EV Sales September 2025: 1,91,541 Units, Up 14.8% YoY
Full Vahan registration report for September 2025 — total volume, month-on-month and year-on-year change, every major EV maker ranked by share, which segments those EVs are in, and the state-wise picture.
How September went
India's electric-vehicle market registered 1,91,541 vehicles in September 2025. Volumes pushed ahead 14.8% against September 2024, and ticked lower 1.9% on August.
That is 6 consecutive months of year-on-year growth for the segment. Year to date, 16,70,240 units have been registered across 9 months, +15.1% on the same stretch of 2024 (14,51,570). The segment accounted for 9.9% of every vehicle registered in India that month.
September is the quiet month before the festive peak — buyers routinely defer registrations into the auspicious October window.
Monthly EV registrations, 2023–2026
One line per calendar year — the shape of the year, not just its total. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.
Manufacturer scoreboard
Battery-EV registrations per manufacturer over full-year 2025, and how each company's share of the EV market has moved against full-year 2024.
On share rather than volume — the number that decides who is actually winning — Bajaj Auto has added 3.18pp of the segment in 2025, while Ola Electric has given up 12.50pp.
Top 10 EV manufacturers, 2025
Battery-EV registrations year to date
Exact segment volume per manufacturer over full-year 2025, and the change in share against full-year 2024.
| # | Manufacturer | 2025 units | Share | vs full-year 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bajaj Auto | 3,59,773 | 15.26% | +3.18pp |
| 2 | TVS Motor | 3,36,906 | 14.29% | +2.57pp |
| 3 | Ather Energy | 2,16,466 | 9.18% | +2.45pp |
| 4 | Ola Electric | 2,04,548 | 8.68% | −12.50pp |
| 5 | Hero MotoCorp | 1,13,030 | 4.80% | +2.54pp |
| 6 | Mahindra Last Mile | 98,157 | 4.16% | +0.83pp |
| 7 | Tata Motors (EV) | 76,688 | 3.25% | +0.09pp |
| 8 | Greaves Electric | 57,699 | 2.45% | +0.67pp |
| 9 | MG Motor | 57,262 | 2.43% | +1.28pp |
| 10 | YC Electric | 41,207 | 1.75% | −0.42pp |
| 11 | Mahindra Electric Automobile | 30,422 | 1.29% | +1.29pp |
| 12 | BGauss | 25,131 | 1.07% | +0.11pp |
| 13 | Saera Electric | 24,792 | 1.05% | −0.35pp |
| 14 | Dilli Electric | 21,920 | 0.93% | −0.31pp |
| 15 | PURE EV (PuR) | 17,998 | 0.76% | +0.47pp |
Where the EVs are
Two-Wheelers account for 56.9% of every EV registered in 2025 — 13,42,287 units, a share move of −3.00pp against full-year 2024. India's EV transition is still overwhelmingly a two- and three-wheeler story rather than a car one. Cars and UVs are 8.0% of EV volume (1,87,761 units, +3.27pp).
EV volume by segment, 2025
Share of segment registrations year to date
The full-year 2025 mix.
| Segment | 2025 units | Share | vs full-year 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-Wheelers | 13,42,287 | 56.95% | −3.00pp |
| Three-Wheelers | 8,00,627 | 33.97% | −0.33pp |
| Cars & UVs | 1,87,761 | 7.97% | +3.27pp |
| Goods Carriers | 11,531 | 0.49% | +0.17pp |
| Taxis & Cabs | 8,091 | 0.34% | −0.15pp |
| Buses | 4,929 | 0.21% | +0.01pp |
| Other | 1,526 | 0.06% | +0.02pp |
| Tractors | 219 | 0.01% | +0.01pp |
Share is of this report's own scope over full-year 2025, compared with the whole of 2024.
Where the demand is
Uttar Pradesh was the largest market in full-year 2025 with 4,05,392 registrations, 17.2% of the segment's national total. Maharashtra (2,66,562) and Karnataka (2,03,702) followed. West Bengal has gained the most ground, adding 2.03pp of the national total.
Segment registrations over full-year 2025, by state.
| # | State | Units | Share | vs full-year 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Uttar Pradesh | 4,05,392 | 17.2% | −1.03pp |
| 2 | Maharashtra | 2,66,562 | 11.3% | −0.62pp |
| 3 | Karnataka | 2,03,702 | 8.6% | −0.20pp |
| 4 | Tamil Nadu | 1,66,233 | 7.1% | +0.57pp |
| 5 | Madhya Pradesh | 1,39,923 | 5.9% | +0.98pp |
| 6 | Bihar | 1,23,802 | 5.3% | −0.32pp |
| 7 | Rajasthan | 1,14,466 | 4.9% | −0.54pp |
| 8 | Delhi | 1,13,761 | 4.8% | +0.86pp |
| 9 | Kerala | 1,06,977 | 4.5% | +0.43pp |
| 10 | West Bengal | 1,00,951 | 4.3% | +2.03pp |
| 11 | Assam | 85,143 | 3.6% | +0.25pp |
| 12 | Telangana | 83,772 | 3.6% | −0.18pp |
Frequently asked questions
How many EVs were sold in India in September 2025?
Which company sells the most EVs in India?
What is the EV market share in India in 2025?
Which vehicle segment sells the most EVs in India?
Which state registers the most EVs in India?
Are these wholesale dispatches or retail sales?
EV sales, earlier months
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit. A free, auto-updating EV registrations widget can go on any website.