Bansal Wire Industries LimitedBANSALWIRECorporate

Steel - Medium / Small Latest results: Jun 2026 13 quarters of data
₹61.65
MCap ₹965 Cr · P/E 1.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,168 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+24.4% YoY
₹56 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-21.5% YoY
4.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-36.8% YoY
₹20 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-47.9% YoY
—
EPS · Jun 2026

📝 Bansal Wire Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Bansal Wire Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹1,168 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 24.4% from ₹939 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 47.9% year-on-year to ₹20 crore, from ₹39 crore.

Operating profit stood at ₹56 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 4.8%, compared with 7.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Bansal Wire Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹4,159 crore, a growth of 18.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹550 crore (up 276.0% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹4,388 crore with a net profit of ₹531 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹61.65, BANSALWIRE has a market capitalisation of ₹965 crore and a trailing P/E of about 1.8.

Within the Steel - Medium / Small industry, it is the 8th-largest of the 56 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 75.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.55%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.83%, public shareholders 7.63% of Bansal Wire Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹965 Cr
Current Price ?
₹61.6
P/E ?
1.82below ind
Industry P/E ?
20.50
P/B ?
0.67
P/S ?
0.22
P/FCF ?
9.37
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,520 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
4.08
PEG ?
0.05
Earnings Yield ?
19.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹4,388 Cr
OPM ?
8.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹531 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹33.93
ROCE ?
14.0%
ROE ?
37.1%
ROA ?
21.1%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,168 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹20 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
24.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-47.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
20%
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
40%
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹555 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.39
Interest Coverage ?
4.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
75.00%
Change in promoter holding ?
-2.99%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-80.3%
Return 6 months ?
-79.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 5486036067098178259259409391,0551,0291,1361,168 +24.4% +2.8%
Operating Profit 263636466164727272155857656 -21.5% -26.3%
Other Income 1511141331040 -86.7% -91.3%
Interest 66791267131228151415 +28.4% +10.2%
Depreciation 2236568111227151515 +22.6% +1.5%
Profit Before Tax 193227324457585150101565026 -48.0% -47.9%
Net Profit 171815243240423339384334020 -47.9% -48.9%
EPS 19.0019.941.161.832.372.532.662.112.512.452.762.56— — —
OPM % 4.7% 6.0% 5.9% 6.5% 7.5% 7.8% 7.8% 7.7% 7.6% 14.7% 8.3% 6.7% 4.8% -36.8% -28.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3,507 Cr ₹4,159 Cr ₹4,388 Cr +18.6%
Operating Profit ₹269 Cr ₹388 Cr ₹373 Cr +44.5%
OPM % 7.67% 9.34% 8.50% +21.8%
NPM % 4.17% 13.22% 12.11% +217.0%
Other Income ₹9 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹5 Cr -18.1%
Depreciation ₹30 Cr ₹70 Cr ₹72 Cr +129.8%
Interest ₹38 Cr ₹69 Cr ₹72 Cr +79.6%
EBIT ₹239 Cr ₹319 Cr ₹300 Cr +33.6%
PBT ₹210 Cr ₹257 Cr ₹233 Cr +22.2%
Tax ₹45 Cr ₹21 Cr ₹15 Cr -54.1%
Net Profit ₹146 Cr ₹550 Cr ₹531 Cr +276.0%
EPS ₹9.67 ₹10.28 ₹7.77 +6.3%
Material Cost ₹2,145 Cr ₹1,617 Cr ₹1,807 Cr -24.6%
Employee Cost ₹109 Cr ₹91 Cr ₹99 Cr -16.8%
Extraordinary Items ₹-0 Cr ₹-1 Cr ₹-1 Cr -1653.6%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 9647878 +0.0%
Reserves 2733591,1911,352 +13.5%
Borrowings 422681608555 -8.7%
Other Liabilities 44160291532 +82.8%
Total Liabilities 7491,2642,1682,517 +16.1%
Fixed Assets 116229693831 +19.9%
CWIP 38212178214 +20.2%
Investments 23111 +0.0%
Other Assets 5738211,2961,471 +13.5%
Total Assets 7491,2642,1682,517 +16.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 103-541-151333 +320.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -87-496-444-223 +49.8%
Cash from Financing Activity -151,038595-110 -118.5%
Net Cash Flow 02-00 —
Free Cash Flow 15-1,033-610103 +116.9%
CFO/OP 127%-361%-34%120% +452.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 38535052 +4.0%
Inventory Days 45588681 -5.8%
Days Payable 2112542 +68.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 8110011091 -17.3%
Working Capital Days 40425949 -16.9%
ROCE % 16%15%16%14% -12.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 77.99%77.99%77.99%77.99%75.00%75.00% +0.0%
FIIs 2.07%2.35%2.12%0.88%1.99%2.55% +28.1%
DIIs 16.15%15.92%15.67%17.06%15.57%14.83% -4.8%
Public 3.78%3.73%4.23%4.08%7.44%7.63% +2.6%
No. of Shareholders 56,12456,03054,37952,90550,67850,732 +0.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel - Medium / Small · top 25 of 56 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NSLNISP NMDC Steel ₹42.65 12,499 135.8 13,939 84 10.8% 0.6% 60.4% 102.5% 8.8% 94.3%
2 MAHSEAMLES Maharashtra Seamless ₹713.65 9,563 13.0 4,620 737 15.0% 16.0% -12.0% -9.8% -4.7% 15.7%
3 SUNFLAG Sunflag Iron ₹443.60 7,995 38.8 3,995 206 11.9% 5.1% 11.4% 25.0% 5.5% 4.8%
4 AEROFLEX Aeroflex Industries ₹565.00 7,477 109.5 503 67 23.4% 13.4% 17.3% 5.6% 73.1% 168.5%
5 TIIL Technocraft Industries ₹3,180.20 7,210 21.2 2,931 349 18.2% 11.9% 6.3% 11.6% 27.2% 67.3%
6 MANINDS Man Industries ₹865.65 6,493 31.5 3,875 204 13.7% 5.3% 1.7% 11.4% 41.9% 122.4%
7 GOODLUCK Goodluck India ₹526.15 5,247 8.7 4,404 210 10.0% 4.8% 4.2% 10.1% 30.9% 67.4%
8 BANSALWIRE Bansal Wire ₹308.10 4,823 9.0 4,388 531 8.5% 12.1% 18.6% 276.0% 24.4% -47.9%
9 DEEDEV DEE Development ₹634.65 4,775 54.6 1,213 81 16.9% 6.6% 38.1% 78.8% 31.6% 22.4%
10 KSL Kalyani Steels ₹957.20 4,189 15.8 1,867 264 19.7% 14.2% -6.9% 0.6% 4.9% 10.6%
11 VENUSPIPES Venus Pipes ₹1,962.30 4,065 39.1 1,211 104 16.3% 8.6% 21.7% 9.2% 16.1% 5.6%
12 VSSL Vardhman Special ₹398.45 3,852 26.9 1,807 144 10.6% 8.0% -0.5% 31.9% 12.0% 105.9%
13 JTLIND JTL INDUSTRIES ₹87.38 3,435 28.8 2,314 122 8.2% 5.3% 11.5% 4.4% 32.7% 113.7%
14 RATNAVEER Ratnaveer Precision ₹343.70 2,885 42.6 1,119 67 18.2% 6.0% 19.8% 36.2% 18.9% 20.0%
15 INTERARCH Interarch Building ₹1,700.60 2,860 20.7 1,639 139 11.5% 8.5% 7.3% 28.6% 20.6% 0.9%
16 PENIND Pennar Industries ₹187.68 2,533 17.8 3,645 142 12.4% 3.9% 12.2% 15.7% 2.9% 10.7%
17 RAJRATAN Rajratan Global ₹457.40 2,322 29.1 1,228 80 12.3% 6.5% 23.8% 21.2% 28.9% 64.0%
18 PRAKASH Prakash Industries ₹117.24 2,100 6.7 3,474 313 15.0% 9.0% -13.3% -6.2% -0.5% -21.7%
19 MSPL MSP Steel ₹33.33 1,889 49.7 2,958 38 6.2% 1.3% -2.1% 217.0% 16.2% 22.1%
20 MAHASTEEL Mahamaya Steel ₹1,115.00 1,832 183.1 943 10 2.6% 1.1% 10.1% 26.3% 29.3% 22.6%
21 HITECH Hi-Tech Pipes ₹75.00 1,520 20.3 4,821 75 3.8% 1.6% 36.9% 4.2% 78.5% -4.2%
22 MANAKCOAT Manaksia Coated ₹130.80 1,395 32.3 897 41 9.4% 4.5% 13.2% 164.5% 4.9% 0.7%
23 STEELXIND STEEL EXCHANGE ₹10.36 1,321 40.3 1,029 31 13.0% 3.1% -7.4% 2.6% -10.1% 46.9%
24 MWL Mangalam Worldwide ₹42.77 1,270 22.9 1,292 55 9.5% 4.2% 13.9% 72.1% 13.7% 25.6%
25 KAMDHENU Kamdhenu ₹42.92 1,210 14.1 781 86 12.9% 11.0% 2.1% 30.0% 8.7% 38.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Bansal Wire Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Bansal Wire Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹1,168 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 24.4% from ₹939 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Bansal Wire Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 47.9% year-on-year to ₹20 crore, from ₹39 crore.
What is BANSALWIRE's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹61.65, BANSALWIRE has a market capitalisation of ₹965 crore and a trailing P/E of about 1.8.
Who owns Bansal Wire Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 75.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.55%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.83%, public shareholders 7.63% of Bansal Wire Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI