Proventus Agrocom LimitedPROVCorporate

Other Food Products Latest results: Mar 2026 6 quarters of data
₹1,911.00
MCap ₹660 Cr · P/E 45.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹535 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+85.9% YoY
₹10 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+90.9% YoY
1.8%
OPM % · Mar 2026
+5.9% YoY
₹8 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+152.5% YoY
₹21.78
EPS · Mar 2026
+196.7% YoY

📝 Proventus Agrocom Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Proventus Agrocom Limited reported revenue of ₹535 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 85.9% from ₹288 crore in the same quarter last year.

Net profit rose 152.5% year-on-year to ₹8 crore, from ₹3 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹21.78.

Operating profit stood at ₹10 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 1.8%, compared with 1.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹925 crore with a net profit of ₹15 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,911.00, PROV has a market capitalisation of ₹660 crore and a trailing P/E of about 45.3.

Within the Other Food Products industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 17 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 67.21%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.18%, public shareholders 31.61% of Proventus Agrocom Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 67.34% to 67.21% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹660 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,911.0
P/E ?
45.28above ind
Industry P/E ?
27.70
P/B ?
4.58
P/S ?
0.71
P/FCF ?
94.28
Enterprise Value ?
₹687 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
37.04
PEG ?
0.79
Earnings Yield ?
2.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹925 Cr
OPM ?
2.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹15 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹42.21
ROCE ?
11.0%
ROE ?
10.1%
ROA ?
7.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹535 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹8 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
85.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
152.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
30%
Sales growth (5y) ?
25%
Profit growth (3y) ?
57%
Profit growth (5y) ?
52%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹27 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.19
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
67.21%
Change in promoter holding ?
-3.49%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
12.5%
Return 6 months ?
52.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (6 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 138293293288390535 +85.9% —
Operating Profit 2665910 +90.9% —
Other Income 222001 — —
Interest 111101 -47.2% —
Depreciation 011111 -35.6% —
Profit Before Tax 366389 +216.4% —
Net Profit 355378 +152.5% —
EPS 8.2814.0614.067.3419.2421.78 +196.7% —
OPM % 1.3% 2.0% 2.0% 1.7% 2.3% 1.8% +5.9% —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Annual rollup not yet available We need at least 3 quarters of a fiscal year to compute annual figures. This symbol does not yet have a complete fiscal year in our database.

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 3333 +0.0%
Reserves 61119127141 +11.0%
Borrowings 2422227 +22.7%
Other Liabilities 14181727 +58.8%
Total Liabilities 102142169198 +17.2%
Fixed Assets 2444 +0.0%
CWIP 10910 +11.1%
Investments 05021 —
Other Assets 99133156163 +4.5%
Total Assets 102142169198 +17.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -1-6-29 +550.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -1-7-4-23 -475.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -627184 -77.8%
Net Cash Flow -71513-10 -176.9%
Free Cash Flow -2-8-137 +153.8%
CFO/OP -4%-66%-11%59% +636.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 31272315 -34.8%
Inventory Days 28253326 -21.2%
Days Payable 12121010 +0.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 46414631 -32.6%
Working Capital Days 44635242 -19.2%
ROCE % 9%6%7%11% +57.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 70.70%70.45%67.34%67.21% -0.2%
DIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%1.18% —
Public 29.30%29.55%32.66%31.61% -3.2%
No. of Shareholders 587612661614 -7.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Other Food Products · 17 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ORKLAINDIA Orkla India ₹555.00 7,603 26.0 2,547 291 8.2% 11.4% — — 10.4% 11.0%
2 506166 Apis India ₹254.35 675 144.5 391 24 9.2% 6.1% 11.7% -4.0% 8.9% 25.0%
3 PROV Proventus Agro. ₹1,090.00 376 26.6 925 15 2.0% 1.6% — — 85.9% 152.5%
4 530219 Nutricircle ₹274.95 294 n/m 21 0 1.4% 1.4% 555.0% 123.1% 151.2% 25.7%
5 539132 Wardwizard Foods ₹7.58 247 44.4 242 4 4.3% 1.8% 156.2% 109.6% 29.0% 177.0%
6 517554 NHC Foods ₹6.99 133 53.8 453 8 3.9% 1.8% 29.6% -8.8% 9.5% 126.6%
7 524582 Tirupati Starch ₹186.20 127 31.4 363 6 6.4% 1.6% -5.9% -13.3% -0.6% -52.1%
8 538565 538565 — 105 — 195 12 10.3% 6.4% 487.1% 731.8% 131.9% 294.0%
9 507598 Kovilpatti Lakshmi ₹190.50 76 31.0 404 6 4.7% 1.4% -3.7% 752.6% -7.4% -70.1%
10 500458 Team24 Consumer ₹7.00 69 — 2 -0 -4.1% -4.7% 769.6% -87.4% -14.5% -285.0%
11 524614 IEL ₹6.13 68 363.3 1 0 -5.2% 18.6% -83.0% -58.1% 4100.0% 368.2%
12 543286 Artemis ADR ₹10.00 61 — 0 -1 -271.1% -273.7% — — -47.4% 0.0%
13 507474 Kothari Fermentation ₹70.95 60 — 119 -2 6.3% -1.8% -1.8% -508.6% 28.1% 105.8%
14 540405 Oceanic Foods ₹62.36 56 9.5 167 7 8.9% 4.4% 13.7% 36.4% -0.8% 42.5%
15 530461 Saboo Sodium ₹20.70 49 53.0 64 2 7.3% 2.6% 16.2% 217.6% -0.1% 125.4%
16 531982 Spectrum Foods ₹30.78 40 92.4 30 1 5.4% 2.7% 25.6% 166.7% 24.7% 32.2%
17 531265 Progrex Ventures ₹16.42 10 — — -0 — — — -0.0% — 8.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Proventus Agrocom Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Proventus Agrocom Limited reported revenue of ₹535 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 85.9% from ₹288 crore in the same quarter last year.
What was Proventus Agrocom Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 152.5% year-on-year to ₹8 crore, from ₹3 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹21.78.
What is PROV's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,911.00, PROV has a market capitalisation of ₹660 crore and a trailing P/E of about 45.3.
Who owns Proventus Agrocom Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 67.21%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.18%, public shareholders 31.61% of Proventus Agrocom Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI