Heranba Industries LimitedHERANBACorporate

Pesticides / Agrochemicals - Indian Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹164.12
MCap ₹657 Cr · P/E 16.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹365 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-25.5% YoY
₹18 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-11.0% YoY
4.9%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+19.5% YoY
₹9 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-57.0% YoY
₹2.37
EPS · Jun 2026
-56.9% YoY

📝 Heranba Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Heranba Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹365 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 25.5% from ₹490 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 3.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 57.0% year-on-year to ₹9 crore, from ₹22 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.37.

Operating profit stood at ₹18 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 4.9%, compared with 4.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Heranba Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹1,755 crore, a growth of 17.3% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹51 crore (down 4.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,630 crore with a net profit of ₹39 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹164.12, HERANBA has a market capitalisation of ₹657 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.9.

Within the Pesticides / Agrochemicals - Indian industry, it is the 15th-largest of the 19 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.94%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.03%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.29%, public shareholders 24.74% of Heranba Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹657 Cr
Current Price ?
₹164.1
P/E ?
16.92below ind
Industry P/E ?
17.40
P/B ?
0.67
P/S ?
0.40
P/FCF ?
-3.11
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,139 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
15.91
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
3.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.61%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,630 Cr
OPM ?
4.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹39 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹9.70
ROCE ?
8.0%
ROE ?
4.0%
ROA ?
2.1%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹365 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹9 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-25.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-57.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
10%
Sales growth (5y) ?
8%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-23%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-20%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹482 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.49
Interest Coverage ?
1.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.94%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-9.2%
Return 6 months ?
-22.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 280259282430302261304458338395490606307353365 -25.5% +3.4%
Operating Profit 262324728204846-10-2204515-618 -11.0% +400.8%
Other Income 14857109131013241215611 -54.2% +86.8%
Interest 232235456119891110 +15.9% -10.1%
Depreciation 666667777777786 -10.0% -25.5%
Profit Before Tax 181824426184747-12-7304214-1813 -54.7% +174.5%
Net Profit 141423319133434-9-522329-129 -57.0% +178.8%
EPS 3.603.580.388.124.803.288.618.49-2.28-1.325.508.012.33-3.122.37 -56.9% +176.0%
OPM % 9.1% 8.8% 0.6% 10.9% 9.4% 7.5% 15.8% 10.1% -2.8% -0.5% 4.1% 7.4% 4.8% -1.7% 4.9% +19.5% +388.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,496 Cr ₹1,755 Cr ₹1,630 Cr +17.3%
Operating Profit ₹83 Cr ₹74 Cr ₹72 Cr -11.3%
OPM % 5.56% 4.20% 4.39% -24.5%
NPM % 3.61% 2.93% 2.38% -18.8%
Other Income ₹46 Cr ₹58 Cr ₹44 Cr +26.6%
Depreciation ₹28 Cr ₹28 Cr ₹28 Cr -0.9%
Interest ₹26 Cr ₹37 Cr ₹38 Cr +41.8%
EBIT ₹55 Cr ₹46 Cr ₹44 Cr -16.8%
PBT ₹74 Cr ₹67 Cr ₹51 Cr -9.3%
Tax ₹20 Cr ₹22 Cr ₹18 Cr +8.3%
Net Profit ₹54 Cr ₹51 Cr ₹39 Cr -4.9%
EPS ₹13.50 ₹12.72 ₹9.59 -5.8%
Material Cost ₹1,122 Cr ₹1,123 Cr ₹999 Cr +0.1%
Employee Cost ₹80 Cr ₹63 Cr ₹64 Cr -21.8%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 40404040 +0.0%
Reserves 776837886934 +5.4%
Borrowings 93144243482 +98.4%
Other Liabilities 250378527400 -24.1%
Total Liabilities 1,1591,3991,6961,855 +9.4%
Fixed Assets 186240240245 +2.1%
CWIP 421141 -75.0%
Investments 1236 +100.0%
Other Assets 9301,1461,4491,603 +10.6%
Total Assets 1,1591,3991,6961,855 +9.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 122136137-204 -248.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -100-264-182-14 +92.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -184172190 +163.9%
Net Cash Flow 4-8727-27 -200.0%
Free Cash Flow 6193118-211 -278.8%
CFO/OP 98%161%202%-258% -227.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 107143137135 -1.5%
Inventory Days 1221008179 -2.5%
Days Payable 7711714280 -43.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 15212576134 +76.3%
Working Capital Days 106762632 +23.1%
ROCE % 18%11%9%8% -11.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.94% -0.0%
FIIs 0.05%0.06%0.08%0.07%0.03% -57.1%
DIIs 0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.29% +3.6%
Public 24.73%24.74%24.71%24.70%24.74% +0.2%
No. of Shareholders 71,63070,67169,06267,37865,510 -2.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Pesticides / Agrochemicals - Indian · 19 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SHARDACROP Sharda Cropchem ₹725.00 6,541 10.4 5,357 626 19.5% 11.7% 21.9% 123.7% 9.0% -38.4%
2 DHANUKA Dhanuka Agritech ₹961.85 4,288 16.4 1,978 265 19.6% 13.4% -24.5% -36.2% -7.9% -27.3%
3 RALLIS Rallis India ₹198.12 3,853 — — — — — 7.2% -28.4% — —
4 NACLIND NACL Industries ₹136.70 3,202 279.0 1,519 12 7.0% 0.8% 28.3% 105.0% -14.5% 59.8%
5 BHAGCHEM Bhagiradha Chemicals ₹244.25 3,167 115.2 607 28 13.0% 4.5% 21.7% 31.1% 57.6% 235.0%
6 BHARATRAS Bharat Rasayan ₹1,157.40 1,924 13.4 1,203 143 14.6% 11.9% 5.9% 3.3% -10.4% -6.1%
7 INSECTICID Insecticides (India) ₹608.95 1,772 14.2 2,060 125 10.1% 6.1% 7.0% -1.2% -11.5% -24.5%
8 IPL India Pesticides ₹134.99 1,555 14.4 1,033 108 15.9% 10.5% 27.5% 44.4% -8.5% -34.8%
9 ASTEC Astec LifeSciences ₹696.90 1,553 — 441 -67 1.3% -15.1% 17.5% 39.9% -8.3% 43.4%
10 MOL Meghmani Organics ₹57.90 1,472 22.9 2,103 64 9.9% 3.1% 4.5% 371.1% -11.5% 280.0%
11 PUNJABCHEM Punjab Chemicals ₹1,037.20 1,272 19.4 1,058 65 11.8% 6.2% 14.4% 64.3% 8.7% 7.0%
12 EXCELINDUS Excel Industries ₹966.80 1,215 17.0 1,079 71 10.2% 6.6% 11.9% -12.0% -5.1% -12.7%
13 DHARMAJ Dharmaj Crop ₹269.40 910 15.1 1,155 60 9.3% 5.2% 22.5% 91.4% 4.6% 16.8%
14 BESTAGRO Best Agrolife ₹18.99 674 22.6 1,272 30 10.4% 2.3% -30.7% -87.1% 4.0% 103.2%
15 HERANBA Heranba Industries ₹167.20 669 — 1,525 -77 5.7% -5.0% 13.1% -3549.1% -15.3% 11.2%
16 SHIVALIK Shivalik Rasayan ₹350.80 562 38.3 375 20 12.3% 5.2% 18.0% -12.0% 7.9% 59.5%
17 SIKKO Sikko Industries ₹5.85 256 41.9 65 6 12.0% 9.4% 2.3% 109.7% -2.3% 43.4%
18 CLSL Crop Life ₹48.35 83 12.6 207 7 8.2% 3.4% — — -7.4% 33.3%
19 ARISTO Aristo Bio-Tech ₹89.15 61 8.5 363 7 4.4% 1.9% — — 2.9% —
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Heranba Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Heranba Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹365 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 25.5% from ₹490 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 3.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Heranba Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 57.0% year-on-year to ₹9 crore, from ₹22 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.37.
What is HERANBA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹164.12, HERANBA has a market capitalisation of ₹657 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.9.
Who owns Heranba Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.94%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.03%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.29%, public shareholders 24.74% of Heranba Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI