Pennar Industries LimitedPENINDCorporate

Steel - Medium / Small Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹171.79
MCap ₹2,318 Cr · P/E 16.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹870 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+2.9% YoY
₹93 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+7.7% YoY
10.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+3.9% YoY
₹35 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+10.7% YoY
₹2.62
EPS · Jun 2026
+10.5% YoY

📝 Pennar Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Pennar Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹870 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 2.9% from ₹846 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 5.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 10.7% year-on-year to ₹35 crore, from ₹32 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.62.

Operating profit stood at ₹93 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.6%, compared with 10.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Pennar Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹3,621 crore, a growth of 12.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹139 crore (up 15.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,645 crore with a net profit of ₹142 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹171.79, PENIND has a market capitalisation of ₹2,318 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.3.

Within the Steel - Medium / Small industry, it is the 16th-largest of the 56 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 39.91%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.60%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.96%, public shareholders 50.53% of Pennar Industries Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 39.67% to 39.91% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,318 Cr
Current Price ?
₹171.8
P/E ?
16.33below ind
Industry P/E ?
20.50
P/B ?
1.99
P/S ?
0.64
P/FCF ?
-18.40
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,480 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
7.68
PEG ?
0.71
Earnings Yield ?
9.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,645 Cr
OPM ?
12.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹142 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹10.52
ROCE ?
15.0%
ROE ?
12.2%
ROA ?
4.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹870 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹35 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
2.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
10.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
8%
Sales growth (5y) ?
19%
Profit growth (3y) ?
23%
Profit growth (5y) ?
70%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,162 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
1.00
Interest Coverage ?
2.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
39.91%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.24%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
2.6%
Return 6 months ?
-2.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 692668749814745823733748840906846907943925870 +2.9% -5.9%
Operating Profit 58686270766572758292861738310593 +7.7% -11.8%
Other Income 82126616767781716914 +76.6% +57.0%
Interest 2223283031262728311203570343436 +3.9% +7.0%
Depreciation 161716171816171717691938222524 +24.3% -5.5%
Profit Before Tax 2831293033393536401594081435547 +17.0% -14.9%
Net Profit 212422222529262730363232344135 +10.7% -13.6%
EPS 1.561.751.621.671.882.121.961.992.252.642.372.392.493.042.62 +10.5% -13.8%
OPM % 8.4% 10.2% 8.3% 8.6% 10.2% 7.9% 9.8% 10.1% 9.7% 10.2% 10.2% 19.1% 8.8% 11.4% 10.6% +3.9% -7.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3,227 Cr ₹3,621 Cr ₹3,645 Cr +12.2%
Operating Profit ₹320 Cr ₹446 Cr ₹453 Cr +39.3%
OPM % 9.93% 12.33% 12.43% +24.2%
NPM % 3.71% 3.83% 3.89% +3.2%
Other Income ₹27 Cr ₹50 Cr ₹56 Cr +83.4%
Depreciation ₹120 Cr ₹104 Cr ₹108 Cr -13.7%
Interest ₹206 Cr ₹173 Cr ₹174 Cr -15.8%
EBIT ₹200 Cr ₹343 Cr ₹345 Cr +71.1%
PBT ₹270 Cr ₹219 Cr ₹226 Cr -18.8%
Tax ₹28 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹21 Cr -66.0%
Net Profit ₹120 Cr ₹139 Cr ₹142 Cr +15.7%
EPS ₹8.84 ₹10.29 ₹10.54 +16.4%
Material Cost ₹1,445 Cr ₹558 Cr ₹1,101 Cr -61.4%
Employee Cost ₹247 Cr ₹107 Cr ₹215 Cr -56.5%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
CWIP 1821853136 +156.6%
Equity Capital 67676767 +0.0%
Reserves 7118099311,096 +17.7%
Borrowings 6857858121,162 +43.1%
Other Liabilities 8559781,1431,226 +7.3%
Total Liabilities 2,3182,6402,9533,551 +20.3%
Fixed Assets 7216979471,111 +17.3%
Investments 27221227 +125.0%
Other Assets 1,5521,7041,9412,277 +17.3%
Total Assets 2,3182,6402,9533,551 +20.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 244225256202 -21.1%
Cash from Investing Activity -26-256-104-349 -235.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -113-22-100211 +311.0%
Net Cash Flow 105-535264 +23.1%
Free Cash Flow 173-22130-126 -196.9%
CFO/OP 116%95%95%68% -28.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 46586674 +12.1%
Inventory Days 159155178176 -1.1%
Days Payable 118149167157 -6.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 86647793 +20.8%
Working Capital Days -9-114-1 -125.0%
ROCE % 13%16%16%15% -6.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 39.67%39.67%39.67%39.67%39.91% +0.6%
FIIs 6.23%6.74%5.02%4.05%3.60% -11.1%
DIIs 1.74%1.98%2.18%5.28%5.96% +12.9%
Public 52.37%51.61%53.14%51.01%50.53% -0.9%
No. of Shareholders 81,73282,40984,39881,02177,697 -4.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel - Medium / Small · top 25 of 56 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NSLNISP NMDC Steel ₹42.65 12,499 135.8 13,939 84 10.8% 0.6% 60.4% 102.5% 8.8% 94.3%
2 MAHSEAMLES Maharashtra Seamless ₹713.65 9,563 13.0 4,620 737 15.0% 16.0% -12.0% -9.8% -4.7% 15.7%
3 SUNFLAG Sunflag Iron ₹443.60 7,995 38.8 3,995 206 11.9% 5.1% 11.4% 25.0% 5.5% 4.8%
4 AEROFLEX Aeroflex Industries ₹565.00 7,477 109.5 503 67 23.4% 13.4% 17.3% 5.6% 73.1% 168.5%
5 TIIL Technocraft Industries ₹3,180.20 7,210 21.2 2,931 349 18.2% 11.9% 6.3% 11.6% 27.2% 67.3%
6 MANINDS Man Industries ₹865.65 6,493 31.5 3,875 204 13.7% 5.3% 1.7% 11.4% 41.9% 122.4%
7 GOODLUCK Goodluck India ₹526.15 5,247 8.7 4,404 210 10.0% 4.8% 4.2% 10.1% 30.9% 67.4%
8 BANSALWIRE Bansal Wire ₹308.10 4,823 9.0 4,388 531 8.5% 12.1% 18.6% 276.0% 24.4% -47.9%
9 DEEDEV DEE Development ₹634.65 4,775 54.6 1,213 81 16.9% 6.6% 38.1% 78.8% 31.6% 22.4%
10 KSL Kalyani Steels ₹957.20 4,189 15.8 1,867 264 19.7% 14.2% -6.9% 0.6% 4.9% 10.6%
11 VENUSPIPES Venus Pipes ₹1,962.30 4,065 39.1 1,211 104 16.3% 8.6% 21.7% 9.2% 16.1% 5.6%
12 VSSL Vardhman Special ₹398.45 3,852 26.9 1,807 144 10.6% 8.0% -0.5% 31.9% 12.0% 105.9%
13 JTLIND JTL INDUSTRIES ₹87.38 3,435 28.8 2,314 122 8.2% 5.3% 11.5% 4.4% 32.7% 113.7%
14 RATNAVEER Ratnaveer Precision ₹343.70 2,885 42.6 1,119 67 18.2% 6.0% 19.8% 36.2% 18.9% 20.0%
15 INTERARCH Interarch Building ₹1,700.60 2,860 20.7 1,639 139 11.5% 8.5% 7.3% 28.6% 20.6% 0.9%
16 PENIND Pennar Industries ₹187.68 2,533 17.8 3,645 142 12.4% 3.9% 12.2% 15.7% 2.9% 10.7%
17 RAJRATAN Rajratan Global ₹457.40 2,322 29.1 1,228 80 12.3% 6.5% 23.8% 21.2% 28.9% 64.0%
18 PRAKASH Prakash Industries ₹117.24 2,100 6.7 3,474 313 15.0% 9.0% -13.3% -6.2% -0.5% -21.7%
19 MSPL MSP Steel ₹33.33 1,889 49.7 2,958 38 6.2% 1.3% -2.1% 217.0% 16.2% 22.1%
20 MAHASTEEL Mahamaya Steel ₹1,115.00 1,832 183.1 943 10 2.6% 1.1% 10.1% 26.3% 29.3% 22.6%
21 HITECH Hi-Tech Pipes ₹75.00 1,520 20.3 4,821 75 3.8% 1.6% 36.9% 4.2% 78.5% -4.2%
22 MANAKCOAT Manaksia Coated ₹130.80 1,395 32.3 897 41 9.4% 4.5% 13.2% 164.5% 4.9% 0.7%
23 STEELXIND STEEL EXCHANGE ₹10.36 1,321 40.3 1,029 31 13.0% 3.1% -7.4% 2.6% -10.1% 46.9%
24 MWL Mangalam Worldwide ₹42.77 1,270 22.9 1,292 55 9.5% 4.2% 13.9% 72.1% 13.7% 25.6%
25 KAMDHENU Kamdhenu ₹42.92 1,210 14.1 781 86 12.9% 11.0% 2.1% 30.0% 8.7% 38.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Pennar Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Pennar Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹870 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 2.9% from ₹846 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 5.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Pennar Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 10.7% year-on-year to ₹35 crore, from ₹32 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.62.
What is PENIND's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹171.79, PENIND has a market capitalisation of ₹2,318 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.3.
Who owns Pennar Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 39.91%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.60%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.96%, public shareholders 50.53% of Pennar Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI