BIRLASOFT LIMITEDBSOFTCorporate

Computers - Software - Medium / Small Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹318.20
MCap ₹8,898 Cr · P/E 21.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹829 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+32.3% YoY
₹182 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+304.8% YoY
22.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+205.6% YoY
₹147 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+299.9% YoY
₹5.22
EPS · Jun 2026
+295.5% YoY

📝 BIRLASOFT LIMITED — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

BIRLASOFT LIMITED reported revenue of ₹829 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 32.3% from ₹627 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 9.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 299.9% year-on-year to ₹147 crore, from ₹37 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.22.

Operating profit stood at ₹182 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 22.0%, compared with 7.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, BIRLASOFT LIMITED posted revenue of ₹2,822 crore, a growth of 6.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹302 crore (up 1.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,025 crore with a net profit of ₹412 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹318.20, BSOFT has a market capitalisation of ₹8,898 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.6.

Within the Computers - Software - Medium / Small industry, it is the 7th-largest of the 126 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 40.38%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 12.78%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 21.99%, public shareholders 24.85% of BIRLASOFT LIMITED.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹8,898 Cr
Current Price ?
₹318.2
P/E ?
21.59above ind
Industry P/E ?
18.20
P/B ?
4.97
P/S ?
2.94
P/FCF ?
-105.93
Enterprise Value ?
₹9,002 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
15.82
PEG ?
1.08
Earnings Yield ?
5.6%
Dividend Yield ?
2.04%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,025 Cr
OPM ?
18.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹412 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹14.74
ROCE ?
25.0%
ROE ?
23.0%
ROA ?
16.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹829 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹147 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
32.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
299.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
5%
Sales growth (5y) ?
11%
Profit growth (3y) ?
20%
Profit growth (5y) ?
11%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹104 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.06
Interest Coverage ?
46.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
40.38%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.25%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
10.5%
Return 6 months ?
-18.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 624623647693682721644660633627690750756829 +32.3% +9.7%
Operating Profit 5876931179513865785245107144136182 +304.8% +33.9%
Other Income -39502118242318722545-371232 +26.4% +163.3%
Interest 22221133222222 -8.0% -8.0%
Depreciation 1920201918181918181716161516 -7.7% +4.6%
Profit Before Tax 34631221179414366761045013388131196 +296.0% +49.8%
Net Profit 2647978669108525880371016699147 +299.9% +48.3%
EPS 0.951.713.513.122.503.931.882.092.891.323.612.353.535.22 +295.5% +47.9%
OPM % 9.3% 12.2% 14.4% 16.9% 13.9% 19.1% 10.1% 11.8% 8.2% 7.2% 15.5% 19.2% 18.0% 22.0% +205.6% +22.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,658 Cr ₹2,822 Cr ₹3,025 Cr +6.2%
Operating Profit ₹333 Cr ₹432 Cr ₹569 Cr +29.7%
OPM % 12.53% 15.31% 18.82% +22.2%
NPM % 11.23% 10.70% 13.62% -4.7%
Other Income ₹137 Cr ₹45 Cr ₹52 Cr -67.2%
Depreciation ₹73 Cr ₹64 Cr ₹63 Cr -12.3%
Interest ₹9 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹8 Cr -11.1%
EBIT ₹260 Cr ₹368 Cr ₹506 Cr +41.5%
PBT ₹388 Cr ₹401 Cr ₹548 Cr +3.4%
Tax — — ₹49 Cr —
Net Profit ₹299 Cr ₹302 Cr ₹412 Cr +1.1%
EPS ₹10.79 ₹10.81 ₹14.71 +0.2%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — ₹485 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — ₹-41 Cr ₹-41 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 55555656 +0.0%
Reserves 1,1661,4131,5911,736 +9.1%
Borrowings 8948111104 -6.3%
Other Liabilities 310501407624 +53.3%
Total Liabilities 1,6202,0182,1642,520 +16.5%
Fixed Assets 229151188226 +20.2%
CWIP 68200 -100.0%
Investments 7511,2211,2861,198 -6.8%
Other Assets 6346376701,096 +63.6%
Total Assets 1,6202,0182,1642,520 +16.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 377359246-43 -117.5%
Cash from Investing Activity 389-348-41261 +736.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -624-150-193-212 -9.8%
Net Cash Flow 142-140135 -61.5%
Free Cash Flow 323348207-84 -140.6%
CFO/OP 143%118%102%9% -91.2%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 28493595 +171.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle 28493595 +171.4%
Working Capital Days -136129 +2050.0%
ROCE % 18%28%24%25% +4.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 40.63%40.53%40.51%40.39%40.38% -0.0%
FIIs 12.38%11.25%10.91%13.64%12.78% -6.3%
DIIs 22.42%21.92%24.11%23.35%21.99% -5.8%
Public 24.56%26.28%24.46%22.60%24.85% +10.0%
Others 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%— —
No. of Shareholders 4,52,8924,47,4954,20,9863,96,6414,00,850 +1.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Computers - Software - Medium / Small · top 25 of 126 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 BBOX Black Box ₹795.75 14,132 63.0 6,323 218 8.7% 3.5% 6.0% 6.7% 9.5% 7.5%
2 E2E E2E Networks ₹590.40 12,130 103.4 546 117 70.9% 21.5% 49.8% -132.8% 410.9% 640.2%
3 CYIENT Cyient ₹1,054.50 10,978 30.3 7,632 414 12.3% 5.4% -1.3% -28.6% 21.3% -30.9%
4 RATEGAIN Rategain Travel ₹837.10 9,913 40.8 2,336 242 19.7% 10.4% 69.4% -6.9% 187.6% 102.2%
5 BLS BLS International ₹226.74 9,331 13.2 3,179 745 27.3% 23.4% 36.7% 34.1% 25.3% 11.4%
6 INTELLECT Intellect Design ₹652.10 9,098 25.6 3,181 351 19.0% 11.0% 21.5% 2.7% 20.4% 8.7%
7 BSOFT BIRLASOFT ₹281.25 7,865 13.7 5,405 573 20.0% 10.6% -1.2% 0.2% 7.4% 51.9%
8 NEWGEN Newgen Software ₹478.45 6,763 21.6 1,611 314 25.8% 19.5% 5.9% -4.6% 11.3% 26.7%
9 SONATSOFTW Sonata Software ₹241.15 6,675 14.6 10,701 463 7.6% 4.3% 5.4% 8.9% -3.1% 20.4%
10 TANLA Tanla Platforms ₹499.70 6,599 12.4 4,603 533 16.5% 11.6% 9.7% 0.4% 17.8% 20.1%
11 LATENTVIEW Latent View ₹255.60 5,293 27.0 1,111 199 21.8% 17.9% 25.0% 16.8% 21.6% -7.6%
12 EMUDHRA eMudhra ₹642.30 5,270 46.0 745 117 23.3% 15.7% 35.1% 27.9% 29.5% 27.9%
13 KODYTECH Kody Technolab ₹3,550.00 5,074 223.8 84 22 32.7% 26.5% — — 59.9% 104.9%
14 MAPMYINDIA C.E. Info ₹900.00 4,928 35.8 492 139 35.6% 28.2% 2.2% -9.1% 14.9% 10.0%
15 MASTEK Mastek ₹1,589.50 4,928 11.8 3,769 417 15.9% 11.1% 7.0% 7.0% 7.7% 15.0%
16 HAPPSTMNDS Happiest Minds ₹318.35 4,784 21.6 2,394 223 16.9% 9.3% 12.3% 14.9% 14.3% 18.3%
17 MPSLTD MPS ₹2,654.90 4,507 24.0 806 188 32.0% 23.3% 5.7% 16.0% 20.4% 44.0%
18 DATAMATICS Datamatics Global ₹755.55 4,466 20.7 2,033 217 19.5% 10.7% 15.3% -5.1% 9.9% 43.7%
19 63MOONS 63 moons ₹905.10 4,171 — 212 -37 -136.8% -17.3% 122.3% 28.5% 2028.8% 1666.0%
20 MOSCHIP Moschip Technologies ₹200.33 3,906 230.5 501 17 7.7% 3.3% 29.3% -10.2% -14.1% -98.0%
21 AURIONPRO Aurionpro Solutions ₹711.10 3,826 19.2 1,433 206 19.2% 14.4% 20.4% 11.6% 6.3% -11.7%
22 NPST Network People ₹1,678.20 3,501 78.3 218 45 25.2% 20.6% 12.8% -7.9% 66.6% 52.9%
23 CIGNITITEC Cigniti Technologies ₹1,260.10 3,471 11.5 2,211 302 17.1% 13.7% -16.5% 14.3% 12.2% 26.3%
24 RSYSTEMS R Systems ₹254.70 3,018 15.6 2,230 193 16.9% 8.6% 18.3% 49.3% 30.2% -26.7%
25 BLSE BLS E-Services ₹313.55 2,842 49.5 1,118 69 6.7% 6.2% 145.5% 31.7% 35.3% 7.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was BIRLASOFT LIMITED's revenue in Q1 FY27?
BIRLASOFT LIMITED reported revenue of ₹829 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 32.3% from ₹627 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 9.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was BIRLASOFT LIMITED's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 299.9% year-on-year to ₹147 crore, from ₹37 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.22.
What is BSOFT's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹318.20, BSOFT has a market capitalisation of ₹8,898 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.6.
Who owns BIRLASOFT LIMITED? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 40.38%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 12.78%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 21.99%, public shareholders 24.85% of BIRLASOFT LIMITED.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI