SRU Steels Ltd540914Corporate

Trading & Distributors Latest results: Jun 2013 3 quarters of data
₹1.38
MCap ₹9 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹0 Cr
Sales · Jun 2013
+58.3% YoY
₹0 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2013
+25.0% YoY
26.3%
OPM % · Jun 2013
-21.0% YoY
₹0 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2013
+50.0% YoY
₹0.01
EPS · Jun 2013
+0.0% YoY

📝 SRU Steels Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2013 (Q1 FY14)

SRU Steels Ltd reported revenue of ₹0 crore for the quarter ended June 2013 (Q1 FY14), up 58.3% from ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 17.4% sequentially over the March 2013 quarter.

Net profit rose 50.0% year-on-year to ₹0 crore, from ₹0 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.01.

Operating profit stood at ₹0 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 26.3%, compared with 33.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1.38, 540914 has a market capitalisation of ₹9 crore.

Within the Trading & Distributors industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 178 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 0.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 99.99% of SRU Steels Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹9 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1.4
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
22.40
P/B ?
0.15
P/S ?
N/A
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
₹9 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
N/A
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
N/A
OPM ?
N/A
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
N/A
EPS (TTM) ?
N/A
ROCE ?
-1.2%
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹0 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹0 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
58.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
50.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹0 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
0.00%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-31.3%
Return 6 months ?
0.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (3 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 000 +58.3% -17.4%
Operating Profit 000 +25.0% +400.0%
Other Income 000 — —
Interest 000 — —
Depreciation 000 +0.0% +0.0%
Profit Before Tax 000 +33.3% —
Net Profit 000 +50.0% —
EPS 0.010.000.01 +0.0% —
OPM % 33.3% 4.3% 26.3% -21.0% +511.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Annual rollup not yet available We need at least 3 quarters of a fiscal year to compute annual figures. This symbol does not yet have a complete fiscal year in our database.

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 5 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 7.9911.9959.9459.9460 +0.0%
Reserves 5.301.63-0.520.39-2 -548.7%
Borrowings 0.000.190.190.000 —
Other Liabilities 6.510.680.5014.6914 -6.5%
Total Liabilities 19.8014.4960.1175.0272 -3.9%
Fixed Assets 0.450.340.341.210 -76.9%
CWIP 0.000.001.902.612 -19.9%
Investments 0.000.004.222.303 +45.2%
Other Assets 19.3514.1553.6568.9066 -3.6%
Total Assets 19.8014.4960.1175.0272 -3.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 5 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -10.62-0.30-0.53-38.74-3 +91.8%
Cash from Investing Activity 0.880.820.55-6.191 +111.1%
Cash from Financing Activity 0.15-0.550.0047.500 -100.0%
Net Cash Flow -9.60-0.030.022.57-2 -196.5%
Free Cash Flow -10.61-0.37-0.44-40.70— —
CFO/OP 2,755%-38%206%5,870%— —

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Debtor Days 70.6770.9714.92103.85 +596.0%
Inventory Days 29.1255.170.00103.47 —
Days Payable 19.2366.41—6.77 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 80.5759.7214.92200.55 +1244.2%
Working Capital Days 287.60294.96276.91726.69 +162.4%
ROCE % 3.53%9.43%3.25%-1.25% -138.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00% —
FIIs 2.64%2.64%0.00%0.00% —
Public 97.36%97.38%99.99%99.99% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 20,99120,55920,69020,630 -0.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Trading & Distributors · top 25 of 178 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MMTC MMTC ₹56.85 8,527 19.1 3 448 -5900.3% 14818.2% 11.3% 345.1% -32.0% 136.9%
2 MSTCLTD Mstc ₹717.80 5,053 21.6 386 234 60.5% 60.6% 13.1% -50.9% 22.4% 37.5%
3 526125 BN Agrochem ₹273.00 1,960 156.9 928 17 -0.5% 1.8% 191.7% 57.2% 26.7% -85.2%
4 CNL Creative Newtech ₹1,065.50 1,600 23.6 2,784 74 3.6% 2.6% 52.1% 31.8% 21.1% 32.9%
5 512038 TCC Concept ₹273.00 949 20.0 285 68 43.9% 23.7% 115.7% 56.1% 483.1% 40.5%
6 530929 RRP Defense ₹16.11 861 — 12 -1 -8.5% -8.3% 18.6% -190.4% 32.0% -354.4%
7 540980 Yamuna Syndicate ₹54,250.00 799 18.3 73 91 2.4% 125.6% 7.8% -4.3% 18.6% -78.9%
8 SHIVAUM Shiv Aum ₹551.40 750 66.1 672 11 3.2% 1.7% — — 22.5% 128.6%
9 538563 538563 — 661 — 166 24 26.3% 14.3% 710.0% 1000.0% 14.6% 90.3%
10 STCINDIA State Trading ₹104.37 626 1.0 — 639 — — — 2410.5% — -71.1%
11 524723 Arvaya Healthcare ₹23.00 557 — 0 -2 -2043.5% -1985.7% -100.0% -1138.5% — -254.3%
12 ROCKINGDCE Rockingdeals Cir ₹642.35 533 54.5 120 10 13.9% 8.4% — — 91.2% 150.0%
13 524480 Riddhi Siddhi ₹640.85 514 — 171 -17 -8.6% -9.9% 74.8% 0.0% -42.0% -62.4%
14 531191 Filtron Engineers ₹7.00 465 235.0 — 0 — — -100.0% 166.7% — 4800.0%
15 OSWALAGRO Oswal Agro ₹33.97 457 — 19 -23 7.0% -118.5% -88.1% -120.2% -100.0% -172.9%
16 512229 Veritas (India) ₹1,036.00 437 — 3,424 -0 2.0% -0.0% -24.1% -82.5% 52.9% -84.8%
17 539834 Balgopal Commercial ₹39.87 393 — — -5 — — — -214.3% — 157.3%
18 KOTHARIPRO Kothari Products ₹63.50 379 19.5 1,031 19 -6.0% 1.9% 5.4% 135.3% 8.6% -64.7%
19 540829 540829 — 347 — 74 2 6.0% 3.4% — — -83.8% -88.2%
20 539922 Rotographics (India) ₹45.01 330 53.0 45 1 0.1% 2.5% 4987.7% 616.7% 37.7% 127.0%
21 538537 538537 — 323 — — -2 — — — -935.0% — -3700.0%
22 512026 Vega Jewellers ₹2.04 315 0.2 978 47 8.9% 4.8% — — — —
23 540717 Polo Queen ₹43.72 296 n/m 76 3 5.6% 3.4% -5.7% -2.7% 49.8% -46.0%
24 SAKUMA Sakuma Exports ₹1.50 235 19.8 1,666 11 0.3% 0.6% -25.4% -35.7% -11.3% 70.5%
25 540914 SRU Steels ₹10.21 9 — 7 -2 -36.0% -29.6% 19.9% -57.0% -100.0% -105.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was SRU Steels Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY14?
SRU Steels Ltd reported revenue of ₹0 crore for the quarter ended June 2013 (Q1 FY14), up 58.3% from ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 17.4% sequentially over the March 2013 quarter.
What was SRU Steels Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY14?
Net profit rose 50.0% year-on-year to ₹0 crore, from ₹0 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.01.
What is 540914's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1.38, 540914 has a market capitalisation of ₹9 crore.
Who owns SRU Steels Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 0.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 99.99% of SRU Steels Ltd.
TTM ends N/A. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI