Kamat Hotels (I) LimitedKAMATHOTELCorporate

Hotels Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹251.25
MCap ₹741 Cr · P/E 16.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹91 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+9.5% YoY
₹25 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+36.1% YoY
27.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+24.2% YoY
₹10 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+129.2% YoY
₹3.19
EPS · Jun 2026
+124.6% YoY

📝 Kamat Hotels (I) Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Kamat Hotels (I) Limited reported revenue of ₹91 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 9.5% from ₹83 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 17.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 129.2% year-on-year to ₹10 crore, from ₹4 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.19.

Operating profit stood at ₹25 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 27.2%, compared with 21.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Kamat Hotels (I) Limited posted revenue of ₹386 crore, a growth of 14.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹39 crore (down 14.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹394 crore with a net profit of ₹44 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹251.25, KAMATHOTEL has a market capitalisation of ₹741 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.8.

Within the Hotels industry, it is the 17th-largest of the 32 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 57.78%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.26%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.84%, public shareholders 38.12% of Kamat Hotels (I) Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹741 Cr
Current Price ?
₹251.2
P/E ?
16.83below ind
Industry P/E ?
28.70
P/B ?
2.34
P/S ?
1.88
P/FCF ?
10.58
Enterprise Value ?
₹974 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
9.42
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
7.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹394 Cr
OPM ?
26.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹44 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹14.93
ROCE ?
16.0%
ROE ?
13.9%
ROA ?
6.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹91 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹10 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
9.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
129.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
9%
Sales growth (5y) ?
42%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-18%
Profit growth (5y) ?
25%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹233 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.74
Interest Coverage ?
2.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
57.78%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
42.0%
Return 6 months ?
46.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 807064868574858592837511811091 +9.5% -17.8%
Operating Profit 272319262313223425188393225 +36.1% -22.8%
Other Income 23222355227222292 +34.7% -71.8%
Interest -101616131511845667106 -3.1% -40.6%
Depreciation 44455552567788 +19.0% +0.6%
Profit Before Tax 2653043821234168-1232414 +72.8% -43.3%
Net Profit 271104221825114-2191710 +129.2% -44.5%
EPS 109.990.450.0116.860.820.392.838.293.621.42-0.726.285.753.19 +124.6% -44.5%
OPM % 33.8% 33.1% 29.7% 30.2% 27.1% 18.0% 25.9% 39.9% 26.8% 21.9% 10.4% 33.1% 29.0% 27.2% +24.2% -6.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹336 Cr ₹386 Cr ₹394 Cr +14.7%
Operating Profit ₹94 Cr ₹97 Cr ₹103 Cr +3.1%
OPM % 27.96% 25.11% 26.27% -10.2%
NPM % 13.45% 10.00% 11.19% -25.7%
Other Income ₹13 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹15 Cr +9.7%
Depreciation ₹18 Cr ₹28 Cr ₹29 Cr +60.1%
Interest ₹29 Cr ₹29 Cr ₹28 Cr +0.4%
EBIT ₹76 Cr ₹69 Cr ₹74 Cr -10.0%
PBT ₹64 Cr ₹54 Cr ₹60 Cr -15.6%
Tax ₹14 Cr ₹16 Cr ₹16 Cr +11.1%
Net Profit ₹45 Cr ₹39 Cr ₹44 Cr -14.7%
EPS ₹15.13 ₹12.73 ₹14.50 -15.9%
Material Cost ₹21 Cr ₹34 Cr ₹36 Cr +61.0%
Employee Cost ₹49 Cr ₹89 Cr ₹90 Cr +81.3%
Extraordinary Items ₹2 Cr ₹-0 Cr ₹-0 Cr -101.1%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 25263030 +0.0%
Reserves 129179248286 +15.3%
Borrowings 346265204233 +14.2%
Other Liabilities 109144107131 +22.4%
Total Liabilities 609615589680 +15.4%
Fixed Assets 363394402479 +19.2%
CWIP 2485 -37.5%
Investments 3440 -100.0%
Other Assets 241214175197 +12.6%
Total Assets 609615589680 +15.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 116726698 +48.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -4114634-45 -232.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -89-219-96-48 +50.0%
Net Cash Flow -13-255 +0.0%
Free Cash Flow 1101814970 +42.9%
CFO/OP 110%86%61%111% +82.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 1110914 +55.6%
Inventory Days 55595551 -7.3%
Days Payable 343433183157 -14.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle -277-364-119-91 +23.5%
Working Capital Days -257-87-38-40 -5.3%
ROCE % 26%18%20%16% -20.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 57.78%57.78%57.78%57.78% +0.0%
FIIs 0.01%0.97%0.10%0.26% +160.0%
DIIs 3.42%3.86%3.84%3.84% +0.0%
Public 38.77%37.40%38.26%38.12% -0.4%
No. of Shareholders 25,26123,98024,03423,509 -2.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Hotels · top 25 of 32 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 WESTLIFE WESTLIFE FOODWORLD ₹569.30 8,836 279.1 2,704 32 12.7% 1.2% 5.4% 166.4% 11.9% -52.2%
2 LEMONTREE Lemon Tree ₹106.18 8,408 37.1 1,444 288 47.9% 19.9% 12.3% 18.4% 9.9% 7.3%
3 RBA Restaurant Brands ₹93.99 6,694 — 2,947 -191 12.1% -6.5% 10.6% 12.3% 17.9% 27.4%
4 SAPPHIRE Sapphire Foods ₹205.79 6,621 — 3,239 -16 15.5% -0.5% 8.4% -291.3% 14.7% 906.8%
5 ITDC India Tourism ₹652.00 5,592 68.2 535 82 16.9% 15.3% -8.1% 1.1% 2.7% -3.6%
6 JUNIPER Juniper Hotels ₹219.48 4,883 29.5 1,076 165 40.0% 15.3% 10.9% 97.5% 13.0% 269.5%
7 MHRIL Mahindra Holidays ₹196.82 3,969 76.9 3,023 50 20.0% 1.7% 7.6% -47.5% 4.5% -219.4%
8 SAMHI Samhi Hotels ₹144.23 3,207 9.4 135 340 24.7% 252.0% -13.0% 1802.3% -0.7% -97.3%
9 ORIENTHOT Oriental Hotels ₹139.25 2,487 34.9 504 71 26.1% 14.1% 12.0% 63.3% 6.6% 7.9%
10 PARKHOTELS Apeejay Surrendra ₹105.29 2,247 35.2 716 64 30.8% 8.9% 11.3% -22.2% 8.3% -11.6%
11 TAJGVK Taj GVK ₹326.00 2,044 5.0 508 411 30.5% 80.8% 12.9% 250.0% 27.2% 814.3%
12 EIHAHOTELS EIH Associated ₹287.00 1,749 18.4 408 96 32.1% 23.5% 0.2% 4.5% -9.3% -17.4%
13 ASIANHOTNR Asian Hotels ₹402.00 1,714 — 348 -91 12.7% -26.1% 41.5% -142.3% 10.4% 73.9%
14 VHLTD Viceroy Hotels ₹119.40 856 36.1 137 22 26.2% 16.2% -2.0% -76.4% 29.0% 138.2%
15 ROHLTD Royal Orchid ₹302.90 831 30.0 413 29 22.8% 7.0% 20.2% -29.9% 36.1% -39.3%
16 SPECIALITY Speciality Restaurants ₹143.51 692 30.1 495 23 18.1% 4.6% 9.2% -5.7% 16.8% 38.8%
17 KAMATHOTEL Kamat Hotels ₹234.22 690 16.2 394 44 26.3% 11.2% 14.7% -14.7% 9.5% 129.2%
18 COFFEEDAY Coffee Day ₹30.40 642 18.0 1,137 191 14.5% 16.8% 3.6% 249.3% 7.8% -80.3%
19 ADVANIHOTR Advani Hotels ₹49.40 457 — — — — — — — 2.7% -9.5%
20 HLVLTD HLV ₹6.70 442 — — — — — — — 6.2% 77.5%
21 SINCLAIR Sinclairs Hotels ₹74.86 384 35.6 64 11 32.4% 16.9% 10.9% -35.3% 28.4% 28.0%
22 APOLSINHOT Apollo Sindoori ₹1,223.70 318 30.3 632 11 4.7% 1.7% -58.2% -36.2% -83.5% -75.1%
23 RHL Robust Hotels ₹165.00 285 10.7 149 27 33.8% 18.0% 20.9% 51.8% 1.8% 51.9%
24 AHLEAST Asian Hotels ₹133.65 231 — 124 -48 30.5% -38.5% -47.3% -435.7% 7.6% 166.2%
25 CCHHL Country Club ₹12.50 204 — 71 -18 -23.1% -25.1% 73.4% -512.2% -36.1% 62.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Kamat Hotels (I) Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Kamat Hotels (I) Limited reported revenue of ₹91 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 9.5% from ₹83 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 17.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Kamat Hotels (I) Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 129.2% year-on-year to ₹10 crore, from ₹4 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.19.
What is KAMATHOTEL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹251.25, KAMATHOTEL has a market capitalisation of ₹741 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.8.
Who owns Kamat Hotels (I) Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 57.78%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.26%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.84%, public shareholders 38.12% of Kamat Hotels (I) Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI