Three-Wheeler Sales September 2025: Bajaj Auto Leads, 1,08,307 Units Registered
Full Vahan registration report for September 2025 — every major manufacturer ranked, with month-on-month and year-on-year change, segment share, fuel mix and the state-wise picture.
How September went
India's three-wheeler market registered 1,08,307 vehicles in September 2025. Volumes eased 2.0% against September 2024, and eased 3.7% on August.
Year to date, 9,59,586 units have been registered across 9 months, +3.5% on the same stretch of 2024 (9,27,284). The segment accounted for 5.6% of every vehicle registered in India that month.
September is the quiet month before the festive peak — buyers routinely defer registrations into the auspicious October window.
Monthly three-wheeler registrations, 2023–2026
One line per calendar year — the shape of the year, not just its total. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.
Manufacturer scoreboard
Bajaj Auto led the segment with 43,401 registrations, ahead of Mahindra Last Mile on 8,884 — a gap of 34,517 units, wider than the 34,324 it held in August.
TVS Motor grew fastest among the segment's biggest names at +125.1% year on year (4,756 units); Saera Electric had the hardest month of that group, down 35.4% to 1,625.
On share rather than volume — the number that decides who is actually winning — TVS Motor has added 1.71pp of the segment in 2025, while Bajaj Auto has given up 1.12pp.
Top 10 manufacturers, September 2025
Registrations in the month
Ranked by registrations in the month, with month-on-month and year-on-year change. Click a name for its full dashboard.
| # | Manufacturer | Sep 2025 | MoM | YoY | Share of three-wheelers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bajaj Auto | 43,401 | −0.7% | +5.9% | 40.07% |
| 2 | Mahindra Last Mile | 8,884 | −5.2% | +33.4% | 8.20% |
| 3 | Piaggio | 6,168 | −13.0% | −23.2% | 5.69% |
| 4 | TVS Motor | 4,756 | −0.2% | +125.1% | 4.39% |
| 5 | YC Electric | 3,208 | −6.2% | −16.2% | 2.96% |
| 6 | Atul Auto | 2,366 | +12.4% | +8.4% | 2.18% |
| 7 | Saera Electric | 1,625 | −25.1% | −35.4% | 1.50% |
| 8 | Dilli Electric | 1,535 | −15.4% | −26.8% | 1.42% |
| 9 | Mini Metro EV | 970 | −15.2% | −17.4% | 0.90% |
| 10 | Energy Electric Vehicles | 866 | −19.7% | −27.9% | 0.80% |
| 11 | J. S. Auto | 866 | −8.4% | −12.3% | 0.80% |
| 12 | Sahnianand E Vehicles | 862 | +0.8% | −2.6% | 0.80% |
| 13 | Zeniak Innovation India | 845 | +8.3% | +0.8% | 0.78% |
| 14 | Unique International Ev | 815 | −6.5% | −32.0% | 0.75% |
| 15 | Hotage India | 731 | +1.2% | −34.4% | 0.67% |
Registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each number is that manufacturer's three-wheeler volume. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own (Tata, Mahindra) appear as separate rows.
Market share, year to date
Share is measured inside the segment itself — only three-wheeler volume counts on either side of the ratio. Volume is full-year 2025. The comparison is against the whole of 2024.
Exact segment volume per manufacturer over full-year 2025, and the change in share against full-year 2024.
| # | Manufacturer | 2025 units | Share | vs full-year 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bajaj Auto | 4,96,333 | 36.41% | −1.12pp |
| 2 | Mahindra Last Mile | 1,03,622 | 7.60% | +1.69pp |
| 3 | Piaggio | 90,904 | 6.67% | −1.05pp |
| 4 | TVS Motor | 49,499 | 3.63% | +1.71pp |
| 5 | YC Electric | 41,206 | 3.02% | −0.46pp |
| 6 | Atul Auto | 30,596 | 2.24% | +0.10pp |
| 7 | Saera Electric | 24,791 | 1.82% | −0.42pp |
| 8 | Dilli Electric | 21,906 | 1.61% | −0.37pp |
| 9 | Zeniak Innovation India | 13,398 | 0.98% | +0.47pp |
| 10 | Mini Metro EV | 13,055 | 0.96% | −0.21pp |
| 11 | Energy Electric Vehicles | 12,792 | 0.94% | −0.12pp |
| 12 | J. S. Auto | 12,423 | 0.91% | 0.00pp |
| 13 | Sahnianand E Vehicles | 11,412 | 0.84% | +0.04pp |
| 14 | Unique International Ev | 11,235 | 0.82% | −0.26pp |
| 15 | Terra Motors India | 10,533 | 0.77% | +0.08pp |
Fuel mix
Electric accounts for 58.7% of the segment's registrations in 2025. Electric is at 58.74%, a move of +3.76pp on 2024 on volume of 8,00,627 units.
Three-Wheeler fuel mix, 2025
Share of segment registrations year to date
The full-year 2025 mix.
| Fuel | 2025 units | Share | vs full-year 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 8,00,627 | 58.74% | +3.76pp |
| CNG / LPG | 3,90,340 | 28.64% | −3.55pp |
| Diesel | 1,66,581 | 12.22% | +0.29pp |
| Petrol | 5,415 | 0.40% | −0.49pp |
| Other | 111 | 0.01% | −0.01pp |
Share is of this report's own scope over full-year 2025, compared with the whole of 2024.
Where the demand is
Uttar Pradesh was the largest market in full-year 2025 with 3,09,289 registrations, 22.7% of the segment's national total. Bihar (1,19,634) and Maharashtra (94,499) followed. West Bengal has gained the most ground, adding 3.67pp of the national total.
Segment registrations over full-year 2025, by state.
| # | State | Units | Share | vs full-year 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Uttar Pradesh | 3,09,289 | 22.7% | −1.88pp |
| 2 | Bihar | 1,19,634 | 8.8% | −0.78pp |
| 3 | Maharashtra | 94,499 | 6.9% | +0.03pp |
| 4 | Gujarat | 87,261 | 6.4% | −0.07pp |
| 5 | Assam | 85,544 | 6.3% | +0.39pp |
| 6 | West Bengal | 79,817 | 5.9% | +3.67pp |
| 7 | Karnataka | 69,094 | 5.1% | −0.76pp |
| 8 | Delhi | 67,728 | 5.0% | +1.30pp |
| 9 | Madhya Pradesh | 55,284 | 4.1% | −0.07pp |
| 10 | Telangana | 54,813 | 4.0% | +0.60pp |
| 11 | Tamil Nadu | 54,321 | 4.0% | −0.37pp |
| 12 | Rajasthan | 44,113 | 3.2% | −0.61pp |
Frequently asked questions
How many three-wheelers were sold in India in September 2025?
Which company sold the most three-wheelers in September 2025?
What is the three-wheeler market share in India in 2025?
What share of three-wheelers sold in India are electric?
Which state registers the most three-wheelers in India?
Are these wholesale dispatches or retail sales?
Three-Wheeler sales, earlier months
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.