Menon Pistons Ltd531727Corporate

Auto Components & Equipments Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹74.63
MCap ₹373 Cr · P/E 14.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹83 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+3.7% YoY
₹14 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+6.5% YoY
17.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+3.0% YoY
₹8 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+5.9% YoY
₹1.61
EPS · Jun 2026
+5.9% YoY

📝 Menon Pistons Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Menon Pistons Ltd reported revenue of ₹83 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 3.7% from ₹80 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 13.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 5.9% year-on-year to ₹8 crore, from ₹8 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.61.

Operating profit stood at ₹14 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 17.3%, compared with 16.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Menon Pistons Ltd posted revenue of ₹304 crore, a growth of 19.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹26 crore (up 7.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹307 crore with a net profit of ₹26 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹74.63, 531727 has a market capitalisation of ₹373 crore and a trailing P/E of about 14.3.

Within the Auto Components & Equipments industry, it is the 16th-largest of the 46 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 74.37%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 25.63% of Menon Pistons Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹373 Cr
Current Price ?
₹74.6
P/E ?
14.32below ind
Industry P/E ?
21.70
P/B ?
2.10
P/S ?
1.21
P/FCF ?
19.64
Enterprise Value ?
₹378 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
7.90
PEG ?
2.05
Earnings Yield ?
9.4%
Dividend Yield ?
1.34%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹307 Cr
OPM ?
15.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹26 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹5.21
ROCE ?
22.0%
ROE ?
14.6%
ROA ?
11.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹83 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹8 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
3.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
5.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
7%
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
7%
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹5 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.03
Interest Coverage ?
9.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.37%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
33.0%
Return 6 months ?
45.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 6372645961696563568075767383 +3.7% +13.7%
Operating Profit 11131210111312119141313814 +6.5% +73.3%
Other Income 00000001011011 -20.0% -55.1%
Interest 11111111111111 -29.9% -7.8%
Depreciation 32223323333333 +22.5% +0.7%
Profit Before Tax 810978998610109511 +4.3% +100.9%
Net Profit 58747776487648 +5.9% +85.4%
EPS 1.071.521.400.851.421.391.321.140.831.521.361.260.871.61 +5.9% +85.1%
OPM % 17.7% 18.3% 18.7% 16.9% 18.6% 19.0% 18.2% 16.7% 16.6% 16.8% 16.9% 16.5% 11.3% 17.3% +3.0% +53.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹254 Cr ₹304 Cr ₹307 Cr +19.9%
Operating Profit ₹45 Cr ₹47 Cr ₹48 Cr +4.6%
OPM % 17.70% 15.44% 15.58% -12.8%
NPM % 9.40% 8.41% 8.48% -10.5%
Other Income ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr +70.3%
Depreciation ₹11 Cr ₹12 Cr ₹12 Cr +11.3%
Interest ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹3 Cr -14.1%
EBIT ₹34 Cr ₹35 Cr ₹35 Cr +2.5%
PBT ₹32 Cr ₹34 Cr ₹35 Cr +8.4%
Tax — — ₹3 Cr —
Net Profit ₹24 Cr ₹26 Cr ₹26 Cr +7.3%
EPS ₹4.68 ₹5.01 ₹5.10 +7.1%
Material Cost — — ₹37 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹6 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 5555 +0.0%
Reserves 113134152173 +13.8%
Borrowings 1221175 -70.6%
Other Liabilities 45434047 +17.5%
Total Liabilities 174202214230 +7.5%
Fixed Assets 629091114 +25.3%
CWIP 0004 —
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 112112122112 -8.2%
Total Assets 174202214230 +7.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 49223951 +30.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -24-22-25-30 -20.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -252-14-21 -50.0%
Net Cash Flow -120-0 —
Free Cash Flow 43-72119 -9.5%
CFO/OP 137%65%100%126% +26.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 80947954 -31.6%
Inventory Days 879412396 -22.0%
Days Payable 53749580 -15.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 11411410871 -34.3%
Working Capital Days 61677954 -31.6%
ROCE % 27%25%22%22% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37% +0.0%
FIIs 0.03%0.00%0.00%0.00% —
Public 25.61%25.64%25.62%25.63% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 29,14628,65827,80627,490 -1.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Components & Equipments · top 25 of 46 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SEDEMAC SEDEMAC Mechatronics ₹2,963.70 13,091 — — — — — — — 42.8% 95.9%
2 538992 SAR Auto ₹2,075.75 2,858 n/m 17 1 12.7% 5.3% 2.6% 59.5% 134.9% 209.2%
3 STUDDS Studds Accessories ₹416.25 1,638 21.9 655 75 17.0% 11.5% — — 13.9% -38.5%
4 522195 Frontier Springs ₹1,409.70 1,425 27.1 322 62 26.7% 19.3% 39.4% 77.1% 18.6% 41.7%
5 BHARATSE Bharat Seats ₹205.26 1,289 27.9 2,102 46 5.1% 2.2% — — 35.3% 46.8%
6 505036 Automobile ₹2,049.55 1,081 21.5 926 58 7.7% 6.3% 41.1% 48.9% -2.8% -51.2%
7 515043 Saint Gobain ₹134.10 980 27.5 249 44 20.1% 17.8% 16.3% 27.8% 10.5% -15.1%
8 517286 Rnit Ai ₹32.55 767 21.7 53 12 40.0% 23.5% 59.8% 66.7% 25.6% 54.4%
9 513532 Pradeep Metals ₹513.60 763 26.8 355 32 16.3% 9.1% 8.7% 11.1% 20.1% 39.2%
10 505232 Veljan Denison ₹1,651.80 751 28.4 165 26 24.2% 15.9% 5.4% 8.8% 2.0% 4.7%
11 508807 I S ₹961.00 745 6.8 132 164 52.4% 124.8% 9.7% 9.7% 18.7% 14.9%
12 533477 Enkei Wheels ₹692.70 712 57.2 1,129 22 9.5% 1.9% 22.6% 185.3% 36.8% 699.2%
13 505163 ZF Steering ₹690.00 626 35.5 581 16 12.1% 2.8% 15.6% -4.4% 7.6% 59.7%
14 500240 Kinetic Engineering ₹185.10 599 — 173 -13 -1.6% -7.3% 10.7% -86.2% 43.2% -2592.3%
15 505978 Triton Valves ₹2,998.75 539 84.8 630 18 7.0% 2.9% 18.4% 89.8% 38.5% 535.7%
16 531727 Menon Pistons ₹75.35 373 14.8 307 26 15.6% 8.5% 19.9% 7.3% 3.7% 5.9%
17 544166 Emmforce Autotech ₹166.25 367 41.4 113 8 20.4% 7.1% — — 13.5% -20.0%
18 513252 Jay Ushin ₹775.00 330 16.6 1,032 18 3.4% 1.8% 13.3% 45.1% 29.3% 6.3%
19 538987 Talbros Engineering ₹639.60 315 10.9 544 30 11.3% 5.5% 20.1% 44.6% 6.8% 12.6%
20 505712 Him Teknoforge ₹163.45 296 11.7 453 14 10.4% 3.1% 8.0% 29.2% 17.4% 44.5%
21 507998 Simmonds Marshall ₹89.75 244 6.1 249 16 13.4% 6.6% 14.7% 65.0% 20.8% 71.3%
22 505681 Bimetal Bearings ₹626.00 239 21.0 305 11 5.7% 3.7% 24.2% 4.2% 11.0% -7.1%
23 504646 Bhagwati Autocast ₹461.65 199 9.2 183 14 13.7% 7.9% 22.4% 111.2% 28.3% 54.2%
24 523638 IP Rings ₹179.35 183 73.5 351 3 8.7% 0.9% 11.0% 138.8% 17.8% 806.2%
25 523248 Machino Plastics ₹233.95 174 107.8 492 1 7.4% 0.3% 26.6% -84.5% 33.8% -92.9%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Menon Pistons Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Menon Pistons Ltd reported revenue of ₹83 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 3.7% from ₹80 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 13.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Menon Pistons Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 5.9% year-on-year to ₹8 crore, from ₹8 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.61.
What is 531727's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹74.63, 531727 has a market capitalisation of ₹373 crore and a trailing P/E of about 14.3.
Who owns Menon Pistons Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 74.37%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 25.63% of Menon Pistons Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI