Infomedia Press LimitedINFOMEDIACorporate

Printing & Stationery Latest results: Mar 2008 13 quarters of data
₹5.35
MCap ₹27 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹48 Cr
Sales · Mar 2008
-11.0% YoY
₹2 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2008
-40.2% YoY
4.0%
OPM % · Mar 2008
-32.2% YoY
₹-3 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2008
-156.0% YoY
₹-0.56
EPS · Mar 2008
-170.0% YoY

📝 Infomedia Press Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2008 (Q4 FY08)

Infomedia Press Limited reported revenue of ₹48 crore for the quarter ended March 2008 (Q4 FY08), down 11.0% from ₹54 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 19.9% sequentially over the December 2007 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹3 crore, against a net profit of ₹5 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.56.

Operating profit stood at ₹2 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 4.0%, compared with 5.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY08, Infomedia Press Limited posted revenue of ₹187 crore, a decline of 1.1% over FY07, with a net loss of ₹5 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹187 crore with a net loss of ₹5 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹5.35, INFOMEDIA has a market capitalisation of ₹27 crore.

Within the Printing & Stationery industry, it is the 8th-largest of the 8 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 50.69%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.77%, public shareholders 48.54% of Infomedia Press Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹27 Cr
Current Price ?
₹5.3
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
16.40
P/B ?
-0.44
P/S ?
0.14
P/FCF ?
-149.19
Enterprise Value ?
₹65 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
6.81
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
2.7%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹187 Cr
OPM ?
5.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-5 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-1.02
ROCE ?
-38.0%
ROE ?
8.4%
ROA ?
-52.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹48 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-3 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-11.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-156.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-9%
Sales growth (5y) ?
2%
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹38 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
-0.63
Interest Coverage ?
0.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
50.69%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-3.3%
Return 6 months ?
-12.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2005Jun 2005Sep 2005Dec 2005Mar 2006Jun 2006Sep 2006Dec 2006Mar 2007Jun 2007Sep 2007Dec 2007Mar 2008 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 35214223413361425437624048 -11.0% +19.9%
Operating Profit 426-042116328-22 -40.2% +175.9%
Other Income 58113-151051111 -89.5% -46.0%
Interest 0000001222233 +45.0% +20.2%
Depreciation 22222342-12222 +450.9% +0.0%
Profit Before Tax 6026103627-15-6-3 -137.4% +57.4%
Net Profit 4914113435-13-5-3 -156.0% +43.0%
EPS ——————0.740.500.80-0.170.69-0.99-0.56 -170.0% +43.4%
OPM % 11.4% 11.3% 15.5% -0.9% 10.2% 7.1% 17.3% 14.8% 5.9% 5.8% 12.9% -6.3% 4.0% -32.2% +163.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY07 FY08 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹189 Cr ₹187 Cr ₹187 Cr -1.1%
Operating Profit ₹22 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹10 Cr -56.7%
OPM % 11.75% 5.14% 5.14% -56.3%
NPM % 8.00% -2.75% -2.75% -134.4%
Other Income ₹11 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr -69.9%
Depreciation ₹9 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹8 Cr -13.5%
Interest ₹5 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹10 Cr +91.1%
EBIT ₹13 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr -86.4%
PBT ₹19 Cr ₹-5 Cr ₹-5 Cr -124.6%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹15 Cr ₹-5 Cr ₹-5 Cr -134.0%
EPS ₹2.04 ₹-1.03 ₹-1.03 -150.5%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 50.1950.1950.1950.19 +0.0%
Reserves -100.81-104.68-108.41-111.41 -2.8%
Borrowings 35.6036.8137.9538.50 +1.4%
Other Liabilities 24.4827.2729.8532.49 +8.8%
Total Liabilities 9.469.599.589.77 +2.0%
Fixed Assets 0.070.070.060.06 +0.0%
CWIP 0.000.000.000.00 —
Investments 0.000.000.000.35 —
Other Assets 9.399.529.529.36 -1.7%
Total Assets 9.469.599.589.77 +2.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -1.20-0.92-1.09-0.18 +83.5%
Cash from Investing Activity 0.000.000.00-0.34 —
Cash from Financing Activity 1.200.921.090.50 -54.1%
Net Cash Flow 0.000.000.00-0.02 —
Free Cash Flow -1.20-0.92-1.09-0.18 +83.5%
CFO/OP -12,000%——— —

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011 % Chg
Debtor Days 889512383 -32.5%
Inventory Days 58729395 +2.2%
Days Payable 220503758532 -29.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle -74-336-541-354 +34.6%
Working Capital Days 11520-13-27 -107.7%
ROCE % 3%-37%-40%-38% +5.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69% +0.0%
DIIs 0.77%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.77% +0.0%
Public 48.53%48.54%48.53%48.55%48.54%48.54% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 16,69616,45016,33716,60816,64416,574 -0.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Printing & Stationery · 8 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NAVNETEDUL Navneet Education ₹122.05 2,700 7.6 1,715 353 14.2% 20.6% -3.6% -54.1% -0.8% -10.2%
2 FLAIR Flair Writing ₹231.89 2,444 17.5 1,281 142 17.8% 11.1% 15.6% 7.6% 10.6% 0.5%
3 KOKUYOCMLN Kokuyo Camlin ₹77.97 782 35.4 808 22 6.7% 2.7% 5.7% 324.3% 0.8% -27.4%
4 LINC Linc ₹91.85 547 15.9 534 35 10.3% 6.5% 0.2% -4.4% 1.0% -30.4%
5 SCHAND S Chand ₹139.21 491 6.9 811 69 17.8% 8.5% 11.0% 22.3% 11.6% -33.2%
6 REPRO Repro India ₹297.35 427 — 534 -4 9.6% -0.8% 14.4% -180.0% 13.0% -1073.5%
7 SUNDARAM Sundaram Multi ₹1.08 51 15.3 146 4 4.0% 2.7% 7.6% 162.1% 22.0% 172.3%
8 INFOMEDIA Infomedia Press ₹5.50 28 — — -3 — — — 19.8% — 9.9%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Infomedia Press Limited's revenue in Q4 FY08?
Infomedia Press Limited reported revenue of ₹48 crore for the quarter ended March 2008 (Q4 FY08), down 11.0% from ₹54 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 19.9% sequentially over the December 2007 quarter.
What was Infomedia Press Limited's net profit in Q4 FY08?
The company reported a net loss of ₹3 crore, against a net profit of ₹5 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.56.
What is INFOMEDIA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹5.35, INFOMEDIA has a market capitalisation of ₹27 crore.
Who owns Infomedia Press Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 50.69%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.77%, public shareholders 48.54% of Infomedia Press Limited.
TTM ends 2008-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI