Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar LimitedBAJAJHINDCorporate

Sugar Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹21.25
MCap ₹5,076 Cr · P/E 43.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,126 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-9.8% YoY
₹-120 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-346.1% YoY
-10.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-381.8% YoY
₹-185 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-6.1% YoY
₹-0.23
EPS · Jun 2026
+83.6% YoY

📝 Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Limited reported revenue of ₹1,126 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 9.8% from ₹1,248 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 32.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹185 crore, against a net loss of ₹174 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.23.

Operating profit stood at ₹-120 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -10.6%, compared with -2.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Limited posted revenue of ₹5,455 crore, a decline of 2.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹126 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹5,333 crore with a net profit of ₹116 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹21.25, BAJAJHIND has a market capitalisation of ₹5,076 crore and a trailing P/E of about 43.9.

Within the Sugar industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 40 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 13.33%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.11%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 50.59%, public shareholders 34.89% of Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 13.42% to 13.33% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹5,076 Cr
Current Price ?
₹21.2
P/E ?
43.85above ind
Industry P/E ?
18.30
P/B ?
1.33
P/S ?
0.95
P/FCF ?
44.14
Enterprise Value ?
₹8,621 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
31.65
PEG ?
0.97
Earnings Yield ?
0.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹5,333 Cr
OPM ?
5.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹116 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.48
ROCE ?
2.0%
ROE ?
3.0%
ROA ?
0.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,126 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-185 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-9.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-6.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-5%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-4%
Profit growth (3y) ?
45%
Profit growth (5y) ?
20%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹3,545 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.93
Interest Coverage ?
4.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
13.33%
Change in promoter holding ?
-11.63%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
22.3%
Return 6 months ?
13.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,4312,0541,3601,1331,7411,8701,3861,1601,4761,5541,2481,1571,3801,6691,126 -9.8% -32.5%
Operating Profit 8822522-55111170281-24286-27-5473373-120 -346.1% -132.1%
Other Income 35330445409353-32 -32.3% +177.0%
Interest 955045423937292624246371811 +106.5% -36.7%
Depreciation 545355565655545454535454545356 +4.7% +5.9%
Profit Before Tax -58127-75-1232082-51-76-102220-83-10615299-185 -124.1% -161.9%
Net Profit -58131-75-1232091-67-76-102220-174-10515391-185 -6.1% -147.2%
EPS -0.471.05-0.60-0.990.160.73-0.53-0.61-0.801.77-1.40-0.830.121.65-0.23 +83.6% -113.9%
OPM % 6.1% 11.0% 1.6% -4.9% 6.4% 9.1% 2.0% 0.1% -1.6% 18.4% -2.2% -4.7% 5.3% 22.3% -10.6% -381.8% -147.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹5,575 Cr ₹5,455 Cr ₹5,333 Cr -2.2%
Operating Profit ₹290 Cr ₹365 Cr ₹272 Cr +25.9%
OPM % 5.21% 6.70% 5.11% +28.6%
NPM % -0.44% 2.32% 2.17% +627.3%
Other Income ₹17 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹7 Cr -51.5%
Depreciation ₹215 Cr ₹215 Cr ₹218 Cr -0.0%
Interest ₹103 Cr ₹33 Cr ₹39 Cr -68.0%
EBIT ₹75 Cr ₹150 Cr ₹55 Cr +100.2%
PBT ₹-9 Cr ₹125 Cr ₹23 Cr +1541.6%
Tax ₹5 Cr ₹91 Cr ₹-1 Cr +1715.8%
Net Profit ₹-25 Cr ₹126 Cr ₹116 Cr +614.5%
EPS ₹-0.17 ₹-0.46 ₹0.71 -170.6%
Material Cost ₹2,420 Cr ₹2,088 Cr ₹2,025 Cr -13.8%
Employee Cost ₹301 Cr ₹292 Cr ₹293 Cr -2.9%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 124124124237 +91.1%
Reserves 4,3004,3514,0973,574 -12.8%
Borrowings 4,3033,8403,5753,545 -0.8%
Other Liabilities 7,2127,5917,4886,948 -7.2%
Total Liabilities 15,93915,90615,28414,304 -6.4%
Fixed Assets 7,8007,5827,3267,136 -2.6%
CWIP 581341 +215.4%
Investments 4,4804,5964,2693,569 -16.4%
Other Assets 3,6543,7203,6773,557 -3.3%
Total Assets 15,93915,90615,28414,304 -6.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 792646280230 -17.9%
Cash from Investing Activity 12-320562 +2710.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -833-615-281-776 -176.2%
Net Cash Flow -29291916 -15.8%
Free Cash Flow 786638291115 -60.5%
CFO/OP 301%259%97%65% -33.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 8977 +0.0%
Inventory Days 184204223203 -9.0%
Days Payable 321270295267 -9.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle -129-56-65-58 +10.8%
Working Capital Days -160-175-179-184 -2.8%
ROCE % 1%1%1%2% +100.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 24.96%24.96%24.96%13.42%13.33% -0.7%
FIIs 2.16%1.89%1.86%1.14%1.11% -2.6%
DIIs 8.12%7.84%7.83%50.41%50.59% +0.4%
Public 64.64%65.18%65.23%34.95%34.89% -0.2%
Others 0.14%0.14%0.14%0.07%— —
No. of Shareholders 7,89,1527,81,5687,70,5697,65,3007,67,202 +0.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Sugar · top 25 of 40 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 BALRAMCHIN Balrampur Chini ₹688.85 14,576 37.5 6,366 371 11.3% 5.8% 15.8% -13.4% 6.1% -14.4%
2 TRIVENI Triveni Engineering ₹239.45 5,277 18.5 7,154 282 7.6% 3.9% 7.5% 13.5% -18.3% -4.6%
3 BAJAJHIND Bajaj Hindusthan ₹20.46 4,888 141.9 5,333 116 5.1% 2.2% -2.2% 614.5% -9.8% -6.1%
4 RENUKA Shree Renuka ₹21.77 4,634 — 9,365 -780 0.3% -8.3% -15.0% -164.2% 5.5% 4.6%
5 BANARISUG Bannari Amman ₹3,452.20 4,329 35.6 1,670 122 9.4% 7.3% 6.9% 42.3% -58.8% -172.8%
6 DALMIASUG Dalmia Bharat ₹393.10 3,182 15.1 3,526 204 10.7% 5.8% -3.0% -38.8% -9.9% -82.4%
7 AVADHSUGAR Avadh Sugar ₹753.70 1,509 22.9 2,756 66 8.3% 2.4% 2.2% -34.8% 8.7% 102.9%
8 GODAVARIB Godavari Biorefineries ₹236.94 1,213 — 2,013 -0 6.0% -0.0% 6.3% 114.0% 4.7% -20.7%
9 UTTAMSUGAR Uttam Sugar ₹281.00 1,072 12.8 2,094 84 9.4% 4.0% 17.7% 8.2% -2.7% -94.7%
10 DHAMPURSUG Dhampur Sugar ₹152.74 982 14.0 2,232 71 8.2% 3.2% 0.6% 24.2% 50.9% 569.2%
11 DWARKESH Dwarikesh Sugar ₹43.97 815 61.3 1,354 13 4.3% 1.0% 3.1% 30.4% -11.6% -185.9%
12 ZUARIIND ZUARI INDUSTRIES ₹263.00 783 0.6 1,100 106 4.3% 9.6% 7.8% 211.1% 21.2% 110.7%
13 DBOL Dhampur Bio ₹113.41 746 8.9 2,503 84 5.6% 3.3% 13.4% 75.0% 74.6% 289.9%
14 MAGADSUGAR Magadh Sugar ₹490.90 692 13.5 1,221 51 10.5% 4.2% -5.9% -41.5% -6.8% -5593.8%
15 UGARSUGAR Ugar Sugar ₹53.50 602 n/m 1,405 1 -0.3% 0.1% -30.4% -96.2% 83.5% -31.4%
16 MAWANASUG Mawana Sugars ₹125.85 492 17.9 1,586 28 5.6% 1.7% 8.6% -65.9% 3.8% -70.5%
17 DAVANGERE Davangere Sugar ₹2.14 363 51.3 249 8 19.4% 3.3% 11.1% -22.2% 44.2% -28.0%
18 DCMSRIND DCM Shriram ₹38.68 336 10.3 1,161 33 6.7% 2.8% -13.5% -20.1% -41.1% -91.3%
19 KCPSUGIND KCP Sugar ₹29.37 336 8.7 279 38 1.3% 13.8% -16.2% -21.3% 31.4% 141.5%
20 PONNIERODE Ponni Sugars ₹379.20 326 6.6 447 50 9.4% 11.1% 14.6% 145.8% 53.1% 59.0%
21 532102 SBEC Sugar ₹66.99 305 5.9 528 54 3.0% 10.3% -12.9% 205.6% -17.5% 135.2%
22 MVKAGRO M.V.K. Agro ₹57.15 289 6.6 292 44 17.0% 15.1% — — -16.7% -40.1%
23 KMSUGAR K.M.Sugar Mills ₹28.62 263 5.5 640 48 12.0% 7.5% -0.9% 50.3% -8.8% -40.4%
24 RANASUG Rana Sugars ₹14.82 228 36.5 1,677 6 1.4% 0.4% 1.8% -40.8% -12.5% -715.7%
25 KOTARISUG Kothari Sugars ₹26.45 219 33.1 247 7 -5.3% 2.7% -20.4% -36.6% 16.4% 191.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Limited reported revenue of ₹1,126 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 9.8% from ₹1,248 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 32.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹185 crore, against a net loss of ₹174 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.23.
What is BAJAJHIND's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹21.25, BAJAJHIND has a market capitalisation of ₹5,076 crore and a trailing P/E of about 43.9.
Who owns Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 13.33%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.11%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 50.59%, public shareholders 34.89% of Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI