Vehicle Vahan retail registrations

Vehicle Sales January 2024: Hero MotoCorp Leads, 22,47,856 Units Registered

Full Vahan registration report for January 2024 — every major manufacturer ranked, with month-on-month and year-on-year change, segment share, fuel mix and the state-wise picture.

22,47,856
Vehicle registrations
January 2024
+15.9%
Year on year
vs Jan 2023
+6.8%
Month on month
vs Dec
22.48 L
2024 year to date
+15.9% YoY
Hero MotoCorp
Segment leader
4,20,998 units

How January went

The Indian vehicle market registered 22,47,856 vehicles in January 2024. Volumes rose sharply 15.9% against January 2023, and rose 6.8% on December 2023.

That is 3 consecutive months of year-on-year growth for the segment. Year to date, 22,47,856 units have been registered across 1 month, +15.9% on the same stretch of 2023 (19,39,334).

January carries the new-year registration rush — buyers who took delivery in late December often register in the first week.

Monthly vehicle registrations, 2023–2026

One line per calendar year — the shape of the year, not just its total. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.

Manufacturer scoreboard

Hero MotoCorp led the segment with 4,20,998 registrations, ahead of Honda 2W (HMSI) on 3,80,545 — a gap of 40,453 units, narrower than the 1,05,131 it held in December.

Bajaj Auto grew fastest among the segment's biggest names at +29.6% year on year (2,26,015 units).

On share rather than volume — the number that decides who is actually winning — Honda 2W (HMSI) has added 1.73pp of the segment in 2024, while Hero MotoCorp has given up 1.29pp.

Top 10 manufacturers, January 2024

Registrations in the month

Top manufacturers — January 2024

Ranked by registrations in the month, with month-on-month and year-on-year change. Click a name for its full dashboard.

# Manufacturer Jan 2024 MoM YoY Share
1 Hero MotoCorp 4,20,998 −11.4% +11.4% 18.73%
2 Honda 2W (HMSI) 3,80,545 +2.9% +11.9% 16.93%
3 TVS Motor 2,66,575 +8.6% +22.7% 11.86%
4 Bajaj Auto 2,26,015 +0.0% +29.6% 10.05%
5 Maruti Suzuki 1,88,010 +45.6% +14.3% 8.36%
6 Suzuki 2W 79,525 +12.9% +26.5% 3.54%
7 Royal Enfield 70,253 +19.2% +2.9% 3.13%
8 Mahindra 69,249 +26.5% +10.2% 3.08%
9 Yamaha India 59,816 +19.4% +21.8% 2.66%
10 Hyundai 55,618 +31.3% +12.7% 2.47%
11 Tata Motors (PV) 50,472 +22.9% +5.6% 2.25%
12 Ola Electric 33,815 +6.4% +74.5% 1.50%
13 Tata Motors 33,326 +18.6% −5.6% 1.48%
14 Toyota Kirloskar 22,753 +40.9% +87.8% 1.01%
15 Kia India 20,777 +20.0% +1.3% 0.92%

Share is of every vehicle registered in India that month.

Market share, year to date

Share here is of every vehicle registered in India, across all segments — which is why two-wheeler makers fill the top of the table. Volume is full-year 2024. The comparison is against the whole of 2023.

Vehicle market share — full-year 2024

Exact segment volume per manufacturer over full-year 2024, and the change in share against full-year 2023.

# Manufacturer 2024 units Share vs full-year 2023
1 Hero MotoCorp 55,97,563 20.55% −1.29pp
2 Honda 2W (HMSI) 50,60,024 18.58% +1.73pp
3 TVS Motor 33,82,774 12.42% +0.46pp
4 Bajaj Auto 27,63,922 10.15% −0.05pp
5 Maruti Suzuki 17,51,166 6.43% −0.38pp
6 Suzuki 2W 10,06,505 3.70% +0.31pp
7 Royal Enfield 8,52,369 3.13% −0.15pp
8 Mahindra 7,66,727 2.81% −0.07pp
9 Yamaha India 6,82,013 2.50% +0.10pp
10 Hyundai 5,84,592 2.15% −0.17pp
11 Tata Motors (PV) 4,91,614 1.80% −0.21pp
12 Ola Electric 4,29,191 1.58% +0.46pp
13 Tata Motors 3,66,821 1.35% −0.19pp
14 Toyota Kirloskar 2,74,376 1.01% +0.18pp
15 Kia India 2,50,678 0.92% −0.04pp

Fuel mix

Petrol accounts for 76.0% of the segment's registrations in 2024. Electric is at 7.44%, a move of +1.10pp on 2023 on volume of 20,26,406 units.

Vehicle fuel mix, 2024

Share of segment registrations year to date

Vehicle registrations by fuel — full-year 2024

The full-year 2024 mix.

Fuel 2024 units Share vs full-year 2023
Petrol 2,07,08,798 76.03% −0.99pp
Diesel 27,52,536 10.11% −0.65pp
Electric 20,26,406 7.44% +1.10pp
CNG / LPG 13,16,664 4.83% +0.60pp
Hybrid 3,57,476 1.31% −0.02pp
Other 75,533 0.28% −0.04pp

Share is of this report's own scope over full-year 2024, compared with the whole of 2023.

Where the demand is

Uttar Pradesh was the largest market in January 2024 with 2,82,398 registrations, 12.6% of the segment's national total. Maharashtra (2,55,045) and Tamil Nadu (1,96,089) followed. Among the big markets Gujarat grew fastest at +37.5%.

Top states — January 2024

Registrations in the month, by state.

# State Units Share YoY
1 Uttar Pradesh 2,82,398 12.6% +11.0%
2 Maharashtra 2,55,045 11.3% +13.9%
3 Tamil Nadu 1,96,089 8.7% +13.5%
4 Karnataka 1,68,033 7.5% +20.6%
5 Gujarat 1,56,653 7.0% +37.5%
6 Madhya Pradesh 1,34,271 6.0% +16.3%
7 Rajasthan 1,25,047 5.6% +22.7%
8 Bihar 93,629 4.2% +13.8%
9 Telangana 91,366 4.1% +10.7%
10 West Bengal 88,872 4.0% +34.5%
11 Haryana 85,149 3.8% +28.3%
12 Andhra Pradesh 70,563 3.1% +0.2%

Frequently asked questions

How many vehicles were sold in India in January 2024?
22,47,856 vehicles were registered in India in January 2024, +15.9% against January 2023 and +6.8% against the previous month. Year to date the total is 22,47,856 units, +15.9% year on year. Figures are Vahan registrations — actual vehicles put on the road.
Which company sold the most vehicles in January 2024?
Hero MotoCorp led with 4,20,998 registrations in January 2024, +11.4% year on year. It was followed by Honda 2W (HMSI) (3,80,545), TVS Motor (2,66,575), Bajaj Auto (2,26,015).
What is the vehicle market share in India in 2024?
Hero MotoCorp holds 20.6% of the Indian vehicle market in 2024 on 55,97,563 registrations, −1.29pp against its full-year 2023 share. Honda 2W (HMSI) is second on 18.6%.
What share of vehicles sold in India are electric?
Electric vehicles are 7.44% of vehicle registrations in 2024 — 20,26,406 units, a change of +1.10pp on 2023. This counts battery EVs only; hybrids are reported separately.
Which state registers the most vehicles in India?
Uttar Pradesh is the largest vehicle market with 2,82,398 registrations in January 2024, 12.6% of the national total, ahead of Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu.
Are these wholesale dispatches or retail sales?
These are retail registrations from the government Vahan portal — a vehicle counts when it is actually registered to a buyer at an RTO. The monthly numbers manufacturers announce in press releases are wholesale dispatches to dealers, which is why the two rarely match. Vahan is the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data.

Vehicle sales, earlier months

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI