Saboo Sodium Chloro Ltd530461Corporate

Other Food Products Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹11.67
MCap ₹49 Cr · P/E 30.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹17 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-0.1% YoY
₹3 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+57.8% YoY
17.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+58.7% YoY
₹2 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+125.4% YoY
₹0.47
EPS · Jun 2026
+123.8% YoY

📝 Saboo Sodium Chloro Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Saboo Sodium Chloro Ltd reported revenue of ₹17 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 0.1% from ₹17 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 13.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 125.4% year-on-year to ₹2 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.47.

Operating profit stood at ₹3 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 17.3%, compared with 10.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Saboo Sodium Chloro Ltd posted revenue of ₹64 crore, a growth of 16.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹1 crore (up 217.6% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹64 crore with a net profit of ₹2 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹11.67, 530461 has a market capitalisation of ₹49 crore and a trailing P/E of about 30.1.

Within the Other Food Products industry, it is the 15th-largest of the 17 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 47.52%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.08%, public shareholders 52.40% of Saboo Sodium Chloro Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹49 Cr
Current Price ?
₹11.7
P/E ?
30.06above ind
Industry P/E ?
27.70
P/B ?
1.04
P/S ?
0.77
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
₹81 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
17.29
PEG ?
0.61
Earnings Yield ?
3.7%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹64 Cr
OPM ?
7.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹2 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.39
ROCE ?
3.7%
ROE ?
3.5%
ROA ?
1.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹17 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹2 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-0.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
125.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
21%
Sales growth (5y) ?
24%
Profit growth (3y) ?
49%
Profit growth (5y) ?
19%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹32 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.67
Interest Coverage ?
0.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
47.52%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.12%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-2.0%
Return 6 months ?
-7.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1312101219151214131715171517 -0.1% +13.1%
Operating Profit -5213-2323-3232-33 +57.8% +187.3%
Other Income 00001000000010 — -69.5%
Interest 10001011111111 +44.3% +36.7%
Depreciation 01111000000000 -10.5% -16.4%
Profit Before Tax -5102-2211-4121-42 +128.0% +155.9%
Net Profit -5102-2211-4121-42 +125.4% +155.9%
EPS -1.230.130.010.48-0.410.480.150.35-0.940.210.560.20-0.840.47 +123.8% +156.0%
OPM % -36.0% 12.9% 10.6% 26.2% -8.3% 18.7% 15.3% 18.1% -22.5% 10.9% 21.3% 10.4% -22.4% 17.3% +58.7% +177.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹55 Cr ₹64 Cr ₹64 Cr +16.2%
Operating Profit ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹5 Cr -15.5%
OPM % 7.76% 5.65% 7.29% -27.2%
NPM % 0.31% 0.84% 2.55% +171.0%
Other Income ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +370.6%
Depreciation ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr -6.0%
Interest ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr -10.7%
EBIT ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr -22.4%
PBT ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr +188.9%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr +217.6%
EPS ₹0.04 ₹0.13 ₹0.39 +225.0%
Material Cost — — ₹12 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹0 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 42.0042.0042.0042.00 +0.0%
Reserves 4.324.554.875.10 +4.7%
Borrowings 17.2717.4621.7931.59 +45.0%
Other Liabilities 5.254.855.907.08 +20.0%
Total Liabilities 68.8468.8674.5685.77 +15.0%
Fixed Assets 19.2715.5214.7413.70 -7.1%
CWIP 0.000.000.000.00 —
Investments 1.261.319.1010.92 +20.0%
Other Assets 48.3152.0350.7261.15 +20.6%
Total Assets 68.8468.8674.5685.77 +15.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -2.375.18-12.450.00 +100.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -1.151.59-1.040.00 +100.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 11.22-1.902.590.00 -100.0%
Net Cash Flow 7.714.88-10.900.00 +100.0%
Free Cash Flow -3.516.77-13.490.00 +100.0%
CFO/OP -68%167%-287%0% +100.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 113.72214.14164.5747.09 -71.4%
Inventory Days 307.55340.87347.20277.63 -20.0%
Days Payable 37.1822.2950.7645.61 -10.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 384.09532.73461.00279.11 -39.5%
Working Capital Days 315.23427.59515.58212.38 -58.8%
ROCE % 4.37%3.32%3.86%3.69% -4.4%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 47.40%47.47%47.52%47.52% +0.0%
DIIs 0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08% +0.0%
Public 52.52%52.45%52.40%52.40% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 12,21411,86111,67811,728 +0.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Other Food Products · 17 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ORKLAINDIA Orkla India ₹555.00 7,603 26.0 2,547 291 8.2% 11.4% — — 10.4% 11.0%
2 506166 Apis India ₹254.35 675 144.5 391 24 9.2% 6.1% 11.7% -4.0% 8.9% 25.0%
3 PROV Proventus Agro. ₹1,090.00 376 26.6 925 15 2.0% 1.6% — — 85.9% 152.5%
4 530219 Nutricircle ₹274.95 294 n/m 21 0 1.4% 1.4% 555.0% 123.1% 151.2% 25.7%
5 539132 Wardwizard Foods ₹7.58 247 44.4 242 4 4.3% 1.8% 156.2% 109.6% 29.0% 177.0%
6 517554 NHC Foods ₹6.99 133 53.8 453 8 3.9% 1.8% 29.6% -8.8% 9.5% 126.6%
7 524582 Tirupati Starch ₹186.20 127 31.4 363 6 6.4% 1.6% -5.9% -13.3% -0.6% -52.1%
8 538565 538565 — 105 — 195 12 10.3% 6.4% 487.1% 731.8% 131.9% 294.0%
9 507598 Kovilpatti Lakshmi ₹190.50 76 31.0 404 6 4.7% 1.4% -3.7% 752.6% -7.4% -70.1%
10 500458 Team24 Consumer ₹7.00 69 — 2 -0 -4.1% -4.7% 769.6% -87.4% -14.5% -285.0%
11 524614 IEL ₹6.13 68 363.3 1 0 -5.2% 18.6% -83.0% -58.1% 4100.0% 368.2%
12 543286 Artemis ADR ₹10.00 61 — 0 -1 -271.1% -273.7% — — -47.4% 0.0%
13 507474 Kothari Fermentation ₹70.95 60 — 119 -2 6.3% -1.8% -1.8% -508.6% 28.1% 105.8%
14 540405 Oceanic Foods ₹62.36 56 9.5 167 7 8.9% 4.4% 13.7% 36.4% -0.8% 42.5%
15 530461 Saboo Sodium ₹20.70 49 53.0 64 2 7.3% 2.6% 16.2% 217.6% -0.1% 125.4%
16 531982 Spectrum Foods ₹30.78 40 92.4 30 1 5.4% 2.7% 25.6% 166.7% 24.7% 32.2%
17 531265 Progrex Ventures ₹16.42 10 — — -0 — — — -0.0% — 8.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Saboo Sodium Chloro Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Saboo Sodium Chloro Ltd reported revenue of ₹17 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 0.1% from ₹17 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 13.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Saboo Sodium Chloro Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 125.4% year-on-year to ₹2 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.47.
What is 530461's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹11.67, 530461 has a market capitalisation of ₹49 crore and a trailing P/E of about 30.1.
Who owns Saboo Sodium Chloro Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 47.52%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.08%, public shareholders 52.40% of Saboo Sodium Chloro Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI