Aarti Drugs LimitedAARTIDRUGSCorporate

Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹396.35
MCap ₹3,617 Cr · P/E 18.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹703 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+18.9% YoY
₹98 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+32.7% YoY
14.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+12.0% YoY
₹50 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-7.2% YoY
₹5.49
EPS · Jun 2026
-7.1% YoY

📝 Aarti Drugs Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Aarti Drugs Limited reported revenue of ₹703 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 18.9% from ₹591 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 2.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 7.2% year-on-year to ₹50 crore, from ₹54 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.49.

Operating profit stood at ₹98 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 14.0%, compared with 12.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Aarti Drugs Limited posted revenue of ₹2,566 crore, a growth of 7.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹195 crore (up 16.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,678 crore with a net profit of ₹191 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹396.35, AARTIDRUGS has a market capitalisation of ₹3,617 crore and a trailing P/E of about 18.9.

Within the Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 11 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 54.07%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.26%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.24%, public shareholders 33.43% of Aarti Drugs Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 54.43% to 54.07% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹3,617 Cr
Current Price ?
₹396.4
P/E ?
18.90below ind
Industry P/E ?
32.10
P/B ?
2.34
P/S ?
1.35
P/FCF ?
45.22
Enterprise Value ?
₹4,194 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
12.60
PEG ?
3.78
Earnings Yield ?
6.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.49%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,678 Cr
OPM ?
12.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹191 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹20.97
ROCE ?
12.0%
ROE ?
12.4%
ROA ?
6.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹703 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹50 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
18.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-7.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-2%
Sales growth (5y) ?
4%
Profit growth (3y) ?
5%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-7%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹577 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.37
Interest Coverage ?
7.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
54.07%
Change in promoter holding ?
-1.16%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-6.1%
Return 6 months ?
6.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 742661642606620555598557677591653602720703 +18.9% -2.4%
Operating Profit 9484767086656762937484559698 +32.7% +2.5%
Other Income 111211112200111 — +6.6%
Interest 99889999998989 +2.4% +13.0%
Depreciation 1213131314131414151516181818 +23.1% +2.3%
Profit Before Tax 7364565264444651715160297069 +35.8% -1.6%
Net Profit 5648403747333537635445415550 -7.2% -9.3%
EPS 6.075.174.293.995.153.623.844.066.885.914.964.446.055.49 -7.1% -9.3%
OPM % 12.6% 12.7% 11.9% 11.6% 13.8% 11.7% 11.2% 11.1% 13.8% 12.5% 12.9% 9.1% 13.3% 14.0% +12.0% +5.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,386 Cr ₹2,566 Cr ₹2,678 Cr +7.5%
Operating Profit ₹287 Cr ₹309 Cr ₹333 Cr +7.6%
OPM % 12.03% 12.03% 12.43% +0.0%
NPM % 7.03% 7.61% 7.15% +8.3%
Other Income ₹16 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr -88.8%
Depreciation ₹56 Cr ₹67 Cr ₹70 Cr +20.4%
Interest ₹36 Cr ₹34 Cr ₹34 Cr -5.7%
EBIT ₹231 Cr ₹242 Cr ₹262 Cr +4.5%
PBT ₹212 Cr ₹210 Cr ₹229 Cr -0.7%
Tax ₹22 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹34 Cr -31.5%
Net Profit ₹168 Cr ₹195 Cr ₹191 Cr +16.3%
EPS ₹18.40 ₹21.36 ₹20.94 +16.1%
Material Cost ₹782 Cr ₹461 Cr ₹951 Cr -41.1%
Employee Cost ₹59 Cr ₹32 Cr ₹69 Cr -45.4%
Extraordinary Items — — ₹2 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 93929191 +0.0%
Reserves 1,1001,1901,2781,458 +14.1%
Borrowings 609564615577 -6.2%
Other Liabilities 620587591690 +16.8%
Total Liabilities 2,4212,4322,5752,815 +9.3%
Fixed Assets 6768118661,086 +25.4%
CWIP 210261330214 -35.2%
Investments 19202227 +22.7%
Other Assets 1,5161,3401,3561,488 +9.7%
Total Assets 2,4212,4322,5752,815 +9.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 133359245254 +3.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -164-224-165-173 -4.8%
Cash from Financing Activity 17-136-82-77 +6.1%
Net Cash Flow -14-1-23 +250.0%
Free Cash Flow -311336780 +19.4%
CFO/OP 62%131%103%81% -21.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 116102115118 +2.6%
Inventory Days 101107114111 -2.6%
Days Payable 9494100108 +8.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 123115129121 -6.2%
Working Capital Days 72747676 +0.0%
ROCE % 15%15%13%12% -7.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 55.23%54.72%55.03%55.03%54.43%54.07% -0.7%
FIIs 2.26%2.68%2.15%1.57%1.52%2.26% +48.7%
DIIs 9.94%9.90%10.12%10.22%10.29%10.24% -0.5%
Public 32.58%32.70%32.71%33.19%33.75%33.43% -0.9%
No. of Shareholders 1,60,2601,52,2521,48,3631,44,9461,43,4761,39,949 -2.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs · 11 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SMSPHARMA SMS Pharmaceuticals ₹442.45 4,144 39.7 898 102 19.3% 11.4% 13.3% 48.6% 5.6% -1.4%
2 AARTIDRUGS Aarti Drugs ₹428.30 3,909 20.5 2,678 191 12.4% 7.1% 7.5% 16.3% 18.9% -7.2%
3 HIKAL Hikal ₹229.83 2,834 — 1,734 -34 13.4% -2.0% -8.0% -154.4% 6.0% 67.0%
4 BETA Beta Drugs ₹2,064.90 2,084 37.5 513 57 20.5% 11.2% — — 25.5% 31.7%
5 NGLFINE NGL Fine-Chem ₹2,786.60 1,722 30.1 536 57 15.6% 10.6% 36.0% 123.2% 33.6% 99.1%
6 ANUHPHR Anuh Pharma ₹92.99 932 21.1 779 44 8.6% 5.7% 16.5% -12.8% 4.2% 42.8%
7 INFINIUM Infinium Pharma ₹222.95 347 31.2 190 14 11.3% 7.2% — — 45.2% 166.7%
8 AAREYDRUGS Aarey Drugs ₹98.71 329 67.1 415 4 1.6% 1.0% -0.4% 12.3% -56.3% -25.3%
9 PAR Par Drugs ₹128.90 159 10.9 109 14 18.3% 13.3% 2.7% -1.9% 20.1% 41.6%
10 KREBSBIO Krebs Biochemicals ₹57.94 125 — 25 -14 -10.0% -55.9% -45.2% 37.1% 27.4% 53.3%
11 VILINBIO Vilin Bio ₹18.00 27 14.2 42 2 7.6% 4.6% — — 215.9% 1680.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Aarti Drugs Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Aarti Drugs Limited reported revenue of ₹703 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 18.9% from ₹591 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 2.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Aarti Drugs Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 7.2% year-on-year to ₹50 crore, from ₹54 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.49.
What is AARTIDRUGS's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹396.35, AARTIDRUGS has a market capitalisation of ₹3,617 crore and a trailing P/E of about 18.9.
Who owns Aarti Drugs Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 54.07%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.26%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.24%, public shareholders 33.43% of Aarti Drugs Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI