NHC Foods Ltd517554Corporate

Other Food Products Latest results: Jun 2026 11 quarters of data
₹2.01
MCap ₹133 Cr · P/E 4.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹370 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+234.5% YoY
₹21 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+515.1% YoY
5.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+80.6% YoY
₹17 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+924.0% YoY
₹0.26
EPS · Jun 2026
+766.7% YoY

📝 NHC Foods Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

NHC Foods Ltd reported revenue of ₹370 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 234.5% from ₹111 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 43.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 924.0% year-on-year to ₹17 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.26.

Operating profit stood at ₹21 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 5.6%, compared with 3.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, NHC Foods Ltd posted revenue of ₹601 crore, a growth of 72.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹12 crore (up 75.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹860 crore with a net profit of ₹28 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹2.01, 517554 has a market capitalisation of ₹133 crore and a trailing P/E of about 4.8.

Within the Other Food Products industry, it is the 6th-largest of the 17 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 0.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.67%, public shareholders 86.32% of NHC Foods Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹133 Cr
Current Price ?
₹2.0
P/E ?
4.80below ind
Industry P/E ?
27.70
P/B ?
0.74
P/S ?
0.15
P/FCF ?
-9.48
Enterprise Value ?
₹185 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
4.89
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
19.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹860 Cr
OPM ?
4.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹28 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.42
ROCE ?
12.0%
ROE ?
15.4%
ROA ?
8.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹370 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹17 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
234.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
924.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹52 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.29
Interest Coverage ?
3.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
0.00%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
63.4%
Return 6 months ?
168.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (11 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 4280746673135111103129258370 +234.5% +43.1%
Operating Profit 1233363341021 +515.1% +118.3%
Other Income 111000011-00 +390.0% +590.0%
Interest 11111311223 +176.8% +69.8%
Depreciation 01000000011 +272.1% +66.6%
Profit Before Tax 122222223718 +680.1% +141.8%
Net Profit 012221213717 +924.0% +155.6%
EPS 0.010.020.030.030.030.010.030.020.040.100.26 +766.7% +160.0%
OPM % 2.5% 2.3% 3.7% 4.9% 4.7% 4.2% 3.1% 2.8% 3.5% 3.7% 5.6% +80.6% +51.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹348 Cr ₹601 Cr ₹860 Cr +72.9%
Operating Profit ₹15 Cr ₹20 Cr ₹38 Cr +35.0%
OPM % 4.32% 3.37% 4.39% -22.0%
NPM % 2.02% 2.05% 3.21% +1.5%
Other Income ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr +23.9%
Depreciation ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr +16.8%
Interest ₹6 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹7 Cr -13.2%
EBIT ₹13 Cr ₹18 Cr ₹35 Cr +37.1%
PBT ₹9 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹30 Cr +68.3%
Tax — — ₹1 Cr —
Net Profit ₹7 Cr ₹12 Cr ₹28 Cr +75.4%
EPS ₹0.10 ₹0.19 ₹0.42 +90.0%
Material Cost — — ₹345 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹1 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 2 periods)

Metric Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 5966 +11.9%
Reserves 23113 +391.3%
Borrowings 3352 +57.6%
Other Liabilities 9480 -14.9%
Total Liabilities 209311 +48.8%
Fixed Assets 1024 +140.0%
CWIP 00 —
Investments 00 —
Other Assets 199287 +44.2%
Total Assets 209311 +48.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 2 periods)

Metric Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -382 +105.3%
Cash from Investing Activity 0-17 —
Cash from Financing Activity 4023 -42.5%
Net Cash Flow 28 +300.0%
Free Cash Flow -37-14 +62.2%
CFO/OP -233%23% +109.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 2 periods)

Metric Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 171153 -10.5%
Inventory Days 2612 -53.8%
Days Payable 3346 +39.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle 164119 -27.4%
Working Capital Days 7992 +16.5%
ROCE % —12% —

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00% —
FIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%13.67% —
Public 99.99%100.01%100.01%86.32% -13.7%
No. of Shareholders 55,25956,56057,11657,623 +0.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Other Food Products · 17 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ORKLAINDIA Orkla India ₹555.00 7,603 26.0 2,547 291 8.2% 11.4% — — 10.4% 11.0%
2 506166 Apis India ₹254.35 675 144.5 391 24 9.2% 6.1% 11.7% -4.0% 8.9% 25.0%
3 PROV Proventus Agro. ₹1,090.00 376 26.6 925 15 2.0% 1.6% — — 85.9% 152.5%
4 530219 Nutricircle ₹274.95 294 n/m 21 0 1.4% 1.4% 555.0% 123.1% 151.2% 25.7%
5 539132 Wardwizard Foods ₹7.58 247 44.4 242 4 4.3% 1.8% 156.2% 109.6% 29.0% 177.0%
6 517554 NHC Foods ₹6.99 133 53.8 453 8 3.9% 1.8% 29.6% -8.8% 9.5% 126.6%
7 524582 Tirupati Starch ₹186.20 127 31.4 363 6 6.4% 1.6% -5.9% -13.3% -0.6% -52.1%
8 538565 538565 — 105 — 195 12 10.3% 6.4% 487.1% 731.8% 131.9% 294.0%
9 507598 Kovilpatti Lakshmi ₹190.50 76 31.0 404 6 4.7% 1.4% -3.7% 752.6% -7.4% -70.1%
10 500458 Team24 Consumer ₹7.00 69 — 2 -0 -4.1% -4.7% 769.6% -87.4% -14.5% -285.0%
11 524614 IEL ₹6.13 68 363.3 1 0 -5.2% 18.6% -83.0% -58.1% 4100.0% 368.2%
12 543286 Artemis ADR ₹10.00 61 — 0 -1 -271.1% -273.7% — — -47.4% 0.0%
13 507474 Kothari Fermentation ₹70.95 60 — 119 -2 6.3% -1.8% -1.8% -508.6% 28.1% 105.8%
14 540405 Oceanic Foods ₹62.36 56 9.5 167 7 8.9% 4.4% 13.7% 36.4% -0.8% 42.5%
15 530461 Saboo Sodium ₹20.70 49 53.0 64 2 7.3% 2.6% 16.2% 217.6% -0.1% 125.4%
16 531982 Spectrum Foods ₹30.78 40 92.4 30 1 5.4% 2.7% 25.6% 166.7% 24.7% 32.2%
17 531265 Progrex Ventures ₹16.42 10 — — -0 — — — -0.0% — 8.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was NHC Foods Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
NHC Foods Ltd reported revenue of ₹370 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 234.5% from ₹111 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 43.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was NHC Foods Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 924.0% year-on-year to ₹17 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.26.
What is 517554's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹2.01, 517554 has a market capitalisation of ₹133 crore and a trailing P/E of about 4.8.
Who owns NHC Foods Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 0.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.67%, public shareholders 86.32% of NHC Foods Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI