D P Wires LimitedDPWIRESCorporate

Steel - Medium / Small Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹204.11
MCap ₹316 Cr · P/E 16.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹131 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+3.7% YoY
₹4 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+6.1% YoY
2.9%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+0.0% YoY
₹5 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+31.9% YoY
₹3.06
EPS · Jun 2026
+31.9% YoY

📝 D P Wires Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

D P Wires Limited reported revenue of ₹131 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 3.7% from ₹126 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 31.9% year-on-year to ₹5 crore, from ₹4 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.06.

Operating profit stood at ₹4 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 2.9%, compared with 2.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, D P Wires Limited posted revenue of ₹480 crore, a decline of 22.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹18 crore (down 20.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹485 crore with a net profit of ₹19 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹204.11, DPWIRES has a market capitalisation of ₹316 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.9.

Within the Steel - Medium / Small industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 56 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.78%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.04%, public shareholders 25.17% of D P Wires Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹316 Cr
Current Price ?
₹204.1
P/E ?
16.90below ind
Industry P/E ?
20.50
P/B ?
1.18
P/S ?
0.65
P/FCF ?
9.04
Enterprise Value ?
₹318 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
14.39
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
5.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹485 Cr
OPM ?
4.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹19 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹12.08
ROCE ?
9.0%
ROE ?
7.0%
ROA ?
6.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹131 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹5 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
3.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
31.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-27%
Sales growth (5y) ?
1%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-25%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-6%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹2 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.01
Interest Coverage ?
7.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.78%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
16.7%
Return 6 months ?
11.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 34438726627325420918314515413812613095129131 +3.7% +1.0%
Operating Profit 1220161091410655409104 +6.1% -60.8%
Other Income 221411133223243 +32.3% -15.5%
Interest 111110000100100 -28.9% +7.1%
Depreciation 111111111111500 -47.6% +35.9%
Profit Before Tax 1221151291310876524136 +30.4% -51.1%
Net Profit 915119610765441395 +31.9% -49.5%
EPS 6.869.727.176.684.086.344.643.893.202.602.320.772.196.063.06 +31.9% -49.5%
OPM % 3.5% 5.3% 5.9% 3.7% 3.6% 6.5% 5.5% 4.0% 3.3% 3.5% 2.9% 0.0% 8.9% 7.6% 2.9% +0.0% -61.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹620 Cr ₹480 Cr ₹485 Cr -22.6%
Operating Profit ₹26 Cr ₹22 Cr ₹22 Cr -15.1%
OPM % 4.16% 4.56% 4.56% +9.6%
NPM % 3.58% 3.66% 3.86% +2.2%
Other Income ₹9 Cr ₹11 Cr ₹12 Cr +15.3%
Depreciation ₹4 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹6 Cr +77.8%
Interest ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr +45.1%
EBIT ₹22 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹16 Cr -31.1%
PBT ₹30 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹25 Cr -20.2%
Tax ₹8 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr -65.1%
Net Profit ₹22 Cr ₹18 Cr ₹19 Cr -20.8%
EPS ₹14.33 ₹11.34 ₹12.08 -20.9%
Material Cost ₹549 Cr ₹313 Cr ₹309 Cr -42.9%
Employee Cost ₹7 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹1 Cr -74.7%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 14161616 +0.0%
Reserves 178211233251 +7.7%
Borrowings 21282 -92.9%
Other Liabilities 58352220 -9.1%
Total Liabilities 251262299289 -3.3%
Fixed Assets 31323222 -31.2%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 0020 -100.0%
Other Assets 220230264267 +1.1%
Total Assets 251262299289 -3.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 46245228 -46.2%
Cash from Investing Activity -6-4-12027 +122.5%
Cash from Financing Activity -15-625-26 -204.0%
Net Cash Flow 2513-4328 +165.1%
Free Cash Flow 38195135 -31.4%
CFO/OP 104%76%226%197% -12.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 26363739 +5.4%
Inventory Days 1712199 -52.6%
Days Payable 7952 -60.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 35395047 -6.0%
Working Capital Days 38525072 +44.0%
ROCE % 32%25%12%9% -25.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78% +0.0%
FIIs 0.00%0.05%0.00%0.01%—— —
DIIs 0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.04%0.04% +0.0%
Public 25.18%25.14%25.18%25.19%25.17%25.17% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 22,86823,53622,63521,63922,03121,222 -3.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel - Medium / Small · top 25 of 56 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NSLNISP NMDC Steel ₹42.65 12,499 135.8 13,939 84 10.8% 0.6% 60.4% 102.5% 8.8% 94.3%
2 MAHSEAMLES Maharashtra Seamless ₹713.65 9,563 13.0 4,620 737 15.0% 16.0% -12.0% -9.8% -4.7% 15.7%
3 SUNFLAG Sunflag Iron ₹443.60 7,995 38.8 3,995 206 11.9% 5.1% 11.4% 25.0% 5.5% 4.8%
4 AEROFLEX Aeroflex Industries ₹565.00 7,477 109.5 503 67 23.4% 13.4% 17.3% 5.6% 73.1% 168.5%
5 TIIL Technocraft Industries ₹3,180.20 7,210 21.2 2,931 349 18.2% 11.9% 6.3% 11.6% 27.2% 67.3%
6 MANINDS Man Industries ₹865.65 6,493 31.5 3,875 204 13.7% 5.3% 1.7% 11.4% 41.9% 122.4%
7 GOODLUCK Goodluck India ₹526.15 5,247 8.7 4,404 210 10.0% 4.8% 4.2% 10.1% 30.9% 67.4%
8 BANSALWIRE Bansal Wire ₹308.10 4,823 9.0 4,388 531 8.5% 12.1% 18.6% 276.0% 24.4% -47.9%
9 DEEDEV DEE Development ₹634.65 4,775 54.6 1,213 81 16.9% 6.6% 38.1% 78.8% 31.6% 22.4%
10 KSL Kalyani Steels ₹957.20 4,189 15.8 1,867 264 19.7% 14.2% -6.9% 0.6% 4.9% 10.6%
11 VENUSPIPES Venus Pipes ₹1,962.30 4,065 39.1 1,211 104 16.3% 8.6% 21.7% 9.2% 16.1% 5.6%
12 VSSL Vardhman Special ₹398.45 3,852 26.9 1,807 144 10.6% 8.0% -0.5% 31.9% 12.0% 105.9%
13 JTLIND JTL INDUSTRIES ₹87.38 3,435 28.8 2,314 122 8.2% 5.3% 11.5% 4.4% 32.7% 113.7%
14 RATNAVEER Ratnaveer Precision ₹343.70 2,885 42.6 1,119 67 18.2% 6.0% 19.8% 36.2% 18.9% 20.0%
15 INTERARCH Interarch Building ₹1,700.60 2,860 20.7 1,639 139 11.5% 8.5% 7.3% 28.6% 20.6% 0.9%
16 PENIND Pennar Industries ₹187.68 2,533 17.8 3,645 142 12.4% 3.9% 12.2% 15.7% 2.9% 10.7%
17 RAJRATAN Rajratan Global ₹457.40 2,322 29.1 1,228 80 12.3% 6.5% 23.8% 21.2% 28.9% 64.0%
18 PRAKASH Prakash Industries ₹117.24 2,100 6.7 3,474 313 15.0% 9.0% -13.3% -6.2% -0.5% -21.7%
19 MSPL MSP Steel ₹33.33 1,889 49.7 2,958 38 6.2% 1.3% -2.1% 217.0% 16.2% 22.1%
20 MAHASTEEL Mahamaya Steel ₹1,115.00 1,832 183.1 943 10 2.6% 1.1% 10.1% 26.3% 29.3% 22.6%
21 HITECH Hi-Tech Pipes ₹75.00 1,520 20.3 4,821 75 3.8% 1.6% 36.9% 4.2% 78.5% -4.2%
22 MANAKCOAT Manaksia Coated ₹130.80 1,395 32.3 897 41 9.4% 4.5% 13.2% 164.5% 4.9% 0.7%
23 STEELXIND STEEL EXCHANGE ₹10.36 1,321 40.3 1,029 31 13.0% 3.1% -7.4% 2.6% -10.1% 46.9%
24 MWL Mangalam Worldwide ₹42.77 1,270 22.9 1,292 55 9.5% 4.2% 13.9% 72.1% 13.7% 25.6%
25 DPWIRES D P ₹143.49 222 11.9 485 19 4.6% 3.9% -22.6% -20.8% 3.7% 31.9%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was D P Wires Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
D P Wires Limited reported revenue of ₹131 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 3.7% from ₹126 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was D P Wires Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 31.9% year-on-year to ₹5 crore, from ₹4 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.06.
What is DPWIRES's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹204.11, DPWIRES has a market capitalisation of ₹316 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.9.
Who owns D P Wires Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.78%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.04%, public shareholders 25.17% of D P Wires Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI