025-26, according to Vahan registration data covering October 2025 to March 2026. That is +20.1% against the 5,14,873 registered over the same months of H2 FY 2024-25.
What period does H2 FY 2025-26 cover?
H2 FY 2025-26 runs October to March — October 2025 to March 2026, all 6 months complete. India's financial year runs from 1 April to 31 March, which is the year every listed automaker reports on.
Which manufacturer sold the most commercial vehicles in H2 FY 2025-26?
Tata Motors led with 2,04,227 registrations across the period, ahead of Mahindra on 1,68,299. These are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter.
Which was the strongest month for commercial vehicle sales in H2 FY 2025-26?
October 2025 at 1,12,060 registrations. The quietest was December 2025 at 87,224, and the period averaged 1,03,054 commercial vehicles a month.
What share of the Indian market were commercial vehicles in H2 FY 2025-26?
3.4%. India registered 1,79,62,970 vehicles of all kinds over the same months, of which 6,18,326 were commercial vehicles.
Which half year had the highest commercial vehicle sales?
Of the 2 comparable windows in our record, H2 FY 2025-26 is the largest at 6,18,326 registrations.
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Retail. Every figure is a vehicle registration recorded on the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard — the same source FADA uses — not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. Registrations reach Vahan a few days after the sale, so recent months keep rising slightly for a while after they close.

Commercial Vehicle sales, other periods

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI