Amic Forging Ltd544037Corporate

Castings & Forgings Latest results: Mar 2026 6 quarters of data
₹2,296.60
MCap ₹2,487 Cr · P/E 88.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹75 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+29.3% YoY
₹25 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+56.2% YoY
33.3%
OPM % · Mar 2026
+20.7% YoY
₹16 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+23.1% YoY
₹14.77
EPS · Mar 2026
+20.8% YoY

📝 Amic Forging Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Amic Forging Ltd reported revenue of ₹75 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 29.3% from ₹58 crore in the same quarter last year.

Net profit rose 23.1% year-on-year to ₹16 crore, from ₹13 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹14.77.

Operating profit stood at ₹25 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 33.3%, compared with 27.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹142 crore with a net profit of ₹28 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹2,296.60, 544037 has a market capitalisation of ₹2,487 crore and a trailing P/E of about 88.8.

Within the Castings & Forgings industry, it is the 9th-largest of the 29 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 57.96%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.15%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.56%, public shareholders 41.32% of Amic Forging Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,487 Cr
Current Price ?
₹2,296.6
P/E ?
88.81above ind
Industry P/E ?
29.90
P/B ?
11.67
P/S ?
17.51
P/FCF ?
-46.05
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,493 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
57.97
PEG ?
2.07
Earnings Yield ?
1.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹142 Cr
OPM ?
30.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹28 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹25.86
ROCE ?
23.0%
ROE ?
13.1%
ROA ?
11.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹75 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹16 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
29.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
23.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
7%
Sales growth (5y) ?
40%
Profit growth (3y) ?
43%
Profit growth (5y) ?
112%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹6 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.03
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
57.96%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.21%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
37.5%
Return 6 months ?
73.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (6 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 527564586775 +29.3% —
Operating Profit 10712161825 +56.2% —
Other Income 0318310 -100.0% —
Interest 000000 — —
Depreciation 000222 +0.0% —
Profit Before Tax 10929171723 +35.3% —
Net Profit 7723131216 +23.1% —
EPS 9.226.4121.6612.2311.8214.77 +20.8% —
OPM % 19.2% 9.3% 18.8% 27.6% 26.9% 33.3% +20.7% —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Annual rollup not yet available We need at least 3 quarters of a fiscal year to compute annual figures. This symbol does not yet have a complete fiscal year in our database.

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Fixed Assets 8123538 +8.6%
Equity Capital 0.86101011 +10.0%
Reserves 1954114202 +77.2%
Borrowings 5406 —
Other Liabilities 37242837 +32.1%
Total Liabilities 6292153255 +66.7%
CWIP 00662 +933.3%
Investments 8192212 -45.5%
Other Assets 476290143 +58.9%
Total Assets 6292153255 +66.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 18-869 +50.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -13-10-19-88 -363.2%
Cash from Financing Activity -4292065 +225.0%
Net Cash Flow 1117-14 -300.0%
Free Cash Flow 15-13-26-54 -107.7%
CFO/OP 156%-21%55%49% -10.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 698583136 +63.9%
Inventory Days 27177141 +83.1%
Days Payable 120637291 +26.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle -252388186 +111.4%
Working Capital Days -223477119 +54.5%
ROCE % 64%36%28%23% -17.9%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 57.75%57.96%57.96%57.96% +0.0%
FIIs 0.94%0.15%0.15%0.15% +0.0%
DIIs 1.10%0.77%0.48%0.56% +16.7%
Public 40.21%41.12%41.41%41.32% -0.2%
No. of Shareholders 1,8112,8882,7232,686 -1.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Castings & Forgings · top 25 of 29 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 RKFORGE Ramkrishna Forgings ₹696.60 12,902 118.6 4,440 107 15.9% 2.4% 3.9% -87.3% 19.8% 297.7%
2 KENNAMET Kennametal India ₹4,311.90 9,477 48.4 1,511 195 20.1% 12.9% 18.0% 35.6% 48.0% 187.1%
3 BALUFORGE Balu Forge ₹510.90 6,202 22.4 1,176 268 26.6% 22.8% 20.0% 26.9% 29.0% 15.9%
4 ROLEXRINGS Rolex Rings ₹190.55 4,999 34.1 1,156 152 20.5% 13.2% 8.3% -12.4% 4.4% 22.3%
5 ELECTCAST Electrosteel Castings ₹74.33 4,595 88.5 4,722 51 3.9% 1.1% -27.0% -83.2% -22.2% -93.1%
6 STEELCAS Steelcast ₹359.50 3,638 40.2 441 91 26.9% 20.5% -94.8% -93.6% 17.0% 19.3%
7 MMFL MM Forgings ₹604.60 2,919 9.7 1,630 113 16.7% 7.0% 4.2% -19.3% 15.7% 78.1%
8 SUNCLAY Sundaram Clayton ₹1,195.60 2,636 10.5 2,106 251 4.8% 11.9% -10.3% 304.8% 15.6% -2.7%
9 544037 Amic Forging ₹1,199.40 2,487 45.2 142 28 30.3% 19.7% — — 29.3% 23.1%
10 504786 Investment & Precision ₹1,136.50 1,352 77.9 197 15 18.1% 7.4% 14.2% 93.7% 18.9% 129.9%
11 ALICON Alicon Castalloy ₹715.30 1,169 31.9 1,931 37 10.4% 1.9% 5.2% -22.1% 38.3% 22.9%
12 NELCAST Nelcast ₹119.61 1,044 25.3 1,338 41 7.3% 3.1% 6.1% 29.9% 2.8% -58.9%
13 SGIL Synergy Green ₹613.95 954 — 358 -9 9.2% -2.4% 1.1% -72.4% -10.2% -395.9%
14 TIRUPATIFL Tirupati Forge ₹69.70 824 142.2 168 6 9.8% 3.6% 41.3% -19.9% 18.0% -13.6%
15 517449 Magna Electro ₹466.80 578 12.7 199 16 15.5% 7.8% 11.3% -20.1% 4.7% -44.0%
16 KALYANIFRG Kalyani Forge ₹940.15 342 27.6 237 12 13.8% 5.2% -0.8% 12.0% 4.2% 218.5%
17 508875 Nitin Castings ₹746.25 226 50.5 139 8 6.9% 5.5% -2.3% -14.3% -23.2% -53.1%
18 PRITIKA Pritika Engineer ₹79.10 209 23.6 183 9 12.7% 4.8% 42.1% 37.4% 42.4% 47.2%
19 517372 Gujarat Intrux ₹403.65 150 13.2 70 10 20.5% 15.0% 5.2% -2.6% 8.0% 9.5%
20 SCML Sharp Chucks ₹123.20 149 18.8 274 9 12.0% 3.3% — — 28.2% 0.0%
21 513369 Krishanveer Forge ₹93.87 144 9.1 88 11 13.9% 12.9% 7.5% 101.6% -6.4% -3.6%
22 DCM DCM ₹76.27 142 — 54 -6 -4.8% -10.4% -21.4% -128.2% 13.5% -137.5%
23 543229 Samrat Forgings ₹300.05 108 32.8 201 5 8.4% 2.3% 6.2% -13.9% -4.8% 17.8%
24 PATTECH Pattech Fitwell ₹97.95 92 49.0 60 2 6.7% 3.1% — — 2.1% 284.6%
25 513418 Smiths & Founders ₹5.11 92 32.4 14 1 8.2% 9.6% 5.9% -4.3% -0.2% -1.6%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Amic Forging Ltd's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Amic Forging Ltd reported revenue of ₹75 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 29.3% from ₹58 crore in the same quarter last year.
What was Amic Forging Ltd's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 23.1% year-on-year to ₹16 crore, from ₹13 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹14.77.
What is 544037's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹2,296.60, 544037 has a market capitalisation of ₹2,487 crore and a trailing P/E of about 88.8.
Who owns Amic Forging Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 57.96%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.15%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.56%, public shareholders 41.32% of Amic Forging Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI