NGL Fine-Chem LimitedNGLFINECorporate

Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹2,784.60
MCap ₹1,720 Cr · P/E 30.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹139 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+33.6% YoY
₹23 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+112.2% YoY
16.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+59.0% YoY
₹18 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+99.1% YoY
₹29.78
EPS · Jun 2026
+99.1% YoY

📝 NGL Fine-Chem Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

NGL Fine-Chem Limited reported revenue of ₹139 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 33.6% from ₹104 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 6.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 99.1% year-on-year to ₹18 crore, from ₹9 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹29.78.

Operating profit stood at ₹23 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 16.7%, compared with 10.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, NGL Fine-Chem Limited posted revenue of ₹501 crore, a growth of 36.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹48 crore (up 123.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹536 crore with a net profit of ₹57 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹2,784.60, NGLFINE has a market capitalisation of ₹1,720 crore and a trailing P/E of about 30.3.

Within the Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs industry, it is the 5th-largest of the 11 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 72.49%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.05%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 27.43% of NGL Fine-Chem Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 72.73% to 72.49% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,720 Cr
Current Price ?
₹2,784.6
P/E ?
30.33below ind
Industry P/E ?
32.10
P/B ?
5.23
P/S ?
3.21
P/FCF ?
-40.01
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,828 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
21.83
PEG ?
0.92
Earnings Yield ?
3.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.06%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹536 Cr
OPM ?
15.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹57 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹91.80
ROCE ?
17.0%
ROE ?
17.2%
ROA ?
10.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹139 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹18 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
33.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
99.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
22%
Sales growth (5y) ?
14%
Profit growth (3y) ?
33%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-3%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹108 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.33
Interest Coverage ?
11.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
72.49%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.25%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-11.1%
Return 6 months ?
25.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 7471808810091938995104120128149139 +33.6% -6.6%
Operating Profit 1310141416912561117222123 +112.2% +10.9%
Other Income 2334465-0-162527 +16.9% +271.4%
Interest 00000001111111 -19.4% -1.5%
Depreciation 33333333345555 +23.2% +5.1%
Profit Before Tax 12101414161213111213211824 +106.7% +36.0%
Net Profit 9910101291011910161318 +99.1% +41.5%
EPS 15.0913.7716.9616.2419.9514.9215.882.070.8714.9615.5825.4021.8429.78 +99.1% +36.4%
OPM % 17.6% 13.9% 17.4% 15.8% 15.9% 10.3% 12.4% 5.7% 6.3% 10.5% 14.3% 17.5% 14.1% 16.7% +59.0% +18.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹368 Cr ₹501 Cr ₹536 Cr +36.0%
Operating Profit ₹32 Cr ₹71 Cr ₹84 Cr +123.2%
OPM % 8.69% 14.26% 15.63% +64.1%
NPM % 5.79% 9.49% 10.58% +63.9%
Other Income ₹10 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹16 Cr +52.2%
Depreciation ₹12 Cr ₹20 Cr ₹21 Cr +61.0%
Interest ₹2 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr +88.9%
EBIT ₹20 Cr ₹52 Cr ₹63 Cr +161.2%
PBT ₹27 Cr ₹63 Cr ₹76 Cr +131.8%
Tax ₹-6 Cr ₹-4 Cr ₹4 Cr +30.6%
Net Profit ₹21 Cr ₹48 Cr ₹57 Cr +123.2%
EPS ₹33.74 ₹77.78 ₹92.60 +130.5%
Material Cost ₹131 Cr ₹179 Cr ₹204 Cr +36.5%
Employee Cost ₹41 Cr ₹49 Cr ₹52 Cr +17.5%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 3333 +0.0%
Reserves 219260279326 +16.8%
Borrowings 323477108 +40.3%
Other Liabilities 325974108 +45.9%
Total Liabilities 287356433546 +26.1%
Fixed Assets 8886143164 +14.7%
CWIP 26465095 +90.0%
Investments 39546039 -35.0%
Other Assets 133171181247 +36.5%
Total Assets 287356433546 +26.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 35203643 +19.4%
Cash from Investing Activity -27-27-35-71 -102.9%
Cash from Financing Activity -1-1-130 +3100.0%
Net Cash Flow 7-702 —
Free Cash Flow 5-8-38-43 -13.2%
CFO/OP 121%62%122%81% -33.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 86978195 +17.3%
Inventory Days 6998101107 +5.9%
Days Payable 6311211398 -13.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 938368104 +52.9%
Working Capital Days 68765088 +76.0%
ROCE % 12%20%9%17% +88.9%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 72.74%72.74%72.74%72.73%72.49% -0.3%
FIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.03%0.05% +66.7%
DIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.02% —
Public 27.26%27.26%27.26%27.23%27.43% +0.7%
No. of Shareholders 14,01013,38712,83412,51613,393 +7.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs · 11 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SMSPHARMA SMS Pharmaceuticals ₹442.45 4,144 39.7 898 102 19.3% 11.4% 13.3% 48.6% 5.6% -1.4%
2 AARTIDRUGS Aarti Drugs ₹428.30 3,909 20.5 2,678 191 12.4% 7.1% 7.5% 16.3% 18.9% -7.2%
3 HIKAL Hikal ₹229.83 2,834 — 1,734 -34 13.4% -2.0% -8.0% -154.4% 6.0% 67.0%
4 BETA Beta Drugs ₹2,064.90 2,084 37.5 513 57 20.5% 11.2% — — 25.5% 31.7%
5 NGLFINE NGL Fine-Chem ₹2,786.60 1,722 30.1 536 57 15.6% 10.6% 36.0% 123.2% 33.6% 99.1%
6 ANUHPHR Anuh Pharma ₹92.99 932 21.1 779 44 8.6% 5.7% 16.5% -12.8% 4.2% 42.8%
7 INFINIUM Infinium Pharma ₹222.95 347 31.2 190 14 11.3% 7.2% — — 45.2% 166.7%
8 AAREYDRUGS Aarey Drugs ₹98.71 329 67.1 415 4 1.6% 1.0% -0.4% 12.3% -56.3% -25.3%
9 PAR Par Drugs ₹128.90 159 10.9 109 14 18.3% 13.3% 2.7% -1.9% 20.1% 41.6%
10 KREBSBIO Krebs Biochemicals ₹57.94 125 — 25 -14 -10.0% -55.9% -45.2% 37.1% 27.4% 53.3%
11 VILINBIO Vilin Bio ₹18.00 27 14.2 42 2 7.6% 4.6% — — 215.9% 1680.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was NGL Fine-Chem Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
NGL Fine-Chem Limited reported revenue of ₹139 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 33.6% from ₹104 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 6.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was NGL Fine-Chem Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 99.1% year-on-year to ₹18 crore, from ₹9 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹29.78.
What is NGLFINE's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹2,784.60, NGLFINE has a market capitalisation of ₹1,720 crore and a trailing P/E of about 30.3.
Who owns NGL Fine-Chem Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 72.49%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.05%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 27.43% of NGL Fine-Chem Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI