Tractor Vahan retail registrations

Tractor Sales May 2025: Mahindra Tractors Leads, 73,249 Units Registered

Full Vahan registration report for May 2025 — every major manufacturer ranked, with month-on-month and year-on-year change, segment share, fuel mix and the state-wise picture.

73,249
Tractor registrations
May 2025
+2.3%
Year on year
vs May 2024
+18.7%
Month on month
vs Apr
3.71 L
2025 year to date
−1.7% YoY
Mahindra Tractors
Segment leader
16,517 units

How May went

India's tractor market registered 73,249 vehicles in May 2025. Volumes ticked higher 2.3% against May 2024, and rose sharply 18.7% on April.

Year to date, 3,70,813 units have been registered across 5 months, −1.7% on the same stretch of 2024 (3,77,175). The segment accounted for 3.2% of every vehicle registered in India that month.

May is the pre-monsoon window — rural demand is still waiting on the first rains.

Monthly tractor registrations, 2023–2026

One line per calendar year — the shape of the year, not just its total. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.

Manufacturer scoreboard

Mahindra Tractors led the segment with 16,517 registrations, ahead of Swaraj (M&M) on 13,645 — a gap of 2,872 units, wider than the 2,441 it held in April.

John Deere grew fastest among the segment's biggest names at +14.6% year on year (5,839 units); TAFE had the hardest month of that group, down 11.5% to 7,586.

On share rather than volume — the number that decides who is actually winning — Escorts Kubota has added 0.92pp of the segment in 2025, while Kubota has given up 1.00pp.

Top 10 manufacturers, May 2025

Registrations in the month

Top manufacturers — May 2025

Ranked by registrations in the month, with month-on-month and year-on-year change. Click a name for its full dashboard.

# Manufacturer May 2025 MoM YoY Share of tractors
1 Mahindra Tractors 16,517 +17.6% +3.8% 22.55%
2 Swaraj (M&M) 13,645 +17.6% +4.2% 18.63%
3 Sonalika (ITL) 9,860 +23.6% +4.5% 13.46%
4 Escorts Kubota 8,170 +28.5% +6.7% 11.15%
5 TAFE 7,586 +9.9% −11.5% 10.36%
6 John Deere 5,839 +19.6% +14.6% 7.97%
7 Eicher (VECV) 4,450 +17.9% −3.0% 6.08%
8 CNH Industrial 3,074 +19.7% +6.8% 4.20%
9 Mahindra 1,086 +18.0% +8.5% 1.48%
10 John Deere 898 +40.3% +5.5% 1.23%
11 Kubota 850 +2.8% −31.0% 1.16%
12 Gromax Agri Equipment 262 +34.4% +41.6% 0.36%
13 V.S.T. Tillers Tractors 165 −11.3% +0.6% 0.23%
14 Indo Farm 160 +53.8% +6.0% 0.22%
15 Preet Tractors 148 −9.2% +34.5% 0.20%

Registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each number is that manufacturer's tractor volume. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own (Tata, Mahindra) appear as separate rows.

Market share, year to date

Share is measured inside the segment itself — only tractor volume counts on either side of the ratio. Volume is full-year 2025. The comparison is against the whole of 2024.

Tractor market share — full-year 2025

Exact segment volume per manufacturer over full-year 2025, and the change in share against full-year 2024.

# Manufacturer 2025 units Share vs full-year 2024
1 Mahindra Tractors 2,37,959 23.52% +0.61pp
2 Swaraj (M&M) 1,86,522 18.44% +0.20pp
3 Sonalika (ITL) 1,29,765 12.83% −0.27pp
4 TAFE 1,11,940 11.06% −0.26pp
5 Escorts Kubota 1,06,453 10.52% +0.92pp
6 John Deere 75,045 7.42% +0.13pp
7 Eicher (VECV) 63,508 6.28% −0.39pp
8 CNH Industrial 43,466 4.30% +0.36pp
9 Mahindra 13,689 1.35% +0.04pp
10 John Deere 11,075 1.09% +0.02pp
11 Kubota 8,995 0.89% −1.00pp
12 V.S.T. Tillers Tractors 4,066 0.40% +0.05pp
13 Gromax Agri Equipment 3,909 0.39% +0.02pp
14 Captain Tractors 3,286 0.32% −0.17pp
15 Indo Farm 2,016 0.20% −0.02pp

Fuel mix

Diesel accounts for 99.97% of the segment's registrations in 2025. Electric is at 0.02%, a move of +0.02pp on 2024 on volume of 219 units.

Tractor fuel mix, 2025

Share of segment registrations year to date

Tractor registrations by fuel — full-year 2025

The full-year 2025 mix.

Fuel 2025 units Share vs full-year 2024
Diesel 10,11,452 99.97% −0.01pp
Electric 219 0.02% +0.02pp
Petrol 57 0.01% −0.01pp
Other 49 0.00% 0.00pp
CNG / LPG 1 0.00% 0.00pp

Share is of this report's own scope over full-year 2025, compared with the whole of 2024.

Where the demand is

Maharashtra was the largest market in full-year 2025 with 1,46,575 registrations, 14.5% of the segment's national total. Uttar Pradesh (1,37,668) and Rajasthan (1,22,165) followed. Maharashtra has gained the most ground, adding 5.20pp of the national total.

Top states — full-year 2025

Segment registrations over full-year 2025, by state.

# State Units Share vs full-year 2024
1 Maharashtra 1,46,575 14.5% +5.20pp
2 Uttar Pradesh 1,37,668 13.6% −1.90pp
3 Rajasthan 1,22,165 12.1% −0.57pp
4 Madhya Pradesh 1,17,118 11.6% −1.13pp
5 Gujarat 85,023 8.4% −2.56pp
6 Karnataka 61,940 6.1% +0.24pp
7 Haryana 46,859 4.6% −0.11pp
8 Chhattisgarh 46,347 4.6% +0.06pp
9 Bihar 37,495 3.7% −0.11pp
10 Punjab 36,548 3.6% +0.30pp
11 Telangana 33,306 3.3% +0.12pp
12 Andhra Pradesh 29,602 2.9% +0.24pp

Frequently asked questions

How many tractors were sold in India in May 2025?
73,249 tractors were registered in India in May 2025, +2.3% against May 2024 and +18.7% against the previous month. Year to date the total is 3,70,813 units, −1.7% year on year. Figures are Vahan registrations — actual vehicles put on the road.
Which company sold the most tractors in May 2025?
Mahindra Tractors led with 16,517 registrations in May 2025, +3.8% year on year. It was followed by Swaraj (M&M) (13,645), Sonalika (ITL) (9,860), Escorts Kubota (8,170).
What is the tractor market share in India in 2025?
Mahindra Tractors holds 23.5% of the Indian tractor market in 2025 on 2,37,959 registrations, +0.61pp against its full-year 2024 share. Swaraj (M&M) is second on 18.4%.
What share of tractors sold in India are electric?
Electric vehicles are 0.02% of tractor registrations in 2025 — 219 units, a change of +0.02pp on 2024. This counts battery EVs only; hybrids are reported separately.
Which state registers the most tractors in India?
Maharashtra is the largest tractor market with 1,46,575 registrations in 2025, 14.5% of the national total, ahead of Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan.
Are these wholesale dispatches or retail sales?
These are retail registrations from the government Vahan portal — a vehicle counts when it is actually registered to a buyer at an RTO. The monthly numbers manufacturers announce in press releases are wholesale dispatches to dealers, which is why the two rarely match. Vahan is the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data.

Tractor sales, earlier months

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI