Hindprakash Industries LimitedHPILCorporate

Dyes And Pigments Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹128.66
MCap ₹147 Cr · P/E 41.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹27 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-11.9% YoY
₹-3 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-632.4% YoY
-10.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-711.8% YoY
₹1 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+780.3% YoY
—
EPS · Jun 2026

📝 Hindprakash Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Hindprakash Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹27 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 11.9% from ₹30 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 13.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 780.3% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹0 crore.

Operating profit stood at ₹-3 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -10.4%, compared with 1.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Hindprakash Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹115 crore, a growth of 13.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹3 crore (up 66.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹111 crore with a net profit of ₹4 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹128.66, HPIL has a market capitalisation of ₹147 crore and a trailing P/E of about 41.9.

Within the Dyes And Pigments industry, it is the 14th-largest of the 18 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 74.85%, public shareholders 25.14% of Hindprakash Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹147 Cr
Current Price ?
₹128.7
P/E ?
41.94above ind
Industry P/E ?
22.60
P/B ?
2.72
P/S ?
1.32
P/FCF ?
-16.33
Enterprise Value ?
₹180 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-78.52
PEG ?
10.48
Earnings Yield ?
-1.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹111 Cr
OPM ?
-2.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹4 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹3.07
ROCE ?
8.0%
ROE ?
6.5%
ROA ?
3.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹27 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-11.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
780.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
5%
Sales growth (5y) ?
5%
Profit growth (3y) ?
4%
Profit growth (5y) ?
3%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹33 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.61
Interest Coverage ?
0.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.85%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
3.2%
Return 6 months ?
-8.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 164427301527222020393031233127 -11.9% -13.7%
Operating Profit 1310111011101-1-3 -632.4% -288.4%
Other Income 000000010111145 +530.5% +11.9%
Interest 111111111111111 +6.2% +6.0%
Depreciation 000000000000000 +2.7% +5.8%
Profit Before Tax 021010010100121 +354.8% -71.8%
Net Profit 021010010000021 +780.3% -58.4%
EPS 0.191.740.560.010.660.220.230.580.260.370.090.120.381.81— — —
OPM % 3.2% 6.1% 4.7% 1.5% 9.0% 2.9% 3.2% 1.9% 3.5% 2.1% 1.7% 1.4% 3.2% -2.3% -10.4% -711.8% -352.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹102 Cr ₹115 Cr ₹111 Cr +13.0%
Operating Profit ₹3 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹-2 Cr -62.7%
OPM % 2.59% 0.85% -2.06% -67.2%
NPM % 1.61% 2.38% 3.14% +47.8%
Other Income ₹3 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹10 Cr +147.5%
Depreciation ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr +1.5%
Interest ₹3 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr +49.9%
EBIT ₹2 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹-3 Cr -74.4%
PBT ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹4 Cr +42.8%
Tax ₹1 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹-0 Cr -56.9%
Net Profit ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹4 Cr +66.7%
EPS ₹1.44 ₹2.40 ₹2.31 +66.7%
Material Cost ₹90 Cr ₹81 Cr ₹78 Cr -10.5%
Employee Cost ₹3 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr +37.4%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 10111111 +0.0%
Reserves 32394043 +7.5%
Borrowings 21223033 +10.0%
Other Liabilities 1612114 -63.6%
Total Liabilities 80859391 -2.2%
Fixed Assets 15151515 +0.0%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 5575 -28.6%
Other Assets 60657172 +1.4%
Total Assets 80859391 -2.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 53-4-9 -125.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -13-8211 +450.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 845-1 -120.0%
Net Cash Flow 1-13-0 -100.0%
Free Cash Flow 33-5-9 -80.0%
CFO/OP 154%93%-145%-850% -486.2%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 1189511394 -16.8%
Inventory Days 64798154 -33.3%
Days Payable 5845389 -76.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 123130156139 -10.9%
Working Capital Days 676298105 +7.1%
ROCE % 9%7%5%8% +60.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85% +0.0%
Public 25.16%25.16%25.15%25.14% -0.0%
No. of Shareholders 3,3743,5053,2393,099 -4.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Dyes And Pigments · 18 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SUDARSCHEM Sudarshan Chemical ₹1,155.80 9,202 118.8 9,922 88 6.6% 0.9% 192.6% -33.3% 5.4% 88.0%
2 KIRIINDUS Kiri Industries ₹537.75 3,504 0.6 949 5,847 -19.9% 616.2% -8.9% 2123.4% 54.5% 2768.1%
3 BODALCHEM Bodal Chemicals ₹173.46 2,185 33.4 2,228 66 8.4% 3.0% 14.6% 142.8% 57.0% 178.3%
4 VIDHIING Vidhi Specialty ₹342.35 1,710 32.1 438 53 19.2% 12.1% -0.8% 12.8% 66.2% 31.7%
5 SHREEPUSHK Shree Pushkar ₹487.45 1,576 21.9 1,002 72 10.2% 7.2% 21.1% 19.6% 10.0% 9.4%
6 BHAGERIA Bhageria Industries ₹303.70 1,325 19.2 1,003 68 11.5% 6.7% 47.2% 17.6% 81.3% 208.3%
7 506685 Ultramarine & Pigments ₹398.65 1,164 12.6 831 92 16.5% 11.0% 11.4% 5.3% 30.4% 58.0%
8 SUDARCOLOR Sudarshan Colorants ₹360.90 833 17.4 792 47 7.4% 5.9% — — 5.2% 17.6%
9 ASAHISONG Asahi Songwon ₹367.90 434 12.5 575 34 12.5% 6.0% -4.9% 9.0% 26.0% 633.3%
10 AKSHARCHEM AksharChem India ₹406.70 327 23.2 416 14 8.1% 3.3% 7.6% -109.2% 45.4% 2012.7%
11 PODDARMENT Poddar Pigments ₹279.70 297 19.5 374 15 6.0% 4.1% 1.7% -35.3% -1.2% 11.4%
12 DYNPRO Dynemic Products ₹230.47 286 14.1 371 20 14.0% 5.5% 3.0% 32.9% -8.5% 7.8%
13 DUCOL Ducol Organics ₹123.70 202 51.1 84 4 11.7% 4.8% — — 10.3% 11.8%
14 HPIL Hindprakash Industries ₹118.80 136 38.8 111 4 -2.1% 3.1% 13.0% 66.7% -11.9% 780.3%
15 MAHICKRA Mahickra Chemicals ₹108.85 106 20.4 106 5 7.0% 4.6% — — 31.4% 237.0%
16 PROLIFE Prolife Indust. ₹210.00 86 20.2 55 4 7.5% 7.8% — — -10.5% 200.0%
17 UCL Ushanti Colour ₹59.65 83 — 139 -5 0.7% -3.6% — — 265.2% 66.7%
18 YCCL Yasons Chemex ₹25.00 48 51.0 97 1 -0.6% 1.0% — — 0.8% 68.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Hindprakash Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Hindprakash Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹27 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 11.9% from ₹30 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 13.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Hindprakash Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 780.3% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹0 crore.
What is HPIL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹128.66, HPIL has a market capitalisation of ₹147 crore and a trailing P/E of about 41.9.
Who owns Hindprakash Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 74.85%, public shareholders 25.14% of Hindprakash Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI