Investment & Precision Castings Ltd504786Corporate

Castings & Forgings Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹1,351.95
MCap ₹1,352 Cr · P/E 92.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹53 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+18.9% YoY
₹11 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+72.7% YoY
20.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+44.8% YoY
₹5 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+129.9% YoY
₹4.99
EPS · Jun 2026
+130.0% YoY

📝 Investment & Precision Castings Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Investment & Precision Castings Ltd reported revenue of ₹53 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 18.9% from ₹45 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 4.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 129.9% year-on-year to ₹5 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.99.

Operating profit stood at ₹11 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 20.7%, compared with 14.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Investment & Precision Castings Ltd posted revenue of ₹188 crore, a growth of 14.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹12 crore (up 93.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹197 crore with a net profit of ₹15 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,351.95, 504786 has a market capitalisation of ₹1,352 crore and a trailing P/E of about 92.7.

Within the Castings & Forgings industry, it is the 10th-largest of the 29 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 51.97%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, the government 0.00%, public shareholders 48.03% of Investment & Precision Castings Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,352 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,352.0
P/E ?
92.73above ind
Industry P/E ?
29.90
P/B ?
13.13
P/S ?
6.87
P/FCF ?
675.98
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,424 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
40.05
PEG ?
3.09
Earnings Yield ?
1.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.07%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹197 Cr
OPM ?
18.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹15 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹14.58
ROCE ?
14.0%
ROE ?
14.2%
ROA ?
6.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹53 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹5 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
18.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
129.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
3%
Sales growth (5y) ?
12%
Profit growth (3y) ?
30%
Profit growth (5y) ?
102%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹72 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.70
Interest Coverage ?
3.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
51.97%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
108.6%
Return 6 months ?
159.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 4446454040414240434545475153 +18.9% +4.3%
Operating Profit 887557646678911 +72.7% +20.0%
Other Income 01000000000-000 -30.6% -45.5%
Interest 22222222221122 +8.1% +2.9%
Depreciation 22222222222222 +18.1% +2.9%
Profit Before Tax 45321321334467 +136.0% +29.1%
Net Profit 33311220223345 +129.9% +32.3%
EPS 2.893.262.531.310.702.261.540.371.902.173.032.793.774.99 +130.0% +32.4%
OPM % 17.3% 16.5% 15.6% 13.6% 13.1% 16.7% 13.2% 10.2% 14.2% 14.3% 16.3% 16.8% 18.0% 20.7% +44.8% +15.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹165 Cr ₹188 Cr ₹197 Cr +14.2%
Operating Profit ₹22 Cr ₹31 Cr ₹36 Cr +37.4%
OPM % 13.63% 16.40% 18.05% +20.3%
NPM % 3.68% 6.24% 7.40% +69.6%
Other Income ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr -5.4%
Depreciation ₹8 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹9 Cr +4.8%
Interest ₹7 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹6 Cr -8.2%
EBIT ₹14 Cr ₹22 Cr ₹27 Cr +55.8%
PBT ₹8 Cr ₹17 Cr ₹21 Cr +101.9%
Tax — — ₹2 Cr —
Net Profit ₹6 Cr ₹12 Cr ₹15 Cr +93.7%
EPS ₹6.07 ₹11.76 ₹14.58 +93.7%
Material Cost — — ₹17 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹3 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — ₹0 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 55510 +100.0%
Reserves 73818693 +8.1%
Borrowings 65746472 +12.5%
Other Liabilities 58423942 +7.7%
Total Liabilities 201202195217 +11.3%
Fixed Assets 898985101 +18.8%
CWIP 0011 +0.0%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 111113109114 +4.6%
Total Assets 201202195217 +11.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1261926 +36.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -6-7-4-24 -500.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -62-16-0 +100.0%
Net Cash Flow -11-12 +300.0%
Free Cash Flow 5-2152 -86.7%
CFO/OP 65%28%91%95% +4.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 77789276 -17.4%
Inventory Days 381364379370 -2.4%
Days Payable 302169212201 -5.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 156272259245 -5.4%
Working Capital Days -442026 +30.0%
ROCE % 10%12%10%14% +40.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97% +0.0%
FIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00% —
Government 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00% —
Public 48.04%48.03%48.03%48.03% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 4,9034,9204,7014,558 -3.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Castings & Forgings · top 25 of 29 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 RKFORGE Ramkrishna Forgings ₹696.60 12,902 118.6 4,440 107 15.9% 2.4% 3.9% -87.3% 19.8% 297.7%
2 KENNAMET Kennametal India ₹4,311.90 9,477 48.4 1,511 195 20.1% 12.9% 18.0% 35.6% 48.0% 187.1%
3 BALUFORGE Balu Forge ₹510.90 6,202 22.4 1,176 268 26.6% 22.8% 20.0% 26.9% 29.0% 15.9%
4 ROLEXRINGS Rolex Rings ₹190.55 4,999 34.1 1,156 152 20.5% 13.2% 8.3% -12.4% 4.4% 22.3%
5 ELECTCAST Electrosteel Castings ₹74.33 4,595 88.5 4,722 51 3.9% 1.1% -27.0% -83.2% -22.2% -93.1%
6 STEELCAS Steelcast ₹359.50 3,638 40.2 441 91 26.9% 20.5% -94.8% -93.6% 17.0% 19.3%
7 MMFL MM Forgings ₹604.60 2,919 9.7 1,630 113 16.7% 7.0% 4.2% -19.3% 15.7% 78.1%
8 SUNCLAY Sundaram Clayton ₹1,195.60 2,636 10.5 2,106 251 4.8% 11.9% -10.3% 304.8% 15.6% -2.7%
9 544037 Amic Forging ₹1,199.40 2,487 45.2 142 28 30.3% 19.7% — — 29.3% 23.1%
10 504786 Investment & Precision ₹1,136.50 1,352 77.9 197 15 18.1% 7.4% 14.2% 93.7% 18.9% 129.9%
11 ALICON Alicon Castalloy ₹715.30 1,169 31.9 1,931 37 10.4% 1.9% 5.2% -22.1% 38.3% 22.9%
12 NELCAST Nelcast ₹119.61 1,044 25.3 1,338 41 7.3% 3.1% 6.1% 29.9% 2.8% -58.9%
13 SGIL Synergy Green ₹613.95 954 — 358 -9 9.2% -2.4% 1.1% -72.4% -10.2% -395.9%
14 TIRUPATIFL Tirupati Forge ₹69.70 824 142.2 168 6 9.8% 3.6% 41.3% -19.9% 18.0% -13.6%
15 517449 Magna Electro ₹466.80 578 12.7 199 16 15.5% 7.8% 11.3% -20.1% 4.7% -44.0%
16 KALYANIFRG Kalyani Forge ₹940.15 342 27.6 237 12 13.8% 5.2% -0.8% 12.0% 4.2% 218.5%
17 508875 Nitin Castings ₹746.25 226 50.5 139 8 6.9% 5.5% -2.3% -14.3% -23.2% -53.1%
18 PRITIKA Pritika Engineer ₹79.10 209 23.6 183 9 12.7% 4.8% 42.1% 37.4% 42.4% 47.2%
19 517372 Gujarat Intrux ₹403.65 150 13.2 70 10 20.5% 15.0% 5.2% -2.6% 8.0% 9.5%
20 SCML Sharp Chucks ₹123.20 149 18.8 274 9 12.0% 3.3% — — 28.2% 0.0%
21 513369 Krishanveer Forge ₹93.87 144 9.1 88 11 13.9% 12.9% 7.5% 101.6% -6.4% -3.6%
22 DCM DCM ₹76.27 142 — 54 -6 -4.8% -10.4% -21.4% -128.2% 13.5% -137.5%
23 543229 Samrat Forgings ₹300.05 108 32.8 201 5 8.4% 2.3% 6.2% -13.9% -4.8% 17.8%
24 PATTECH Pattech Fitwell ₹97.95 92 49.0 60 2 6.7% 3.1% — — 2.1% 284.6%
25 513418 Smiths & Founders ₹5.11 92 32.4 14 1 8.2% 9.6% 5.9% -4.3% -0.2% -1.6%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Investment & Precision Castings Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Investment & Precision Castings Ltd reported revenue of ₹53 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 18.9% from ₹45 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 4.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Investment & Precision Castings Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 129.9% year-on-year to ₹5 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.99.
What is 504786's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,351.95, 504786 has a market capitalisation of ₹1,352 crore and a trailing P/E of about 92.7.
Who owns Investment & Precision Castings Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 51.97%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, the government 0.00%, public shareholders 48.03% of Investment & Precision Castings Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI