Restaurant Brands Asia LimitedRBACorporate

Hotels Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹92.32
MCap ₹6,575 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹823 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+17.9% YoY
₹100 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+37.7% YoY
12.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+17.3% YoY
₹-33 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+27.4% YoY
₹-0.45
EPS · Jun 2026
+37.5% YoY

📝 Restaurant Brands Asia Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Restaurant Brands Asia Limited reported revenue of ₹823 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 17.9% from ₹698 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 16.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹33 crore, against a net loss of ₹45 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.45.

Operating profit stood at ₹100 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 12.2%, compared with 10.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Restaurant Brands Asia Limited posted revenue of ₹2,822 crore, a growth of 10.6% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹204 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,947 crore with a net loss of ₹191 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹92.32, RBA has a market capitalisation of ₹6,575 crore.

Within the Hotels industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 32 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 9.22%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 8.19%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 39.98%, public shareholders 42.60% of Restaurant Brands Asia Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 11.26% to 9.22% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹6,575 Cr
Current Price ?
₹92.3
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
28.70
P/B ?
9.12
P/S ?
2.23
P/FCF ?
-93.93
Enterprise Value ?
₹8,542 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
24.01
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-0.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,947 Cr
OPM ?
12.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-191 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-2.69
ROCE ?
0.0%
ROE ?
-26.5%
ROA ?
-5.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹823 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-33 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
17.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
27.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
11%
Sales growth (5y) ?
23%
Profit growth (3y) ?
5%
Profit growth (5y) ?
4%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,967 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
2.73
Interest Coverage ?
-0.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
9.22%
Change in promoter holding ?
-2.05%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
38.9%
Return 6 months ?
45.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 514611625604597647632639633698703715707823 +17.9% +16.4%
Operating Profit 27485668696363707373719095100 +37.7% +5.5%
Other Income 473451409822810820 -9.9% +146.0%
Interest 3231323247373840464746475049 +5.7% -0.7%
Depreciation 8079798011992919396939798101104 +10.9% +2.8%
Profit Before Tax -80-54-51-40-92-52-65-55-60-45-63-48-47-33 +27.4% +30.4%
Net Profit -80-54-51-40-92-52-65-55-60-45-63-48-47-33 +27.4% +30.4%
EPS -1.48-1.02-0.93-0.73-1.72-0.99-1.21-1.01-0.97-0.72-1.01-0.75-0.73-0.45 +37.5% +38.4%
OPM % 5.3% 7.9% 9.0% 11.3% 11.6% 9.8% 10.0% 10.9% 11.6% 10.4% 10.1% 12.5% 13.4% 12.2% +17.3% -9.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,551 Cr ₹2,822 Cr ₹2,947 Cr +10.6%
Operating Profit ₹269 Cr ₹328 Cr ₹356 Cr +22.0%
OPM % 10.55% 11.63% 12.07% +10.2%
NPM % -9.11% -7.22% -6.49% +20.7%
Other Income ₹30 Cr ₹48 Cr ₹46 Cr +58.9%
Depreciation ₹371 Cr ₹389 Cr ₹400 Cr +4.8%
Interest ₹161 Cr ₹190 Cr ₹192 Cr +17.9%
EBIT ₹-102 Cr ₹-61 Cr ₹-44 Cr +40.3%
PBT ₹-233 Cr ₹-204 Cr ₹-191 Cr +12.5%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹-232 Cr ₹-204 Cr ₹-191 Cr +12.3%
EPS ₹-4.18 ₹-3.21 ₹-2.94 +23.2%
Material Cost ₹672 Cr ₹702 Cr ₹718 Cr +4.5%
Employee Cost ₹322 Cr ₹364 Cr ₹377 Cr +12.8%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-2 Cr ₹-2 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 495496582583 +0.2%
Reserves 331130326138 -57.7%
Borrowings 1,1681,4301,8321,967 +7.4%
Other Liabilities 500652722694 -3.9%
Total Liabilities 2,4932,7093,4633,382 -2.3%
Fixed Assets 1,9532,3202,6032,801 +7.6%
CWIP 35493441 +20.6%
Investments 1478324138 +475.0%
Other Assets 358256802402 -49.9%
Total Assets 2,4932,7093,4633,382 -2.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 124346350303 -13.4%
Cash from Investing Activity 16-219-232-494 -112.9%
Cash from Financing Activity -170-251385-321 -183.4%
Net Cash Flow -30-124503-512 -201.8%
Free Cash Flow -2286473-70 -195.9%
CFO/OP 114%143%127%93% -26.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 3456 +20.0%
Inventory Days 16141815 -16.7%
Days Payable 133119155132 -14.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle -114-101-133-111 +16.5%
Working Capital Days -89-81-93-57 +38.7%
ROCE % -7%-5%-3%-0% +100.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 11.27%11.26%11.26%9.22% -18.1%
FIIs 20.64%16.82%10.59%8.19% -22.7%
DIIs 40.07%37.26%45.60%39.98% -12.3%
Public 28.01%34.67%32.54%42.60% +30.9%
No. of Shareholders 2,28,6352,50,7342,47,5162,43,291 -1.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Hotels · top 25 of 32 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 WESTLIFE WESTLIFE FOODWORLD ₹569.30 8,836 279.1 2,704 32 12.7% 1.2% 5.4% 166.4% 11.9% -52.2%
2 LEMONTREE Lemon Tree ₹106.18 8,408 37.1 1,444 288 47.9% 19.9% 12.3% 18.4% 9.9% 7.3%
3 RBA Restaurant Brands ₹93.99 6,694 — 2,947 -191 12.1% -6.5% 10.6% 12.3% 17.9% 27.4%
4 SAPPHIRE Sapphire Foods ₹205.79 6,621 — 3,239 -16 15.5% -0.5% 8.4% -291.3% 14.7% 906.8%
5 ITDC India Tourism ₹652.00 5,592 68.2 535 82 16.9% 15.3% -8.1% 1.1% 2.7% -3.6%
6 JUNIPER Juniper Hotels ₹219.48 4,883 29.5 1,076 165 40.0% 15.3% 10.9% 97.5% 13.0% 269.5%
7 MHRIL Mahindra Holidays ₹196.82 3,969 76.9 3,023 50 20.0% 1.7% 7.6% -47.5% 4.5% -219.4%
8 SAMHI Samhi Hotels ₹144.23 3,207 9.4 135 340 24.7% 252.0% -13.0% 1802.3% -0.7% -97.3%
9 ORIENTHOT Oriental Hotels ₹139.25 2,487 34.9 504 71 26.1% 14.1% 12.0% 63.3% 6.6% 7.9%
10 PARKHOTELS Apeejay Surrendra ₹105.29 2,247 35.2 716 64 30.8% 8.9% 11.3% -22.2% 8.3% -11.6%
11 TAJGVK Taj GVK ₹326.00 2,044 5.0 508 411 30.5% 80.8% 12.9% 250.0% 27.2% 814.3%
12 EIHAHOTELS EIH Associated ₹287.00 1,749 18.4 408 96 32.1% 23.5% 0.2% 4.5% -9.3% -17.4%
13 ASIANHOTNR Asian Hotels ₹402.00 1,714 — 348 -91 12.7% -26.1% 41.5% -142.3% 10.4% 73.9%
14 VHLTD Viceroy Hotels ₹119.40 856 36.1 137 22 26.2% 16.2% -2.0% -76.4% 29.0% 138.2%
15 ROHLTD Royal Orchid ₹302.90 831 30.0 413 29 22.8% 7.0% 20.2% -29.9% 36.1% -39.3%
16 SPECIALITY Speciality Restaurants ₹143.51 692 30.1 495 23 18.1% 4.6% 9.2% -5.7% 16.8% 38.8%
17 KAMATHOTEL Kamat Hotels ₹234.22 690 16.2 394 44 26.3% 11.2% 14.7% -14.7% 9.5% 129.2%
18 COFFEEDAY Coffee Day ₹30.40 642 18.0 1,137 191 14.5% 16.8% 3.6% 249.3% 7.8% -80.3%
19 ADVANIHOTR Advani Hotels ₹49.40 457 — — — — — — — 2.7% -9.5%
20 HLVLTD HLV ₹6.70 442 — — — — — — — 6.2% 77.5%
21 SINCLAIR Sinclairs Hotels ₹74.86 384 35.6 64 11 32.4% 16.9% 10.9% -35.3% 28.4% 28.0%
22 APOLSINHOT Apollo Sindoori ₹1,223.70 318 30.3 632 11 4.7% 1.7% -58.2% -36.2% -83.5% -75.1%
23 RHL Robust Hotels ₹165.00 285 10.7 149 27 33.8% 18.0% 20.9% 51.8% 1.8% 51.9%
24 AHLEAST Asian Hotels ₹133.65 231 — 124 -48 30.5% -38.5% -47.3% -435.7% 7.6% 166.2%
25 CCHHL Country Club ₹12.50 204 — 71 -18 -23.1% -25.1% 73.4% -512.2% -36.1% 62.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Restaurant Brands Asia Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Restaurant Brands Asia Limited reported revenue of ₹823 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 17.9% from ₹698 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 16.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Restaurant Brands Asia Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹33 crore, against a net loss of ₹45 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.45.
What is RBA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹92.32, RBA has a market capitalisation of ₹6,575 crore.
Who owns Restaurant Brands Asia Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 9.22%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 8.19%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 39.98%, public shareholders 42.60% of Restaurant Brands Asia Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI