Hikal LimitedHIKALCorporate

Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹215.64
MCap ₹2,659 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹403 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+6.0% YoY
₹37 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+48.0% YoY
9.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+39.4% YoY
₹-7 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+67.0% YoY
₹-0.60
EPS · Jun 2026
+67.0% YoY

📝 Hikal Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Hikal Limited reported revenue of ₹403 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 6.0% from ₹380 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 22.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹7 crore, against a net loss of ₹22 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.60.

Operating profit stood at ₹37 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 9.2%, compared with 6.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Hikal Limited posted revenue of ₹1,711 crore, a decline of 8.0% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹49 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,734 crore with a net loss of ₹34 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹215.64, HIKAL has a market capitalisation of ₹2,659 crore.

Within the Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 11 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 68.85%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.27%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.32%, public shareholders 24.56% of Hikal Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,659 Cr
Current Price ?
₹215.6
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
32.10
P/B ?
2.22
P/S ?
1.53
P/FCF ?
17.27
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,343 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
14.43
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
1.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.67%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,734 Cr
OPM ?
13.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-34 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-2.78
ROCE ?
4.0%
ROE ?
-2.9%
ROA ?
-1.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹403 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-7 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
6.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
67.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-5%
Sales growth (5y) ?
0%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-22%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-23%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹684 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.57
Interest Coverage ?
0.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
68.85%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-5.8%
Return 6 months ?
12.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 543545388435448514407453448552380318494519403 +6.0% -22.4%
Operating Profit —88505865945875721232578310537 +48.0% -64.8%
Other Income —011000040123-402 +80.0% +104.5%
Interest —1314131415201919181715161515 -12.4% -0.7%
Depreciation —2728292932323233383941414243 +9.5% +1.7%
Profit Before Tax 3649101722477252468-30-47-98-10 +67.4% -223.7%
Net Profit 263671316345181750-22-35-614-7 +67.0% -152.9%
EPS 2.142.920.561.021.312.760.411.481.394.07-1.82-2.83-0.481.17-0.60 +67.0% -151.3%
OPM % — 16.1% 12.9% 13.3% 14.5% 18.4% 14.3% 16.5% 16.1% 22.3% 6.6% 2.2% 16.7% 20.2% 9.2% +39.4% -54.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,860 Cr ₹1,711 Cr ₹1,734 Cr -8.0%
Operating Profit ₹328 Cr ₹220 Cr ₹232 Cr -33.0%
OPM % 17.64% 12.84% 13.36% -27.2%
NPM % 4.87% -2.88% -1.98% -159.1%
Other Income ₹4 Cr ₹-34 Cr ₹-33 Cr -955.0%
Depreciation ₹135 Cr ₹163 Cr ₹167 Cr +21.0%
Interest ₹76 Cr ₹62 Cr ₹60 Cr -17.2%
EBIT ₹193 Cr ₹56 Cr ₹65 Cr -70.7%
PBT ₹124 Cr ₹-79 Cr ₹-58 Cr -163.6%
Tax ₹13 Cr ₹-3 Cr ₹-6 Cr -125.2%
Net Profit ₹91 Cr ₹-49 Cr ₹-34 Cr -154.4%
EPS ₹7.35 ₹-3.96 ₹-2.74 -153.9%
Material Cost ₹437 Cr ₹188 Cr ₹382 Cr -57.1%
Employee Cost ₹127 Cr ₹71 Cr ₹145 Cr -44.2%
Extraordinary Items ₹0 Cr ₹-38 Cr ₹-29 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 25252525 +0.0%
Reserves 1,1091,1631,2381,174 -5.2%
Borrowings 748818765684 -10.6%
Other Liabilities 504482502483 -3.8%
Total Liabilities 2,3852,4872,5292,365 -6.5%
Fixed Assets 9481,0711,3641,333 -2.3%
CWIP 41241412194 -22.3%
Investments 551010 +0.0%
Other Assets 1,0209971,034928 -10.3%
Total Assets 2,3852,4872,5292,365 -6.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 315187280302 +7.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -292-174-136-145 -6.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -8-27-144-160 -11.1%
Net Cash Flow 15-140-3 —
Free Cash Flow 13-17144154 +6.9%
CFO/OP 134%81%94%144% +53.2%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 8011310394 -8.7%
Inventory Days 104134146172 +17.8%
Days Payable 103123133128 -3.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 81124116138 +19.0%
Working Capital Days 39393741 +10.8%
ROCE % 8%8%10%4% -60.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 68.85%68.85%68.85%68.85%68.85%68.85% +0.0%
FIIs 5.35%4.23%2.31%1.44%0.99%1.27% +28.3%
DIIs 4.03%5.15%7.05%7.20%7.24%5.32% -26.5%
Public 21.76%21.75%21.78%22.51%22.93%24.56% +7.1%
No. of Shareholders 71,39173,40474,11774,27073,52774,784 +1.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs · 11 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SMSPHARMA SMS Pharmaceuticals ₹442.45 4,144 39.7 898 102 19.3% 11.4% 13.3% 48.6% 5.6% -1.4%
2 AARTIDRUGS Aarti Drugs ₹428.30 3,909 20.5 2,678 191 12.4% 7.1% 7.5% 16.3% 18.9% -7.2%
3 HIKAL Hikal ₹229.83 2,834 — 1,734 -34 13.4% -2.0% -8.0% -154.4% 6.0% 67.0%
4 BETA Beta Drugs ₹2,064.90 2,084 37.5 513 57 20.5% 11.2% — — 25.5% 31.7%
5 NGLFINE NGL Fine-Chem ₹2,786.60 1,722 30.1 536 57 15.6% 10.6% 36.0% 123.2% 33.6% 99.1%
6 ANUHPHR Anuh Pharma ₹92.99 932 21.1 779 44 8.6% 5.7% 16.5% -12.8% 4.2% 42.8%
7 INFINIUM Infinium Pharma ₹222.95 347 31.2 190 14 11.3% 7.2% — — 45.2% 166.7%
8 AAREYDRUGS Aarey Drugs ₹98.71 329 67.1 415 4 1.6% 1.0% -0.4% 12.3% -56.3% -25.3%
9 PAR Par Drugs ₹128.90 159 10.9 109 14 18.3% 13.3% 2.7% -1.9% 20.1% 41.6%
10 KREBSBIO Krebs Biochemicals ₹57.94 125 — 25 -14 -10.0% -55.9% -45.2% 37.1% 27.4% 53.3%
11 VILINBIO Vilin Bio ₹18.00 27 14.2 42 2 7.6% 4.6% — — 215.9% 1680.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Hikal Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Hikal Limited reported revenue of ₹403 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 6.0% from ₹380 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 22.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Hikal Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹7 crore, against a net loss of ₹22 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.60.
What is HIKAL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹215.64, HIKAL has a market capitalisation of ₹2,659 crore.
Who owns Hikal Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 68.85%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.27%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.32%, public shareholders 24.56% of Hikal Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI