Indigo Paints LimitedINDIGOPNTSCorporate

Paints / Varnishes Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹1,041.70
MCap ₹4,972 Cr · P/E 30.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹370 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+19.6% YoY
₹62 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+41.0% YoY
16.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+18.3% YoY
₹42 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+60.4% YoY
₹8.76
EPS · Jun 2026
+61.0% YoY

📝 Indigo Paints Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Indigo Paints Limited reported revenue of ₹370 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 19.6% from ₹309 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 13.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 60.4% year-on-year to ₹42 crore, from ₹26 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹8.76.

Operating profit stood at ₹62 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 16.8%, compared with 14.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Indigo Paints Limited posted revenue of ₹1,405 crore, a growth of 4.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹147 crore (up 3.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,466 crore with a net profit of ₹163 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,041.70, INDIGOPNTS has a market capitalisation of ₹4,972 crore and a trailing P/E of about 30.6.

Within the Paints / Varnishes industry, it is the largest of the 3 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 53.88%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.73%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 25.25%, public shareholders 15.15% of Indigo Paints Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹4,972 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,041.7
P/E ?
30.56above ind
Industry P/E ?
20.20
P/B ?
4.31
P/S ?
3.39
P/FCF ?
56.50
Enterprise Value ?
₹4,993 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
18.29
PEG ?
7.64
Earnings Yield ?
4.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.35%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,466 Cr
OPM ?
18.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹163 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹34.09
ROCE ?
19.0%
ROE ?
14.1%
ROA ?
10.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹370 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹42 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
19.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
60.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
9%
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
4%
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹21 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.02
Interest Coverage ?
48.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
53.88%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.05%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-2.2%
Return 6 months ?
24.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 325288279354385311300343388309312359425370 +19.6% -13.0%
Operating Profit 7249426285474257874447689662 +41.0% -35.4%
Other Income 34334453663-2010 +69.9% —
Interest 00110111211111 -42.3% -42.3%
Depreciation 910111516151515131515151516 +4.0% +4.0%
Profit Before Tax 6542335073363145793534508056 +60.1% -30.0%
Net Profit 4932253854272236572625375942 +60.4% -29.3%
EPS 10.236.525.337.8211.275.504.757.5611.955.445.277.6312.108.76 +61.0% -27.6%
OPM % 22.2% 17.0% 15.1% 17.5% 22.1% 15.2% 14.0% 16.7% 22.4% 14.2% 15.1% 18.9% 22.6% 16.8% +18.3% -25.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,342 Cr ₹1,405 Cr ₹1,466 Cr +4.7%
Operating Profit ₹234 Cr ₹255 Cr ₹273 Cr +9.2%
OPM % 17.41% 18.15% 18.63% +4.3%
NPM % 10.55% 10.46% 11.10% -0.9%
Other Income ₹18 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹11 Cr -61.1%
Depreciation ₹58 Cr ₹60 Cr ₹61 Cr +3.4%
Interest ₹5 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr -20.0%
EBIT ₹176 Cr ₹195 Cr ₹212 Cr +11.0%
PBT ₹191 Cr ₹199 Cr ₹220 Cr +4.2%
Tax — — ₹14 Cr —
Net Profit ₹142 Cr ₹147 Cr ₹163 Cr +3.8%
EPS ₹29.76 ₹30.44 ₹33.76 +2.3%
Material Cost — — ₹230 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹36 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 48484848 +0.0%
Reserves 7298559831,106 +12.5%
Borrowings 12212721 -22.2%
Other Liabilities 274347352454 +29.0%
Total Liabilities 1,0621,2701,4101,629 +15.5%
Fixed Assets 265591568590 +3.9%
CWIP 25117136220 +61.8%
Investments 132167226300 +32.7%
Other Assets 414495481519 +7.9%
Total Assets 1,0621,2701,4101,629 +15.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 116151206223 +8.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -84-142-178-196 -10.1%
Cash from Financing Activity -20-23-24-32 -33.3%
Net Cash Flow 12-144-5 -225.0%
Free Cash Flow -81477088 +25.7%
CFO/OP 77%88%101%110% +8.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 68626674 +12.1%
Inventory Days 72917787 +13.0%
Days Payable 12212289106 +19.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 18315555 +0.0%
Working Capital Days 253936107 +197.2%
ROCE % —23%19%19% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 53.93%53.88%53.88%53.88%53.88% +0.0%
FIIs 11.71%11.81%11.21%7.42%5.73% -22.8%
DIIs 19.29%19.68%21.13%23.00%25.25% +9.8%
Public 15.09%14.64%13.80%15.72%15.15% -3.6%
No. of Shareholders 1,59,9771,53,1001,42,6301,44,3611,39,467 -3.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Paints / Varnishes · 3 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 INDIGOPNTS Indigo Paints ₹1,098.90 5,245 32.6 1,466 163 18.6% 11.1% 4.7% 3.8% 19.6% 60.4%
2 SHALPAINTS Shalimar Paints ₹79.00 661 — 559 -69 -4.8% -12.4% -4.1% 19.7% -10.1% -26.0%
3 MCON MCON Rasayan ₹186.35 137 44.7 65 3 11.7% 4.7% — — 26.3% 76.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Indigo Paints Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Indigo Paints Limited reported revenue of ₹370 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 19.6% from ₹309 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 13.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Indigo Paints Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 60.4% year-on-year to ₹42 crore, from ₹26 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹8.76.
What is INDIGOPNTS's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,041.70, INDIGOPNTS has a market capitalisation of ₹4,972 crore and a trailing P/E of about 30.6.
Who owns Indigo Paints Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 53.88%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.73%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 25.25%, public shareholders 15.15% of Indigo Paints Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI