HLE Glascoat LimitedHLEGLASCorporate

Engineering Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹415.30
MCap ₹2,884 Cr · P/E 85.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹151 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-8.1% YoY
₹15 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-25.2% YoY
9.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-19.2% YoY
₹11 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-28.1% YoY
₹1.60
EPS · Jun 2026
-29.2% YoY

📝 HLE Glascoat Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

HLE Glascoat Limited reported revenue of ₹151 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 8.1% from ₹164 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 25.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 28.1% year-on-year to ₹11 crore, from ₹15 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.60.

Operating profit stood at ₹15 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 9.7%, compared with 12.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, HLE Glascoat Limited posted revenue of ₹723 crore, a growth of 31.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹38 crore (up 133.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹710 crore with a net profit of ₹34 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹415.30, HLEGLAS has a market capitalisation of ₹2,884 crore and a trailing P/E of about 85.1.

Within the Engineering industry, it is the 18th-largest of the 57 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 65.64%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.27%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.88%, public shareholders 27.22% of HLE Glascoat Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,884 Cr
Current Price ?
₹415.3
P/E ?
85.14above ind
Industry P/E ?
35.10
P/B ?
7.34
P/S ?
4.06
P/FCF ?
80.12
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,196 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
41.04
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
1.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.26%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹710 Cr
OPM ?
11.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹34 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹4.88
ROCE ?
12.0%
ROE ?
8.6%
ROA ?
3.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹151 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹11 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-8.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-28.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
4%
Sales growth (5y) ?
11%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-8%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-5%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹312 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.79
Interest Coverage ?
2.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
65.64%
Change in promoter holding ?
-1.14%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-1.6%
Return 6 months ?
25.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 211126157142166111114130195164193164202151 -8.1% -25.1%
Operating Profit 311816121541112262023132715 -25.2% -45.5%
Other Income 911819111922311 +20.2% +346.6%
Interest 94589877777777 +6.1% +2.5%
Depreciation 33444444444454 +5.6% -7.5%
Profit Before Tax 291188411217181211814 -20.3% -19.0%
Net Profit 2286931011415811311 -28.1% -17.7%
EPS 3.281.130.901.380.490.210.010.191.992.261.180.191.951.60 -29.2% -17.9%
OPM % 14.9% 14.3% 10.2% 8.5% 9.0% 3.5% 9.3% 8.9% 13.4% 12.0% 11.8% 8.2% 13.4% 9.7% -19.2% -27.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹551 Cr ₹723 Cr ₹710 Cr +31.2%
Operating Profit ₹52 Cr ₹83 Cr ₹78 Cr +58.6%
OPM % 9.47% 11.45% 10.97% +20.9%
NPM % 2.97% 5.28% 4.77% +77.8%
Other Income ₹12 Cr ₹16 Cr ₹18 Cr +35.1%
Depreciation ₹15 Cr ₹18 Cr ₹18 Cr +19.3%
Interest ₹29 Cr ₹28 Cr ₹28 Cr -2.6%
EBIT ₹38 Cr ₹65 Cr ₹60 Cr +74.1%
PBT ₹21 Cr ₹49 Cr ₹45 Cr +137.9%
Tax ₹4 Cr ₹11 Cr ₹11 Cr +156.5%
Net Profit ₹16 Cr ₹38 Cr ₹34 Cr +133.2%
EPS ₹2.40 ₹5.58 ₹4.92 +132.5%
Material Cost ₹334 Cr ₹366 Cr ₹358 Cr +9.6%
Employee Cost ₹70 Cr ₹68 Cr ₹69 Cr -3.1%
Extraordinary Items — ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 14141414 +0.0%
Reserves 315334342379 +10.8%
Borrowings 245342314312 -0.6%
Other Liabilities 204164205201 -2.0%
Total Liabilities 778853874907 +3.8%
Fixed Assets 227232271278 +2.6%
CWIP 21612 +100.0%
Investments 146228227233 +2.6%
Other Assets 402377375393 +4.8%
Total Assets 778853874907 +3.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 134811066 -40.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -19-108-36-22 +38.9%
Cash from Financing Activity 664-65-57 +12.3%
Net Cash Flow -039-12 -233.3%
Free Cash Flow -2576536 -44.6%
CFO/OP 33%88%211%82% -61.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 97825765 +14.0%
Inventory Days 188236279196 -29.7%
Days Payable 969094106 +12.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 188228242155 -36.0%
Working Capital Days 3813-33-16 +51.5%
ROCE % 18%11%8%12% +50.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 66.78%65.64%65.64%65.64% +0.0%
FIIs 4.01%3.70%2.14%2.27% +6.1%
DIIs 4.01%4.04%4.48%4.88% +8.9%
Public 25.20%26.62%27.73%27.22% -1.8%
No. of Shareholders 77,41879,88874,24571,271 -4.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Engineering · top 25 of 57 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MTARTECH Mtar Technologies ₹7,039.50 21,653 161.6 1,080 134 21.1% 12.4% 29.7% 77.1% 130.4% 364.5%
2 AZAD Azad Engineering ₹2,808.60 18,138 130.7 639 139 37.6% 21.8% 31.9% 54.2% 25.9% 19.5%
3 ACE Action Construction ₹1,131.00 13,462 30.8 3,414 437 15.5% 12.8% -1.4% 1.5% 20.5% 22.3%
4 LLOYDSENGG LLOYDS ENGINEERING ₹81.61 12,646 80.5 1,234 144 14.0% 11.7% 39.4% 18.7% 104.0% 146.6%
5 TITAGARH TITAGARH RAIL ₹837.75 11,282 58.9 3,271 192 11.1% 5.9% -17.6% -38.1% 12.6% 69.9%
6 KRN KRN Heat ₹1,414.00 9,256 91.2 737 97 19.5% 13.2% 39.7% 44.6% 118.9% 164.8%
7 ELECON Elecon Engineering ₹407.35 9,141 37.3 2,457 245 21.3% 10.0% 6.2% -17.8% 10.5% 9.8%
8 DYNAMATECH Dynamatic Technologies ₹12,004.00 8,152 187.5 1,675 43 11.9% 2.6% 15.6% -23.8% 14.5% 93.0%
9 SKIPPER Skipper ₹534.55 6,530 26.9 5,609 225 10.4% 4.0% 20.1% 42.7% 4.5% 25.5%
10 GMMPFAUDLR GMM Pfaudler ₹1,335.00 6,002 82.3 3,655 68 10.8% 1.8% 10.2% 4.5% 16.4% 117.7%
11 PRAJIND Praj Industries ₹309.00 5,680 188.4 3,244 31 4.8% 1.0% -1.8% -88.9% 11.8% 124.7%
12 TEXRAIL Texmaco Rail ₹109.88 4,471 20.7 4,223 214 8.7% 5.1% -10.9% -14.1% -16.9% 70.7%
13 SHANTIGEAR Shanthi Gears ₹552.20 4,238 66.5 499 64 17.8% 12.7% -14.3% -20.2% -14.4% -56.6%
14 PITTIENG Pitti Engineering ₹1,122.80 4,145 33.8 1,818 125 18.0% 6.9% 7.2% -3.9% 15.8% 28.3%
15 JASH Jash Engineering ₹586.00 3,686 39.2 708 94 17.2% 13.3% 0.3% -12.6% -23.0% 367.7%
16 UNIPARTS Uniparts India ₹776.85 3,505 19.4 1,244 180 22.3% 14.5% 21.5% 79.5% 26.9% 64.3%
17 ANUP Anup Engineering ₹1,641.20 3,288 39.5 739 83 18.7% 11.2% 11.6% -8.2% -30.4% -95.7%
18 HLEGLAS HLE Glascoat ₹469.20 3,259 59.1 1,370 41 9.0% 3.0% 31.7% -8.4% 5.9% -88.5%
19 WINDMACHIN Windsor Machines ₹296.90 3,072 375.8 606 7 4.9% 1.1% 54.7% 10.0% 31.4% 91.4%
20 KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion ₹676.00 2,364 n/m 576 4 4.9% 0.7% -5.4% -116.7% 64.2% 1102.8%
21 THEJO Thejo Engineering ₹2,173.40 2,358 40.5 674 55 13.2% 8.1% 14.3% -5.8% 31.0% 56.1%
22 HMT HMT ₹64.38 2,289 — 147 -132 -76.8% -89.8% 0.3% 8.3% 16.0% -3.6%
23 JNKINDIA JNK India ₹407.00 2,277 34.8 818 65 11.2% 8.0% 71.6% 114.6% 77.0% 149.3%
24 TIL TIL ₹250.25 2,063 — 377 -30 4.8% -7.9% 2.5% -1175.9% 86.2% 12.4%
25 MACPOWER Macpower CNC ₹1,984.00 1,985 51.0 367 39 16.7% 10.6% 27.3% 32.8% 56.1% 110.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was HLE Glascoat Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
HLE Glascoat Limited reported revenue of ₹151 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 8.1% from ₹164 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 25.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was HLE Glascoat Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 28.1% year-on-year to ₹11 crore, from ₹15 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.60.
What is HLEGLAS's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹415.30, HLEGLAS has a market capitalisation of ₹2,884 crore and a trailing P/E of about 85.1.
Who owns HLE Glascoat Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 65.64%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.27%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.88%, public shareholders 27.22% of HLE Glascoat Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI