Navneet Education LimitedNAVNETEDULCorporate

Printing & Stationery Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹122.76
MCap ₹2,716 Cr · P/E 7.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹788 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-0.8% YoY
₹198 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-12.8% YoY
25.1%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-12.2% YoY
₹141 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-10.2% YoY
₹6.41
EPS · Jun 2026
-10.1% YoY

📝 Navneet Education Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Navneet Education Limited reported revenue of ₹788 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 0.8% from ₹794 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 83.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 10.2% year-on-year to ₹141 crore, from ₹157 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.41.

Operating profit stood at ₹198 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 25.1%, compared with 28.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Navneet Education Limited posted revenue of ₹1,721 crore, a decline of 3.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹369 crore (down 54.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,715 crore with a net profit of ₹353 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹122.76, NAVNETEDUL has a market capitalisation of ₹2,716 crore and a trailing P/E of about 7.7.

Within the Printing & Stationery industry, it is the largest of the 8 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 63.29%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.20%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 13.57%, public shareholders 19.95% of Navneet Education Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,716 Cr
Current Price ?
₹122.8
P/E ?
7.69below ind
Industry P/E ?
16.40
P/B ?
1.33
P/S ?
1.58
P/FCF ?
13.12
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,824 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
11.57
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
5.8%
Dividend Yield ?
2.48%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,715 Cr
OPM ?
14.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹353 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹15.96
ROCE ?
10.0%
ROE ?
17.3%
ROA ?
13.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹788 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹141 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-0.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-10.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
1%
Sales growth (5y) ?
16%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-1%
Profit growth (5y) ?
40%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹108 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.05
Interest Coverage ?
11.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
63.29%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.06%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-15.7%
Return 6 months ?
-22.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 259409791264259435798272282434794247250430788 -0.8% +83.3%
Operating Profit —5320923-280220218792271-853198 -12.8% +273.6%
Other Income 24118358920847205 -37.5% -75.0%
Interest 248745734564435 -16.7% +66.7%
Depreciation —2013121621151517191718212319 +11.8% -17.4%
Profit Before Tax 313319911-1958867-62555212-1721547193 -9.0% +310.6%
Net Profit —231459-1348746-51648157-1518839141 -10.2% +261.5%
EPS —1.016.410.38-0.582.1131.02-0.230.652.177.13-0.677.761.726.41 -10.1% +272.7%
OPM % — 13.0% 26.4% 8.5% -0.8% 18.4% 27.6% 0.7% 6.3% 18.2% 28.6% 0.4% -3.2% 12.3% 25.1% -12.2% +104.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,786 Cr ₹1,721 Cr ₹1,715 Cr -3.6%
Operating Profit ₹319 Cr ₹273 Cr ₹244 Cr -14.3%
OPM % 17.84% 15.86% 14.23% -11.1%
NPM % 45.04% 21.44% 20.58% -52.4%
Other Income ₹19 Cr ₹39 Cr ₹36 Cr +102.6%
Depreciation ₹66 Cr ₹79 Cr ₹81 Cr +19.7%
Interest ₹18 Cr ₹17 Cr ₹16 Cr -5.2%
EBIT ₹253 Cr ₹194 Cr ₹163 Cr -23.2%
PBT ₹941 Cr ₹457 Cr ₹438 Cr -51.4%
Tax ₹130 Cr ₹80 Cr ₹77 Cr -38.5%
Net Profit ₹804 Cr ₹369 Cr ₹353 Cr -54.1%
EPS ₹33.61 ₹15.94 ₹15.22 -52.6%
Material Cost ₹436 Cr ₹510 Cr ₹530 Cr +16.9%
Employee Cost ₹138 Cr ₹219 Cr ₹224 Cr +58.2%
Extraordinary Items ₹686 Cr ₹241 Cr ₹255 Cr -64.9%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 45454444 +0.0%
Reserves 1,1051,2481,7901,998 +11.6%
Borrowings 288258200108 -46.0%
Other Liabilities 218196320416 +30.0%
Total Liabilities 1,6571,7472,3542,566 +9.0%
Fixed Assets 240250346396 +14.5%
CWIP 764338 -11.6%
Investments 300285763975 +27.8%
Other Assets 1,1091,2061,2011,157 -3.7%
Total Assets 1,6571,7472,3542,566 +9.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -22156274307 +12.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -86-35115-96 -183.5%
Cash from Financing Activity 101-122-372-182 +51.1%
Net Cash Flow -6-11729 +70.6%
Free Cash Flow -65122161207 +28.6%
CFO/OP 16%79%111%120% +8.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 71777171 +0.0%
Inventory Days 270265278296 +6.5%
Days Payable 28223338 +15.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 313320316330 +4.4%
Working Capital Days 121141150155 +3.3%
ROCE % 19%16%15%10% -33.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 63.35%63.35%63.35%63.29%63.29% +0.0%
FIIs 4.14%3.63%3.16%3.11%3.20% +2.9%
DIIs 12.86%12.85%12.93%13.03%13.57% +4.1%
Public 19.65%20.18%20.56%20.58%19.95% -3.1%
No. of Shareholders 45,58444,19141,86239,80739,641 -0.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Printing & Stationery · 8 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NAVNETEDUL Navneet Education ₹122.05 2,700 7.6 1,715 353 14.2% 20.6% -3.6% -54.1% -0.8% -10.2%
2 FLAIR Flair Writing ₹231.89 2,444 17.5 1,281 142 17.8% 11.1% 15.6% 7.6% 10.6% 0.5%
3 KOKUYOCMLN Kokuyo Camlin ₹77.97 782 35.4 808 22 6.7% 2.7% 5.7% 324.3% 0.8% -27.4%
4 LINC Linc ₹91.85 547 15.9 534 35 10.3% 6.5% 0.2% -4.4% 1.0% -30.4%
5 SCHAND S Chand ₹139.21 491 6.9 811 69 17.8% 8.5% 11.0% 22.3% 11.6% -33.2%
6 REPRO Repro India ₹297.35 427 — 534 -4 9.6% -0.8% 14.4% -180.0% 13.0% -1073.5%
7 SUNDARAM Sundaram Multi ₹1.08 51 15.3 146 4 4.0% 2.7% 7.6% 162.1% 22.0% 172.3%
8 INFOMEDIA Infomedia Press ₹5.50 28 — — -3 — — — 19.8% — 9.9%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Navneet Education Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Navneet Education Limited reported revenue of ₹788 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 0.8% from ₹794 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 83.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Navneet Education Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 10.2% year-on-year to ₹141 crore, from ₹157 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.41.
What is NAVNETEDUL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹122.76, NAVNETEDUL has a market capitalisation of ₹2,716 crore and a trailing P/E of about 7.7.
Who owns Navneet Education Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 63.29%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.20%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 13.57%, public shareholders 19.95% of Navneet Education Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI